censuswall Ages 15–64 · 1950–2100 · 236 countries
Topics

Work · people aged 15 to 64

Who does the work

  • 5.26 billionpeople aged 15–64 in 2023
  • 2070the year the world will have the most (UN projection)
  • 74 of 236countries already past their most
  • 54children and older people for every 100 aged 15–64, 2023

In 2023 there were 5,258,240,000 people in the world aged between 15 and 64 — the ages at which most people work. That number has never stopped growing. In the UN's projection it goes on growing until 2070, reaches 6.29 billion, and then falls for the first time ever.

most ever, 20701950200020502100

How to read this: one column per year, 1950 to 2100. The taller the column, the more people aged 15–64 were alive that year. Hatched columns are the UN's projection, not a count.

This counts ages, not jobs. Nobody in this data was asked whether they have work, whether they are studying, retired early or at home with a family. It is the number of people who are old enough and not yet old — and from that alone, a great deal about a country's next fifty years already follows.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

In plain words

What is it?

Working age is a band of ages, not a job. The UN counts everyone from their 15th birthday to the day before their 65th as being of working age, in every country and every year, so that countries can be compared fairly. Some of them are at school, some have retired early, some look after a family. The first sections of this page count ages, never jobs; the later ones count the labour force — people working or looking for work, as the International Labour Organization estimates it.

Everyone else is a dependant: children under 15 and people aged 65 and over. The number of dependants for every 100 people of working age is the dependency ratio. In 2023 the world had 54.

A country's working-age population grows while each year more young people turn 15 than older people turn 65. When that flips, the number reaches its peak and starts to fall. Japan passed its peak in 1995, China in 2015. The world as a whole is expected to reach its peak in 2070.

Why it matters to you

  • Pensions and care. When there are more older people for every worker, each worker’s taxes and time are shared among more of them.
  • Schools and first jobs. Where the working-age number is still rising fast, every year more young people need a first job than the year before.
  • A future that is already known. Everyone who will be 40 in 2060 has been born. This is one of the few things about the future that can be counted in advance.
  • A window that closes. Countries with many adults and few dependants have a chance to save and build. That demographic dividend does not last.

The turn

The year a country has the most workers it will ever have

Every country reaches a year with more working-age people than it will ever have again. 74 of the 236 countries and areas the UN counts have already passed it. China's year was 2015, at 1.00 billion people aged 15–64. Japan's was 1995: it had 87.6 million then and 73.1 million in 2023.

  1. by 19802Hungary · Niue
  2. 1981–200023Japan · Germany
  3. 2001–202045China · Russia
  4. 2021–204040Brazil · Vietnam
  5. 2041–206027India · Indonesia
  6. 2061–208024Algeria · Syria
  7. 2081–209920Pakistan · Nigeria
  8. still rising in 210055Democratic Republic of the Congo · United States

a country whose working-age population peaks in those years   still growing in 2100: no peak yet

How to read this: one square is one country, in the row for the years its working-age population is at its highest. The last row, in the paler colour, is the 55 countries still growing in 2100 — the count stops before their peak does. The names on the right are the two largest countries in each row.

India passes its peak in 2048 and Nigeria not until 2096. None of this is about how hard anyone works or how rich a country is: it is only about when people were born. Everyone who will be working in 2100 has already been born, or will be by about the middle of this century.

Alongside

Who 100 working-age people live alongside

In 1950, every 100 people aged 15–64 in the world lived alongside 58 children and 8 people aged 65 or older. In 2023 it was 39 children and 15 older people. By 2100 the projection has 28 children and 40 older people — nearly the same number, arriving from opposite directions.

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

1950
100 aged 15–64
58 children
8 aged 65+
1990
100 aged 15–64
54 children
10 aged 65+
2023
100 aged 15–64
39 children
15 aged 65+
2060 projection
100 aged 15–64
31 children
30 aged 65+
2100 projection
100 aged 15–64
28 children
40 aged 65+

How to read this: in each block the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64, and the two rows below them are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside those 100 that year. Hatched squares are a projection, not a count.

The total barely moves: about 66 dependants per 100 in 1950 and 68 in 2100. What changes completely is who they are. A world of children needs schools and midwives; a world of older people needs nurses, pensions and homes near everything. It is the same fact the world pyramid shows, counted a different way.

The window

The years with unusually many adults

There is a stretch in a country's history when it has an unusual number of working-age people and unusually few children and older people alongside them: fewer than 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64. It opens once, it closes, and it does not come back. Japan's ran 1963–2003; China's 1996–2036; India's 2019–2053, open now; Nigeria's does not open until 2058.

  1. Japan1963–2003
  2. Germany1950–1960 and 1981–2004
  3. Russia1954–1956 and 1972–2020
  4. China1996–2036
  5. Brazil2004–2039
  6. United States1982–1987 and 2001–2014
  7. Iran2003–2045
  8. India2019–2053
  9. Egyptnot in these years
  10. Kenya2054–2074
  11. Nigeria2058–2100
  12. Niger2074–2092
  13. 1950200020502100

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one strip per country, 1950 on the left and 2100 on the right. The strip is coloured in the years when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 and grey in the rest; hatched years are the projection.

It is a window, not a gift: it says only that a country has a great many adults at once, and what it does with them is the whole question. Nor is it always one piece — the United States is open in 20 years altogether, 1982–1987 and 2001–2014, because its children and its older people took turns.

People in work · 1990 to 2024

Who is in work: women and men

In 2024, 49 of every 100 women aged 15 and over were working or looking for work, against 73 of every 100 men. That is 1.51 billion women and 2.25 billion men — 3,756,228,563 people in all.

199020002010202425%50%75%men 73.2%women 49.1%

women   men

How to read this: of every 100 women (men) aged 15 and over, how many were in work or looking for it, 1990 to 2024. Both lines have drifted down since 1990: more young people stay at school for longer, and more people live past the age of working. The dip in 2020 is the pandemic.

Of every 100 people in work in 2024, 40 were women. Much of the work women do is not counted here at all: caring for children and older relatives, and cooking and farming for the family. The count is of work for pay or for sale.

Of every 100 people in work, how many are women

How to read this: each bar is how many of every 100 people in work in the country are women; the upright line is the world's 40. Half would be 50.

School age · 5 to 17

Children for every person in work

For every 100 people in work in 2024 there were 47 children of school age (5 to 17) — down from 61 in 1990.

19902000201020242040606147

How to read this: school-age children, counted by the UN, for every 100 people in work or looking for it, 1990 to 2024. The line falls because fewer babies were born for each adult, not because children went to work.

It is the count of people by age that decides this number. A country where many babies were born in the last 17 years has many school places to fill for each person earning; a country where few were born has few. São Tomé and Príncipe and Somalia have the most; Qatar and Singapore the fewest.

How to read this: school-age children for every 100 people in work in each country, 2024; the upright line is the world's 47. A bar past 100 means more children than workers.

Every country: women and men in work, and children per 100 in work, 2024
CountryWomen in work, of 100Men, of 100Women, of 100 in workChildren 5–17 per 100 in work
Afghanistan5.1707157.9
Albania58.270.14628.7
Algeria14.3671788.5
Angola72.477.54982.1
Argentina52.371.84342.5
Armenia51.6704735.6
Australia62.670.94828.8
Austria55.465.84724.1
Azerbaijan61.466.75040.1
Bahamas7177.45127.7
Bahrain42.4862128
Bangladesh38.780.63457.2
Barbados61.4695029.1
Belarus57.270.44929.4
Belgium5059.34732.1
Belize43.869.83856.5
Benin7577.64973.8
Bhutan56.6724038.5
Bolivia72.484.34646.3
Bosnia and Herzegovina39.460.44228.2
Botswana63.573.84756.1
Brazil53.673.64334.7
Brunei54.773.14035.4
Bulgaria50.562.64727
Burkina Faso64.176.24785
Burundi79.777.25283.9
Cabo Verde50.463.54457.1
Cambodia77.387.84943.7
Cameroon57.174.14485.6
Canada60.469.24724.9
Central African Republic65.582.849101.4
Chad47.671.840107.8
Chile52.8724330.8
China59.470.34529.2
Colombia51.775.94235.5
Comoros47.163.64386.4
Costa Rica4669.94138
Côte d’Ivoire59.574.44383.3
Croatia47.557.64728.5
Cuba40.465.43931.5
Cyprus61.472.94624
Czechia53.767.94527.1
Democratic Republic of the Congo61.9674999.1
Denmark60.969.34725.7
Djibouti19.244.731112
Dominican Republic53.376.44248.6
Ecuador52.476.94145.4
Egypt18.570.62190.9
El Salvador49774348
Equatorial Guinea5367.64077.8
Eritrea72.984.14866.4
Estonia61.370.25026.3
Eswatini48.454.24983
Ethiopia58.478.74374.6
Fiji38.576.63456.7
Finland56.763.24827.1
France51.859.94832.7
French Polynesia4758.54443.4
Gabon41.860.44089.5
Gambia45.449.648116.3
Georgia56.773.64836.4
Germany55.666.44723.1
Ghana55.762.44878.3
Greece4560.34527.9
Guam56.5684547
Guatemala38.481.83367.7
Guinea42.963.342104.3
Guinea-Bissau60.269.64880.4
Guyana47.463.64563.1
Haiti58.369.84660.7
Honduras39.673.63566.1
Hong Kong52.362.65119.5
Hungary54.467.64724.7
Iceland70.379.84625.3
India32.477.62852.5
Indonesia53.682.34042.5
Iran14.167.71762.9
Iraq1172.613116.9
Ireland59.870.44732.6
Israel62.268.94848.4
Italy4158.74326.1
Jamaica62.976.24631.1
Japan55.671.54519.5
Jordan1662.31996.6
Kazakhstan65.376.44848.3
Kenya6371.94773.6
Kuwait47.388.72427.4
Kyrgyzstan44.371.54069.4
Laos61.570.54755.9
Latvia55.567.25028.1
Lesotho48.567.24478.7
Liberia7281.34870.5
Libya33.362.93469.7
Lithuania57.969.14924.9
Luxembourg57.665.94626.5
Macao63.574.15121.4
Madagascar82.988.14960.2
Malawi58.567.74890
Malaysia51.679.23739
Maldives40.5762335.2
Mali53.1813999.1
Malta55.971.84220.6
Mauritania26.256.933143.9
Mauritius47.569.94027.9
Mexico47.477.24046.9
Moldova72.272.15531.1
Mongolia52.168.84467.1
Montenegro51.465.84734
Morocco19.868.32268.6
Mozambique77.280.65279
Myanmar4169.73850.5
Namibia54.963.14879.1
Nepal27.453.13789
Netherlands62.972.24723.4
New Caledonia51.662.44641.5
New Zealand66.3754828.2
Nicaragua51.181.94053.1
Niger72.886.14584.7
Nigeria80.784.44868.6
North Korea77.786.84824.4
North Macedonia42.962.24335.1
Norway62.369.34727
Oman30.188.11539.3
Pakistan2480.12392.2
Panama54.8784244
Papua New Guinea50.753.24880.5
Paraguay58.981.74247.8
Peru64.980.94538.3
Philippines50.572.54258.5
Poland51.9664627.4
Portugal54.962.45022.8
Puerto Rico36.749.44631.9
Qatar61.895.81816.7
Republic of the Congo65.670.14981.6
Romania41.961.84233
Russia55.269.84931.1
Rwanda57.170.54777.4
Saint Lucia61.974.84628.5
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines59.376.54336.8
Samoa31.155.236121.5
São Tomé and Príncipe22.82449218.3
Saudi Arabia33.383.51941
Senegal3865.63698.3
Serbia52.666.64725
Sierra Leone51.855.44994.1
Singapore63.174.94417.6
Slovakia55.566.54727.1
Slovenia52.663.34527.1
Solomon Islands82.386.24857.3
Somalia20.747.331192.3
South Africa49.861.84652.8
South Korea56.872.24418.7
Spain53.262.74724.9
Sri Lanka3167.93352
Suriname44.962.94256
Sweden61.767.84728.6
Switzerland62.571.84722.9
Syria12.861.717100.9
Tajikistan21.955.930119.6
Tanzania80.387.44968.9
Thailand59.575.44624.5
Timor-Leste61.5724666.5
Togo56.659.24991.1
Tonga42.559.74795.5
Trinidad and Tobago48.168.54233.6
Tunisia26.665.33062.1
Türkiye36.871.93445.8
Turkmenistan38.446.34788.5
Uganda75.684.64876.5
United Arab Emirates52.591.62220.4
United Kingdom57.565.84830.8
United States56.667.44631.1
Uruguay57.373.54632.7
US Virgin Islands52.856.35231.8
Uzbekistan41.374.23659.6
Vanuatu53.563.24685.9
Venezuela37.367.53762
Vietnam68.977.74936.9
Yemen4.761.47161.7
Zambia56.467.64692.2
Zimbabwe62.174.45084.6

55 places, mostly small islands and territories, have no ILO figure and are left out: American Samoa, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Taiwan, Mayotte, Cook Islands, Dominica, Faroe Islands, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Palestine, Gibraltar, Kiribati, Greenland, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Kosovo, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Martinique, Monaco, Montserrat, Nauru, Curaçao, Aruba, Sint Maarten, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Micronesia, Marshall Islands, Palau, Réunion, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Helena, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Anguilla, Saint Martin, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, San Marino, Seychelles, South Sudan, Sudan, Western Sahara, Tokelau, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Guernsey, Jersey, Isle of Man and Wallis and Futuna.

Output and hours · 2019

What a worker makes, and how long they work

In 2019, the middle worker on Earth — half of all workers make less, half more — lived in China and made about $25,360 of goods and services in the year. Across the 177 countries counted, a worker made anywhere from under $1,000 to over $221,000.

$1k$4k$16k$64kIndiaChinaUnited States

Across: what one worker makes in a year, each step to the right doubling it ($1k is $1,000).

How to read this: each square is one country, stacked above what its average worker made in 2019, in dollars of 2017 that buy the same in every country. The stronger the colour, the more. India, China and United States are ringed.

This figure is everything a country makes, split among the people who work there, so a country with machines, roads and schooling gets more from each worker. It is not anybody's pay. At the top, Ireland's figure is swollen by large foreign companies that book their profits there; at the bottom, Venezuela's collapsed in the crisis of the late 2010s.

Hours worked in a year, 1970 and 2019

  1. China1,976
    2,169
  2. India2,077
    2,123
  3. United States1,893
    1,765
  4. Indonesia1,893
    2,020
  5. Brazil2,145
    1,708
  6. Japan2,137
    1,691
  7. Bangladesh2,521
    2,419
  8. Pakistan2,242
    1,967
  9. Mexico2,182
    2,137
  10. Vietnam2,987
    2,132

1970   2019

How to read this: the ten countries with the most workers among those with both figures. The pale bar is the hours an average worker worked in 1970, the strong bar 2019. A full-time job of 40 hours a week for 48 weeks is 1,920 hours. In Germany, a worker's year fell to 1,386 hours.

Every country: output per worker and hours, 1990 and 2019
CountryMade per worker 19902019Hours 1970Hours 2019
Ireland$55,001$221,6612,3341,772
Qatar$67,505$155,062——
Macao$54,221$154,394——
Brunei$153,643$142,733——
Norway$67,535$138,8581,8351,384
United States$81,093$130,1071,8931,765
Saudi Arabia$60,918$129,212——
Switzerland$73,362$129,0951,9931,557
Singapore$56,412$127,1172,3482,330
Luxembourg$79,072$120,9361,8461,506
United Arab Emirates$279,082$111,202——
Kuwait$52,115$110,038——
Australia$64,712$106,0921,9421,727
Hong Kong$68,558$105,4852,5282,148
Sweden$56,387$105,2031,7041,605
Belgium$67,678$105,1251,8811,586
Austria$57,740$104,9841,8901,611
Denmark$54,292$104,9311,8451,381
Bahrain$44,575$103,646——
France$66,827$103,2841,9931,505
Netherlands$62,503$100,4641,8381,440
Canada$70,839$96,7021,9251,689
Italy$67,589$96,3552,0351,718
Taiwan$52,698$95,9462,3012,085
Germany$56,171$95,4411,9731,386
Spain$51,883$94,9371,9971,686
Iceland$62,705$93,4431,9531,454
Finland$55,539$92,9611,9801,591
Bermuda$483,866$91,863——
United Kingdom$54,133$90,6511,8711,668
Cayman Islands—$88,808——
South Korea$32,577$80,7022,9191,980
British Virgin Islands—$80,364——
Türkiye$34,792$80,0442,0861,832
New Zealand$51,457$79,2491,8671,779
Malta$41,153$77,819—1,915
Israel$60,632$77,690—1,901
Cyprus$57,536$76,532—1,805
Poland$21,530$74,995—2,023
Czechia$46,290$73,169—1,788
Aruba—$72,841——
Japan$56,197$71,9802,1371,691
Slovenia$35,594$67,700—1,593
Equatorial Guinea$7,785$67,608——
Greece$44,689$67,2702,0992,036
Estonia$23,417$66,683—1,797
Panama$24,518$66,088——
Bosnia and Herzegovina$2,791$65,973——
Portugal$35,077$65,5352,1021,865
Trinidad and Tobago$39,787$65,106——
Lithuania$31,844$64,980—1,886
Latvia$35,714$62,548—1,865
Romania$17,643$62,215—1,792
Bahamas$66,557$62,163——
Slovakia$42,568$60,725—1,695
Hungary$28,758$60,096—1,725
Kazakhstan$26,663$59,533——
Croatia$30,086$59,084—1,831
Russia$33,128$58,060—1,965
Curaçao—$56,740——
Montenegro$42,160$56,282——
Oman$50,130$54,992——
Maldives$28,723$54,406——
Chile$24,607$54,4052,1601,914
Malaysia$24,623$54,3872,2302,197
Iraq$36,104$53,417——
Seychelles—$51,751——
Gabon$39,396$51,151——
Mauritius$30,981$51,060——
Lebanon$21,548$50,512——
Georgia$22,252$49,682——
Turkmenistan$29,132$47,790——
Belarus$28,381$47,556——
Argentina$17,289$47,3482,0061,609
Egypt$10,234$45,183——
Armenia$13,287$45,112——
Algeria$51,952$45,016——
Iran$15,085$44,638——
Jordan$19,556$44,317——
Bulgaria$25,989$43,688—1,645
Uruguay$23,780$43,490—1,533
Mexico$36,830$43,4652,1822,137
Serbia$25,178$41,459——
Costa Rica$24,598$41,435—2,069
Botswana$21,760$41,206——
Fiji$19,829$39,709——
Guyana$9,622$39,609——
South Africa$30,178$39,377—2,191
North Macedonia$13,605$38,287——
Suriname$30,932$38,117——
Dominican Republic$17,310$37,551—2,142
Palestine$13,912$36,807——
Tunisia$22,482$35,177——
Ukraine$24,527$35,050——
Sri Lanka$11,537$34,6431,8961,923
Albania$9,136$33,556——
Colombia$24,026$33,3812,1701,968
Brazil$15,488$32,7822,1451,708
Thailand$11,677$31,7452,4552,093
Azerbaijan$19,606$31,697——
Namibia$18,812$31,431——
Saint Lucia$28,305$31,093——
Montserrat$101,199$30,629——
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines$21,775$30,339——
Eswatini$29,765$28,757——
Uzbekistan$16,339$28,361——
Bhutan$7,886$28,047——
Mongolia$11,844$27,882——
Grenada$18,874$27,077——
Moldova$13,420$26,708——
Barbados$39,219$26,514——
Syria$5,511$25,853——
Paraguay$14,317$25,843——
China$4,325$25,3601,9762,169
Morocco$14,940$25,082——
Indonesia$8,494$23,9231,8932,020
Ecuador$18,964$23,671—1,552
Peru$10,576$23,5532,2772,140
Philippines$11,537$21,5302,1132,168
Jamaica$14,265$19,975——
Guatemala$11,903$19,258——
Cabo Verde$7,180$18,847——
Mauritania$12,658$18,744——
India$3,616$18,4292,0772,123
Bolivia$5,545$17,828——
Sudan$8,939$17,548——
El Salvador$3,335$17,415——
Pakistan$10,436$17,2552,2421,967
Côte d’Ivoire$7,563$17,242——
Djibouti$9,069$16,029——
Laos$3,138$15,028——
Kyrgyzstan$20,813$14,741——
Vietnam$2,933$14,3682,9872,132
Honduras$11,168$13,800——
Belize$23,106$13,796——
Nigeria$3,094$13,716——
Angola$5,398$13,689——
Comoros$18,530$13,558——
Tajikistan$19,405$13,529——
São Tomé and Príncipe$7,017$12,599——
Myanmar$2,071$12,5972,4472,447
Republic of the Congo$9,501$12,433——
Nicaragua$13,154$12,352——
Ghana$6,856$12,340——
Bangladesh$4,915$11,5892,5212,419
Zambia$4,508$10,867——
Yemen$4,465$9,369——
Cameroon$6,463$9,116——
Benin$3,831$8,905——
Kenya$6,059$8,883——
Senegal$8,320$8,616——
Lesotho$6,917$8,589——
Cambodia$2,727$8,497—2,475
Gambia$7,674$8,213——
Mali$2,470$7,819——
Nepal$2,891$6,636——
Guinea$9,309$6,240——
Burkina Faso$2,488$6,191——
Uganda$3,337$5,979——
Zimbabwe$12,104$5,977——
Sierra Leone$4,619$5,778——
Togo$4,752$5,695——
Tanzania$2,540$5,618——
Rwanda$2,617$5,457——
Ethiopia$1,829$5,252——
Guinea-Bissau$4,445$4,557——
Chad$3,125$4,325——
Haiti$4,486$3,860——
Democratic Republic of the Congo$4,442$3,527——
Mozambique$1,691$3,387——
Liberia$3,014$3,238——
Niger$2,919$3,182——
Madagascar$3,206$2,977——
Malawi$2,578$2,721——
Central African Republic$3,072$2,517——
Burundi$2,150$1,821——
Venezuela$26,035$6121,951—

Every country

All 236, by the year they peak

Every country: the year its working-age population is at its highest, its size, and the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100
Country or areaPeak yearAged 15–64 at the peakAged 15–64 in 2023Dependants per 100, 2023Years below 50
Niue19512,5431,1046515
Hungary19737,054,2306,266,7005538
Bulgaria19856,004,4604,324,1305741
Serbia19855,517,1704,288,2005851
Montserrat19866,6912,8295614
Georgia19883,624,1002,423,150578
Latvia19891,781,0301,185,4605937
Croatia19903,316,9502,456,2905944
Lithuania19902,460,2001,862,4905317
Estonia19901,038,370862,9425813
Saint Helena19904,3213,1676717
Bosnia and Herzegovina19913,068,7402,074,6805435
Moldova19912,843,9001,974,9805518
Armenia19912,322,5001,979,2404921
Italy199239,465,50037,863,5005720
Ukraine199234,602,60025,336,4004960
Albania19922,041,5201,874,1405014
Saint Pierre and Miquelon19924,4003,7415227
Romania199315,310,40012,306,6005527
Japan199587,597,10073,116,3007041
Germany199756,249,10053,514,3005835
Kosovo19971,371,9001,174,0704525
Guadeloupe1998274,328227,48666
Martinique1999276,515209,53965
Northern Mariana Islands200051,53531,0054645
Belarus20016,787,8306,040,3005132
Puerto Rico20012,468,3002,066,83057
US Virgin Islands200371,34752,48163
Wallis and Futuna20039,1847,354556
Palau200513,97412,5174242
North Macedonia20061,428,8201,198,5605320
Marshall Islands200730,64123,6516421
Cuba20087,877,4507,525,5604643
Czechia20087,369,5706,894,4905725
Portugal20087,036,4606,570,8305916
Spain200931,974,80031,663,6005124
Greece20097,384,9806,445,8805919
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines200972,51567,6745022
Andorra200961,22158,4873860
Russia2010103,817,00095,816,7005252
Poland201027,183,30025,328,5005323
Slovakia20103,887,0203,644,2305126
Finland20103,549,6503,444,0106334
Slovenia20101,420,8901,350,2205733
Bermuda201044,54542,1905345
Guernsey201041,59041,2975527
France201141,045,40040,837,30063
Isle of Man201155,21552,82659
Montenegro2012428,895406,7485618
Greenland201240,33238,6304547
American Samoa201233,98430,860546
Cook Islands201211,5008,861618
Taiwan201317,429,30016,258,5004339
Hong Kong20145,387,8505,035,4404848
Saint Martin201424,89316,9676228
China20151,000,030,000982,925,0004541
Mauritius2015933,777916,1453943
Réunion2015563,050559,089563
Dominica201548,35745,9904537
Saint Kitts and Nevis201633,86933,1844141
South Korea201737,641,90036,583,3004143
Barbados2017190,028187,5275122
Aruba201772,35771,7215034
Thailand201850,873,40050,329,4004242
Singapore20194,354,9004,348,6003363
Trinidad and Tobago20191,058,9701,053,8404345
Curaçao2019131,480126,9724628
Anguilla201910,70110,1884132
San Marino202023,17422,1365238
Falkland Islands20202,5672,5053962
North Korea202118,273,60018,226,1004545
Liechtenstein202225,93625,9335343
Austria20235,983,4805,983,4805336
Jersey202369,27869,2785064
Belgium20247,447,7507,445,1805714
Switzerland20245,801,9805,799,3605339
Jamaica20242,075,1002,073,1503744
Macao2024517,302517,0583859
Saint Lucia2025131,132130,5763742
Turks and Caicos Islands202533,89833,6713744
Netherlands202611,783,30011,700,8005530
Denmark20263,803,2803,779,0205714
Antigua and Barbuda202666,13365,8294228
French Polynesia2027197,046195,4934429
British Virgin Islands202730,20229,4963255
Norway20293,680,2003,585,22054
Bahamas2029285,892280,3024332
Seychelles203099,03791,5224042
Grenada203080,48979,9474638
Chile203213,899,80013,549,3004534
Uruguay20322,247,0002,219,250532
Brazil2033147,808,000146,596,0004436
Malta2033366,254357,3374935
Costa Rica20343,621,1803,520,2704533
Argentina203532,664,10029,876,1005218
Türkiye203661,953,90059,482,9004732
Ireland20363,692,9503,400,7405312
Vietnam203772,399,70068,011,7004834
Tunisia20378,749,9308,100,9405131
Sweden20376,865,2406,564,48061
Iran203869,263,30062,742,1004443
Maldives2038427,444397,6823242
Brunei2038351,462332,5753847
Saint Barthélemy20388,1806,9396043
Azerbaijan20397,553,1407,186,1204443
Cabo Verde2039400,476350,2214930
Sri Lanka204015,828,30015,138,3005214
Cyprus2040984,772936,4104440
Iceland2040276,986258,096509
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba204022,61220,9094330
Bhutan2041632,284567,5323942
Colombia204239,366,80036,638,8004334
El Salvador20424,562,7704,214,1505034
Myanmar204339,878,60037,024,9004645
Luxembourg2043485,272459,4094568
United Kingdom204445,767,90043,512,500581
Indonesia2045210,928,000191,257,0004731
Morocco204528,274,10024,942,7005112
New Zealand20463,504,2103,353,38054
Fiji2046679,541612,4465146
New Caledonia2046209,068195,3244817
Mexico204797,798,30087,049,4004922
Malaysia204729,757,30024,680,0004241
India20481,135,200,000978,191,0004735
Ecuador204814,043,00012,029,1004924
Sint Maarten204831,68430,3494149
Peru204926,267,30022,557,9005015
Belize2051356,286280,2344737
Dominican Republic20528,516,3807,422,56053
Philippines205393,226,30075,977,9005141
Gibraltar205529,93124,9055410
Bangladesh2056144,600,000112,000,0005316
Nepal205624,312,40019,279,5005435
Nicaragua20565,909,4004,463,7905324
Guyana2056635,766530,496567
Laos20586,773,5104,975,1105432
Suriname2058483,844417,78251
Syria206127,844,30015,331,2005424
Guatemala206117,567,50011,441,8005830
Panama20613,600,0502,927,94052
Venezuela206220,324,90018,257,60055
Micronesia206288,70869,9886124
Lebanon20634,699,7303,663,840588
Eswatini20631,044,330765,1806141
Timor-Leste20641,413,270836,6086537
Faroe Islands206438,47433,98761
Libya20666,248,1504,906,5304922
Cambodia206915,052,70011,138,800564
Haiti206910,492,6007,425,7805739
Tonga207174,11860,430737
Algeria207240,679,20029,076,0005915
Bolivia207311,500,7007,873,8705622
Turkmenistan20736,758,3504,717,4505618
Paraguay20735,828,5404,438,410547
Mongolia20743,376,9202,144,9206019
Lesotho20742,229,8701,415,7706346
Western Sahara2074530,910407,4384245
Honduras207510,659,8006,888,4005524
Guam2075124,916103,006624
Kyrgyzstan20787,267,7404,378,60062
Botswana20792,529,5601,581,1305722
Cayman Islands208367,66854,8993356
Tokelau20852,6501,56753
Palestine20866,879,7503,128,00073
Sierra Leone208710,631,0004,929,2307234
Uganda208976,245,50026,231,40085
Gambia20893,677,3301,518,6507824
Kenya209068,537,10033,003,9006821
Djibouti20901,169,330757,3645239
Egypt2093124,517,00071,693,90060
South Sudan209316,104,7006,572,6307545
Tajikistan209412,700,1006,217,64067
Nigeria2096321,718,000126,429,0008043
Burkina Faso209632,874,60012,659,1008223
Jordan209612,590,2007,372,740554
Namibia20963,751,3101,752,27069
Kiribati2096144,71480,78164
Papua New Guinea209712,210,1006,529,6205925
Pakistan2099327,908,000145,448,00070
Iraq209962,938,30026,824,40068
Zimbabwe209923,966,0008,996,99082
Democratic Republic of the Congoafter 2100283,561,00053,787,00097
United Statesafter 2100240,945,000223,169,0005420
Ethiopiaafter 2100233,056,00073,950,20074
Tanzaniaafter 2100167,200,00036,128,70084
Angolaafter 210098,187,30019,336,40090
Sudanafter 210086,815,10028,093,50078
Afghanistanafter 210084,425,10022,549,80084
Yemenafter 210070,894,10022,163,800785
Mozambiqueafter 210069,033,00017,651,2009121
Côte d’Ivoireafter 210068,622,20017,501,20078
Nigerafter 210060,049,10013,201,1009819
South Africaafter 210059,732,80042,605,2004833
Cameroonafter 210057,353,80015,736,80080
Madagascarafter 210055,652,20017,810,60075
Maliafter 210052,670,70012,154,200966
Saudi Arabiaafter 210046,833,30024,310,6003788
Uzbekistanafter 210046,298,80022,615,600585
Chadafter 210046,101,9009,889,05095
Somaliaafter 210044,625,9009,318,23097
Ghanaafter 210043,158,90020,336,70066
Zambiaafter 210041,427,70011,635,70078
Malawiafter 210037,732,10011,837,80078
Canadaafter 210030,174,80025,677,0005341
Senegalafter 210029,328,80010,445,20073
Beninafter 210025,990,3007,771,77082
Burundiafter 210024,784,0007,135,62092
Australiaafter 210024,543,40017,083,6005523
Guineaafter 210020,960,4007,968,53081
Rwandaafter 210020,718,9008,155,94071
Kazakhstanafter 210020,325,00012,635,7006112
United Arab Emiratesafter 210018,322,3008,722,83022133
Togoafter 210017,141,2005,299,16076
Republic of the Congoafter 210012,869,5003,474,89078
Central African Republicafter 210012,517,1002,511,20010523
Israelafter 210011,593,6005,550,98067
Mauritaniaafter 210010,835,0002,699,49086
Liberiaafter 21008,373,0903,115,9607623
Omanafter 21008,087,9603,641,1203994
Kuwaitafter 21006,896,8303,795,75027103
Eritreaafter 21005,249,5701,984,08075
Qatarafter 21005,200,8002,480,60020122
Gabonafter 21004,430,8401,473,38069
Equatorial Guineaafter 21003,313,9301,088,0607027
Guinea-Bissauafter 21003,027,5101,240,6507411
Bahrainafter 21002,102,2501,214,45029103
Comorosafter 21001,218,450494,29472
Solomon Islandsafter 21001,168,290472,08669
Mayotteafter 2100849,096169,93886
Vanuatuafter 2100546,300183,17275
French Guianaafter 2100466,682187,98161
São Tomé and Príncipeafter 2100333,590133,56473
Samoaafter 2100243,368120,39280
Monacoafter 210026,72619,6599810
Nauruafter 210013,8737,0236939
Tuvaluafter 21007,8916,0006415

How to read this: the countries are in the order they reach their peak, earliest first. "After 2100" means the count ends before the peak does.

Back to the count

How this rests on the census

Everything on this page is one slice of the UN's count of people by age. In mid-2025 that slice was 5.37 billion people aged 15 to 64 — 65 of every 100 people alive.

020406080100+

aged 15–64   everyone else

How to read this: one column for each year of age, from newborn babies on the left to people aged 100 and over on the right. The taller the column, the more people of that age were alive in mid-2025 — 8.23 billion in all, counted by the UN.

Whether it grows or shrinks is decided mostly by births 15 to 64 years earlier: a large generation of babies becomes a large generation of workers fifteen years later, and a large generation of older people fifty years after that. Migration and deaths change it only at the edges.

Questions

Questions people ask

What ages count as working age?

15 to 64. It is a convention the UN uses for every country, so they can be compared. It does not count jobs.

When will the world have the most working-age people?

In the UN's projection, in 2070, at about 6.29 billion. After that the number falls for the first time ever. It is a projection, not a count, and it can change.

Which countries already have fewer working-age people than before?

74 of 236 countries and areas had passed their peak by 2023, among them Japan (1995), Germany (1997) and China (2015). 55 are still rising in 2100.

What is the dependency ratio?

The number of children under 15 and people aged 65 and over for every 100 people aged 15 to 64. In 2023 the world's was 54.

What is the demographic dividend?

The years when a country has fewer than 50 dependants for every 100 people of working age. It usually comes once, after birth rates fall and before the population grows old.

Does this count people who are unemployed, studying or retired?

In the working-age sections, yes — everyone aged 15 to 64 is counted, whatever they do. The sections on people in work count only those working or looking for work, from the ILO’s estimates.

How many people in the world work?

About 3.76 billion people aged 15 and over were working or looking for work in 2024: 1.51 billion women and 2.25 billion men.

Why are fewer women counted as working?

In 2024, 49 of every 100 women aged 15 and over were in work or looking for it, against 73 of every 100 men. Much of the work women do — caring for children and relatives, farming and cooking for the family — is unpaid and is not in this count.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page is the United Nations' own: estimates to 2023, then the medium projection. The ratios are recomputed here from the three population counts and checked against the UN's own published ratios before the page is built.

What "working age" means here

Ages 15 to 64, and nothing else. It does not mean employed: students, people who retired early, people at home with children and people who cannot find work are all inside it, and someone working at 70 is outside it. Where a country's school-leaving or pension age differs — and most do — the band fits roughly at both ends. It is used because it is the one definition every country's data shares.

Dependants

Children are everyone under 15, older people everyone 65 and over, counted per 100 people aged 15–64. Nobody here is a burden: the word is only arithmetic about ages.

Method for the sections on people in work: the International Labour Organization estimates, for every country and year, how many of every 100 women and men aged 15 and over are working or looking for work (a model that fills the years between surveys; published by the World Bank). The number of people is our own: that share × the UN's count of women (men) aged 15 and over in the same place and year. Our world total agrees with the World Bank's to within 2%. School-age children are the UN's count of everyone aged 5 to 17. Output per worker and hours are from the Penn World Table 10.0: a country's output (in dollars of 2017, adjusted for prices) divided by the people working there; it ends in 2019.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · Penn World Table 10.0 · World Bank · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries