censuswall Deaths · by age, by cause, 1950–2100
Topics

Health · deaths, ages and causes

What people die of, and when

  • 41 → 8of every 100 deaths were children under five, 1950 → 2023
  • 3.6of every 100 children died before their fifth birthday, 2023
  • 43.3of every 100, around 1800
  • 50 of 100deaths were of people aged 70 or older, 2023

Everyone dies once, so the number of deaths in a country is not a measure of how well it lives. The age people die at is. This page starts with age, then asks what people die of — and is plain about where that question can be answered here and where it cannot.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

In plain words

What is it?

Everyone dies once, so how many people die mostly tells you how many people there are. What tells you how well a country lives is the age at which people die.

Child mortality is the share of babies born in a year who would die before their fifth birthday at that year's death rates. Life expectancy is the average age at death that the same rates add up to — not the age anyone will reach.

What people die of, the cause of death, is written on death certificates. This page shows causes by age only for the European Union: WHO's world-wide estimates may be drawn but never reprinted as a table, and IHME's may not be redrawn at all, so both are named, not drawn here.

Not every year of a life is lived well. Healthy life expectancy counts the years a baby could expect to live in full health: 61.9 of the world's 71.4 in 2021.

Why it matters to you

  • Children. The largest change on this site: around 1800, 43.3 of every 100 children died before five. In 2023, 3.6.
  • Old age. 50 of every 100 deaths are now of people aged 70 or older, so the illnesses of old age are where most deaths are.
  • Risks change with age. In the European Union, accidents and suicide lead among young adults, cancers in middle age, and hearts and dementia after that.

The world

At what age do people die?

In 1950, 41 of every 100 people who died were children under five. In 2023 it was 8, while 50 of every 100 deaths were of people aged 70 or older. The UN's projection puts that at 82 by 2100.

1950
48.5 million deaths
  1. under 541
  2. 5 to 145
  3. 15 to 4919
  4. 50 to 6918
  5. 70 or older17
2023
61.7 million deaths
  1. under 58
  2. 5 to 142
  3. 15 to 4913
  4. 50 to 6927
  5. 70 or older50
2100 projection
122.9 million deaths
  1. under 51
  2. 5 to 141
  3. 15 to 494
  4. 50 to 6912
  5. 70 or older82

How to read this: each square is 1 of every 100 deaths in that year, grouped by how old the person was — the youngest group first, starting at the bottom left. Each age group has its own shade: the older the group, the stronger the colour. The numbers beside them are the same squares counted. The 2100 picture is hatched because it is a projection, not a count.

The number of deaths rises all the way through — 48.5 million a year to 122.9 million — because there are far more people alive, and everyone dies once. What changes is the age at which it happens.

The first five years

Children who do not reach five

Around 1800, 43 of every 100 children died before their fifth birthday — everywhere in the world. In 2023 it was 3.6, about one in twenty-eight. It is the largest change anywhere on this site.

1800
43.3 in every 100
1950
22.7 in every 100
2000
7.5 in every 100
2023
3.6 in every 100
2050 projection
2.4 in every 100

died before five   reached five

How to read this: 100 babies born in that year. The strong squares are the ones who did not reach their fifth birthday, counted from the bottom left; the pale ones did. Hatched squares are a projection.

5%10%15%20%1950197520002025205020752100counted | projected

How to read this: one column per year, 1950 to 2100. The taller the column, the bigger the share of babies who died before five. Hatched columns are the UN's projection, not a count.

The 1800 figure is a reconstruction — most of the world's births were not registered then — so it is kept apart from the yearly series, which starts where the UN's own count does. And 3.6 in every 100 is an average of very different places: country by country the gap is more than twentyfold.

Country by country · 2023

Where children do not reach five

In 2023, about 4.8 million children died before their fifth birthday. 58 of every 100 of them were in just ten countries.

  1. Nigeria770,295
  2. India642,621
  3. Pakistan405,342
  4. Democratic Republic of the Congo311,062
  5. Ethiopia180,614
  6. Niger122,738
  7. Bangladesh95,669
  8. Indonesia92,580
  9. Tanzania89,856
  10. Angola87,429

How to read this: the ten countries where the most children died before five in 2023, bars on one scale. Big countries are here partly because many babies are born there.

A fairer comparison is the chance. In Niger, 11.6 of every 100 babies did not reach five; in Hong Kong, 0.2. Here are the 132.1 million babies born in 2023, as 100, sorted by the chance where they were born:

  • fewer than 1 of 100 die before five: 18 babies (93 countries)
  • 1 to 2½ of 100 die before five: 19 babies (73 countries)
  • 2½ to 5 of 100 die before five: 36 babies (41 countries)
  • 5 to 10 of 100 die before five: 20 babies (26 countries)
  • 10 or more of 100 die before five: 7 babies (3 countries)

How to read this: the 100 squares are the babies born in the world in 2023. Each is coloured by how many of every 100 children die before five in the country where it was born; the stronger the colour, the more.

Every country, 2023
CountryOf 100 babies, die before fiveChildren who died before fiveBabies bornOf 100, in 1950
Niger11.6122,7381,095,89232.7
Nigeria10.4770,2957,509,75834.0
Somalia10.378,933788,76325.7
Chad10.078,180819,05433.1
South Sudan9.931,844328,30839.3
Sierra Leone9.725,012258,90345.9
Central African Republic9.520,898238,85831.9
Guinea9.344,900487,59535.8
Mali9.285,029951,44545.9
Benin7.937,036478,06235.1
Burkina Faso7.755,648728,61238.8
Democratic Republic of the Congo7.3311,0624,369,68330.5
Lesotho7.24,00955,72824.6
Liberia7.111,968170,06530.9
Equatorial Guinea7.13,83854,69429.9
Guinea-Bissau7.04,44764,67934.9
Cameroon6.863,992957,39237.1
Côte d’Ivoire6.766,599997,00139.8
Madagascar6.664,7021,001,24423.8
Angola6.487,4291,381,37034.1
Mozambique6.479,8641,260,85533.0
Pakistan5.9405,3426,882,05837.8
Togo5.816,731289,75928.2
Afghanistan5.681,0871,469,02941.2
Haiti5.614,396258,34837.3
Kiribati5.51883,42121.8
Zambia5.235,163685,56524.3
Djibouti5.01,20323,94628.2
Sudan5.083,1481,682,04921.1
Eswatini5.01,47429,62223.9
Burundi4.922,254460,88227.6
Timor-Leste4.71,44630,56140.0
Comoros4.71,12324,36631.9
Zimbabwe4.622,496496,91718.5
Ethiopia4.5180,6144,105,68533.5
Gambia4.43,55882,09241.1
Bolivia4.110,763260,15131.7
Ghana4.136,150888,94725.3
Kenya4.160,7281,499,99832.1
Republic of the Congo4.07,450189,36527.9
Papua New Guinea4.010,171255,33126.7
Yemen4.054,1171,386,91449.3
Turkmenistan4.06,433160,10021.7
Myanmar3.935,746903,82235.2
Malawi3.925,638662,28938.9
Laos3.96,373163,04331.0
Tanzania3.989,8562,346,39125.9
Uganda3.965,8221,712,75027.2
Mauritania3.86,474172,88531.1
Botswana3.82,31361,29421.8
Gabon3.72,56768,74529.9
South Africa3.744,8391,186,79323.2
Namibia3.72,98176,71527.2
Rwanda3.714,464395,57826.2
Senegal3.618,422531,89034.1
Eritrea3.53,44299,05835.0
Dominica3.32473822.9
Libya3.34,209124,37138.7
Dominican Republic3.26,460203,18327.4
Tajikistan3.08,163271,42022.8
Fiji2.948116,63112.8
Western Sahara2.82568,98733.0
Marshall Islands2.82482113.1
Philippines2.851,5121,840,47715.2
Bangladesh2.895,6693,489,95334.8
India2.8642,62123,219,48929.5
Nepal2.615,082574,29733.9
Palestine2.63,825146,38421.3
Nauru2.683038.9
Guyana2.643316,76415.4
Niue2.412513.4
Syria2.311,394521,60128.2
Cambodia2.38,351361,58625.6
Iraq2.326,2941,159,68235.7
Micronesia2.3572,51217.2
Bhutan2.32269,95832.5
Palau2.2519312.2
Guatemala2.18,093377,16726.2
Algeria2.119,629905,98126.4
Indonesia2.092,5804,482,35930.0
Vietnam2.028,7301,387,96116.1
Tuvalu2.0522626.3
Jamaica1.964733,00713.7
Venezuela1.98,010426,98415.1
Lebanon1.91,72793,20510.6
North Korea1.86,225342,03846.5
Solomon Islands1.838021,54823.1
Egypt1.842,3242,405,71744.3
Vanuatu1.81598,98819.7
Azerbaijan1.82,254125,13621.9
Saint Lucia1.7352,01917.4
Kyrgyzstan1.72,583150,75917.6
Morocco1.710,752629,83228.7
Paraguay1.72,310136,77810.3
Grenada1.6221,37114.9
Panama1.61,15771,46912.4
Suriname1.617510,87912.3
Trinidad and Tobago1.626316,0949.7
Samoa1.6885,50315.6
Honduras1.53,596233,79327.6
Saint Kitts and Nevis1.5854912.6
Sint Maarten1.563908.4
Peru1.57,996539,62327.5
Nicaragua1.51,948132,21426.8
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.5181,23221.8
Aruba1.4151,02011.0
Seychelles1.4261,74411.7
Mauritius1.417111,80413.2
Saint Helena1.40395.7
Moldova1.446632,98614.0
Brazil1.436,1812,601,67021.5
Jordan1.43,227235,77627.5
São Tomé and Príncipe1.4886,50729.6
Uzbekistan1.412,555943,54718.1
Isle of Man1.4107028.4
Guam1.3402,9414.7
Türkiye1.314,4001,072,01431.0
Wallis and Futuna1.319817.3
Mongolia1.385765,01930.4
Bahamas1.3564,3359.0
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba1.342808.9
British Virgin Islands1.3532516.3
Mexico1.225,5392,037,68924.8
Colombia1.28,491705,00919.4
Cabo Verde1.2786,44020.9
Ecuador1.23,228270,30022.0
New Caledonia1.2494,13418.6
Greenland1.2978920.2
Iran1.213,9551,173,46333.5
El Salvador1.11,13999,42822.5
Mayotte1.112011,18625.5
French Guiana1.1777,70715.9
Tonga1.1262,41817.0
Tunisia1.11,836167,72930.2
American Samoa1.1873110.6
Falkland Islands1.103918.3
Barbados1.1333,15518.7
Gibraltar1.154647.2
Belize1.0757,41018.8
Oman1.077985,06547.6
Argentina1.05,220503,8238.8
Curaçao1.0141,39410.1
Jersey1.088533.9
Armenia1.034834,66818.2
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1.00304.6
Brunei1.0616,23719.3
Saint Martin1.034706.5
Albania0.927528,80330.1
Kazakhstan0.93,965409,41713.0
Antigua and Barbuda0.9101,10612.0
Georgia0.941343,76513.6
Guadeloupe0.9354,23311.0
Kosovo0.918520,51429.1
Martinique0.9293,7289.5
Kuwait0.843149,34223.0
Thailand0.84,895591,20020.7
Malaysia0.83,420435,98917.0
Faroe Islands0.856909.1
Malta0.8344,2138.5
Costa Rica0.840251,96913.1
China0.771,8048,899,88120.6
Ukraine0.71,489212,23110.4
Luxembourg0.7466,9465.8
Uruguay0.722933,4436.8
Cook Islands0.7117819.5
Guernsey0.735213.1
Liechtenstein0.723716.2
Montserrat0.603921.1
Réunion0.67612,00322.7
Bahrain0.611919,55834.1
Sri Lanka0.62,042324,10215.2
Northern Mariana Islands0.645836.3
Saudi Arabia0.63,249546,03832.0
United States0.622,8863,657,4763.7
Andorra0.635555.2
French Polynesia0.6193,06616.1
Saint Barthélemy0.615314.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.614724,56923.2
Puerto Rico0.611318,8518.4
United Arab Emirates0.6648104,01530.2
Romania0.61,095183,62313.0
Turks and Caicos Islands0.6349620.3
US Virgin Islands0.669598.2
Anguilla0.6113013.8
Bulgaria0.635762,64512.3
Cuba0.655695,93812.1
North Macedonia0.610216,87821.1
Slovakia0.629652,27112.6
New Zealand0.532259,2363.5
Tokelau0.50477.4
Maldives0.5315,79538.1
Chile0.5938176,19616.4
Qatar0.515029,51618.4
Serbia0.530359,84014.8
Canada0.51,775356,7454.9
Monaco0.513684.7
Russia0.45,9911,297,20716.1
Taiwan0.4587132,40411.2
United Kingdom0.42,942688,3883.6
France0.42,753638,8916.0
Croatia0.413031,44613.9
Belgium0.4426101,6866.0
Hungary0.434285,3739.9
Israel0.4687172,3125.0
Netherlands0.4680167,8423.3
Australia0.41,166304,3403.1
Greece0.428673,6616.0
Poland0.41,197317,91613.4
Cyprus0.45314,52413.0
Latvia0.45714,2507.4
Switzerland0.430383,7023.8
Austria0.328577,0547.6
Germany0.32,585719,2496.6
Denmark0.320157,8103.6
Ireland0.317853,2685.3
Montenegro0.3246,98112.7
Lithuania0.37321,4346.8
Portugal0.327486,64614.4
Macao0.3154,5159.8
Spain0.3986336,82110.1
South Korea0.3693236,39434.9
Czechia0.327091,8457.4
Italy0.31,055384,6278.1
Finland0.311443,5565.1
Belarus0.217465,05013.1
Bermuda0.215219.1
Norway0.212551,5453.4
Sweden0.224697,9152.5
Japan0.21,786749,8849.0
Singapore0.210347,47213.3
Slovenia0.24117,9029.6
Estonia0.22511,0365.5
Hong Kong0.27641,29412.0
Cayman Islands0.2186512.7
Iceland0.274,3472.7
San Marino0.102002.6

Women and men · 2023

Women live longer than men

Across the world in 2023, a girl could expect to live 75.9 years and a boy 70.5: 5.4 years apart. In every one of the 236 countries, women live longer.

  • women live less than 2 years longer: 6 countries
  • women live 2 to 4 years longer: 45 countries
  • women live 4 to 6 years longer: 115 countries
  • women live 6 to 8 years longer: 50 countries
  • women live 8 years or more longer: 20 countries

How to read this: each square is a country. The stronger the colour, the more years longer women live than men there.

The widest gaps are in Ukraine (13.3 years), Palestine (11.8 years), Russia (11.7 years); the narrowest in Togo (0.4). These are averages for everyone born into that year's death rates, not a promise about any one person.

Every country, 2023
CountryWomen, yearsMen, yearsDifference
Ukraine80.266.9+13.3
Palestine71.559.7+11.8
Russia79.067.3+11.7
US Virgin Islands81.470.5+10.9
Belarus79.169.5+9.6
Georgia79.169.6+9.5
Lithuania80.771.2+9.5
Vietnam79.369.9+9.4
Mongolia76.467.2+9.2
Latvia80.571.6+8.9
Moldova75.566.6+8.9
El Salvador76.367.5+8.8
Saint Pierre and Miquelon81.572.8+8.7
Thailand80.972.2+8.7
Kazakhstan78.470.1+8.3
Curaçao80.872.5+8.3
Armenia79.571.4+8.1
Estonia83.074.9+8.1
Guam81.473.4+8.0
Namibia71.363.3+8.0
Venezuela76.568.7+7.8
Uruguay81.974.2+7.7
Micronesia71.163.5+7.6
Poland82.474.9+7.5
São Tomé and Príncipe73.766.2+7.5
Guadeloupe85.578.1+7.4
Guyana73.966.5+7.4
Saint Kitts and Nevis76.068.6+7.4
Bahamas78.270.9+7.3
Puerto Rico85.278.0+7.2
Romania79.672.4+7.2
Cook Islands79.071.9+7.1
Bulgaria79.272.2+7.0
Kyrgyzstan75.268.2+7.0
Saint Lucia76.369.3+7.0
Saint Martin83.876.8+7.0
South Africa69.662.6+7.0
Tonga76.469.4+7.0
Tuvalu70.763.8+6.9
Bermuda85.778.9+6.8
Saint Helena80.673.9+6.7
Anguilla82.776.0+6.7
Ethiopia70.764.1+6.6
Haiti68.361.7+6.6
Montenegro80.373.7+6.6
Seychelles76.569.9+6.6
Slovakia81.675.0+6.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina80.974.4+6.5
Dominican Republic77.070.5+6.5
Hungary80.273.7+6.5
Malawi70.664.1+6.5
Serbia80.073.5+6.5
Myanmar70.263.8+6.4
Sri Lanka80.674.2+6.4
Cabo Verde79.272.9+6.3
Croatia81.775.4+6.3
Dominica74.568.2+6.3
Martinique85.679.3+6.3
Mauritius78.271.9+6.3
Sudan69.663.3+6.3
Suriname76.870.5+6.3
Trinidad and Tobago76.770.4+6.3
Brazil79.072.8+6.2
Mozambique66.560.3+6.2
Paraguay77.070.9+6.1
Taiwan83.677.6+6.0
Grenada78.472.4+6.0
Japan87.781.7+6.0
South Korea87.281.2+6.0
South Sudan60.654.6+6.0
French Guiana80.074.1+5.9
Panama82.676.7+5.9
Philippines72.866.9+5.9
Turkmenistan72.866.9+5.9
Uzbekistan75.469.5+5.9
Antigua and Barbuda80.374.5+5.8
Sint Maarten79.573.7+5.8
Réunion86.380.5+5.8
Eswatini67.061.2+5.8
Uganda71.165.3+5.8
China80.975.2+5.7
France86.180.4+5.7
Portugal85.179.4+5.7
American Samoa75.870.2+5.6
Belize76.570.9+5.6
Czechia82.677.0+5.6
Mexico77.872.2+5.6
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines74.368.7+5.6
Tanzania69.864.2+5.6
Azerbaijan77.171.6+5.5
British Virgin Islands80.074.5+5.5
Colombia80.575.0+5.5
Finland84.779.2+5.5
Ecuador80.174.7+5.4
Lesotho60.054.6+5.4
Papua New Guinea69.163.7+5.4
Slovenia84.378.9+5.4
Türkiye79.974.5+5.4
Costa Rica83.478.1+5.3
Hong Kong88.182.8+5.3
Niue72.767.4+5.3
Saint Barthélemy86.881.5+5.3
Spain86.381.0+5.3
Cambodia73.268.0+5.2
Gabon71.165.9+5.2
Gibraltar86.180.9+5.2
Honduras75.570.3+5.2
Tunisia79.173.9+5.2
Argentina79.974.8+5.1
Malaysia79.474.3+5.1
Aruba78.873.7+5.1
Nicaragua77.472.3+5.1
Somalia61.456.3+5.1
Angola67.162.1+5.0
Barbados78.673.6+5.0
Bolivia71.166.1+5.0
Botswana71.766.7+5.0
Djibouti68.563.5+5.0
Greece84.379.3+5.0
Jamaica74.069.0+5.0
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba80.275.2+5.0
New Caledonia81.376.3+5.0
Singapore86.281.2+5.0
Cayman Islands82.978.0+4.9
Pakistan70.265.3+4.9
United States81.876.9+4.9
Austria84.379.5+4.8
Cuba80.575.7+4.8
Germany83.879.0+4.8
Ghana67.963.1+4.8
Zimbabwe65.060.2+4.8
Zambia68.763.9+4.8
French Polynesia86.581.8+4.7
Montserrat78.874.1+4.7
Peru80.175.4+4.7
Guinea-Bissau66.461.7+4.7
Guatemala74.970.3+4.6
Palau71.867.2+4.6
Syria74.469.8+4.6
Guernsey85.681.0+4.6
Jordan80.275.7+4.5
Vanuatu73.969.4+4.5
Turks and Caicos Islands80.375.8+4.5
North Macedonia79.675.1+4.5
Belgium84.379.9+4.4
Cameroon65.961.5+4.4
Canada84.880.4+4.4
Israel84.680.2+4.4
Kenya65.961.5+4.4
Laos71.266.8+4.4
Macao85.280.8+4.4
Morocco77.673.2+4.4
Marshall Islands69.364.9+4.4
Rwanda69.965.5+4.4
Tajikistan74.069.6+4.4
Brunei77.673.3+4.3
Faroe Islands82.578.2+4.3
Greenland72.468.1+4.3
Indonesia73.369.0+4.3
Kosovo80.175.8+4.3
Egypt73.869.5+4.3
Burkina Faso63.258.9+4.3
Mayotte78.374.1+4.2
Democratic Republic of the Congo64.059.8+4.2
Eritrea70.766.5+4.2
North Korea75.771.5+4.2
Isle of Man83.178.9+4.2
Yemen71.467.2+4.2
Burundi65.761.6+4.1
Comoros68.964.8+4.1
Cyprus83.779.6+4.1
Fiji69.465.3+4.1
Ireland84.580.4+4.1
Italy85.781.6+4.1
Côte d’Ivoire64.160.0+4.1
Monaco88.584.4+4.1
Saudi Arabia81.277.1+4.1
Jersey81.877.7+4.1
Andorra86.182.1+4.0
Central African Republic59.355.3+4.0
Falkland Islands81.277.2+4.0
Lebanon79.775.7+4.0
Malta85.381.3+4.0
Mauritania70.566.5+4.0
Senegal70.866.8+4.0
Chile83.179.2+3.9
Denmark83.980.0+3.9
Tokelau78.975.0+3.9
Chad57.053.2+3.8
Iran79.675.8+3.8
Western Sahara73.569.7+3.8
Switzerland85.882.0+3.8
United Kingdom83.279.4+3.8
Samoa73.769.9+3.8
Albania81.477.7+3.7
Bhutan75.071.3+3.7
Equatorial Guinea65.762.0+3.7
Iraq74.170.4+3.7
Nauru64.060.3+3.7
Sweden85.181.4+3.7
Australia85.782.1+3.6
Kiribati68.264.6+3.6
Northern Mariana Islands80.777.1+3.6
Iceland84.581.0+3.5
Liechtenstein85.381.8+3.5
Madagascar65.461.9+3.5
Bangladesh76.473.0+3.4
Republic of the Congo67.564.1+3.4
Oman81.978.5+3.4
New Zealand83.880.4+3.4
Sierra Leone63.560.1+3.4
Gambia67.564.2+3.3
Timor-Leste69.466.1+3.3
Luxembourg83.880.6+3.2
Netherlands83.780.5+3.2
India73.670.5+3.1
Maldives82.879.7+3.1
Norway84.881.7+3.1
Afghanistan67.564.5+3.0
Nepal71.868.8+3.0
Benin62.259.3+2.9
Mali61.959.0+2.9
San Marino87.184.2+2.9
Algeria77.774.9+2.8
Solomon Islands72.069.2+2.8
Kuwait81.879.3+2.5
Liberia63.460.9+2.5
Guinea61.959.5+2.4
United Arab Emirates84.282.0+2.2
Libya70.468.3+2.1
Wallis and Futuna79.677.7+1.9
Niger62.160.3+1.8
Qatar83.481.6+1.8
Bahrain82.080.7+1.3
Nigeria54.754.2+0.5
Togo62.962.5+0.4

Healthy years · 2021

How many of those years are lived in good health

A life as a sheet of years

A baby born in 2021 could expect, on the world's average, 71.4 years of life. About 61.9 of them would be lived in full health (95% range 61.0–62.7), and 9.5 with an illness, an injury or a disability that holds them back.

Everyone

61.9 in full health, 9.5 not: 71.4 years

Women

63.0 in full health, 11.0 not: 74.0 years

Men

60.9 in full health, 8.0 not: 68.9 years

a year in full health   a year in less than full health

How to read this: each square is a year of life, each row ten years. Filled squares are years in full health. The squares are whole years, rounded; the numbers under them are not.

Women live longer, and they also spend longer unwell: 11.0 years against men's 8.0. That is true in every one of the 185 countries WHO counts. Even so, women have more healthy years than men in 161 of them.

More years, and more of them unwell

Since 2000 the world has gained 4.6 years of life expectancy, and 3.8 of healthy life. The years spent unwell grew from 8.7 to 9.5.

2000201020215560657075life expectancyyears in full health

life expectancy (dashed)   years in full health, with its 95% range shaded

How to read this: the gap between the two lines is the years a person would spend in less than full health. The axis starts at 55, not 0, so the gap looks wider than it is against a whole life.

The last two years are the pandemic. In 2019 the healthy years had reached 63.5; by 2021 they were back to 61.9, and in 128 of the 185 countries they fell by half a year or more. Before the pandemic the unwell years were already growing: 8.7 in 2000, 9.6 in 2019.

Every country

Where lives are longest, the years spent unwell are longest too. The longest stretches are in Australia (12.5), the United States (12.5) and New Zealand (12.2); the shortest in Somalia (6.6), Lesotho (6.9) and the Central African Republic (6.9), in years. A short unwell stretch is not good news there: people die younger, so there are fewer years in which to be ill.

Germany: 80.5 years, 11.6 of them not in full healthGuinea-Bissau: 58.6 years, 7.1 of them not in full healthSaint Lucia: 71.1 years, 9.3 of them not in full healthYemen: 65.8 years, 9.3 of them not in full healthChad: 59.1 years, 7.6 of them not in full healthFinland: 81.5 years, 11.6 of them not in full healthFiji: 65.5 years, 7.8 of them not in full healthTonga: 72.7 years, 8.9 of them not in full healthRepublic of the Congo: 63.2 years, 8.4 of them not in full healthEritrea: 63.6 years, 8.2 of them not in full healthDjibouti: 64.9 years, 7.9 of them not in full healthItaly: 82.2 years, 11.6 of them not in full healthTunisia: 74.1 years, 10.5 of them not in full healthNew Zealand: 82.2 years, 12.2 of them not in full healthRomania: 72.8 years, 9.0 of them not in full healthSerbia: 72.8 years, 8.9 of them not in full healthZambia: 61.0 years, 8.0 of them not in full healthBrazil: 72.4 years, 10.6 of them not in full healthPhilippines: 66.4 years, 7.6 of them not in full healthCentral African Republic: 52.3 years, 6.9 of them not in full healthGhana: 66.1 years, 8.2 of them not in full healthPanama: 77.2 years, 10.5 of them not in full healthCanada: 81.6 years, 11.8 of them not in full healthJamaica: 70.1 years, 8.4 of them not in full healthKazakhstan: 70.3 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthLiberia: 63.5 years, 9.5 of them not in full healthBelgium: 81.5 years, 11.7 of them not in full healthArmenia: 73.0 years, 9.0 of them not in full healthTanzania: 66.8 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthCyprus: 81.9 years, 11.2 of them not in full healthArgentina: 74.6 years, 9.8 of them not in full healthLebanon: 74.3 years, 11.1 of them not in full healthDemocratic Republic of the Congo: 61.6 years, 8.4 of them not in full healthIran: 74.7 years, 10.7 of them not in full healthAngola: 62.1 years, 8.3 of them not in full healthCroatia: 76.9 years, 10.1 of them not in full healthCameroon: 61.8 years, 7.8 of them not in full healthBolivia: 65.4 years, 8.0 of them not in full healthPapua New Guinea: 65.5 years, 8.0 of them not in full healthOman: 72.5 years, 9.3 of them not in full healthFrance: 81.9 years, 11.8 of them not in full healthNamibia: 60.4 years, 7.6 of them not in full healthMexico: 70.8 years, 9.4 of them not in full healthNigeria: 63.4 years, 8.4 of them not in full healthChile: 79.0 years, 11.3 of them not in full healthMalta: 81.8 years, 11.1 of them not in full healthMyanmar: 67.8 years, 8.0 of them not in full healthEquatorial Guinea: 61.6 years, 8.3 of them not in full healthEstonia: 77.1 years, 10.4 of them not in full healthMontenegro: 74.7 years, 9.6 of them not in full healthAntigua and Barbuda: 76.9 years, 10.4 of them not in full healthMoldova: 69.6 years, 8.4 of them not in full healthTajikistan: 71.8 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthIceland: 82.6 years, 11.2 of them not in full healthMauritius: 73.4 years, 9.8 of them not in full healthSomalia: 54.0 years, 6.6 of them not in full healthBelarus: 73.1 years, 9.4 of them not in full healthCabo Verde: 73.2 years, 9.4 of them not in full healthSwitzerland: 83.3 years, 12.2 of them not in full healthCzechia: 77.1 years, 10.4 of them not in full healthEswatini: 54.6 years, 7.1 of them not in full healthEgypt: 69.1 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthNiger: 60.0 years, 7.4 of them not in full healthPalestine: 73.5 years, 10.6 of them not in full healthKuwait: 79.0 years, 11.2 of them not in full healthMongolia: 70.1 years, 8.8 of them not in full healthHonduras: 69.0 years, 9.0 of them not in full healthLesotho: 51.5 years, 6.9 of them not in full healthMozambique: 57.7 years, 8.0 of them not in full healthGreece: 79.6 years, 11.0 of them not in full healthSolomon Islands: 64.8 years, 7.4 of them not in full healthDominican Republic: 73.3 years, 9.7 of them not in full healthNorth Korea: 72.6 years, 7.9 of them not in full healthBotswana: 61.2 years, 8.1 of them not in full healthSouth Sudan: 58.6 years, 8.1 of them not in full healthUnited Arab Emirates: 78.3 years, 11.0 of them not in full healthBenin: 64.0 years, 8.3 of them not in full healthUzbekistan: 72.2 years, 8.8 of them not in full healthLuxembourg: 82.8 years, 11.6 of them not in full healthSamoa: 70.3 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthThailand: 75.3 years, 9.5 of them not in full healthUnited Kingdom: 80.1 years, 11.5 of them not in full healthMali: 61.7 years, 8.1 of them not in full healthMauritania: 68.9 years, 8.5 of them not in full healthComoros: 67.5 years, 8.5 of them not in full healthGuyana: 66.1 years, 9.3 of them not in full healthIndonesia: 68.3 years, 7.6 of them not in full healthSri Lanka: 77.2 years, 10.5 of them not in full healthVanuatu: 66.3 years, 7.6 of them not in full healthLibya: 72.2 years, 10.1 of them not in full healthBangladesh: 73.1 years, 10.0 of them not in full healthNetherlands: 81.1 years, 11.1 of them not in full healthHaiti: 62.5 years, 8.6 of them not in full healthSierra Leone: 61.0 years, 7.9 of them not in full healthPakistan: 66.0 years, 9.1 of them not in full healthTrinidad and Tobago: 71.7 years, 9.8 of them not in full healthPoland: 75.4 years, 9.9 of them not in full healthJordan: 75.7 years, 10.6 of them not in full healthEl Salvador: 71.7 years, 9.5 of them not in full healthAlgeria: 76.0 years, 10.5 of them not in full healthQatar: 76.7 years, 10.5 of them not in full healthUganda: 66.0 years, 8.8 of them not in full healthKiribati: 60.9 years, 7.3 of them not in full healthNepal: 70.0 years, 9.8 of them not in full healthHungary: 74.4 years, 9.6 of them not in full healthIndia: 67.3 years, 9.2 of them not in full healthCambodia: 68.9 years, 8.3 of them not in full healthEthiopia: 67.8 years, 9.0 of them not in full healthJapan: 84.5 years, 11.1 of them not in full healthSlovakia: 74.5 years, 9.6 of them not in full healthIraq: 71.5 years, 10.5 of them not in full healthGuinea: 61.3 years, 7.9 of them not in full healthSenegal: 67.8 years, 8.9 of them not in full healthSouth Africa: 61.5 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthMalawi: 62.5 years, 7.8 of them not in full healthNorway: 82.9 years, 11.7 of them not in full healthGambia: 64.2 years, 8.4 of them not in full healthChina: 77.6 years, 9.0 of them not in full healthSuriname: 69.8 years, 9.5 of them not in full healthCosta Rica: 78.6 years, 11.0 of them not in full healthAustralia: 83.1 years, 12.5 of them not in full healthTimor-Leste: 68.0 years, 8.5 of them not in full healthLithuania: 74.1 years, 9.9 of them not in full healthSouth Korea: 83.8 years, 11.3 of them not in full healthSudan: 67.6 years, 9.1 of them not in full healthPeru: 71.7 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthGuatemala: 68.7 years, 9.4 of them not in full healthGeorgia: 71.2 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthBrunei: 76.9 years, 9.8 of them not in full healthSingapore: 83.9 years, 10.3 of them not in full healthEcuador: 74.0 years, 9.7 of them not in full healthBahrain: 74.4 years, 10.2 of them not in full healthSpain: 82.7 years, 11.6 of them not in full healthBurundi: 64.0 years, 8.2 of them not in full healthLatvia: 73.2 years, 9.4 of them not in full healthRwanda: 67.5 years, 8.8 of them not in full healthVietnam: 73.8 years, 8.4 of them not in full healthNorth Macedonia: 73.0 years, 9.3 of them not in full healthLaos: 68.2 years, 7.8 of them not in full healthBosnia and Herzegovina: 74.8 years, 9.8 of them not in full healthSaudi Arabia: 76.4 years, 10.8 of them not in full healthIreland: 81.6 years, 11.6 of them not in full healthAlbania: 76.4 years, 9.7 of them not in full healthUkraine: 70.9 years, 9.3 of them not in full healthColombia: 74.5 years, 9.5 of them not in full healthKyrgyzstan: 72.2 years, 8.8 of them not in full healthDenmark: 81.2 years, 11.1 of them not in full healthZimbabwe: 58.5 years, 7.3 of them not in full healthBahamas: 70.4 years, 8.9 of them not in full healthIsrael: 81.7 years, 10.9 of them not in full healthSão Tomé and Príncipe: 71.2 years, 8.8 of them not in full healthRussia: 70.0 years, 9.1 of them not in full healthMadagascar: 62.9 years, 7.8 of them not in full healthUnited States: 76.4 years, 12.5 of them not in full healthSaint Vincent and the Grenadines: 72.6 years, 9.7 of them not in full healthPortugal: 81.2 years, 11.7 of them not in full healthGabon: 65.1 years, 8.8 of them not in full healthAustria: 81.0 years, 11.2 of them not in full healthTurkmenistan: 69.1 years, 8.3 of them not in full healthBhutan: 74.9 years, 10.1 of them not in full healthCuba: 73.7 years, 9.1 of them not in full healthBarbados: 76.8 years, 10.1 of them not in full healthKenya: 66.8 years, 8.6 of them not in full healthAfghanistan: 59.1 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthSlovenia: 80.4 years, 11.0 of them not in full healthMaldives: 75.4 years, 8.7 of them not in full healthParaguay: 70.3 years, 9.4 of them not in full healthBelize: 73.3 years, 9.5 of them not in full healthMorocco: 72.6 years, 10.3 of them not in full healthPuerto Rico: 79.9 years, 11.1 of them not in full healthSyria: 72.4 years, 10.1 of them not in full healthUruguay: 75.0 years, 10.0 of them not in full healthTürkiye: 75.3 years, 10.1 of them not in full healthMicronesia: 65.7 years, 7.8 of them not in full healthMalaysia: 72.8 years, 8.9 of them not in full healthBulgaria: 71.3 years, 8.9 of them not in full healthCôte d’Ivoire: 63.5 years, 8.1 of them not in full healthSeychelles: 74.0 years, 9.3 of them not in full healthBurkina Faso: 62.3 years, 7.7 of them not in full healthVenezuela: 71.2 years, 9.2 of them not in full healthAzerbaijan: 72.9 years, 8.9 of them not in full healthNicaragua: 75.0 years, 10.4 of them not in full healthTogo: 63.9 years, 8.1 of them not in full healthGrenada: 72.8 years, 9.6 of them not in full healthSweden: 82.7 years, 11.6 of them not in full health5060708090681012NigeriaSomaliaIndiaJapanChinaAustralia

Across: life expectancy at birth, 2021. Up: years in less than full health.

How to read this: each square is one of the 185 countries WHO counts. Squares further right live longer; higher up, they spend more of those years unwell. Point at a square for its name.

The most healthy years are in Singapore (73.6), Japan (73.4) and South Korea (72.5); the fewest in Lesotho (44.6), the Central African Republic (45.4) and Somalia (47.4). Every country's own figures are on its page.

At 60

Someone who has reached 60 can expect, on the world's average in 2021, 19.6 more years, 14.7 of them in full health (95% range 14.1–15.3): about 75 of every 100 years still ahead. For women it is 15.6 of 21.1, for men 13.8 of 18.0.

The European Union · 27 countries

What people die of, at every age

What is most likely to kill a person turns over completely across a life: newborns die of problems around birth, children and young adults of accidents, suicide and poisoning, and from middle age onward it is hearts, cancers and dementia. Hardly anyone ever sees that whole shape at once.

Who

Every age, 2023, everyone: 4,854,683 deaths in the European Union

  1. Heart and blood vessels
    1. Heart attacks and blocked heart arteries 11
    2. Strokes 7
    3. Other heart and blood-vessel diseases 16
  2. Cancers
    1. Lung cancer 5
    2. Other cancers and tumours 20
  3. Dementia
    1. Dementia and Alzheimer's 5
  4. Lungs and infections
    1. Breathing diseases 8
    2. COVID-19 2
    3. Infections 2
  5. Diabetes, gut and kidneys
    1. Diabetes and hormone diseases 4
    2. Liver, stomach and gut diseases 4
    3. Kidney and bladder diseases 2
  6. Accidents, suicide and violence
    1. Falls 1
    2. Suicide 1
    3. Other injuries and accidents 2
  7. Unclear and other
    1. No clear cause recorded 5
    2. Other illnesses 5
  1. under 1 12,379 problems around birth and birth defects 77 · no clear cause recorded 9
  2. 1 to 4 2,728 problems around birth and birth defects 16 · other cancers and tumours 15
  3. 5 to 9 1,889 other cancers and tumours 26 · problems around birth and birth defects 12
  4. 10 to 14 2,345 other cancers and tumours 23 · road and transport accidents 10
  5. 15 to 19 5,983 road and transport accidents 22 · suicide 17
  6. 20 to 24 9,058 suicide 20 · road and transport accidents 18
  7. 25 to 29 11,104 suicide 19 · road and transport accidents 13
  8. 30 to 34 16,503 suicide 16 · other cancers and tumours 16
  9. 35 to 39 25,962 other cancers and tumours 20 · suicide 12
  10. 40 to 44 40,263 other cancers and tumours 23 · liver, stomach and gut diseases 9
  11. 45 to 49 63,975 other cancers and tumours 26 · liver, stomach and gut diseases 10
  12. 50 to 54 105,932 other cancers and tumours 29 · liver, stomach and gut diseases 9
  13. 55 to 59 168,606 other cancers and tumours 30 · heart attacks and blocked heart arteries 9
  14. 60 to 64 254,738 other cancers and tumours 30 · lung cancer 11
  15. 65 to 69 364,712 other cancers and tumours 30 · lung cancer 11
  16. 70 to 74 478,188 other cancers and tumours 28 · other heart and blood-vessel diseases 11
  17. 75 to 79 578,713 other cancers and tumours 26 · other heart and blood-vessel diseases 13
  18. 80 to 84 764,615 other cancers and tumours 21 · other heart and blood-vessel diseases 16
  19. 85 to 89 898,727 other heart and blood-vessel diseases 19 · other cancers and tumours 15
  20. 90 to 94 707,619 other heart and blood-vessel diseases 23 · heart attacks and blocked heart arteries 11
  21. 95 or older 340,334 other heart and blood-vessel diseases 25 · heart attacks and blocked heart arteries 10

How to read this: one line per age group, youngest at the top. Each line is 100 squares — one for every 100 deaths of people that age — and the causes always come in the same order, so a block that grows pushes the others along. Each colour is one family of causes, named in the key; shades of that colour tell the causes inside it apart. The key above is the same picture for every age together. At the end of each line is how many people of that age died, and the two biggest causes for them out of 100. The open squares at the end of every line are the illnesses too small to have a group of their own, counted together.

The European Union · the groups

What each group means

The picture above gathers about ninety causes written on death certificates into 22 groups. Here is what each one means, largest first, with its count among the 4,854,683 deaths in the European Union in 2023.

Other cancers and tumours
Every other cancer (bowel, breast, pancreas, prostate, blood and more) and some growths that are not cancer. In 2023: 980,779 deaths, 20 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 75 or older.
Other heart and blood-vessel diseases
The heart beating wrongly or failing to pump, high blood pressure, and diseases of the blood vessels. In 2023: 757,500 deaths, 16 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 85 or older.
Heart attacks and blocked heart arteries
The blood vessels that feed the heart become blocked, so part of the heart muscle is starved of blood. In 2023: 510,133 deaths, 11 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 80 or older.
Breathing diseases
Pneumonia, flu, and long-lasting lung diseases such as COPD, where breathing gets harder over years. In 2023: 380,733 deaths, 8 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 80 or older.
Strokes
A blood vessel in the brain is blocked or bursts, and the brain cells around it die. In 2023: 325,815 deaths, 7 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 80 or older.
Dementia and Alzheimer's
The brain slowly losing memory and the ability to look after oneself; Alzheimer's is the most common kind. In 2023: 260,897 deaths, 5 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 85 or older.
No clear cause recorded
The death certificate names signs such as old age or a heart that stopped, but no disease behind them. In 2023: 238,863 deaths, 5 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 80 or older.
Lung cancer
Cancer that starts in the lungs or the windpipe. Most of it is caused by smoking. In 2023: 230,276 deaths, 5 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 70 or older.
Other illnesses
Every other illness: of the nerves, the blood, the skin, the bones and muscles, the mind, and the rest. In 2023: 218,443 deaths, 5 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 75 or older.
Liver, stomach and gut diseases
Diseases of the liver (many from drinking), the stomach and the bowels. In 2023: 213,350 deaths, 4 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 75 or older.
Diabetes and hormone diseases
Diabetes above all, and other diseases of the glands that make hormones. In 2023: 170,541 deaths, 4 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 80 or older.
Kidney and bladder diseases
The kidneys stop cleaning the blood, and infections and diseases of the bladder. In 2023: 116,990 deaths, 2 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 85 or older.
COVID-19
Deaths where COVID-19 is written as the cause. Counted from 2020. In 2023: 101,072 deaths, 2 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 85 or older.
Infections
Illnesses caught from germs that are not counted elsewhere: blood poisoning (sepsis), tuberculosis, HIV and others. In 2023: 89,973 deaths, 2 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 80 or older.
Other injuries and accidents
Every other injury: fires, choking, animals, harm from medical care and more. In 2023: 81,740 deaths, 2 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 80 or older.
Falls
Falls on stairs, from beds, or on the same level. Most people who die this way are very old. In 2023: 69,471 deaths, 1 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 85 or older.
Suicide
People who took their own life. In 2023: 48,754 deaths, 1 of every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 55 or older.
Road and transport accidents
Anyone killed in traffic (walking, cycling, riding or driving) and other transport accidents. In 2023: 23,253 deaths, fewer than 1 in every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 50 or older.
Problems around birth and birth defects
Babies born too early or too small, problems during birth, and bodies that formed differently before birth. In 2023: 17,080 deaths, fewer than 1 in every 100 in the EU. At least half of them were babies under one.
Poisoning, including overdoses
Poisoning by accident, including overdoses of drugs and medicines and too much alcohol at once. In 2023: 11,054 deaths, fewer than 1 in every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 50 or older.
Drowning
Drowning in the sea, lakes, rivers, pools and baths. In 2023: 4,966 deaths, fewer than 1 in every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 55 or older.
Killed by another person
People killed by someone else on purpose. In 2023: 3,000 deaths, fewer than 1 in every 100 in the EU. Half of them were 40 or older.

"Half of them were 80 or older" means that of everyone who died of it, at least half were 80 or older when they died.

2020–2023

The pandemic in the count

The UN counts 58.4 million deaths worldwide in 2019 and 69.7 million in 2021: 11.4 million more people died in that one year than in the last year before the pandemic.

20 m40 m60 m201220142016201820202022deaths in 2019

deaths the UN counts   The Economist's estimate of extra deaths, with its range   deaths in 2019

How to read this: the wide solid columns are all the deaths the UN counts in each year, 2012 to 2023, and the dashed line is the 2019 level. The narrow hatched columns beside 2020–2023 are a different kind of number: The Economist's estimate of how many more people died than would have without the pandemic, with a thin bar showing how uncertain that estimate is. Counts and estimates are never drawn the same way here.

By 2024-06-17 that model put the world's extra deaths at 27.3 million, and could narrow it no further than 19.2 million to 36.3 million. About 7 million COVID-19 deaths were reported to the World Health Organization over the same period. That gap is the honest shape of this event: in much of the world a death is never registered with a cause.

Deaths certified as COVID-19 in the European Union

  1. 2020439,313
  2. 2021568,236
  3. 2022312,048
  4. 2023101,072

How to read this: one row per year, one square per 10,000 deaths, from the death certificates of the EU's 27 countries. The worst year was 2021, with 568,236 deaths. These are counted one by one, which is why they can be drawn as squares.

Limits

What this page cannot show

This site carries no advertising, so a licence that allows only non-commercial use is no bar here, and several such sources are drawn and credited elsewhere on the site. Three things a reader reasonably expects on this page are still missing, for reasons that are not about advertising, and it is better to say so than to leave the gaps unexplained.

  • What people die of in the world as a whole, by age. The World Health Organization's Global Health Estimates may be drawn and credited but never reprinted as a table — that is the condition it comes with — and the picture on this page is a table, age by age. The home page draws its world figures as a picture, which that condition allows. The Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation's Global Burden of Disease is published on terms that bar redrawing it at all. Both are free to read at the source.
  • Deaths in pregnancy and childbirth, over time. The world's current figure is on the home page. A long series is not drawn: the only one we have mixes in a WHO series that has not been cleared for use here.
  • Causes of death outside the European Union. National statistics offices publish them, and the EU's do so under a licence that lets the whole table be reprinted — which is why the picture above is Europe. It covers 27 countries and about 5 million deaths a year, not the world's 62 million.

What is here instead: every death the UN counts, by age, for the whole world and every country — and, for causes, the deaths Europe certifies one by one.

Back to the count

How this rests on the census

Child mortality is a share of the babies born, and the babies born and the children alive are in the UN's count. In mid-2025 the world had 644 million children under five — 8 of every 100 people alive.

020406080100+

under five   everyone else

How to read this: one column for each year of age, from newborn babies on the left to people aged 100 and over on the right. The taller the column, the more people of that age were alive in mid-2025 — 8.23 billion in all, counted by the UN.

Every share on this page is counted against numbers like these: deaths at each age against the people alive at that age. Without the census there would be no rates, only totals.

Questions

Questions people ask

How many people die each year?

About 61.7 million in 2023, against 48.5 million in 1950. The number rises because there are far more people alive; the age at which they die has risen too.

What share of children die before age five?

3.6 of every 100 in 2023, against 43.3 around 1800. Country by country the gap is more than twentyfold.

What do most people die of?

In the European Union, diseases of the heart and blood vessels and cancers together cause more than half of all deaths. Worldwide estimates exist, but their terms do not allow this site to show them age by age.

Is life expectancy the age people die at?

No. It is an average over one year’s death rates. When many babies died, it was far below the age most adults reached.

How many years do people live in good health?

On the world's average in 2021, 61.9 of 71.4 years, WHO estimates: about 9.5 years are lived with an illness, an injury or a disability that holds a person back.

Where do the most children die before age five?

In 2023, more children died before five in Nigeria than anywhere else: 770,295, of 4.8 million worldwide.

Do women live longer than men?

In the world as a whole, by 5.4 years (2023: 75.9 against 70.5). Women live longer in every country.

How many people died in the COVID-19 pandemic?

The Economist's model estimates about 27.3 million more deaths than expected up to 2024, between 19.2 million and 36.3 million. That is an estimate; the confirmed count is much lower, and the two are never drawn as the same kind of figure.

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Deaths by age and the child-mortality series are the United Nations' own estimates. The causes are the European Union's registered deaths as published by Eurostat (that dataset was last updated 2026-07-29; we fetched it on 2026-09-17). The pandemic estimate is The Economist's model, whose code and data are published under the MIT licence. The years in good health are the World Health Organization's Global Health Estimates, drawn and credited under WHO's terms, which allow no table.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · Gapminder · Eurostat · The Economist · WHO GHO. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

counted   projected or modelled

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries