censuswall All countries · one square = a million people
Topics

The world by people, not by land

The world drawn by its people

  • 8,237squares in 2025, one for every million people
  • 2,485squares in 1950
  • 10,173squares in 2100, on the UN’s projection
  • 228 → 3,815Africa’s squares, 1950 → 2100

Every square below is one million people. In 2025 there are 8,237 of them. Each country's squares sit close to where the country is on the map, so the picture is the world redrawn by how many people live in each place, not by how much land it has.

China: 544 million peopleIndia: 346 million peopleUnited States: 154 million peopleRussia: 103 million peopleJapan: 86 million peopleGermany: 70 million peopleIndonesia: 69 million peopleBrazil: 53 million peopleUnited Kingdom: 50 million peopleItaly: 46 million peopleFrance: 42 million peopleBangladesh: 41 million peopleNigeria: 37 million peopleUkraine: 37 million peoplePakistan: 36 million peopleMexico: 28 million peopleSpain: 28 million peoplePoland: 25 million peopleVietnam: 25 million peopleTürkiye: 21 million peopleEgypt: 21 million peopleSouth Korea: 20 million peopleThailand: 20 million peoplePhilippines: 19 million peopleMyanmar: 18 million peopleEthiopia: 18 million peopleArgentina: 17 million peopleIran: 17 million peopleRomania: 16 million peopleCanada: 14 million peopleSouth Africa: 13 million peopleColombia: 12 million peopleDemocratic Republic of the Congo: 12 million peopleNorth Korea: 11 million peopleNetherlands: 10 million peopleAlgeria: 9 million peopleBelgium: 9 million peopleCzechia: 9 million peopleHungary: 9 million peopleMorocco: 9 million peopleAfghanistan: 8 million peopleAustralia: 8 million peopleSri Lanka: 8 million peopleTaiwan: 8 million peopleGreece: 8 million peopleNepal: 8 million peoplePeru: 8 million peoplePortugal: 8 million peopleTanzania: 8 million peopleAustria: 7 million peopleBulgaria: 7 million peopleBelarus: 7 million peopleChile: 7 million peopleKazakhstan: 7 million peopleSweden: 7 million peopleCuba: 6 million peopleIraq: 6 million peopleKenya: 6 million peopleMalaysia: 6 million peopleMozambique: 6 million peopleSerbia: 6 million peopleSudan: 6 million peopleUganda: 6 million peopleUzbekistan: 6 million peopleAngola: 5 million peopleGhana: 5 million peopleMali: 5 million peopleSwitzerland: 5 million peopleVenezuela: 5 million peopleYemen: 5 million peopleCambodia: 4 million peopleCameroon: 4 million peopleCroatia: 4 million peopleDenmark: 4 million peopleEcuador: 4 million peopleFinland: 4 million peopleMadagascar: 4 million peopleSyria: 4 million peopleTunisia: 4 million peopleBurkina Faso: 4 million peopleAzerbaijan: 3 million peopleBolivia: 3 million peopleBosnia and Herzegovina: 3 million peopleChad: 3 million peopleGeorgia: 3 million peopleGuatemala: 3 million peopleGuinea: 3 million peopleHaiti: 3 million peopleIreland: 3 million peopleCôte d’Ivoire: 3 million peopleMalawi: 3 million peopleMoldova: 3 million peopleNiger: 3 million peopleNorway: 3 million peopleSenegal: 3 million peopleSlovakia: 3 million peopleZimbabwe: 3 million peopleBurundi: 2 million peopleBenin: 2 million peopleDominican Republic: 2 million peopleEl Salvador: 2 million peopleHonduras: 2 million peopleHong Kong: 2 million peopleKyrgyzstan: 2 million peopleLaos: 2 million peopleLatvia: 2 million peopleLithuania: 2 million peopleNew Zealand: 2 million peoplePapua New Guinea: 2 million peopleParaguay: 2 million peoplePuerto Rico: 2 million peopleRwanda: 2 million peopleSaudi Arabia: 2 million peopleSierra Leone: 2 million peopleSomalia: 2 million peopleSouth Sudan: 2 million peopleTajikistan: 2 million peopleUruguay: 2 million peopleZambia: 2 million peopleAlbania: 1 million peopleArmenia: 1 million peopleCentral African Republic: 1 million peopleRepublic of the Congo: 1 million peopleCosta Rica: 1 million peopleEritrea: 1 million peopleEstonia: 1 million peoplePalestine: 1 million peopleIsrael: 1 million peopleJamaica: 1 million peopleKosovo: 1 million peopleLebanon: 1 million peopleLesotho: 1 million peopleLiberia: 1 million peopleLibya: 1 million peopleMauritania: 1 million peopleMauritius: 1 million peopleMongolia: 1 million peopleNamibia: 1 million peopleNicaragua: 1 million peoplePanama: 1 million peopleGuinea-Bissau: 1 million peopleSingapore: 1 million peopleSlovenia: 1 million peopleTogo: 1 million peopleTrinidad and Tobago: 1 million peopleTurkmenistan: 1 million peopleNorth Macedonia: 1 million peopleChinaIndiaUSAJapanUKAsiaAfricaEuropeAmericasOceania
1950 · 2,485 squares · 2.5 billion people
India: 1,464 million peopleChina: 1,416 million peopleUnited States: 347 million peopleIndonesia: 286 million peoplePakistan: 255 million peopleNigeria: 238 million peopleBrazil: 213 million peopleBangladesh: 176 million peopleRussia: 144 million peopleEthiopia: 135 million peopleMexico: 132 million peopleJapan: 123 million peopleEgypt: 118 million peoplePhilippines: 117 million peopleDemocratic Republic of the Congo: 113 million peopleVietnam: 102 million peopleIran: 92 million peopleTürkiye: 88 million peopleGermany: 84 million peopleThailand: 72 million peopleTanzania: 71 million peopleUnited Kingdom: 70 million peopleFrance: 67 million peopleSouth Africa: 65 million peopleItaly: 59 million peopleKenya: 58 million peopleMyanmar: 55 million peopleColombia: 53 million peopleSouth Korea: 52 million peopleSudan: 52 million peopleUganda: 51 million peopleSpain: 48 million peopleAlgeria: 47 million peopleIraq: 47 million peopleArgentina: 46 million peopleAfghanistan: 44 million peopleYemen: 42 million peopleCanada: 40 million peopleAngola: 39 million peopleUkraine: 39 million peopleMorocco: 38 million peoplePoland: 38 million peopleUzbekistan: 37 million peopleMalaysia: 36 million peopleMozambique: 36 million peopleGhana: 35 million peoplePeru: 35 million peopleSaudi Arabia: 35 million peopleCôte d’Ivoire: 33 million peopleMadagascar: 33 million peopleCameroon: 30 million peopleNepal: 30 million peopleVenezuela: 29 million peopleNiger: 28 million peopleAustralia: 27 million peopleNorth Korea: 27 million peopleSyria: 26 million peopleMali: 25 million peopleBurkina Faso: 24 million peopleSri Lanka: 23 million peopleTaiwan: 23 million peopleMalawi: 22 million peopleZambia: 22 million peopleChad: 21 million peopleKazakhstan: 21 million peopleChile: 20 million peopleSomalia: 20 million peopleGuatemala: 19 million peopleRomania: 19 million peopleSenegal: 19 million peopleCambodia: 18 million peopleEcuador: 18 million peopleNetherlands: 18 million peopleZimbabwe: 17 million peopleBenin: 15 million peopleGuinea: 15 million peopleRwanda: 15 million peopleBurundi: 14 million peopleBolivia: 13 million peopleBelgium: 12 million peopleDominican Republic: 12 million peopleHaiti: 12 million peopleJordan: 12 million peopleSouth Sudan: 12 million peopleTunisia: 12 million peopleCuba: 11 million peopleCzechia: 11 million peopleHonduras: 11 million peoplePapua New Guinea: 11 million peopleSweden: 11 million peopleTajikistan: 11 million peopleUnited Arab Emirates: 11 million peopleAzerbaijan: 10 million peopleGreece: 10 million peopleHungary: 10 million peopleIsrael: 10 million peoplePortugal: 10 million peopleTogo: 10 million peopleAustria: 9 million peopleBelarus: 9 million peopleSierra Leone: 9 million peopleSwitzerland: 9 million peopleLaos: 8 million peopleTurkmenistan: 8 million peopleBulgaria: 7 million peopleHong Kong: 7 million peopleKyrgyzstan: 7 million peopleLibya: 7 million peopleNicaragua: 7 million peopleParaguay: 7 million peopleSerbia: 7 million peopleCentral African Republic: 6 million peopleRepublic of the Congo: 6 million peopleDenmark: 6 million peopleEl Salvador: 6 million peopleFinland: 6 million peoplePalestine: 6 million peopleLebanon: 6 million peopleLiberia: 6 million peopleNorway: 6 million peopleSingapore: 6 million peopleCosta Rica: 5 million peopleIreland: 5 million peopleKuwait: 5 million peopleMauritania: 5 million peopleOman: 5 million peopleNew Zealand: 5 million peoplePanama: 5 million peopleSlovakia: 5 million peopleCroatia: 4 million peopleEritrea: 4 million peopleGeorgia: 4 million peopleMongolia: 4 million peopleAlbania: 3 million peopleArmenia: 3 million peopleBosnia and Herzegovina: 3 million peopleBotswana: 3 million peopleGabon: 3 million peopleGambia: 3 million peopleJamaica: 3 million peopleLithuania: 3 million peopleMoldova: 3 million peopleNamibia: 3 million peoplePuerto Rico: 3 million peopleQatar: 3 million peopleUruguay: 3 million peopleBahrain: 2 million peopleEquatorial Guinea: 2 million peopleKosovo: 2 million peopleLesotho: 2 million peopleLatvia: 2 million peopleGuinea-Bissau: 2 million peopleSlovenia: 2 million peopleTrinidad and Tobago: 2 million peopleNorth Macedonia: 2 million peopleBhutan: 1 million peopleSolomon Islands: 1 million peopleCabo Verde: 1 million peopleComoros: 1 million peopleCyprus: 1 million peopleEstonia: 1 million peopleFiji: 1 million peopleDjibouti: 1 million peopleGuyana: 1 million peopleLuxembourg: 1 million peopleMacao: 1 million peopleMaldives: 1 million peopleMalta: 1 million peopleMauritius: 1 million peopleMontenegro: 1 million peopleTimor-Leste: 1 million peopleRéunion: 1 million peopleWestern Sahara: 1 million peopleSuriname: 1 million peopleEswatini: 1 million peopleIndiaChinaUSAIndonesiaPakistanNigeriaBrazilRussiaMexicoEgyptIranUKKenyaIraqAsiaAfricaEuropeAmericasOceania
2025 · 8,237 squares · 8.2 billion people
India: 1,505 million peopleChina: 633 million peoplePakistan: 511 million peopleNigeria: 477 million peopleDemocratic Republic of the Congo: 431 million peopleUnited States: 421 million peopleEthiopia: 367 million peopleIndonesia: 296 million peopleTanzania: 263 million peopleBangladesh: 209 million peopleEgypt: 202 million peopleBrazil: 163 million peopleAngola: 150 million peopleSudan: 137 million peopleAfghanistan: 130 million peopleMexico: 130 million peopleRussia: 126 million peopleUganda: 121 million peoplePhilippines: 114 million peopleYemen: 110 million peopleCôte d’Ivoire: 104 million peopleKenya: 104 million peopleMozambique: 104 million peopleIraq: 101 million peopleSouth Africa: 94 million peopleVietnam: 92 million peopleNiger: 91 million peopleCameroon: 89 million peopleMadagascar: 85 million peopleIran: 80 million peopleMali: 79 million peopleJapan: 77 million peopleUnited Kingdom: 74 million peopleUzbekistan: 74 million peopleGermany: 71 million peopleSaudi Arabia: 71 million peopleChad: 70 million peopleFrance: 68 million peopleGhana: 68 million peopleSomalia: 67 million peopleTürkiye: 65 million peopleAlgeria: 64 million peopleZambia: 64 million peopleMalawi: 59 million peopleCanada: 54 million peopleMyanmar: 50 million peopleBurkina Faso: 50 million peopleColombia: 47 million peopleSenegal: 47 million peopleThailand: 46 million peopleMalaysia: 44 million peopleSyria: 44 million peopleAustralia: 43 million peopleBenin: 40 million peopleArgentina: 38 million peopleBurundi: 38 million peopleMorocco: 38 million peoplePeru: 38 million peopleZimbabwe: 37 million peopleItaly: 35 million peopleKazakhstan: 34 million peopleRwanda: 33 million peopleSpain: 33 million peopleGuinea: 32 million peopleNepal: 32 million peopleVenezuela: 28 million peopleGuatemala: 26 million peopleTogo: 26 million peopleUnited Arab Emirates: 26 million peopleSouth Sudan: 24 million peopleCambodia: 23 million peopleSouth Korea: 22 million peopleSri Lanka: 21 million peopleJordan: 21 million peopleRepublic of the Congo: 20 million peopleIsrael: 20 million peopleNorth Korea: 20 million peopleTajikistan: 20 million peopleCentral African Republic: 19 million peopleEcuador: 19 million peoplePapua New Guinea: 19 million peoplePoland: 19 million peopleBolivia: 18 million peopleNetherlands: 18 million peopleHonduras: 17 million peopleMauritania: 17 million peopleSierra Leone: 16 million peopleHaiti: 15 million peopleUkraine: 15 million peopleChile: 13 million peopleLiberia: 13 million peopleDominican Republic: 12 million peopleKyrgyzstan: 12 million peopleOman: 12 million peopleBelgium: 11 million peoplePalestine: 11 million peopleRomania: 11 million peopleSweden: 11 million peopleTunisia: 11 million peopleAzerbaijan: 10 million peopleTaiwan: 10 million peopleKuwait: 10 million peopleLibya: 10 million peopleTurkmenistan: 10 million peopleLaos: 9 million peopleNicaragua: 9 million peopleParaguay: 9 million peoplePortugal: 9 million peopleSwitzerland: 9 million peopleCzechia: 8 million peopleEritrea: 8 million peopleAustria: 7 million peopleGabon: 7 million peopleHungary: 7 million peopleLebanon: 7 million peopleQatar: 7 million peopleCuba: 6 million peopleDenmark: 6 million peopleGambia: 6 million peopleGreece: 6 million peopleMongolia: 6 million peopleNamibia: 6 million peopleNew Zealand: 6 million peoplePanama: 6 million peopleEl Salvador: 5 million peopleEquatorial Guinea: 5 million peopleFinland: 5 million peopleIreland: 5 million peopleNorway: 5 million peopleGuinea-Bissau: 5 million peopleBotswana: 4 million peopleBulgaria: 4 million peopleBelarus: 4 million peopleCosta Rica: 4 million peopleSerbia: 4 million peopleSingapore: 4 million peopleBahrain: 3 million peopleGeorgia: 3 million peopleLesotho: 3 million peopleSlovakia: 3 million peopleArmenia: 2 million peopleSolomon Islands: 2 million peopleComoros: 2 million peopleCroatia: 2 million peopleDjibouti: 2 million peopleHong Kong: 2 million peopleTimor-Leste: 2 million peopleSlovenia: 2 million peopleUruguay: 2 million peopleAlbania: 1 million peopleBhutan: 1 million peopleBosnia and Herzegovina: 1 million peopleMayotte: 1 million peopleCyprus: 1 million peopleEstonia: 1 million peopleFiji: 1 million peopleFrench Guiana: 1 million peopleGuyana: 1 million peopleJamaica: 1 million peopleKosovo: 1 million peopleLatvia: 1 million peopleLithuania: 1 million peopleLuxembourg: 1 million peopleMauritius: 1 million peopleMoldova: 1 million peopleVanuatu: 1 million peoplePuerto Rico: 1 million peopleRéunion: 1 million peopleSão Tomé and Príncipe: 1 million peopleWestern Sahara: 1 million peopleSuriname: 1 million peopleEswatini: 1 million peopleTrinidad and Tobago: 1 million peopleNorth Macedonia: 1 million peopleIndiaChinaPakistanNigeriaDR CongoUSAEthiopiaIndonesiaTanzaniaEgyptBrazilAngolaSudanMexicoRussiaYemenKenyaIraqIranMaliUKChadFranceAsiaAfricaEuropeAmericasOceania
2100 · 10,173 squares · 10.2 billion people · the UN’s middle guess, striped

AfricaAsiaEuropeLatin America & CaribbeanNorthern AmericaOceania2100: the UN’s middle guess

How to read this: each small square is one million people, in its continent's colour (the key names each one; the Americas have two). A country's squares sit near where it is on the map, and thin pale lines mark where one country ends and the next begins. Countries with fewer than half a million people have no square. Pick a year above; 2100 is striped because it has not happened yet.

Asia holds 4,840 of the 8,237 squares — more than half of everyone. The two biggest blocks, India (1,464) and China (1,416), each hold more than 6 times as many people as all of Africa had in 1950 (228).

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

In plain words

What is it?

An ordinary map shows land. A cartogram redraws the world so that each country's size shows something else — here, how many people live there.

Every square is one million people. A country with fewer than half a million people gets no square, and is listed beside the picture instead.

Each country's squares sit close to where it is on a map, so neighbours stay neighbours, and each continent keeps its own colour.

Why it matters to you

  • Where people are. Asia is 23 of every 100 parts of the land in the picture, but home to 59 of every 100 people.
  • Africa’s century. Africa had 228 squares in 1950 and 1,551 in 2025; on the UN's projection it will have 3,815 in 2100.
  • Big land, few people. Russia, Canada and Australia shrink to a fraction of their usual size.

Five continents · 1950, 2025 and 2100

Where the squares are added

Asia

  1. 19501,366
  2. 20254,840
  3. 21004,613

Africa

  1. 1950228
  2. 20251,551
  3. 21003,815

Europe

  1. 1950545
  2. 2025747
  3. 2100587

Americas

  1. 1950334
  2. 20251,054
  3. 21001,086

Oceania

  1. 195012
  2. 202545
  3. 210072

AfricaAsiaEuropeLatin America & CaribbeanNorthern AmericaOceania

How to read this: each group is one continent, and each bar is how many squares — how many millions of people — it has in 1950, 2025 and 2100, in the continent's colour; the Americas' bar is split into its two parts. Striped bars are the UN's middle guess for 2100.

Africa grows the most: 228 squares in 1950, 1,551 in 2025 and 3,815 in 2100 — more than 16 times as many people as in 1950. Europe had 545 squares in 1950 and has 747 now; by 2100 the UN expects 587. Asia grows from 1,366 to 4,840 and then shrinks, to 4,613.

2100 is a guess, not a count. The UN's middle guess is 10,173 squares for the whole world, but it gives a range: it is 95% sure the world will have between 9.0 billion and 11.4 billion people then.

Out of every 100 · 2025

Land against people

Asia

  1. land23.2
  2. people58.7

Africa

  1. land22.3
  2. people18.8

Europe

  1. land17.0
  2. people9.0

Americas

  1. land31.3
  2. people12.8

Oceania

  1. land6.3
  2. people0.6

landpeople, in the continent’s colour

How to read this: for each continent, the grey bar is how much of the world's land it has and the coloured bar how many of the world's people live there in 2025, both out of every 100. The Americas' people bar is split between its two parts by their squares.

Asia has about 23 of every 100 pieces of land and 59 of every 100 people. The Americas are the other way round: 31 of every 100 pieces of land, 13 of every 100 people. That is why an ordinary map and this one look so different.

Fewer than half a million people

Too small for a square

61 places have fewer than half a million people, so they get no square: Brunei, Belize, the Bahamas, Iceland, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, Vanuatu, French Guiana, New Caledonia, Barbados, French Polynesia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Samoa, Curaçao, Saint Lucia, Guam, Kiribati, the Seychelles, Grenada, Micronesia, Aruba, Jersey, Tonga, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Antigua and Barbuda, the US Virgin Islands, Isle of Man, Andorra, the Cayman Islands, Dominica, Bermuda, Guernsey, the Faroe Islands, Greenland, Saint Kitts and Nevis, the Turks and Caicos Islands, American Samoa, Sint Maarten, the Northern Mariana Islands, Liechtenstein, Gibraltar, the British Virgin Islands, Monaco, the Marshall Islands, San Marino, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Saint Martin, Palau, Anguilla, the Cook Islands, Nauru, Saint Barthélemy, Wallis and Futuna, Tuvalu, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Helena, Montserrat, the Falkland Islands, Tokelau and Niue. Together they are home to 7,513,691 people — about 8 squares' worth, spread over many small islands and cities.

Every country's squares in 1950, 2025 and 2100
Country195020252100
India3461,4641,505
China5441,416633
United States154347421
Indonesia69286296
Pakistan36255511
Nigeria37238477
Brazil53213163
Bangladesh41176209
Russia103144126
Ethiopia18135367
Mexico28132130
Japan8612377
Egypt21118202
Philippines19117114
Democratic Republic of the Congo12113431
Vietnam2510292
Iran179280
Türkiye218865
Germany708471
Thailand207246
Tanzania871263
United Kingdom507074
France426768
South Africa136594
Italy465935
Kenya658104
Myanmar185550
Colombia125347
South Korea205222
Sudan652137
Uganda651121
Spain284833
Algeria94764
Iraq647101
Argentina174638
Afghanistan844130
Yemen542110
Canada144054
Angola539150
Ukraine373915
Morocco93838
Poland253819
Uzbekistan63774
Malaysia63644
Mozambique636104
Ghana53568
Peru83538
Saudi Arabia23571
Côte d’Ivoire333104
Madagascar43385
Cameroon43089
Nepal83032
Venezuela52928
Niger32891
Australia82743
North Korea112720
Syria42644
Mali52579
Burkina Faso42450
Sri Lanka82321
Taiwan82310
Malawi32259
Zambia22264
Chad32170
Kazakhstan72134
Chile72013
Somalia22067
Guatemala31926
Romania161911
Senegal31947
Cambodia41823
Ecuador41819
Netherlands101818
Zimbabwe31737
Benin21540
Guinea31532
Rwanda21533
Burundi21438
Bolivia31318
Belgium91211
Dominican Republic21212
Haiti31215
Jordan01221
South Sudan21224
Tunisia41211
Cuba6116
Czechia9118
Honduras21117
Papua New Guinea21119
Sweden71111
Tajikistan21120
United Arab Emirates01126
Azerbaijan31010
Greece8106
Hungary9107
Israel11020
Portugal8109
Togo11026
Austria797
Belarus794
Sierra Leone2916
Switzerland599
Laos289
Turkmenistan1810
Bulgaria774
Hong Kong272
Kyrgyzstan2712
Libya1710
Nicaragua179
Paraguay279
Serbia674
Central African Republic1619
Denmark466
El Salvador265
Finland465
Lebanon167
Liberia1613
Norway365
Palestine1611
Republic of the Congo1620
Singapore164
Costa Rica154
Ireland355
Kuwait0510
Mauritania1517
New Zealand256
Oman0512
Panama156
Slovakia353
Croatia442
Eritrea148
Georgia343
Mongolia146
Albania131
Armenia132
Bosnia and Herzegovina331
Botswana034
Gabon037
Gambia036
Jamaica131
Lithuania231
Moldova331
Namibia136
Puerto Rico231
Qatar037
Uruguay232
Bahrain023
Equatorial Guinea025
Guinea-Bissau125
Kosovo121
Latvia221
Lesotho123
North Macedonia121
Slovenia122
Trinidad and Tobago121
Bhutan011
Cabo Verde010
Comoros012
Cyprus011
Djibouti012
Estonia111
Eswatini011
Fiji011
Guyana011
Luxembourg011
Macao010
Maldives010
Malta010
Mauritius111
Montenegro010
Réunion011
Solomon Islands012
Suriname011
Timor-Leste012
Western Sahara011
American Samoa000
Andorra000
Anguilla000
Antigua and Barbuda000
Aruba000
Bahamas000
Barbados000
Belize000
Bermuda000
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba000
British Virgin Islands000
Brunei000
Cayman Islands000
Cook Islands000
Curaçao000
Dominica000
Falkland Islands000
Faroe Islands000
French Guiana001
French Polynesia000
Gibraltar000
Greenland000
Grenada000
Guadeloupe000
Guam000
Guernsey000
Iceland000
Isle of Man000
Jersey000
Kiribati000
Liechtenstein000
Marshall Islands000
Martinique000
Mayotte001
Micronesia000
Monaco000
Montserrat000
Nauru000
New Caledonia000
Niue000
Northern Mariana Islands000
Palau000
Saint Barthélemy000
Saint Helena000
Saint Kitts and Nevis000
Saint Lucia000
Saint Martin000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines000
Samoa000
San Marino000
São Tomé and Príncipe001
Seychelles000
Sint Maarten000
Tokelau000
Tonga000
Turks and Caicos Islands000
Tuvalu000
US Virgin Islands000
Vanuatu001
Wallis and Futuna000

How to read this: one square is one million people, rounded, so 0 means fewer than half a million. 2100 is the UN's middle guess.

Limits

What this cannot say

  • Near, not exact. Each country starts from where it is on the map and grows outward. Big countries are placed first, so smaller neighbours get pushed aside. The blocks are not borders and their shapes mean nothing.
  • Russia is counted with Europe, as the UN does, although most of its land is in Asia.
  • 2025 is the UN's figure for this year, carried forward from its last estimates for 2023.
  • 2100 is the UN's middle guess. The real number could be well above or below it.
  • Land is measured from a world map drawn at a coarse scale, so the land figures are about right, not exact. Antarctica is left out.

Back to the count

How this rests on the census

Each square counts everyone, from newborns to people over 100. Half of the world's people are younger than 31: ages 0 to 30 were 4.01 billion people in mid-2025 — 49 of every 100. So roughly every second square on the 2025 map is people under 31.

020406080100+

aged 0–30   everyone else

How to read this: one column for each year of age, from newborn babies on the left to people aged 100 and over on the right. The taller the column, the more people of that age were alive in mid-2025 — 8.23 billion in all, counted by the UN.

Questions

Questions people ask

What is a cartogram?

A map redrawn so that the size of each country shows a number — here, its people — instead of its land.

Why is India bigger than Russia here?

India has about ten times as many people as Russia, so it has about ten times as many squares, although Russia has far more land.

Which continent grows the most by 2100?

Africa: from 1,551 squares in 2025 to 3,815 in 2100, on the UN's projection.

Why are some countries missing?

Places with fewer than half a million people round to no square. They are listed beside the picture.

How sure is the 2100 picture?

Not very. The UN's middle figure is 10.18 billion people, and it gives a 95 in 100 chance that the true number lies between 9.02 billion and 11.44 billion.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Method: every country's mid-year population, divided by one million and rounded, is its number of squares; the world's squares are the sum of the countries'. The same grid, with the same size of square, is used for all three years. Countries are placed largest first, each starting at the free square nearest its place on the site's world map (the Equal Earth projection) and growing into the free squares nearest that start, so each country is one piece. Land is the area of each country's outline on the globe.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · Natural Earth. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries