censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Micronesia (region) population

UN name: Micronesia

Micronesia (region) population now

530,990

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 525,240

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
530,518
Median age
27.7
Aged 65+
8.7%
2023 | 2024 peak 2091

male female projection · one cell = 100 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Micronesia (region) in numbers

Micronesia (region) had 525,240 people in mid-2023, less than 0.01% of the world's people. That is 3.2 times its 1950 population of 162 thousand. It covers 7 countries and areas; the largest are Guam (31.7%), Kiribati (25.2%), Micronesia (21.4%), the Northern Mariana Islands (8.6%) and the Marshall Islands (7.4%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2091 at 658 thousand, then falling to 653 thousand by 2100.

In the medium projection, deaths outnumber births every year from 2098 on.

The median age was 21.9 in 1950 and 27.2 in 2023; the projection has 41.8 in 2100. 7.6% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 21.3% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2073 at 418 thousand.

Population, mid-2023
525,240
Share of the world, 2023
less than 0.01%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.34% · +1,763 people
Births, 2023
10,773
Deaths, 2023
3,710
Net migration, 2023
−5,439
Children per woman, 2023
2.85
Median age, 2023
27.2 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
71.5 years
Population, mid-1950
161,716
Projected, mid-2050
599,724
Projected, mid-2100
653,495

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2091estimates | projections0200 k400 k600 k800 k1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Micronesia (region), 1950–2100
Micronesia (region): population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate160,3426,2372,3916.0852.7
1951estimate163,0906,3692,3966.1153.0
1952estimate165,7706,5872,3986.2153.3
1953estimate168,6386,7712,4006.2953.5
1954estimate171,6856,9582,4016.3553.9
1955estimate174,8667,2212,4056.4654.2
1956estimate178,3397,3882,4066.4754.5
1957estimate181,8937,6392,4046.5654.9
1958estimate185,6077,6692,3946.4755.2
1959estimate189,7297,8142,3926.4655.5
1960estimate194,3757,9612,3936.4655.9
1961estimate199,8598,1172,4026.4656.3
1962estimate205,7138,2482,4026.4256.7
1963estimate211,7968,2942,3776.2857.2
1964estimate217,7858,4292,3696.2157.7
1965estimate223,9408,5742,3706.1058.1
1966estimate230,2598,8462,3686.0858.5
1967estimate235,5668,8532,3665.9059.0
1968estimate240,6109,0612,3455.8459.4
1969estimate245,9649,2762,3355.8259.9
1970estimate251,9229,4482,3205.7360.3
1971estimate259,2289,6592,3155.6360.7
1972estimate266,5989,8382,3155.5061.1
1973estimate274,02110,0222,3275.3761.5
1974estimate280,92010,2312,3265.2562.0
1975estimate286,01610,3892,3195.1362.3
1976estimate290,65110,5552,3205.0262.6
1977estimate295,34410,6522,3144.8862.8
1978estimate300,05310,6702,2794.7263.2
1979estimate305,38610,8142,2804.6263.5
1980estimate312,39911,0332,3164.5563.8
1981estimate321,63011,2182,3444.4664.1
1982estimate332,17211,4472,3784.3764.3
1983estimate342,91711,8302,4214.3364.6
1984estimate353,73511,9282,4544.1964.8
1985estimate364,78212,2712,4864.1465.1
1986estimate376,37512,6322,5314.0865.4
1987estimate388,26813,0382,5884.0465.6
1988estimate400,28913,2492,6383.9565.8
1989estimate411,65413,3792,6743.8666.0
1990estimate422,69613,7162,7253.8366.2
1991estimate431,71314,0322,7483.8566.5
1992estimate439,52414,1562,7453.8566.7
1993estimate447,31514,2462,7933.8367.0
1994estimate454,84514,0952,8423.7767.2
1995estimate461,78014,1322,8833.7567.4
1996estimate468,86114,0352,8953.6767.6
1997estimate478,78114,1232,9073.5567.8
1998estimate488,40613,9122,9073.3668.1
1999estimate497,69113,9732,8993.2568.4
2000estimate506,91114,0802,9283.1668.6
2001estimate511,35113,8972,9093.1269.0
2002estimate513,88713,2672,9623.0168.9
2003estimate515,73913,2712,9243.0569.5
2004estimate517,00813,3662,9533.1269.6
2005estimate517,85213,1432,9743.1169.8
2006estimate518,02913,3713,0053.2269.9
2007estimate517,74513,3893,0483.2769.9
2008estimate517,28213,2013,0833.2769.9
2009estimate516,81712,9503,1123.2569.9
2010estimate516,51712,9363,1393.2970.0
2011estimate518,16112,7833,1733.2670.1
2012estimate518,99812,8983,2163.3070.2
2013estimate519,38212,4853,2543.2070.3
2014estimate519,67712,3153,3123.1670.3
2015estimate519,60412,0683,3693.1070.4
2016estimate519,34112,1513,4283.1370.5
2017estimate519,08911,8953,4773.0770.5
2018estimate518,65011,6593,5243.0170.6
2019estimate518,00311,4593,5632.9870.7
2020estimate517,05911,2643,7982.9470.0
2021estimate520,62711,1653,9492.9169.8
2022estimate522,51110,9723,6642.8871.2
2023estimate524,44310,7733,7102.8571.5
2024estimate526,03710,6133,7692.8371.6
2025projection527,80910,4693,8342.7971.8
2026projection529,55210,3523,8932.7672.0
2027projection531,48310,2663,9682.7472.1
2028projection533,81010,2114,0352.7172.3
2029projection536,19210,1734,1172.6872.5
2030projection538,68310,1504,1942.6672.6
2031projection541,27510,1444,2682.6372.8
2032projection544,02210,1474,3512.6172.9
2033projection546,79210,1584,4272.5973.0
2034projection549,59710,1684,5132.5773.2
2035projection552,52410,1814,5962.5473.3
2036projection555,53610,1964,6682.5273.5
2037projection558,64110,2104,7562.4973.6
2038projection561,69810,2094,8342.4773.7
2039projection564,78910,2114,9142.4573.8
2040projection567,88010,2034,9912.4274.0
2041projection570,94810,1945,0702.4074.1
2042projection574,06210,1805,1342.3874.2
2043projection577,18110,1495,1992.3674.3
2044projection580,32110,1145,2702.3474.4
2045projection583,42710,0775,3332.3274.5
2046projection586,55310,0295,4022.3174.6
2047projection589,5799,9665,4642.2974.7
2048projection592,5139,9015,5242.2774.8
2049projection595,4379,8375,5762.2674.9
2050projection598,3479,7715,6292.2575.0
2051projection601,1009,6955,6832.2475.1
2052projection603,7169,6155,7262.2275.2
2053projection606,3339,5405,7592.2175.3
2054projection608,7799,4615,8022.2075.3
2055projection611,1249,3855,8372.1975.5
2056projection613,4329,3185,8722.1875.5
2057projection615,6059,2575,9002.1675.6
2058projection617,8039,2005,9372.1575.7
2059projection619,9099,1475,9572.1475.8
2060projection621,8679,0975,9892.1375.9
2061projection623,6819,0526,0192.1276.0
2062projection625,5359,0186,0382.1176.1
2063projection627,2278,9876,0682.1076.2
2064projection629,0088,9606,1012.0976.3
2065projection630,8108,9366,1162.0876.4
2066projection632,4958,9116,1452.0876.5
2067projection634,2158,8876,1612.0776.6
2068projection635,9618,8656,1812.0676.8
2069projection637,6288,8366,2032.0576.9
2070projection639,1058,8116,2342.0477.0
2071projection640,5778,7776,2562.0377.1
2072projection642,0148,7426,2882.0277.2
2073projection643,4688,7016,3082.0277.3
2074projection644,8288,6566,3462.0177.4
2075projection646,1548,6166,3792.0077.5
2076projection647,4778,5766,4042.0077.7
2077projection648,7298,5196,4311.9977.8
2078projection649,8818,4666,4731.9977.9
2079projection651,0848,4136,4931.9878.0
2080projection652,1918,3526,5341.9778.1
2081projection653,2028,2946,5791.9778.3
2082projection654,0778,2306,6171.9678.4
2083projection654,9058,1706,6541.9678.5
2084projection655,6258,1056,7101.9578.6
2085projection656,2358,0466,7491.9578.7
2086projection656,7817,9836,8001.9478.8
2087projection657,1767,9226,8501.9379.0
2088projection657,5197,8646,9061.9379.1
2089projection657,8377,8076,9561.9279.2
2090projection658,0107,7447,0141.9179.3
2091projection658,0837,6927,0591.9179.4
2092projection658,0477,6447,1191.9079.5
2093projection657,8267,5927,1811.9079.6
2094projection657,5687,5467,2371.8979.7
2095projection657,2117,5047,2871.8979.8
2096projection656,6827,4607,3351.8880.0
2097projection656,1147,4187,3801.8880.1
2098projection655,4267,3797,4371.8780.2
2099projection654,6967,3467,4741.8780.3
2100projection653,9157,3057,5131.8780.4

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Micronesia (region)

Micronesia (region): member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Guam166,50731.7%205,502
2Kiribati132,53025.2%222,645
3Micronesia112,63021.4%128,142
4Northern Mariana Islands45,1438.6%41,611
5Marshall Islands38,8277.4%23,806
6Palau17,7283.4%11,126
7Nauru11,8752.3%20,664
Show the numbers: Micronesia (region), mid-2026, by single year of age
Micronesia (region): population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
05,2144,876
15,1964,860
25,2164,877
35,2704,924
45,3384,986
55,3775,030
65,3575,024
75,3235,000
85,3124,998
95,3135,008
105,3145,020
115,3085,022
125,3075,034
135,3045,066
145,3065,084
155,2725,050
165,1554,974
174,9924,853
184,8244,685
194,6334,532
204,4814,404
214,3584,238
224,1984,048
234,0573,884
243,9883,764
253,9903,732
263,9783,728
273,9183,720
283,8643,708
293,8103,625
303,7823,567
313,7473,558
323,6773,531
333,6323,526
343,5853,480
353,5233,362
363,4343,268
373,2903,182
383,1953,099
393,1663,051
403,1243,028
413,0623,016
423,0033,005
432,9252,980
442,8512,933
452,8182,869
462,7722,808
472,6972,720
482,6592,637
492,6622,607
502,6312,632
512,5952,678
522,5722,715
532,5522,724
542,5382,678
552,5482,673
562,5622,702
572,5302,694
582,4942,658
592,4802,616
602,4602,574
612,4082,496
622,3202,418
632,2102,345
642,1002,226
652,0012,133
661,8902,047
671,7491,920
681,6111,806
691,4921,715
701,3931,626
711,2821,522
721,1571,416
731,0421,310
749511,204
758721,104
767981,006
77729903
78648797
79554701
80465606
81378526
82307462
83250403
84208348
85178303
86156268
87142233
88123200
89103170
9081136
9160109
924484
933066
942150
951640
961232
97927
98720
99516
100+1048

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Micronesia (region), every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Micronesia (region)

On the UN's projection, Micronesia (region) will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2073: 418,368 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 327,970.

100 aged 15–64
48 children
12 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: one orange square for each of 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023. Beneath them, teal for the children living alongside those 100 and violet for the people aged 65 or older.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Micronesia (region), and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Micronesia (region) loses 5,119 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 25–29, at 910 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 100 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: each column is one age, youngest on the left. Above the line, in blue, are the ages gaining people; below it, in orange, the ages losing them. This is the UN's projection for 2020–2025 — the record of migration by age does not go back beyond 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of 1,805 (1986), and a loss of 10,801 (2007).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Micronesia (region)

Of every 100 babies born in Micronesia (region) in 2023, 10 had a mother under 20, 75 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 15 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 10 under 20 and 17 aged 35 or older.

1950
10 · 73 · 17
2023
10 · 75 · 15
2050 · projected
7 · 74 · 19

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: shrink a year's babies to 100 and colour each one by the age of its mother — that is a block. Under it, the same three groups as numbers, starting with the youngest mothers.

Babies born, 2023
10,773
Average age when women have a baby
28.8 years
29.2 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
43
98 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Micronesia (region) by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1415342718144
15–196091,3891,677991665268
20–241,7113,3993,8092,6881,9441,066
25–291,6762,7183,6943,0602,7182,070
30–341,1731,5472,8132,3622,5782,296
35–397349111,5651,3051,5171,305
40–44280333447331318274
45–49395647181722
50–54021000
All babies6,23710,38914,08010,7739,7717,305

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 7 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.