censuswall VNM · Vũng Tàu · city · 1975–2050
Topics

Cities · Vietnam

Vũng Tàu, Vietnam

498,010 people lived in Vũng Tàu in 2025. It is the 1111th largest of the world's 12,138 cities, and the 9th largest in Vietnam.

The UN measures every city in the world the same way, by where the buildings are rather than where the boundary runs, so this figure and Vũng Tàu's own can differ widely. What counts as a city here.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

People · every five years · 1975 to 2050

How Vũng Tàu grew

Count 10 people in Vũng Tàu in 1975 and the same count gives 76.4 in 2025.

On the UN's projection it will have 667,919 people in 2050. It passed 250,000 people between 1995 and 2000.

1975200020252050500k65,182498,010

projected (after 2025) · how sure the UN is: high moderate low

How to read this: each column is one of the UN's five-yearly estimates, 1975 through 2050, and taller means more people. Where a column is hatched the year has not happened yet. The strip under the columns is the UN's own confidence in each figure, palest where it is least sure; where it is blank the city was not on the list at all.

People · your family's years · 1975 to 2050

Vũng Tàu through your family’s years

Put in the years your family were born. You’ll see how many people lived in Vũng Tàu in each of those years, and when each of them turned 30.

Birth years, up to 6

Nothing you enter leaves this page: it is worked out on your device, and nothing is sent or saved.

Vietnam · every city · 2025

Where it is

Vũng Tàu

How to read this: every dot is one of the 137 cities in Vietnam in 2025, and a dot's area is how many people live there, the biggest being Ho Chi Minh City. The ringed dot in colour is Vũng Tàu; the grey dots are the rest. The outlines around them are neighbouring countries.

Area and built-up land · km²

How much land it covers

In 2025, Vũng Tàu covered 111 km², and buildings, roads and other built-up land covered 18 km² of it. That is 37 m² of built-up land for each person, about a square 6 by 6 metres. Since 1975, its built-up land has grown to 7.6 times its size, and its people are 7.6 times as many.

197520 km² · 2.4 km² built on · 65,182 people
2025111 km² · 18 km² built on · 498,010 people
2050 · projected132 km² · 28 km² built on · 667,919 people

How to read this: the outer pale square stands for all the land the city covers, and the solid square inside it for the part with buildings, roads and the like on it. All three squares share a scale, so you can compare them by eye. A hatched one is a year the UN has projected.

Of every 100 people in Vietnam

Its share of Vietnam

Of every 1,000 people in Vietnam in 2025, 5 lived in Vũng Tàu, which is 498,010 people.

1 of 1,0001975
5 of 1,0002025
6 of 1,0002050 · projected

How to read this: 1,000 squares, one for every 1,000th person in Vietnam; the coloured squares live in Vũng Tàu. The grey rest live in other cities, in towns or in the countryside.

Ranked by people · 2025

Cities of a similar size

In the world, 2025

  1. 1107 Bahir Dar Ethiopia498,735
  2. 1108 Naberezhnye Chelny Russia498,625
  3. 1109 Hamedan Iran498,337
  4. 1110 General Santos Philippines498,098
  5. 1111 Vũng Tàu498,010
  6. 1112 Balung Indonesia497,754
  7. 1113 Khamis Mushayt Saudi Arabia497,246
  8. 1114 Yangjiang China496,608
  9. 1115 Bloemfontein South Africa496,295

In Vietnam, 2025

  1. 508 Hải Phòng1,015,494
  2. 851 Long Xuyên635,490
  3. 969 Mỹ Tho565,906
  4. 1099 Nha Trang503,051
  5. 1111 Vũng Tàu498,010
  6. 1273 Tây Ninh437,816
  7. 1384 Huế408,692
  8. 1602 Vinh355,643
  9. 1620 Nam Định353,044

How to read this: the figure in front of a name is where that city stands among the 12,138 cities the UN counted in 2025, and each bar is its people, on one scale per list. Numbers are missing where a city has fewer than 300,000 people and so has no page of its own.

Vietnam · All the world's cities

Apparatus

Sources and method

The figures for Vũng Tàu are the UN's own, at five-year steps: an estimate for each of 1975 to 2025, then projection to 2050. Projected years are drawn hatched, and the UN publishes no range of uncertainty for a city. What a city means here, how the UN measures one, and why that number can differ from the one Vũng Tàu publishes about itself: how the figures here are put together.

Sources: UN WUP 2025 · Natural Earth · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries