censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Central America population

Central America population now

187,282,014

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 181,618,074

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
186.868 million
Median age
29.9
Aged 65+
8.2%
2023 | 2024 peak 2064

male female projection · one cell = 50,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Central America in numbers

Central America had 181,618,074 people in mid-2023, 2.2% of the world's people. That is 4.8 times its 1950 population of 37.6 million. It covers 8 countries and areas; the largest are Mexico (71.4%), Guatemala (10.0%), Honduras (5.9%), Nicaragua (3.8%) and El Salvador (3.5%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2064 at 219 million, then falling to 197 million by 2100.

In the medium projection, deaths outnumber births every year from 2067 on.

The median age was 17.9 in 1950 and 28.8 in 2023; the projection has 49.1 in 2100. 7.5% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 30.6% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2051 at 142 million.

Population, mid-2023
181,618,074
Share of the world, 2023
2.2%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+1.00% · +1,796,964 people
Births, 2023
3,011,139
Deaths, 2023
1,064,453
Net migration, 2023
−137,425
Children per woman, 2023
1.99
Median age, 2023
28.8 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
75.0 years
Population, mid-1950
37,615,701
Projected, mid-2050
215,385,142
Projected, mid-2100
197,004,624

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2064estimates | projections050 m100 m150 m200 m250 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Central America, 1950–2100
Central America: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate37,128,0631,851,993818,6056.7043.6
1951estimate38,103,3381,899,730813,8546.7244.3
1952estimate39,128,3031,945,282807,5096.7345.2
1953estimate40,200,1301,990,546792,0876.7446.3
1954estimate41,325,0852,037,854779,1706.7547.4
1955estimate42,508,6912,080,875764,3806.7548.5
1956estimate43,747,3202,131,581759,9906.7649.2
1957estimate45,036,0992,184,327755,8176.7849.9
1958estimate46,375,7172,235,922750,3996.7850.7
1959estimate47,762,3192,290,933744,0936.7951.5
1960estimate49,211,2442,351,158736,4796.7952.4
1961estimate50,726,7072,415,550729,2766.8053.1
1962estimate52,344,1942,489,016726,5856.8153.8
1963estimate54,027,0482,563,147729,6976.8154.2
1964estimate55,773,9052,638,262732,5136.8254.6
1965estimate57,587,4952,707,590729,3466.7955.3
1966estimate59,469,4332,775,942727,5536.7555.9
1967estimate61,410,5752,841,005727,9386.7056.5
1968estimate63,404,0092,908,435735,9426.6456.7
1969estimate65,435,9322,967,780745,2146.5656.9
1970estimate67,491,3643,023,261744,4756.4657.5
1971estimate69,563,1333,076,219738,8126.3658.1
1972estimate71,657,4743,118,312740,2006.2458.5
1973estimate73,778,7683,152,713727,0126.0959.3
1974estimate75,933,6303,185,094725,4125.9559.7
1975estimate78,103,7373,205,687710,0825.7760.5
1976estimate80,290,7653,229,099725,0385.6060.5
1977estimate82,457,9183,252,645696,8985.4561.6
1978estimate84,671,8963,285,470696,4905.3062.0
1979estimate86,908,1193,287,450702,1385.1162.2
1980estimate89,124,4343,285,665708,1884.9262.4
1981estimate91,303,0343,308,614703,8554.7762.9
1982estimate93,368,2593,338,258725,8044.6462.9
1983estimate95,477,8923,369,726696,5554.5164.2
1984estimate97,640,6313,402,453696,4794.4064.8
1985estimate99,825,1823,436,868696,2564.3065.4
1986estimate102,023,2953,464,791695,1384.1866.0
1987estimate104,233,4533,458,127700,5964.0466.5
1988estimate106,467,8623,446,764704,9083.9067.0
1989estimate108,731,3223,459,942713,7053.8067.4
1990estimate110,982,2263,478,129722,9293.7167.8
1991estimate113,313,9363,503,865724,4883.6368.2
1992estimate115,644,3503,526,314726,8003.5568.5
1993estimate117,991,0863,543,279727,7833.4768.8
1994estimate120,304,7933,550,162729,2893.3969.2
1995estimate122,625,9543,540,961729,4163.3169.6
1996estimate124,942,1033,527,457729,8343.2270.0
1997estimate127,227,8843,506,535731,3733.1470.5
1998estimate129,492,9543,491,162755,8233.0770.4
1999estimate131,737,4133,482,754741,6513.0171.2
2000estimate133,970,6563,475,823749,2712.9571.6
2001estimate136,140,9893,462,582753,7892.8971.9
2002estimate138,277,5343,440,843762,8732.8372.2
2003estimate140,386,4573,407,381773,7892.7772.5
2004estimate142,464,5503,384,635789,0122.7172.6
2005estimate144,537,5113,362,138803,4122.6672.8
2006estimate146,620,8213,340,960816,8072.6173.0
2007estimate148,745,9263,334,381833,5452.5773.1
2008estimate151,018,2823,334,647851,4262.5373.1
2009estimate153,327,7263,341,341868,9602.5073.1
2010estimate155,646,0673,346,220880,5712.4673.2
2011estimate157,954,5863,359,176886,3402.4473.5
2012estimate160,277,4653,366,210893,1622.4173.7
2013estimate162,514,1273,357,951905,7662.3773.9
2014estimate164,737,8233,319,602921,7612.3274.0
2015estimate166,795,5713,258,136942,0862.2674.0
2016estimate168,702,1363,211,765964,9062.2174.0
2017estimate170,551,3533,163,757990,6302.1674.0
2018estimate172,389,4503,152,6151,010,1572.1474.1
2019estimate174,231,3483,130,4611,023,1032.1174.3
2020estimate176,041,6033,085,8841,373,7862.0770.8
2021estimate177,547,1043,061,4171,489,8492.0470.0
2022estimate178,928,7683,035,1841,111,8982.0174.0
2023estimate180,713,4513,011,1391,064,4531.9975.0
2024estimate182,522,6982,999,1781,084,4191.9775.1
2025projection184,297,2232,977,8141,105,2791.9575.3
2026projection186,024,1752,961,1851,126,4131.9375.5
2027projection187,712,0842,942,1341,147,9381.9175.7
2028projection189,362,1632,925,8281,169,7791.9075.9
2029projection190,975,5022,911,6171,192,1391.8876.0
2030projection192,551,3232,896,2371,214,6401.8776.2
2031projection194,089,3052,883,0201,238,0471.8676.4
2032projection195,591,4812,869,1461,262,2951.8576.6
2033projection197,057,9822,854,0121,286,7821.8476.7
2034projection198,488,2852,838,2821,312,2501.8376.9
2035projection199,870,8752,822,6791,338,1161.8277.1
2036projection201,217,4212,804,9311,363,8051.8277.2
2037projection202,516,9572,787,6451,389,4821.8177.4
2038projection203,778,9592,768,9601,415,7311.8177.6
2039projection204,995,8002,747,4411,442,8031.8077.8
2040projection206,156,9102,723,9941,469,5781.7977.9
2041projection207,272,1002,700,2501,497,7351.7978.1
2042projection208,341,3832,676,6231,525,4501.7878.3
2043projection209,360,6622,653,6591,553,6741.7878.4
2044projection210,327,8522,633,2571,582,4691.7778.6
2045projection211,248,9132,610,8331,611,5771.7778.8
2046projection212,116,6092,588,5521,641,1671.7678.9
2047projection212,932,8532,564,8931,671,1621.7679.1
2048projection213,695,3272,544,9771,700,8561.7679.2
2049projection214,415,7692,524,6541,730,3691.7579.4
2050projection215,076,4442,504,0541,759,7741.7579.5
2051projection215,693,8392,483,6641,788,6681.7579.7
2052projection216,259,9442,462,7741,816,5031.7479.9
2053projection216,780,0462,444,0841,845,8591.7480.0
2054projection217,250,9342,425,0461,874,5301.7480.2
2055projection217,672,7982,407,5221,902,6651.7480.3
2056projection218,049,3362,388,5941,931,6511.7380.5
2057projection218,379,4162,371,1001,958,9231.7380.6
2058projection218,668,7052,353,9061,986,8031.7380.8
2059projection218,919,0922,338,4922,014,6341.7380.9
2060projection219,123,4332,320,1372,040,9121.7381.1
2061projection219,279,6312,302,7262,068,3541.7281.2
2062projection219,395,8642,287,7002,094,0181.7281.4
2063projection219,470,6662,272,3992,121,7571.7281.5
2064projection219,502,6632,255,1952,146,7551.7281.7
2065projection219,492,2412,238,9212,173,0871.7281.8
2066projection219,436,7172,221,2042,199,0801.7181.9
2067projection219,343,3592,204,8562,223,7871.7182.1
2068projection219,210,9922,188,4922,248,9161.7182.2
2069projection219,036,6542,171,0622,275,4331.7182.3
2070projection218,820,6102,155,7402,300,3901.7182.5
2071projection218,560,5442,139,3042,324,7311.7182.6
2072projection218,267,9992,121,7842,347,2571.7182.8
2073projection217,933,5552,105,8462,370,5631.7182.9
2074projection217,555,0652,087,1302,394,2741.7083.0
2075projection217,139,4102,070,9362,416,4961.7083.2
2076projection216,689,1342,054,1202,437,7141.7083.3
2077projection216,202,4172,037,7702,458,1811.7083.4
2078projection215,679,9292,020,2452,478,0031.7083.6
2079projection215,120,9402,005,4062,497,1191.7083.7
2080projection214,525,6721,988,1522,515,6141.7083.8
2081projection213,896,7261,974,5642,533,4771.7084.0
2082projection213,235,1771,959,3232,550,1151.7084.1
2083projection212,549,8661,942,8682,565,1941.7084.2
2084projection211,831,5471,928,1042,578,0501.7084.3
2085projection211,084,1911,913,0492,592,2781.6984.5
2086projection210,306,3531,899,1562,604,7251.6984.6
2087projection209,505,4741,884,3362,614,4831.6984.7
2088projection208,684,7651,871,2052,622,7801.6984.8
2089projection207,846,6331,856,8142,629,4241.6985.0
2090projection206,984,7191,843,7602,635,4231.6985.1
2091projection206,104,2081,830,3792,639,5981.6985.2
2092projection205,202,7531,816,4212,643,1211.6985.3
2093projection204,289,1351,802,5882,645,6421.6985.4
2094projection203,353,2521,787,2662,648,6261.6885.5
2095projection202,402,9881,773,2712,648,6911.6885.7
2096projection201,440,0041,759,9912,647,2461.6885.8
2097projection200,468,3961,747,8692,644,1941.6885.9
2098projection199,487,9181,735,6472,640,5361.6886.0
2099projection198,500,5351,723,7232,636,9891.6886.1
2100projection197,505,3161,712,1502,631,7521.6886.2

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Central America

Central America: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Mexico129,739,75971.4%130,248,836
2Guatemala18,124,83810.0%25,912,091
3Honduras10,644,8515.9%17,029,976
4Nicaragua6,823,6133.8%8,611,722
5El Salvador6,309,6243.5%5,073,224
6Costa Rica5,105,5262.8%3,776,474
7Panama4,458,7592.5%5,904,927
8Belize411,1060.23%447,374
Show the numbers: Central America, mid-2026, by single year of age
Central America: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
01,496,1901,441,650
11,500,8001,446,450
21,506,6501,452,040
31,513,8301,458,960
41,524,5101,469,490
51,535,3501,480,130
61,550,4201,494,810
71,564,7601,508,730
81,570,8401,514,660
91,583,1601,526,870
101,604,2901,547,330
111,629,1801,571,050
121,652,3201,593,540
131,662,1501,603,520
141,660,5901,602,440
151,653,2301,596,090
161,645,4801,589,830
171,638,0301,584,310
181,630,1701,578,770
191,622,5501,574,100
201,618,0001,573,250
211,616,9601,575,980
221,614,3201,577,370
231,612,6701,580,040
241,609,8101,582,210
251,600,6801,579,340
261,577,0101,562,450
271,548,0601,540,580
281,527,0001,527,050
291,513,1901,520,860
301,507,3101,523,130
311,495,4101,521,660
321,471,9501,509,340
331,449,3201,495,040
341,430,1101,484,120
351,407,8101,470,360
361,377,1201,444,260
371,338,0601,408,430
381,302,4901,379,840
391,269,8301,360,420
401,232,6801,339,960
411,196,5101,317,870
421,162,7901,295,340
431,134,9101,277,380
441,106,2001,258,350
451,070,9501,231,670
461,044,0401,208,410
471,023,0401,188,420
48999,5921,165,830
49974,6341,140,790
50950,9861,115,910
51933,2721,095,140
52917,3441,075,080
53897,1331,050,800
54873,0671,023,080
55846,056992,246
56817,896960,176
57791,171930,275
58764,203900,816
59735,750870,209
60707,926840,770
61679,784811,464
62650,114780,181
63621,223748,180
64593,118715,931
65563,935682,726
66534,736649,352
67505,836615,706
68476,362581,369
69447,082547,724
70418,364514,863
71390,510482,686
72364,326452,504
73338,746423,573
74312,660394,245
75287,886366,290
76264,524339,801
77241,224312,380
78218,970285,448
79197,750259,694
80177,346234,529
81158,330210,662
82141,038188,607
83124,988167,882
84109,704147,990
8595,297129,038
8681,779111,100
8769,18894,316
8857,71478,846
8947,50964,918
9038,44852,473
9130,42641,381
9223,69431,970
9318,31424,380
9413,91418,168
9510,29013,096
967,4319,142
975,2516,198
983,6324,082
992,4472,595
100+3,8884,054

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Central America, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Central America

On the UN's projection, Central America will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2051: 142,332,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 120,786,000.

100 aged 15–64
39 children
11 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 22 years: 2024–2045.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Central America, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Central America loses 156,454 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 28,717 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 5,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was -58,124 (1950) and the most it lost was 572,239 (2001).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Central America

Of every 100 babies born in Central America in 2023, 17 had a mother under 20, 72 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 11 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 15 under 20 and 16 aged 35 or older.

1950
15 · 69 · 16
2023
17 · 72 · 11
2050 · projected
13 · 72 · 15

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
3,011,139
Average age when women have a baby
26.9 years
29.0 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
63
136 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Central America by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1415,59230,31518,80011,5084,953600
15–19263,753558,221595,299497,628323,62876,187
20–24531,876942,1751,074,020858,314629,737281,382
25–29444,596745,723864,276765,632661,801502,827
30–34307,580499,629547,047536,420517,453504,066
35–39201,086294,898278,003267,401289,864277,552
40–4475,924116,64186,76269,32773,60966,692
45–4911,19317,53811,2664,8923,0042,842
50–543935473501752
All babies1,851,9933,205,6873,475,8233,011,1392,504,0541,712,150

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 8 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.