censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Southern Asia population

Southern Asia population now

2,111,420,196

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 2,043,083,160

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
2.10627 billion
Median age
28.8
Aged 65+
7.1%
2023 | 2024 peak 2072

male female projection · one cell = 500,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Southern Asia in numbers

Southern Asia had 2,043,083,160 people in mid-2023, 25.2% of the world's people. That is 4.4 times its 1950 population of 464 million. It covers 9 countries and areas; the largest are India (70.4%), Pakistan (12.1%), Bangladesh (8.4%), Iran (4.4%) and Afghanistan (2.0%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2072 at 2.63 billion, then falling to 2.49 billion by 2100.

In the medium projection, deaths outnumber births every year from 2075 on.

The median age was 20.6 in 1950 and 27.8 in 2023; the projection has 45.9 in 2100. 6.5% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 26.7% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2056 at 1.68 billion.

Population, mid-2023
2,043,083,160
Share of the world, 2023
25.2%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+1.02% · +20,615,872 people
Births, 2023
37,148,142
Deaths, 2023
13,004,391
Net migration, 2023
−3,375,946
Children per woman, 2023
2.22
Median age, 2023
27.8 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
71.7 years
Population, mid-1950
464,073,744
Projected, mid-2050
2,505,837,296
Projected, mid-2100
2,489,357,114

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2072estimates | projections0500 m1 bn1.5 bn2 bn2.5 bn3 bn1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Southern Asia, 1950–2100
Southern Asia: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate459,233,66420,749,20311,122,5305.9239.9
1951estimate468,913,82521,265,41811,214,2145.9640.4
1952estimate479,194,54021,825,65311,270,3686.0041.0
1953estimate489,990,31422,385,85611,381,1986.0441.4
1954estimate500,922,92922,936,43111,316,4726.0742.3
1955estimate512,682,68123,411,12311,351,7956.0842.8
1956estimate524,821,47623,877,36911,417,2646.0943.3
1957estimate537,447,70224,349,04611,500,1196.1043.7
1958estimate549,850,14424,749,66811,549,9486.1044.1
1959estimate563,224,49725,195,47511,571,1256.1044.7
1960estimate576,994,65025,750,27011,664,1876.1345.0
1961estimate591,273,56326,260,94611,771,5296.1445.4
1962estimate606,082,40026,785,58611,865,8696.1545.8
1963estimate620,979,56627,287,59911,964,4916.1646.2
1964estimate636,385,39627,808,04512,039,0346.1646.6
1965estimate652,091,77528,221,68412,715,5286.1345.8
1966estimate667,468,90328,612,41512,711,3766.0846.3
1967estimate682,841,79729,061,47912,783,1656.0446.7
1968estimate699,093,97129,512,18612,352,2065.9948.1
1969estimate715,259,47729,915,26912,422,1315.9348.5
1970estimate731,790,87630,414,91912,820,9805.8848.2
1971estimate749,569,43431,041,63814,348,5965.8245.7
1972estimate765,482,56631,574,73112,702,8465.7549.6
1973estimate783,999,96432,173,48412,785,2585.6850.0
1974estimate802,920,94432,763,62112,831,6895.6250.5
1975estimate822,935,97433,147,39212,821,4165.5151.1
1976estimate843,325,25633,900,38912,859,7505.4651.6
1977estimate864,144,76934,303,48812,881,9035.3752.1
1978estimate885,727,72534,891,19712,916,9725.2852.6
1979estimate907,021,20335,690,87012,907,7315.2253.2
1980estimate930,015,07736,620,75312,951,6765.1953.7
1981estimate953,329,76537,314,11213,002,5335.1254.2
1982estimate977,405,23737,929,71913,016,9415.0454.8
1983estimate1,001,998,99538,509,69413,009,5844.9755.3
1984estimate1,027,236,13439,165,39713,054,8114.9155.8
1985estimate1,052,851,17539,553,82113,071,7864.8256.2
1986estimate1,078,869,72740,131,72212,989,4794.7656.8
1987estimate1,105,368,41940,236,16812,978,0854.6657.3
1988estimate1,131,919,92340,474,42512,924,0234.5557.7
1989estimate1,158,809,84040,702,00712,876,6284.4658.2
1990estimate1,186,163,45440,779,11912,890,3174.3658.5
1991estimate1,213,593,23740,862,60112,977,7404.2558.8
1992estimate1,241,095,49240,851,31812,793,0524.1459.4
1993estimate1,269,075,25640,821,07812,757,8554.0459.8
1994estimate1,296,171,17040,926,64212,739,5683.9560.2
1995estimate1,323,478,81740,941,54812,725,2913.8560.5
1996estimate1,351,259,61040,974,32012,695,8323.7761.0
1997estimate1,379,141,00041,106,69112,673,6483.6961.4
1998estimate1,407,357,86241,271,79212,639,2963.6161.8
1999estimate1,435,858,41641,529,03912,584,3923.5562.3
2000estimate1,464,466,30441,984,69312,541,6913.5062.8
2001estimate1,492,760,88442,219,32912,519,3163.4363.2
2002estimate1,521,551,67042,009,74812,449,9733.3363.7
2003estimate1,548,841,88941,710,95912,427,5873.2464.1
2004estimate1,577,078,96941,411,23412,413,5033.1564.5
2005estimate1,605,028,14440,955,37512,399,1073.0764.9
2006estimate1,632,117,09540,707,62912,303,9763.0065.5
2007estimate1,659,256,66640,530,99512,305,7242.9265.8
2008estimate1,684,653,70540,544,67012,296,1182.8666.2
2009estimate1,710,432,49940,684,82812,324,2562.8266.6
2010estimate1,736,908,81940,431,72412,288,0222.7567.1
2011estimate1,762,913,15940,247,25312,273,3472.6967.5
2012estimate1,788,786,82940,079,24012,278,4342.6467.9
2013estimate1,813,514,79639,713,77512,295,6092.5968.3
2014estimate1,837,579,57538,793,68512,304,7782.5168.7
2015estimate1,860,756,25938,920,03712,378,3662.5069.1
2016estimate1,882,987,85538,947,21812,438,2532.4969.5
2017estimate1,905,942,83638,206,16412,521,3162.4269.8
2018estimate1,928,346,37238,324,52212,634,7342.4070.1
2019estimate1,950,729,15137,775,99612,742,9812.3570.4
2020estimate1,972,729,25737,176,53814,083,7882.2969.7
2021estimate1,994,291,53037,130,64817,173,8602.2667.4
2022estimate2,012,235,32537,208,29912,864,9242.2471.4
2023estimate2,032,699,25037,148,14213,004,3912.2271.7
2024estimate2,053,467,07037,086,07713,116,6882.2072.0
2025projection2,074,645,91236,942,51513,330,8322.1872.2
2026projection2,095,769,52136,828,00513,558,3322.1672.4
2027projection2,116,771,34736,703,85913,782,6142.1572.6
2028projection2,137,703,94336,583,18814,032,6862.1372.8
2029projection2,158,504,29836,486,91314,270,2262.1273.1
2030projection2,179,082,25336,405,47014,519,2932.1173.3
2031projection2,199,435,51336,281,07814,781,2662.0973.5
2032projection2,219,445,55936,130,24015,040,5772.0873.7
2033projection2,239,049,30935,996,85815,308,3282.0773.9
2034projection2,258,294,26135,859,81215,574,9922.0674.1
2035projection2,277,031,22335,707,81115,856,5302.0574.3
2036projection2,295,337,64735,522,35816,138,6822.0474.5
2037projection2,313,245,22535,321,25016,440,8722.0374.7
2038projection2,330,608,95835,087,61716,728,5882.0274.9
2039projection2,347,467,21234,864,63817,016,5322.0175.1
2040projection2,363,877,04734,693,84417,303,1642.0175.3
2041projection2,379,807,90334,463,02817,611,2152.0075.4
2042projection2,395,234,37534,232,72417,914,5581.9975.6
2043projection2,410,059,55534,016,74418,217,6951.9975.8
2044projection2,424,426,82733,818,31018,517,6471.9876.0
2045projection2,438,294,02133,612,92318,828,1521.9876.2
2046projection2,451,703,65333,427,43619,129,9791.9776.3
2047projection2,464,685,80533,214,42119,445,9461.9676.5
2048projection2,477,043,40933,036,99619,761,2421.9676.7
2049projection2,488,906,37532,859,93720,076,2861.9576.9
2050projection2,500,385,21632,700,48220,398,1191.9577.0
2051projection2,511,289,37532,548,49820,716,7201.9477.2
2052projection2,521,651,85932,376,73321,041,0531.9477.4
2053projection2,531,646,24632,249,17421,372,9481.9377.6
2054projection2,541,197,93532,085,77121,714,8831.9377.7
2055projection2,550,226,11731,960,39722,043,1391.9277.9
2056projection2,558,854,88331,846,71922,376,3921.9278.0
2057projection2,567,052,71931,704,47822,705,9131.9178.2
2058projection2,574,786,56031,541,79323,043,3431.9178.4
2059projection2,581,977,42431,387,47923,386,4321.9078.5
2060projection2,588,556,33731,229,29723,735,5991.9078.7
2061projection2,594,707,41531,047,85524,075,2951.8978.8
2062projection2,600,261,75330,906,86924,423,6861.8979.0
2063projection2,605,475,49430,741,24224,764,7871.8879.2
2064projection2,610,136,88430,587,06625,108,7551.8879.3
2065projection2,614,356,29330,414,29725,465,7461.8879.5
2066projection2,618,043,21430,241,59225,797,2481.8779.6
2067projection2,621,180,90530,045,29926,148,6901.8779.8
2068projection2,623,767,15629,850,09726,488,4981.8679.9
2069projection2,625,926,52229,636,37326,813,5311.8680.0
2070projection2,627,502,88229,458,39527,146,6251.8680.2
2071projection2,628,618,94629,282,75227,462,4091.8580.3
2072projection2,629,106,55029,078,06627,784,2951.8580.5
2073projection2,629,137,83728,883,14128,061,1981.8580.6
2074projection2,628,780,98928,693,23328,350,7441.8480.8
2075projection2,627,876,32528,506,15728,634,2281.8480.9
2076projection2,626,420,12628,327,86928,890,3311.8481.0
2077projection2,624,574,66328,157,51329,137,9401.8381.2
2078projection2,622,298,73827,960,64329,377,8811.8381.3
2079projection2,619,497,84127,775,90829,591,6301.8381.4
2080projection2,616,439,68127,619,91629,800,6271.8281.6
2081projection2,612,973,29927,429,69129,978,8081.8281.7
2082projection2,608,999,65627,271,78730,156,1871.8281.8
2083projection2,604,756,91827,097,25730,321,7881.8282.0
2084projection2,600,129,43326,940,53430,476,4931.8182.1
2085projection2,595,335,18126,775,47830,632,6051.8182.2
2086projection2,590,136,38126,625,93130,766,9491.8182.3
2087projection2,584,552,22626,463,31430,890,8861.8182.5
2088projection2,578,849,12626,311,07731,004,9181.8082.6
2089projection2,572,860,00526,158,93931,118,1471.8082.7
2090projection2,566,574,60826,000,38731,193,6431.8082.8
2091projection2,560,162,09125,841,29031,264,3031.8082.9
2092projection2,553,480,59925,683,73231,311,3321.7983.1
2093projection2,546,637,77625,501,33631,350,6751.7983.2
2094projection2,539,565,56325,324,23731,382,0791.7983.3
2095projection2,532,312,38825,143,68831,405,2881.7883.4
2096projection2,524,838,42924,984,74131,403,8741.7883.5
2097projection2,517,210,91224,826,16831,403,2571.7883.7
2098projection2,509,428,50424,645,23831,381,2931.7883.8
2099projection2,501,480,73224,486,06531,354,4551.7883.9
2100projection2,493,458,47924,302,90031,326,3561.7784.0

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Southern Asia

Southern Asia: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1India1,438,069,59670.4%1,505,251,760
2Pakistan247,504,49612.1%511,000,618
3Bangladesh171,466,9908.4%208,596,516
4Iran90,608,7074.4%80,045,291
5Afghanistan41,454,7612.0%130,216,738
6Nepal29,694,6141.5%31,831,434
7Sri Lanka22,971,6171.1%21,249,406
8Bhutan786,3850.04%690,432
9Maldives525,9940.03%474,919
Show the numbers: Southern Asia, mid-2026, by single year of age
Southern Asia: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
018,522,70017,493,500
118,459,60017,417,100
218,447,70017,377,400
318,431,60017,333,900
418,392,10017,269,800
518,356,50017,208,500
618,483,60017,294,800
718,737,30017,497,300
818,816,10017,538,500
918,936,00017,615,600
1019,079,10017,712,600
1119,018,50017,627,000
1219,186,80017,759,200
1319,482,80017,999,300
1419,605,20018,069,000
1519,661,40018,088,600
1619,682,00018,107,300
1719,575,60018,036,200
1819,370,40017,888,600
1919,228,20017,813,200
2019,153,70017,792,100
2119,120,90017,807,100
2219,084,80017,838,200
2319,015,70017,845,800
2418,933,50017,813,500
2518,748,80017,657,600
2618,440,50017,393,900
2718,154,40017,150,000
2817,941,70016,965,200
2917,769,80016,812,400
3017,612,60016,663,100
3117,428,50016,500,700
3217,199,70016,312,000
3316,972,30016,122,400
3416,771,90015,944,200
3516,544,30015,740,600
3616,328,90015,559,400
3716,140,50015,388,800
3815,922,60015,197,100
3915,755,10015,069,600
4015,519,30014,865,500
4115,195,10014,555,500
4214,835,50014,195,400
4314,396,20013,750,900
4413,988,80013,325,200
4513,559,50012,893,900
4613,038,70012,413,400
4712,523,10011,951,900
4812,094,80011,577,300
4911,754,20011,298,600
5011,387,70011,003,400
5111,019,20010,703,700
5210,689,30010,432,600
5310,324,20010,115,700
549,987,3109,816,100
559,641,3409,506,200
569,278,6009,180,460
578,956,9408,895,590
588,620,8708,592,180
598,280,5808,277,620
607,959,8107,978,640
617,664,3007,700,540
627,384,5807,438,110
637,086,3507,160,910
646,780,7106,879,680
656,462,8606,587,270
666,128,1806,278,680
675,799,2205,978,190
685,479,0005,686,740
695,150,6905,385,910
704,815,8805,084,510
714,476,0504,783,520
724,128,2804,467,720
733,777,7604,139,360
743,430,1803,807,370
753,094,3503,475,340
762,773,2603,142,920
772,385,2102,742,540
782,046,6002,412,870
791,821,6302,191,770
801,605,6101,956,090
811,398,0701,727,200
821,206,0201,514,490
831,032,1001,320,700
84877,0231,146,030
85739,844989,258
86619,580849,448
87514,848725,513
88421,313609,746
89336,644498,765
90262,950397,907
91202,240311,973
92153,142240,229
93113,698180,493
9482,792132,347
9559,01994,743
9641,10766,227
9727,93745,089
9818,47429,813
9911,84419,144
100+17,35229,428

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Southern Asia, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Southern Asia

On the UN's projection, Southern Asia will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2056: 1,679,580,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 1,356,310,000.

100 aged 15–64
41 children
10 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: take 100 people of working age — the orange row — and the two rows under it are the children (teal) and the people of 65 and over (violet) who lived alongside them in 2023.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 26 years: 2025–2050.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Southern Asia, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Southern Asia loses 2,813,639 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 594,153 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 100,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: age runs left to right, babies to 100. A blue square above the line means arrivals outnumber departures at that age, an orange square below it means the opposite. The figures are the UN's projection for 2020–2025; nobody recorded migration by age before 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of 319,406 (1961), and a loss of 4,310,108 (2015).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Southern Asia

Of every 100 babies born in Southern Asia in 2023, 6 had a mother under 20, 84 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 10 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 18 under 20 and 14 aged 35 or older.

1950
18 · 68 · 14
2023
6 · 84 · 10
2050 · projected
3 · 84 · 13

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: one block a year, 100 squares in each, a square for every hundredth baby. The colour is the mother's age group, and the three numbers underneath are those groups in order, youngest first.

Babies born, 2023
37,148,142
Average age when women have a baby
27.7 years
28.2 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
26
151 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Southern Asia by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–14289,617529,616494,69635,3704,208981
15–193,470,2376,619,3218,254,0552,348,6411,003,808373,787
20–245,724,30310,048,00014,570,79212,055,7127,385,8713,393,567
25–294,857,3517,305,93710,158,95012,156,64211,408,8187,851,804
30–343,442,0914,785,4045,268,7186,893,4878,503,4408,042,119
35–392,031,5092,681,5892,343,7182,704,0223,228,9823,567,326
40–44810,632977,298752,430814,763995,492954,345
45–49118,678191,390134,308126,108154,272113,981
50–544,7858,8377,02613,39715,5914,990
All babies20,749,20333,147,39241,984,69337,148,14232,700,48224,302,900

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 9 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.