censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Polynesia population

Polynesia population now

690,059

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 689,523

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
690,027
Median age
28.9
Aged 65+
9.5%
2023 | 2024 peak 2085

male female projection · one cell = 200 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Polynesia in numbers

Polynesia had 689,523 people in mid-2023, less than 0.01% of the world's people. That is 2.7 times its 1950 population of 255 thousand. It covers 9 countries and areas; the largest are French Polynesia (40.8%), Samoa (31.4%), Tonga (15.2%), American Samoa (6.9%) and the Cook Islands (2.1%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2085 at 763 thousand, then falling to 754 thousand by 2100.

Births stay ahead of deaths until 2100; in the medium projection, deaths are ahead every year after it.

The median age was 17.0 in 1950 and 28.4 in 2023; the projection has 43.3 in 2100. 8.3% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 24.4% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2069 at 465 thousand.

Population, mid-2023
689,523
Share of the world, 2023
less than 0.01%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.03% · +196 people
Births, 2023
12,292
Deaths, 2023
3,714
Net migration, 2023
−8,405
Children per woman, 2023
2.54
Median age, 2023
28.4 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
77.2 years
Population, mid-1950
255,407
Projected, mid-2050
735,268
Projected, mid-2100
754,397

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2085estimates | projections0200 k400 k600 k800 k1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). One column is one year's population, read on 1 January; the paper rules divide it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: Polynesia, 1950–2100
Polynesia: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate252,23011,7084,1596.6049.4
1951estimate258,58412,1064,0996.6550.3
1952estimate264,80012,4754,0466.6851.1
1953estimate271,03312,8253,9876.7352.0
1954estimate277,55013,1883,9366.7752.8
1955estimate283,99113,4813,8886.8153.6
1956estimate290,73813,7403,8306.8254.4
1957estimate297,83314,0313,7856.8355.1
1958estimate304,15514,2813,7356.8455.7
1959estimate310,66614,5083,6956.8656.4
1960estimate317,33014,6723,6586.8557.0
1961estimate324,58614,8533,6276.8457.6
1962estimate332,03815,0303,5796.8458.1
1963estimate340,01715,1673,5306.8158.6
1964estimate349,25015,3853,7626.7857.9
1965estimate358,50315,5723,4786.7459.6
1966estimate367,89615,7483,5666.6759.5
1967estimate377,44415,9323,4316.6160.5
1968estimate385,90116,0193,3856.5460.9
1969estimate394,49616,0883,3456.4661.4
1970estimate403,31915,9863,3096.3261.9
1971estimate411,98515,8823,2726.1762.3
1972estimate420,27415,7853,2306.0062.7
1973estimate427,54115,7123,1925.8463.1
1974estimate434,70315,6363,1665.6963.6
1975estimate444,89815,6893,1545.5464.0
1976estimate455,12315,7543,1525.4164.4
1977estimate465,29615,9003,1495.3064.8
1978estimate473,01215,9153,1315.1365.2
1979estimate480,75116,1013,1015.0165.6
1980estimate488,29416,3663,0764.9366.1
1981estimate496,38916,6983,0594.8766.5
1982estimate504,57116,8273,0384.7666.9
1983estimate511,84817,0863,0174.6867.4
1984estimate518,36017,5173,0044.6867.9
1985estimate524,09417,8012,9914.6568.3
1986estimate530,19517,8242,9604.5568.7
1987estimate536,76317,8142,9674.4669.0
1988estimate545,05418,2052,9524.4469.4
1989estimate552,74417,9822,9444.2969.7
1990estimate559,68118,0652,9534.2370.0
1991estimate565,93017,8522,9284.1270.3
1992estimate572,03317,7462,9114.0570.6
1993estimate578,82617,8342,9183.9971.0
1994estimate585,26617,5932,8993.8971.3
1995estimate591,50617,2412,8793.7771.7
1996estimate597,61917,0192,8593.6872.0
1997estimate603,85316,6902,8703.5872.3
1998estimate610,43716,5202,8463.5172.7
1999estimate616,65516,7242,8343.5273.0
2000estimate622,80716,6292,8333.4773.3
2001estimate628,44816,4132,8453.4273.6
2002estimate633,92516,1792,8473.3673.9
2003estimate639,23115,9292,8813.2974.1
2004estimate644,68715,7852,9193.2474.3
2005estimate649,61315,7332,9683.2274.4
2006estimate654,21015,7163,0193.2174.6
2007estimate658,79015,4363,0653.1474.8
2008estimate663,29315,6603,1073.1774.9
2009estimate666,03215,6653,3443.1574.2
2010estimate668,81215,7273,1863.1475.2
2011estimate671,86115,5713,2263.1075.3
2012estimate674,96715,4253,2763.0675.4
2013estimate677,49015,1233,3072.9875.6
2014estimate679,80415,0593,3722.9675.7
2015estimate681,82414,7223,4112.8975.8
2016estimate683,51014,2733,4532.8075.9
2017estimate684,88813,8623,4862.7376.1
2018estimate686,70813,6333,5352.7076.2
2019estimate686,65913,2483,6552.6576.0
2020estimate687,13013,0473,7872.6376.0
2021estimate689,27712,8274,2282.6075.0
2022estimate689,21812,5543,6762.5777.0
2023estimate689,43612,2923,7142.5477.2
2024estimate689,61012,1013,7852.5277.4
2025projection689,87711,9253,8532.5077.6
2026projection689,96211,7893,9232.4877.8
2027projection690,09311,6963,9922.4678.0
2028projection690,53911,6554,0722.4578.2
2029projection691,27011,6604,1442.4478.3
2030projection692,15311,6924,2372.4378.5
2031projection693,38611,7574,3202.4278.7
2032projection694,85611,8474,4132.4178.8
2033projection696,43111,9474,5092.4179.0
2034projection698,18112,0534,6062.4079.2
2035projection700,17012,1614,6942.4079.3
2036projection702,35912,2504,7892.4079.5
2037projection704,61512,3234,8832.4079.6
2038projection706,94812,3824,9772.4079.8
2039projection709,59212,4225,0812.4079.9
2040projection712,12512,4165,1812.3980.1
2041projection714,61612,3815,2692.3980.2
2042projection717,16612,3205,3652.3980.4
2043projection719,73112,2365,4662.3880.5
2044projection722,08312,1335,5572.3880.7
2045projection724,59912,0025,6562.3780.8
2046projection726,94811,8605,7512.3681.0
2047projection729,14711,7015,8382.3581.1
2048projection731,04211,5245,9312.3481.2
2049projection732,88411,3446,0032.3381.3
2050projection734,50011,1726,0852.3281.5
2051projection736,03611,0006,1612.3181.6
2052projection737,36010,8546,2372.3081.7
2053projection738,46810,7106,3112.2981.8
2054projection739,36910,5896,3752.2882.0
2055projection740,14710,4816,4372.2782.1
2056projection740,88710,3866,4912.2682.2
2057projection741,51110,3106,5482.2582.3
2058projection742,16910,2666,5912.2482.4
2059projection742,98610,2416,6372.2382.5
2060projection743,68010,2316,6792.2282.6
2061projection744,37010,2326,7082.2282.8
2062projection745,03310,2326,7542.2182.8
2063projection745,84610,2496,7772.2083.0
2064projection746,71810,2636,8032.1983.0
2065projection747,59510,2736,8342.1883.1
2066projection748,39510,2866,8442.1883.2
2067projection749,49010,2896,8782.1783.3
2068projection750,42210,2706,8912.1683.4
2069projection751,55810,2516,9222.1583.5
2070projection752,59310,2186,9322.1483.6
2071projection753,61110,1736,9612.1383.7
2072projection754,86010,1286,9802.1283.7
2073projection755,92010,0686,9982.1183.8
2074projection756,9269,9887,0192.1083.9
2075projection757,8069,8987,0492.0984.0
2076projection758,6719,8037,0652.0884.0
2077projection759,5249,7087,0902.0884.1
2078projection760,2819,6157,1152.0784.2
2079projection760,9509,5217,1492.0684.2
2080projection761,4829,4147,1742.0684.3
2081projection761,8899,3127,2172.0584.4
2082projection762,2539,2227,2502.0484.4
2083projection762,5429,1327,2892.0484.5
2084projection762,7219,0497,3362.0384.5
2085projection762,7998,9767,3782.0284.6
2086projection762,7908,9007,4202.0184.7
2087projection762,6878,8347,4702.0184.7
2088projection762,5608,7737,5222.0084.8
2089projection762,4368,7287,5871.9984.8
2090projection762,1548,6837,6631.9984.9
2091projection761,7458,6477,7331.9884.9
2092projection761,3248,6077,8061.9785.0
2093projection760,8558,5807,8941.9785.0
2094projection760,2178,5537,9721.9685.1
2095projection759,5188,5228,0561.9685.2
2096projection758,7888,4858,1441.9585.2
2097projection757,9538,4528,2321.9485.3
2098projection757,0018,4138,3011.9485.3
2099projection756,0268,3748,3701.9385.4
2100projection754,9908,3428,4341.9285.5

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Polynesia

Polynesia: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1French Polynesia281,11940.8%186,862
2Samoa216,66331.4%383,557
3Tonga104,59815.2%117,870
4American Samoa47,5216.9%32,293
5Cook Islands14,2222.1%7,904
6Wallis and Futuna11,3701.6%6,877
7Tuvalu9,8161.4%12,269
8Tokelau2,3980.35%4,370
9Niue1,8180.26%2,394
Show the numbers: Polynesia, mid-2026, by single year of age
Polynesia: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
05,9765,588
15,9545,566
25,9775,586
36,0535,653
46,1555,743
56,0915,671
66,1925,751
76,5686,159
86,7146,392
96,7706,434
106,9186,508
117,0136,614
127,0656,678
137,1306,744
147,1326,752
157,1316,678
167,0346,571
176,8066,478
186,4996,278
196,3026,036
206,1645,873
215,8705,656
225,5965,440
235,2945,188
245,0464,944
254,9594,805
264,6894,582
274,1824,252
283,7864,036
293,7084,034
303,7814,158
313,8024,180
323,8304,177
333,8884,316
343,9484,394
354,0044,402
364,0144,407
373,9864,370
384,0144,416
394,0214,466
404,0034,467
414,0174,445
424,0274,380
433,9804,241
443,8984,102
453,8994,087
463,9044,102
473,7864,022
483,7543,887
493,7943,800
503,7923,792
513,8223,816
523,8043,864
533,8003,885
543,8813,882
553,9193,861
563,9123,756
573,8543,673
583,7883,626
593,7123,543
603,4943,390
613,3003,237
623,1873,173
633,0723,114
642,8722,928
652,6982,760
662,6232,700
672,4582,514
682,2742,282
692,1542,190
702,0362,118
711,8941,988
721,7361,828
731,6021,724
741,4221,584
751,1991,356
761,0831,264
771,0251,236
789441,144
798641,046
80792993
81696880
82605742
83524672
84442613
85382554
86326485
87265409
88207352
89162300
90124244
9195202
9273164
9356128
943996
952466
961546
971032
98724
99516
100+428

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Polynesia, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Polynesia

On the UN's projection, Polynesia will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2069: 464,833 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 432,060.

100 aged 15–64
46 children
13 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Polynesia, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Polynesia loses 8,257 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 1,574 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 200 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was -1,263 (1950) and the most it lost was 10,160 (2018).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Polynesia

Of every 100 babies born in Polynesia in 2023, 8 had a mother under 20, 73 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 19 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 10 under 20 and 14 aged 35 or older.

1950
10 · 76 · 14
2023
8 · 73 · 19
2050 · projected
7 · 72 · 21

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
12,292
Average age when women have a baby
29.2 years
29.4 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
31
85 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Polynesia by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–141433191183
15–191,1151,6911,257971769397
20–243,4174,5764,2763,1052,5541,603
25–293,3913,9744,6733,0942,6972,363
30–342,0682,7323,6072,7682,8442,436
35–391,2541,9042,0341,6921,7101,190
40–44388655677593559327
45–496012182563023
50–54134210
All babies11,70815,68916,62912,29211,1728,342

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 9 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.