censuswall Education · adults by level of schooling
Topics

Education · adults by level of schooling

How far the world's people went in school

  • 15 of 100adults never went to school (2020)
  • 44 of 100adults finished upper secondary or went further
  • 2070the world’s people aged 15 to 64 are most numerous (projected)
  • 2090the ones among them who finished upper secondary are most numerous

If the world's adults were 100 people, 15 of them never went to school, and 44 finished upper secondary school or went further. That was in 2020, when the Wittgenstein Centre counted 4.58 billion people aged 25 and over. If schooling keeps spreading at the pace it has, by 2050 it would be 8 and 64.

2020counted
2050projected
  • 15 never went to school
  • 7 some primary
  • 14 finished primary
  • 20 finished lower secondary
  • 26 finished upper secondary
  • 18 studied after school

How to read this: each block is the world's adults (25 and over) shrunk to 100 people, one square each, coloured by how far that person went in school: the stronger the colour, the more schooling. The numbers in the list are 2020's. The 2050 block is striped because it is a projection, not a count. projected

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

In plain words

What is it?

This page is about how far people went in school: the highest level each person finished. It counts adults, because most people have left school by the age of 25.

The numbers come from the Wittgenstein Centre, which counts the world's people by age, sex and schooling in 2020 and projects them forward to 2100. Its middle projection is the page's line.

Schooling is finished young and kept for life, so a country's adults change slowly, one generation at a time. That is why the page keeps comparing the young with the old.

Why it matters to you

  • Your generation. Of every 100 women aged 25–29, 11.4 never went to school; aged 60–64, 21.5.
  • Work. People of working age peak in 2070, but those who finished upper secondary keep growing until 2090.
  • Where it is hardest. In Niger, 74.9 of every 100 adults never went to school.
  • Numbers, not just shares. The most adults who never went to school live in India: 260.4 million.

Adults by age · 2020

Each generation went further

Schooling spreads one generation at a time. Of every 100 people aged 25–29 in 2020, 10 never went to school; of every 100 aged 85+, 25. Among women the change is larger: 11.4 of every 100 women aged 25–29 never went to school, against 21.5 of every 100 aged 60–64. For men it is 7.7 against 12.9.

25–2930–3435–3940–4445–4950–5455–5960–6465–6970–7475–7980–8485+
  • never went to school
  • some primary
  • finished primary
  • finished lower secondary
  • finished upper secondary
  • studied after school

How to read this: one row for each five-year age group in 2020, youngest at the top. Each row is 100 people of that age, coloured by how far they went in school. Reading down the rows is going back in time: the oldest rows went to school sixty years before the youngest.

People aged 15 to 64 · 2020–2100

Fewer workers, with more schooling

The world's working-age people, 15 to 64, are projected to be most numerous in 2070, at 6.19 billion. The ones among them who finished upper secondary school keep growing for another 20 years, to 2090: from 2.35 billion in 2020 to 4.76 billion. Fewer workers, and more of them with more schooling.

2020205021002 bn4 bn6 bnmost: 2070
  • never went to school
  • some primary
  • finished primary
  • finished lower secondary
  • finished upper secondary
  • studied after school

How to read this: one column for every fifth year, 2020 to 2100. Each column is all the world's people aged 15 to 64 that year, stacked by how far they went in school, least schooling at the bottom. Only the 2020 column is counted; the striped ones are the Wittgenstein Centre's middle projection. projected

If schooling spreads faster, or stalls

The projection rests on how fast schooling spreads. The Wittgenstein Centre also works out two other futures. They are not a range around the middle one: they are what would happen if the world took another road.

FutureWhat changesPeople 15–64Those who finished upper secondary
Middle of the roadschooling keeps spreading at the pace it hasmost in 2070most in 2090
Fasterschooling spreads faster and families are smallermost in 2045most in 2065
Stalledschooling stops spreading and families stay largerstill rising in 2100still rising in 2100

The working-age page gives the UN's own peak year for the world's people aged 15 to 64. The two are counted separately and are never mixed on this site.

Women and men who never went to school · 2020

Girls and boys

Where schooling came late, it came to boys first. In Africa, 59.3 of every 100 women aged 60–64 never went to school, against 38.1 of every 100 men. Among 25- to 29-year-olds it is 25.5 and 17.6: fewer on both sides, and a smaller gap, but not none.

The world

  • Women 60–6421.5
  • Men 60–6412.9
  • Women 25–2911.4
  • Men 25–297.7

Africa

  • Women 60–6459.3
  • Men 60–6438.1
  • Women 25–2925.5
  • Men 25–2917.6

Asia

  • Women 60–6425.7
  • Men 60–6414.5
  • Women 25–2910.9
  • Men 25–297.2

Europe

  • Women 60–640.6
  • Men 60–640.5
  • Women 25–290.2
  • Men 25–290.3

Latin America and the Caribbean

  • Women 60–6410.8
  • Men 60–649.4
  • Women 25–292.3
  • Men 25–292.8

Oceania

  • Women 60–644.9
  • Men 60–642.6
  • Women 25–292.5
  • Men 25–292.2

How to read this: each bar is how many of every 100 women, or men, of that age never went to school (2020). The number is at the end of the bar; women are amber, men violet, and every bar is labelled. The Wittgenstein Centre gives North America no area of its own, so it is not drawn here; the United States and Canada are in the table below.

Adults who never went to school · 2020

Where the fewest went to school

In Niger, 74.9 of every 100 adults never went to school, the highest share of any country with a million adults or more. The largest number is in India: 260.4 million adults, 33.8 of every 100 there.

How to read this: the 20 countries with the highest share of adults (25 and over) who never went to school in 2020, among countries with at least 1,000,000 adults. The number is how many of every 100.

Country by country

Every country

All 200 countries the Wittgenstein Centre covers, A to Z.

Every country: who never went to school, who finished, and when workers peak
CountryNever went, of 100, 2020Never went, 2050Upper secondary or more, 2020Upper secondary or more, 2050People 15–64 most inThose who finished upper secondary most in
Afghanistan733413422095after 2100
Albania3249672020 or before2020 or before
Algeria208416920752075
Angola46159332095after 2100
Antigua and Barbuda43497120302070
Argentina20507120402065
Armenia0093952020 or before2020 or before
Aruba63376020652090
Australia11919620702070
Austria0078872020 or before2025
Azerbaijan00899420352040
Bahamas21889520302030
Bahrain43496720402075
Bangladesh3714194320452075
Barbados4245702020 or before2065
Belarus0093982020 or before2020 or before
Belgium30668620252070
Belize42376020552080
Benin501712402095after 2100
Bhutan4620163720402065
Bolivia61467520652075
Bosnia and Herzegovina4171882020 or before2020 or before
Botswana112437220652075
Brazil83446720352055
Brunei63396320352075
Bulgaria1175872020 or before2020 or before
Burkina Faso7443413after 2100after 2100
Burundi41126182095after 2100
Cabo Verde92183520452080
Cambodia2210123420502090
Cameroon251222502090after 2100
Canada0086922020 or before2045
Central African Republic3515617after 2100after 2100
Chad5925725after 2100after 2100
Chile21638320302040
China4130602020 or before2050
Colombia63497320402055
Comoros37823542080after 2100
Costa Rica31405920352065
Côte d’Ivoire482312362085after 2100
Croatia1078922020 or before2020 or before
Cuba2058792020 or before2025
Curaçao01477020552075
Cyprus31779020352040
Czechia00899520252025
Democratic Republic of the Congo1542447after 2100after 2100
Denmark00768820252090
Djibouti552913282060after 2100
Dominican Republic125416720502070
Ecuador73415920502065
Egypt309558120752080
El Salvador166305020352060
Equatorial Guinea7310282085after 2100
Eritrea552713292080after 2100
Estonia00829120252020 or before
Eswatini102314920552085
Ethiopia61288242085after 2100
Fiji10477720402060
Finland0081932020 or before2020 or before
France2172882020 or before2070
French Guiana1510456220802095
French Polynesia31628220302045
Gabon9321382075after 2100
Gambia511722472085after 2100
Georgia0093952020 or before2020 or before
Germany0085912020 or before2020 or before
Ghana25823462090after 2100
Greece2163822020 or before2030
Grenada42507320452050
Guadeloupe2256782020 or before2060
Guam22407020602070
Guatemala247193620602095
Guinea683412312085after 2100
Guinea-Bissau401215242075after 2100
Guyana21547620402055
Haiti308234720602090
Honduras157203820552090
Hong Kong4259772020 or before2020 or before
Hungary1078922020 or before2020 or before
Iceland00688020402090
India3413346220452065
Indonesia71386720452065
Iran155446720402070
Iraq178264920752095
Ireland00769120702070
Israel216782after 2100after 2100
Italy1053782020 or before2035
Jamaica00345720252055
Japan0086962020 or before2020 or before
Jordan94536720702075
Kazakhstan00909520702075
Kenya16830492080after 2100
Kiribati93467920702075
Kuwait43325120352075
Kyrgyzstan00879520752075
Laos166174420552085
Latvia0084892020 or before2020 or before
Lebanon82406920602070
Lesotho92214720652085
Liberia441718312085after 2100
Libya2910366620652070
Lithuania0085922020 or before2020 or before
Luxembourg00718420302075
Macao2155742020 or before2045
Madagascar20117242085after 2100
Malawi22716402095after 2100
Malaysia83678620452050
Maldives144223920452080
Mali6932933after 2100after 2100
Malta1044692020 or before2045
Martinique1159802020 or before2060
Mauritania623510332090after 2100
Mauritius4138652020 or before2055
Mayotte226383after 2100after 2100
Mexico62396020502075
Micronesia74486920502060
Moldova0070852020 or before2020 or before
Mongolia22738720752080
Montenegro00789120252025
Morocco4014194920502075
Mozambique522610242090after 2100
Myanmar146183920402085
Namibia11330502075after 2100
Nepal4212306420502065
Netherlands0072882020 or before2050
New Caledonia42678520652065
New Zealand11829020452070
Nicaragua188284720502080
Niger7534316after 2100after 2100
Nigeria35183964after 2100after 2100
North Korea00991002020 or before2020 or before
North Macedonia2164832020 or before2045
Norway00798720302095
Oman93547220452075
Pakistan492726512090after 2100
Palestine41517320752090
Panama52517120602070
Papua New Guinea157234820702090
Paraguay31345820552080
Peru51638120502055
Philippines21637820652075
Poland0086952020 or before2020 or before
Portugal8237652020 or before2070
Puerto Rico2277872020 or before2020 or before
Qatar33415420402075
Republic of the Congo8317342085after 2100
Réunion41527720652075
Romania2168852020 or before2020 or before
Russia0090962020 or before2020 or before
Rwanda2368282090after 2100
Saint Lucia32517620252045
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1136612020 or before2055
Samoa10366920702080
São Tomé and Príncipe829322075after 2100
Saudi Arabia94537420402070
Senegal623510322095after 2100
Serbia2175892020 or before2020 or before
Seychelles21577820402070
Sierra Leone541616392080after 2100
Singapore4177902020 or before2025
Slovakia0089962020 or before2020 or before
Slovenia0078922020 or before2020 or before
Solomon Islands15622502085after 2100
Somalia5423823after 2100after 2100
South Africa72477420502070
South Korea2081962020 or before2020 or before
South Sudan734615342065after 2100
Spain21517220252070
Sri Lanka145517420352060
Sudan452424452085after 2100
Suriname72315520602085
Sweden00789020702075
Switzerland21818920252075
Syria166244620652095
Taiwan1071902020 or before2020 or before
Tajikistan20829220752080
Tanzania228728after 2100after 2100
Thailand3242712020 or before2045
Timor-Leste3813367220652075
Togo29815392085after 2100
Tonga10346620552070
Trinidad and Tobago2153772020 or before2045
Tunisia205326620402070
Türkiye41447020402060
Turkmenistan00949820752075
Uganda1641532after 2100after 2100
Ukraine0089972020 or before2020 or before
United Arab Emirates64586920352045
United Kingdom00688620302070
United States11899320652070
Uruguay10345220302060
US Virgin Islands5341692020 or before2075
Uzbekistan10869420752075
Vanuatu15819452080after 2100
Venezuela52517320602065
Vietnam42265520402070
Western Sahara6237103220702095
Yemen7529256820802085
Zambia14625422090after 2100
Zimbabwe86567220752085

How to read this: "of 100" means of every 100 adults aged 25 and over. 2050 and the peak years are the middle projection. "2020 or before" means the number was already falling when the count begins; "after 2100" means it is still rising at the end.

Limits

What this page cannot show

Back to the count

How this rests on the census

The adults this page counts are everyone aged 25 and over. In mid-2025 that was 4.94 billion people, 60 of every 100 of every 100 alive (the UN's count, drawn here only to show which ages the page is about).

020406080100+

adults aged 25 and over   everyone else

How to read this: one column for each year of age, from newborn babies on the left to people aged 100 and over on the right. The taller the column, the more people of that age were alive in mid-2025 — 8.23 billion in all, counted by the UN.

The children and teenagers below 25 are not in these shares: many are still in school, and where they stop is what will change the next generation's figures.

Questions

Questions people ask

How many adults in the world never went to school?

15 of every 100 adults aged 25 and over in 2020, by the Wittgenstein Centre's count. By 2050 it is projected to be 8.

Is the world’s workforce getting more educated?

Yes. The world’s people aged 15 to 64 are projected to be most numerous in 2070, but the ones who finished upper secondary school keep growing until 2090.

How many adults finished upper secondary school?

44 of every 100 adults finished upper secondary or went further in 2020; by 2050 it is projected to be 64.

Where do the most adults who never went to school live?

In India: 260.4 million adults. The highest share is in Niger, 74.9 of every 100.

Where do the numbers come from?

The Wittgenstein Centre’s population and human capital projections, version WIC3.005 (CC BY 4.0). Every source is listed on the references page.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Method: every number on this page is the Wittgenstein Centre's own count of people by age, sex and the highest level of school they finished, on 1 January of every fifth year, 2020 to 2100. 2020 is built from censuses and surveys; every later year is a projection. The middle projection (the Centre's SSP2) is the page's line; the faster (SSP1) and stalled (SSP3) futures are shown only in the table of peak years. Adults are 25 and over, because most people have finished school by then. "Of every 100" shares are whole numbers that add up to exactly 100. The Centre's population is its own projection, so it is never set beside the UN's count used elsewhere on this site. Version WIC3.005 (internal V15), doi 10.5281/zenodo.20447835, fetched 2026-09-29. The same projections can be explored on the Centre's own Human Capital Data Explorer.

Sources: Wittgenstein Centre · UN WPP 2024 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries