censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Northern Africa population

Northern Africa population now

281,821,972

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 268,541,105

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
280.740 million
Median age
26.1
Aged 65+
6.0%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 50,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Northern Africa in numbers

268,541,105 people lived in Northern Africa in mid-2023: 3.3% of the world's people. That is 5.4 times its 1950 population of 50.0 million. It covers 7 countries and areas; the largest are Egypt (42.7%), Sudan (18.6%), Algeria (17.2%), Morocco (14.0%) and Tunisia (4.5%).

In the UN's medium projection it is still growing in 2100, when it reaches 462 million.

Births outnumber deaths in every year from 1950 to 2100, estimates and projection alike.

The median age was 19.6 in 1950 and 25.5 in 2023; the projection has 42.1 in 2100. 5.5% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 22.1% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2095 at 281 million.

Population, mid-2023
268,541,105
Share of the world, 2023
3.3%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+1.44% · +3,821,180 people
Births, 2023
5,924,669
Deaths, 2023
1,499,175
Net migration, 2023
−1,121,000
Children per woman, 2023
2.95
Median age, 2023
25.5 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
72.0 years
Population, mid-1950
50,045,357
Projected, mid-2050
373,025,622
Projected, mid-2100
462,424,933

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0100 m200 m300 m400 m500 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Northern Africa, 1950–2100
Northern Africa: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate49,457,6002,568,2701,368,6696.8737.7
1951estimate50,633,1142,633,3201,362,8186.8938.7
1952estimate51,872,5332,697,4921,361,4826.9139.5
1953estimate53,179,1432,761,3511,361,6896.9240.3
1954estimate54,540,6922,816,2181,384,4286.9240.5
1955estimate55,931,5612,868,0571,382,8856.9241.2
1956estimate57,366,8112,916,6061,385,8806.9241.8
1957estimate58,818,5952,963,3521,383,7506.9142.4
1958estimate60,283,9393,009,6721,383,7796.9143.0
1959estimate61,743,2153,055,2551,383,4656.9243.6
1960estimate63,302,5923,107,9061,397,6506.9343.8
1961estimate64,900,0653,163,1701,387,6656.9444.6
1962estimate66,500,9563,222,5571,403,1356.9544.9
1963estimate68,171,5483,274,3061,376,0586.9346.2
1964estimate69,878,5543,316,5601,382,0696.8946.7
1965estimate71,627,3413,350,9571,387,1866.8347.1
1966estimate73,375,2233,402,6251,391,6226.7947.5
1967estimate75,303,0283,460,1031,401,7826.7647.8
1968estimate77,299,0583,518,9441,406,7366.7248.3
1969estimate79,351,9323,582,7471,419,1546.6748.5
1970estimate81,450,8693,652,3431,426,0766.6249.0
1971estimate83,586,4143,726,1821,430,1386.5749.5
1972estimate85,731,5443,795,2971,432,2806.5250.0
1973estimate87,946,1463,856,8291,437,7086.4550.4
1974estimate90,409,5613,933,6931,428,3206.3951.1
1975estimate92,812,6334,020,6271,422,5676.3451.8
1976estimate95,681,7944,119,4301,421,6916.2952.5
1977estimate98,580,8964,198,1871,411,5876.2153.2
1978estimate101,381,2764,283,1591,397,2356.1354.0
1979estimate104,405,9224,384,0041,378,6076.0554.8
1980estimate107,517,0164,482,6481,351,0155.9755.8
1981estimate110,931,7484,571,4841,320,6535.8756.8
1982estimate114,349,3914,665,7211,299,7885.7857.6
1983estimate117,760,2324,744,9771,342,4035.6857.5
1984estimate121,096,4254,768,9961,322,8105.5458.2
1985estimate124,502,4504,807,9481,301,8635.3958.9
1986estimate127,945,0404,808,2601,226,8495.2260.4
1987estimate131,286,7674,799,8571,210,9185.0661.0
1988estimate134,633,1494,806,5071,198,2434.9161.5
1989estimate138,000,4034,780,2461,191,1324.7462.0
1990estimate141,301,7314,750,9001,179,6114.5862.5
1991estimate144,935,7734,758,5301,178,9554.4362.8
1992estimate148,100,5114,741,1981,173,7374.2963.2
1993estimate151,425,1944,697,8771,170,4704.1363.6
1994estimate154,655,4764,677,2161,167,2024.0064.0
1995estimate157,864,6074,613,5091,160,0543.8464.4
1996estimate161,080,2134,588,3911,156,3663.7264.9
1997estimate164,127,6664,594,5481,151,6133.6265.3
1998estimate167,360,0954,620,2511,153,7333.5565.7
1999estimate170,653,4034,639,1401,153,1153.4666.1
2000estimate173,918,7384,671,0611,156,9833.4066.4
2001estimate177,219,7764,724,3051,163,4493.3466.8
2002estimate180,526,5594,774,0171,173,4763.2967.0
2003estimate183,863,9004,862,6451,204,2243.2767.0
2004estimate187,135,3594,953,3691,241,3103.2567.0
2005estimate190,551,5015,071,7201,253,2863.2467.3
2006estimate194,016,1185,185,3241,226,2623.2368.1
2007estimate197,517,4625,329,8041,232,7523.2568.4
2008estimate201,140,9125,458,0971,256,4223.2668.6
2009estimate205,001,8565,597,7791,257,6623.2869.0
2010estimate209,006,7345,750,8321,275,4373.3269.3
2011estimate212,871,7815,845,4901,297,1333.3369.4
2012estimate216,536,5266,000,1331,304,3043.3869.8
2013estimate220,894,6576,125,6011,324,0303.4070.0
2014estimate225,554,4576,221,9011,335,6893.4170.3
2015estimate230,317,3456,316,4891,351,4403.4270.5
2016estimate235,021,0486,254,2141,363,5953.3570.8
2017estimate239,857,1706,275,0831,373,5523.3271.1
2018estimate245,039,1626,082,3621,387,5243.1871.3
2019estimate249,756,5096,001,0661,405,5573.1071.5
2020estimate254,186,1535,989,9231,640,6873.0770.2
2021estimate258,412,7965,887,5041,722,0442.9969.8
2022estimate262,550,9845,905,9501,491,4332.9771.7
2023estimate266,888,8665,924,6691,499,1752.9572.0
2024estimate270,193,3445,903,4461,522,6592.9272.2
2025projection274,069,3335,870,6481,545,5042.8872.5
2026projection278,535,1765,884,3151,576,2612.8572.7
2027projection282,945,7675,896,6251,613,1192.8272.8
2028projection286,992,7515,899,1461,648,9822.7973.0
2029projection291,007,9625,912,0461,685,6162.7673.2
2030projection294,995,8925,926,0261,724,7492.7273.4
2031projection298,964,0915,943,1361,764,0842.6973.5
2032projection302,914,8975,975,0961,804,5912.6673.7
2033projection306,861,6516,006,3731,846,0922.6373.9
2034projection310,810,3716,052,0411,888,9632.6174.0
2035projection314,756,9676,087,8511,932,2342.5874.2
2036projection318,700,6156,124,7411,975,7242.5574.4
2037projection322,626,0386,167,5192,019,7342.5374.6
2038projection326,560,3376,211,6312,065,2682.5174.7
2039projection330,467,6076,251,6072,109,0942.4974.9
2040projection334,372,4226,284,3722,154,2152.4775.1
2041projection338,255,7396,305,8562,200,4862.4575.2
2042projection342,133,2816,320,4762,245,7002.4475.4
2043projection345,968,5376,326,3712,292,2762.4275.5
2044projection349,767,6426,318,5892,338,1362.4075.7
2045projection353,517,1976,303,1842,385,0072.3875.9
2046projection357,209,4236,285,6262,431,5642.3676.0
2047projection360,820,9386,271,6602,478,3342.3576.2
2048projection364,373,6646,254,8092,525,4232.3476.3
2049projection367,874,1516,232,0022,572,2282.3276.5
2050projection371,328,6426,212,5682,620,2692.3176.6
2051projection374,722,6016,193,6962,669,0982.3076.8
2052projection378,028,7916,172,2772,717,7292.2976.9
2053projection381,268,0536,151,9842,768,2742.2877.1
2054projection384,431,9386,134,2322,817,2782.2777.2
2055projection387,539,8626,117,4292,867,2702.2677.3
2056projection390,556,0806,097,3272,917,5002.2577.5
2057projection393,483,3136,078,5552,969,7242.2477.6
2058projection396,342,4966,062,0093,021,8982.2377.8
2059projection399,140,2346,047,3033,072,5602.2277.9
2060projection401,862,4836,035,1263,125,4802.2178.0
2061projection404,508,9866,021,6563,178,3282.1978.2
2062projection407,093,6076,012,1093,230,6432.1878.3
2063projection409,644,9516,000,7493,282,8202.1778.5
2064projection412,119,0915,994,3933,335,3542.1678.6
2065projection414,551,3275,986,5753,385,6482.1578.7
2066projection416,884,1645,983,9753,437,7442.1478.8
2067projection419,203,1405,978,9853,486,6382.1379.0
2068projection421,462,3865,973,1133,534,4942.1279.1
2069projection423,638,2355,964,0903,582,3372.1179.3
2070projection425,773,6425,953,8583,628,8792.1079.4
2071projection427,826,6405,943,6743,672,9922.0979.5
2072projection429,871,9755,932,8743,716,2972.0979.6
2073projection431,878,2365,922,6303,757,5052.0879.8
2074projection433,803,4185,904,7363,796,7712.0779.9
2075projection435,682,2015,883,6583,836,3232.0680.0
2076projection437,500,3945,866,6243,875,3352.0680.1
2077projection439,241,3425,842,4973,912,6362.0580.3
2078projection440,930,6525,818,3063,946,4922.0580.4
2079projection442,567,1275,794,5853,979,4862.0480.5
2080projection444,139,3415,764,5644,013,6242.0380.7
2081projection445,637,1325,737,0454,045,5912.0380.8
2082projection447,073,9145,708,9684,077,1192.0280.9
2083projection448,461,2505,680,0194,109,7602.0281.0
2084projection449,810,9445,655,1894,143,1942.0181.2
2085projection451,117,0695,626,4884,177,2612.0081.3
2086projection452,344,4395,597,5724,211,3332.0081.4
2087projection453,519,0325,570,1824,246,4651.9981.5
2088projection454,633,4435,541,6664,283,1261.9981.7
2089projection455,661,0785,515,8794,319,8161.9881.8
2090projection456,604,0355,485,6924,357,1191.9881.9
2091projection457,478,7855,459,2684,399,2781.9782.0
2092projection458,285,0345,434,9194,440,8681.9782.2
2093projection459,049,9225,407,5964,484,7281.9682.3
2094projection459,743,4515,378,2504,527,9761.9582.4
2095projection460,312,0255,346,1964,572,9681.9482.5
2096projection460,856,3085,321,1894,618,2671.9482.6
2097projection461,306,0605,296,3144,662,3281.9382.8
2098projection461,712,5845,274,9994,707,2201.9382.9
2099projection462,052,5895,252,2064,751,9991.9283.0
2100projection462,313,4275,228,2034,794,9451.9283.1

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Northern Africa

Northern Africa: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Egypt114,535,77242.7%201,895,183
2Sudan50,042,79018.6%136,890,755
3Algeria46,164,21917.2%64,487,528
4Morocco37,712,50514.0%37,884,370
5Tunisia12,200,4314.5%10,652,235
6Libya7,305,6592.7%9,783,569
7Western Sahara579,7290.22%831,294
Show the numbers: Northern Africa, mid-2026, by single year of age
Northern Africa: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
02,953,2202,827,750
12,941,3002,819,150
22,934,3302,811,790
32,919,7802,796,980
42,905,4002,784,340
52,920,8902,800,910
62,943,4902,823,620
72,961,5802,842,260
83,027,5502,906,310
93,068,2602,945,650
103,074,6502,951,860
113,062,7602,939,800
123,013,0802,891,020
132,951,8202,831,380
142,872,7702,754,180
152,805,6102,688,150
162,740,1502,624,560
172,658,1502,547,500
182,576,4202,473,240
192,491,5602,396,490
202,410,4102,324,070
212,338,4102,261,290
222,278,5602,207,350
232,234,6302,163,100
242,203,9302,128,830
252,175,5802,099,070
262,142,6202,069,090
272,113,4502,044,740
282,099,4002,027,590
292,084,0702,008,520
302,062,0101,989,430
312,051,8001,982,140
322,047,3001,980,390
332,042,5801,978,630
342,033,6401,974,600
352,020,3901,968,010
362,002,6401,959,670
371,982,2801,949,240
381,959,9401,936,600
391,932,4001,919,670
401,900,1001,895,200
411,862,2801,858,700
421,819,1601,813,900
431,772,1001,766,380
441,724,8601,719,760
451,681,1401,676,910
461,631,4501,628,540
471,569,3501,570,150
481,507,6201,513,210
491,454,8801,464,250
501,405,0101,415,720
511,355,4701,364,580
521,309,0901,316,450
531,271,7201,278,160
541,236,2001,241,010
551,193,7501,198,850
561,151,2001,160,440
571,106,2901,122,510
581,060,1901,084,350
591,019,2801,050,920
60980,6181,017,730
61943,975984,439
62903,999947,508
63858,406905,367
64812,598862,132
65768,708819,574
66725,498778,395
67680,091735,666
68636,792695,011
69596,210657,544
70553,026617,158
71508,840573,721
72463,986528,275
73418,440482,408
74373,935437,527
75330,208392,896
76287,778347,263
77248,914307,478
78213,814275,924
79180,647243,903
80150,637210,296
81125,256178,568
82104,452151,130
8387,718128,992
8472,792109,630
8559,29691,666
8647,95176,206
8738,27863,044
8829,96551,415
8922,77240,723
9016,82031,393
9112,19623,851
928,65417,724
935,96012,744
943,9818,886
952,5685,994
961,6003,908
979622,470
985561,510
99309884
100+3301,052

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Northern Africa, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Northern Africa

On the UN's projection, Northern Africa will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2095: 280,682,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 167,221,000.

100 aged 15–64
52 children
9 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: take 100 people of working age — the orange row — and the two rows under it are the children (teal) and the people of 65 and over (violet) who lived alongside them in 2023.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one stripe a year from 1950 to 2100. A stripe takes colour in a year when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people of working age, and stays grey otherwise; hatching means the year is projected.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Northern Africa, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Northern Africa loses 344,131 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 57,536 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 10,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: age runs left to right, babies to 100. A blue square above the line means arrivals outnumber departures at that age, an orange square below it means the opposite. The figures are the UN's projection for 2020–2025; nobody recorded migration by age before 2020.

Across the counted years, 1950 to 2023, its biggest single-year gain was 283,081 (1980); its biggest loss, 1,121,000 (2023).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Northern Africa

Of every 100 babies born in Northern Africa in 2023, 8 had a mother under 20, 73 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 19 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 17 under 20 and 16 aged 35 or older.

1950
17 · 67 · 16
2023
8 · 73 · 19
2050 · projected
6 · 74 · 20

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: one block a year, 100 squares in each, a square for every hundredth baby. The colour is the mother's age group, and the three numbers underneath are those groups in order, youngest first.

Babies born, 2023
5,924,669
Average age when women have a baby
29.3 years
29.1 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
38
155 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Northern Africa by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1440,21033,63420,66710,8275,9491,583
15–19397,026535,404455,158451,201348,985159,141
20–24668,4081,126,1941,240,2781,385,2521,262,834800,578
25–29603,296996,0531,271,1521,678,3511,908,3621,654,940
30–34443,453663,330944,2961,289,6821,459,3991,462,878
35–39266,533425,202527,212784,939859,390825,829
40–44121,209193,359178,127277,027300,179274,168
45–4926,77845,22232,73445,34863,76647,253
50–541,3572,2291,4372,0423,7041,833
All babies2,568,2704,020,6274,671,0615,924,6696,212,5685,228,203

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 7 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.