censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Eastern Asia population

Eastern Asia population now

1,647,292,596

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 1,660,028,546

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
1.64825 billion
Median age
42.5
Aged 65+
16.5%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 500,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Eastern Asia in numbers

1,660,028,546 people lived in Eastern Asia in mid-2023: 20.5% of the world's people. That is 2.5 times its 1950 population of 672 million. It covers 8 countries and areas; the largest are China (85.7%), Japan (7.5%), South Korea (3.1%), North Korea (1.6%) and Taiwan (1.4%).

Its population peaked in 2020 at 1.67 billion and has been falling since. The UN's medium projection has 770 million in 2100.

Deaths have outnumbered births every year since 2021, and do so in every projected year to 2100.

The median age was 22.8 in 1950 and 41.0 in 2023; the projection has 60.5 in 2100. 15.6% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 44.4% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) peaked in 2015 at 1.16 billion; in 2023 it was 1.13 billion.

Population, mid-2023
1,660,028,546
Share of the world, 2023
20.5%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
−0.19% · −3,236,355 people
Births, 2023
10,471,429
Deaths, 2023
14,096,228
Net migration, 2023
−334,315
Children per woman, 2023
1.01
Median age, 2023
41.0 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
78.9 years
Population, mid-1950
671,914,904
Projected, mid-2050
1,467,038,094
Projected, mid-2100
769,522,840

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0500 m1 bn1.5 bn2 bn1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Eastern Asia, 1950–2100
Eastern Asia: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate666,409,65126,452,68815,376,7475.5043.2
1951estimate677,420,15825,933,56414,755,7865.3244.7
1952estimate688,554,73029,195,38414,165,6315.8946.6
1953estimate703,588,00227,790,38913,897,2145.5247.4
1954estimate717,551,23529,076,13513,544,5595.6848.5
1955estimate733,145,12329,390,57913,494,3195.6549.0
1956estimate749,109,61827,998,75213,277,9925.3049.6
1957estimate763,882,44330,737,02113,305,4455.7450.1
1958estimate781,377,14328,088,48613,033,0755.1750.7
1959estimate796,420,30724,061,35717,225,5834.3743.0
1960estimate803,233,63923,075,11520,841,2154.1536.9
1961estimate805,430,68920,599,50216,018,1173.6743.4
1962estimate809,664,32830,559,74411,676,7105.3952.9
1963estimate828,130,12137,229,64312,205,5506.5053.5
1964estimate852,720,46633,851,13512,129,7395.8454.2
1965estimate874,263,09734,019,56311,994,7995.7954.8
1966estimate896,161,88132,781,75711,791,1195.4955.4
1967estimate917,207,69231,545,71411,407,9465.1856.3
1968estimate937,349,60535,553,13311,400,9505.7157.0
1969estimate961,766,70834,819,07011,249,0455.4457.7
1970estimate985,578,45935,442,23211,061,0375.3758.5
1971estimate1,010,110,81033,723,95210,700,7494.9459.4
1972estimate1,032,965,40832,695,67010,382,0704.6260.3
1973estimate1,055,106,67231,696,02010,063,8264.3061.1
1974estimate1,076,532,66329,526,4699,769,0853.8461.9
1975estimate1,096,184,77226,845,2669,452,9003.3462.5
1976estimate1,113,416,56625,635,4339,401,8953.0562.9
1977estimate1,129,532,26723,822,8008,938,4862.7264.0
1978estimate1,144,338,64923,681,6658,805,9022.6164.6
1979estimate1,159,141,01024,595,4498,733,0532.6465.2
1980estimate1,174,857,49225,074,1458,772,5842.6365.6
1981estimate1,190,935,76525,882,4948,726,1892.6766.2
1982estimate1,207,813,74227,681,6428,785,2012.8166.6
1983estimate1,226,440,18724,904,2548,734,4542.4767.0
1984estimate1,242,412,21926,015,5268,741,4502.5067.5
1985estimate1,259,477,82527,126,2248,823,4002.5267.8
1986estimate1,277,696,04428,937,3058,930,4332.5968.2
1987estimate1,297,825,45230,406,4739,024,1572.6368.5
1988estimate1,319,230,98129,282,1889,084,4582.4468.8
1989estimate1,339,347,07630,008,8359,152,5162.4269.2
1990estimate1,360,033,80930,865,2319,336,4622.4269.4
1991estimate1,381,660,69425,481,9659,152,0711.9269.8
1992estimate1,397,381,43823,907,3239,074,1871.7770.3
1993estimate1,412,049,69423,003,7939,050,3961.6970.7
1994estimate1,425,633,59022,369,0319,088,6221.6371.0
1995estimate1,438,186,48921,804,0659,153,8841.5971.3
1996estimate1,450,394,16721,092,5959,104,4751.5571.8
1997estimate1,462,079,41920,412,4959,144,6661.5272.2
1998estimate1,473,048,81419,853,4499,222,4881.5172.5
1999estimate1,483,640,99219,482,7889,354,1501.5172.8
2000estimate1,493,680,60520,153,3879,450,7571.5973.2
2001estimate1,504,262,51419,081,3109,512,0461.5373.6
2002estimate1,513,712,20118,772,7909,622,5731.5374.0
2003estimate1,522,165,65618,536,9519,688,5021.5374.5
2004estimate1,530,448,35818,716,0409,825,9091.5674.8
2005estimate1,538,605,03218,771,5419,992,8781.5875.1
2006estimate1,547,356,63319,069,74510,125,3021.6075.4
2007estimate1,555,686,43519,428,44410,233,6471.6375.8
2008estimate1,563,982,11619,929,18410,543,9761.6775.8
2009estimate1,572,768,68020,199,92910,575,4281.6876.3
2010estimate1,582,399,00120,075,57410,713,1031.6676.7
2011estimate1,591,788,16620,006,31410,961,0011.6576.8
2012estimate1,600,830,78021,456,04711,093,3221.7777.2
2013estimate1,611,549,98720,465,71811,252,8911.6977.4
2014estimate1,620,978,28320,911,72111,414,5261.7477.7
2015estimate1,630,510,82119,658,89411,581,4091.6578.0
2016estimate1,638,416,53020,410,21611,788,2151.7378.2
2017estimate1,647,339,51820,251,18912,195,5211.7478.2
2018estimate1,655,764,79017,272,06312,161,2971.5178.6
2019estimate1,661,138,02316,447,73212,362,3151.4678.8
2020estimate1,665,038,57213,600,32912,658,8041.2378.9
2021estimate1,666,027,38012,158,10613,090,0561.1279.0
2022estimate1,664,521,71211,094,23313,555,1961.0579.0
2023estimate1,662,008,09010,471,42914,096,2281.0178.9
2024estimate1,658,049,00110,390,85214,122,4941.0379.0
2025projection1,654,181,80910,268,50014,192,9771.0379.3
2026projection1,650,189,42110,174,43413,991,2821.0479.8
2027projection1,646,302,13810,071,56414,239,8361.0580.0
2028projection1,642,097,3269,993,84514,504,6651.0680.2
2029projection1,637,501,4659,914,72714,776,6481.0780.4
2030projection1,632,591,4569,881,24115,050,9061.0880.6
2031projection1,627,380,5299,848,32615,332,2791.0980.8
2032projection1,621,827,6209,845,18815,628,7001.1080.9
2033projection1,615,978,6699,840,72515,938,4591.1081.1
2034projection1,609,809,3299,864,38316,244,1321.1181.3
2035projection1,603,376,9639,912,12716,555,9751.1281.4
2036projection1,596,647,0699,956,01916,865,2571.1281.6
2037projection1,589,663,70710,025,08317,172,7811.1381.8
2038projection1,582,457,51010,090,08717,473,1281.1481.9
2039projection1,575,021,54010,133,69717,780,3481.1582.1
2040projection1,567,329,60110,170,36218,076,9001.1582.3
2041projection1,559,354,85110,181,37118,364,0971.1582.4
2042projection1,551,082,86510,185,73818,639,3121.1682.6
2043projection1,542,554,36810,186,12718,908,1801.1782.7
2044projection1,533,796,48010,125,47019,174,1891.1782.9
2045projection1,524,735,28710,026,02719,431,2061.1883.0
2046projection1,515,273,5109,864,09019,675,7231.1883.2
2047projection1,505,384,8629,649,25219,901,4001.1983.4
2048projection1,495,057,1729,382,87720,126,0201.1983.5
2049projection1,484,264,6839,092,18620,339,0721.2083.7
2050projection1,472,940,2848,772,21920,542,9721.2083.8
2051projection1,461,135,9038,422,32720,741,6621.2184.0
2052projection1,448,754,6168,074,53320,933,1901.2184.1
2053projection1,435,803,7417,740,98521,109,0701.2284.2
2054projection1,422,394,3317,410,58721,272,0811.2284.4
2055projection1,408,498,8947,132,44321,425,5851.2384.5
2056projection1,394,161,6616,873,72121,548,9641.2384.7
2057projection1,379,424,7006,657,80021,657,7401.2484.8
2058projection1,364,383,5306,474,43521,744,0701.2485.0
2059projection1,349,049,7286,336,24621,809,0891.2585.1
2060projection1,333,514,5786,227,93321,833,4211.2585.2
2061projection1,317,844,1676,150,07921,817,2151.2585.4
2062projection1,302,140,1546,103,91821,770,2441.2685.5
2063projection1,286,439,6986,086,10721,689,9291.2685.7
2064projection1,270,819,6416,080,09121,614,6811.2785.8
2065projection1,255,238,3806,085,01421,501,9341.2785.9
2066projection1,239,799,3176,098,39621,370,0651.2886.0
2067projection1,224,501,4006,119,47521,236,0351.2886.2
2068projection1,209,343,5696,142,12321,096,4171.2986.3
2069projection1,194,365,4536,151,39820,953,6991.2986.4
2070projection1,179,534,1956,159,73820,812,7301.2986.5
2071projection1,164,857,7086,166,21520,690,5651.2986.7
2072projection1,150,316,8206,160,22520,578,1641.3086.8
2073projection1,135,860,4116,148,55720,489,7091.3086.9
2074projection1,121,479,1806,114,00220,392,0601.3087.0
2075projection1,107,186,2736,073,89920,302,8431.3087.2
2076projection1,092,931,9796,015,11020,232,6441.3187.3
2077projection1,078,704,4175,939,33620,147,3081.3187.4
2078projection1,064,482,1065,855,22020,065,9031.3187.5
2079projection1,050,274,0885,746,15519,968,2641.3187.6
2080projection1,036,041,8555,632,30519,843,5621.3287.7
2081projection1,021,813,9405,505,34419,690,9211.3287.8
2082projection1,007,623,5375,380,13119,496,8981.3288.0
2083projection993,522,9985,247,91219,294,7751.3388.1
2084projection979,487,8745,105,46019,057,6051.3388.2
2085projection965,509,6594,974,16218,786,3731.3388.3
2086projection951,681,8884,840,01818,490,2091.3388.5
2087projection938,029,8314,717,31618,196,7761.3488.6
2088projection924,539,1944,598,67717,903,2321.3488.7
2089projection911,225,0064,496,62217,617,8571.3488.8
2090projection898,089,4004,410,80717,336,9061.3588.9
2091projection885,160,5174,331,78117,069,5671.3589.0
2092projection872,418,1784,261,41616,840,9581.3589.2
2093projection859,829,3344,205,77816,634,8811.3589.3
2094projection847,388,7304,159,29316,447,2711.3689.4
2095projection835,090,9614,123,74016,293,9331.3689.5
2096projection822,920,7924,101,29416,142,8171.3689.6
2097projection810,863,2494,089,02316,023,2581.3789.7
2098projection798,917,9594,077,50615,913,1531.3789.8
2099projection787,080,1134,071,15215,803,5981.3790.0
2100projection775,339,8874,059,66615,689,0061.3790.1

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Eastern Asia

Eastern Asia: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1China1,422,584,93285.7%633,368,112
2Japan124,370,9467.5%76,845,989
3South Korea51,748,7393.1%21,848,791
4North Korea26,418,2041.6%19,512,149
5Taiwan23,317,1451.4%10,016,994
6Hong Kong7,442,7350.45%2,080,290
7Mongolia3,431,9320.21%5,519,345
8Macao713,9110.04%331,168
Show the numbers: Eastern Asia, mid-2026, by single year of age
Eastern Asia: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
05,300,1904,870,830
15,357,3104,904,800
25,416,6504,938,290
35,600,4605,098,470
46,028,7605,496,110
56,681,7806,073,100
67,847,7607,023,720
78,843,2107,837,260
89,826,4208,727,090
910,662,0009,442,160
1010,536,8009,273,210
1110,676,7009,359,530
1210,889,1009,511,560
1311,045,9009,616,890
1410,935,4009,495,530
1510,562,1009,149,930
1610,601,2009,166,700
1710,547,3009,110,450
1810,322,8008,910,740
1910,071,1008,687,400
209,871,8808,514,150
219,752,8308,416,730
229,656,7408,341,600
239,629,4208,326,950
249,733,1208,432,070
2510,051,1008,729,630
2610,083,9008,785,660
279,948,0608,698,530
2810,144,8008,898,210
2910,400,7009,148,260
3010,692,1009,435,270
3110,951,3009,704,440
3211,189,7009,966,850
3311,500,90010,308,300
3412,029,40010,852,800
3513,647,60012,389,300
3614,674,60013,399,400
3714,215,00013,066,900
3814,228,90013,170,100
3914,064,60013,103,300
4013,205,60012,384,900
4112,441,50011,743,100
4211,848,60011,246,600
4312,165,50011,602,100
4412,320,80011,789,800
4511,652,20011,189,400
4611,287,80010,879,700
4710,886,20010,524,900
4810,617,20010,296,600
4910,950,20010,651,900
5011,499,60011,224,700
5112,223,20011,975,400
5213,127,60012,913,300
5313,623,90013,457,100
5413,868,90013,756,000
5514,239,50014,197,300
5614,242,70014,276,600
5714,028,20014,136,200
5813,123,20013,294,800
5912,321,20012,532,900
6012,564,90012,845,600
6112,541,10012,905,900
6212,862,40013,328,000
6312,015,80012,546,200
648,796,6009,261,420
656,998,8707,446,910
667,067,6607,594,590
677,598,6908,244,200
688,513,6109,354,780
698,413,7509,379,240
708,037,4309,102,220
717,882,3109,080,830
727,331,5108,605,570
737,050,3908,427,980
746,543,1907,950,910
755,922,1807,318,080
765,398,7406,752,680
774,796,3406,026,550
784,378,1105,505,460
793,894,8704,963,590
803,281,6504,313,570
812,778,1303,757,980
822,514,1203,499,650
832,276,8603,284,130
842,038,0403,050,840
851,782,3002,772,390
861,487,2002,416,300
871,224,9502,081,570
881,023,4901,837,820
89845,3111,630,690
90678,4101,420,030
91524,4661,191,280
92393,463964,935
93283,502757,416
94195,841574,894
95133,615433,468
9687,140316,596
9754,240223,481
9832,914154,087
9919,411102,808
100+27,312181,703

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Eastern Asia, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Eastern Asia

Eastern Asia had the most working-age people it is ever expected to have in 2015: 1,157,000,000 people aged 15–64, against 1,134,810,000 in 2023.

100 aged 15–64
23 children
23 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: one orange square for each of 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023. Beneath them, teal for the children living alongside those 100 and violet for the people aged 65 or older.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 41 years: 1994–2034.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one stripe a year from 1950 to 2100. A stripe takes colour in a year when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people of working age, and stays grey otherwise; hatching means the year is projected.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Eastern Asia, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Eastern Asia loses 221,311 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 25–29, at 33,883 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 5,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: each column is one age, youngest on the left. Above the line, in blue, are the ages gaining people; below it, in orange, the ages losing them. This is the UN's projection for 2020–2025 — the record of migration by age does not go back beyond 2020.

Across the counted years, 1950 to 2023, its biggest single-year gain was 369,567 (2017); its biggest loss, 899,132 (2007).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Eastern Asia

Of every 100 babies born in Eastern Asia in 2023, 2 had a mother under 20, 79 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 19 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 9 under 20 and 22 aged 35 or older.

1950
9 · 69 · 22
2023
2 · 79 · 19
2050 · projected
1 · 68 · 31

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: shrink a year's babies to 100 and colour each one by the age of its mother — that is a block. Under it, the same three groups as numbers, starting with the youngest mothers.

Babies born, 2023
10,471,429
Average age when women have a baby
29.4 years
30.0 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
5
72 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Eastern Asia by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1431,65416,803703317192102
15–192,263,3231,264,869373,697205,93175,93841,683
20–246,600,7789,482,1456,681,4781,842,658575,139382,411
25–296,778,8588,596,9678,572,3563,285,1831,834,3381,127,176
30–345,026,5394,033,9783,647,4813,156,3063,523,6941,444,961
35–393,686,8082,218,366757,5671,528,6992,202,831818,755
40–441,839,8131,071,203102,502357,274518,597223,177
45–49219,023151,30013,39485,57240,98521,128
50–545,8929,6354,2099,489505273
All babies26,452,68826,845,26620,153,38710,471,4298,772,2194,059,666

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 8 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.