censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

South America population

South America population now

441,054,813

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 433,024,175

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
440.484 million
Median age
34.5
Aged 65+
11.4%
2023 | 2024 peak 2049

male female projection · one cell = 50,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

South America in numbers

433,024,175 people lived in South America in mid-2023: 5.4% of the world's people. That is 3.8 times its 1950 population of 113 million. It covers 14 countries and areas; the largest are Brazil (48.8%), Colombia (12.1%), Argentina (10.5%), Peru (7.8%) and Venezuela (6.5%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2049 at 469 million, then falling to 379 million by 2100.

Births stay ahead of deaths until 2050; in the medium projection, deaths are ahead every year after it.

The median age was 19.7 in 1950 and 33.3 in 2023; the projection has 51.0 in 2100. 10.3% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 32.8% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2037 at 310 million.

Population, mid-2023
433,024,175
Share of the world, 2023
5.4%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.59% · +2,531,397 people
Births, 2023
5,689,364
Deaths, 2023
2,917,249
Net migration, 2023
−154,060
Children per woman, 2023
1.71
Median age, 2023
33.3 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
76.2 years
Population, mid-1950
112,973,120
Projected, mid-2050
468,674,488
Projected, mid-2100
379,097,350

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2049estimates | projections0100 m200 m300 m400 m500 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Each column is the population on 1 January of one year; the paper rules cut it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: South America, 1950–2100
South America: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate111,473,9144,773,1151,821,0315.6050.3
1951estimate114,472,3274,905,4951,822,5155.6050.8
1952estimate117,591,6855,037,0471,825,6275.6151.3
1953estimate120,822,4915,169,2531,839,7245.6151.8
1954estimate124,148,2015,298,3211,849,1525.6252.2
1955estimate127,582,8205,430,1681,869,8875.6352.6
1956estimate131,119,7715,563,6131,872,8235.6553.1
1957estimate134,778,4275,692,8301,884,7045.6553.6
1958estimate138,543,2285,815,2641,884,2105.6654.2
1959estimate142,412,9005,939,4701,894,8535.6654.6
1960estimate146,403,4946,050,2431,902,2215.6455.1
1961estimate150,478,5826,153,8041,909,6715.6255.6
1962estimate154,647,9976,256,5291,923,8755.6055.9
1963estimate158,900,1536,344,1991,928,0825.5556.4
1964estimate163,230,8856,396,1151,938,7215.4856.8
1965estimate167,595,0036,420,2711,940,9055.3757.2
1966estimate171,979,5726,435,2881,939,6445.2557.7
1967estimate176,370,2176,449,1261,943,5275.1358.0
1968estimate180,770,7476,469,5041,949,0965.0058.4
1969estimate185,183,6896,522,8541,960,1704.9058.7
1970estimate189,637,3636,592,9142,024,0154.8058.5
1971estimate194,072,7626,668,6871,966,6424.7159.5
1972estimate198,611,9066,750,1121,970,6074.6260.0
1973estimate203,221,6056,842,3621,981,2804.5360.4
1974estimate207,915,4256,915,9011,985,6644.4360.8
1975estimate212,663,0927,030,8141,984,3154.3661.3
1976estimate217,482,5137,153,8651,991,4644.2961.7
1977estimate222,403,4767,273,5291,992,5254.2262.2
1978estimate227,478,7257,373,3821,996,9714.1462.6
1979estimate232,649,1177,471,7652,004,3894.0763.1
1980estimate237,911,2167,560,1692,013,4723.9963.4
1981estimate243,287,9467,637,2552,012,6323.9063.9
1982estimate248,720,3027,690,4772,019,5663.8164.2
1983estimate254,206,0797,719,7672,023,4693.7264.6
1984estimate259,781,2387,722,7072,030,1433.6265.0
1985estimate265,354,3637,719,9502,055,6013.5265.1
1986estimate270,900,1527,726,9772,019,8263.4365.8
1987estimate276,407,1597,703,7332,022,3763.3466.2
1988estimate281,911,9257,688,5252,024,1383.2566.5
1989estimate287,414,9367,675,0102,025,6533.1866.9
1990estimate292,900,1557,649,1752,036,1083.1067.2
1991estimate298,378,9127,632,1162,041,7053.0367.6
1992estimate303,692,5327,585,2092,056,0922.9667.9
1993estimate309,079,5447,598,8812,064,2472.9168.2
1994estimate314,345,2457,583,0942,062,9052.8568.7
1995estimate319,621,9527,574,9742,071,4432.7969.0
1996estimate324,857,4607,531,3172,078,4322.7369.4
1997estimate330,051,2237,516,1482,083,7102.6869.8
1998estimate335,233,9727,500,8942,112,3252.6370.1
1999estimate340,502,2947,425,7412,135,4002.5570.4
2000estimate345,576,5547,325,1062,153,4402.4870.7
2001estimate350,460,7897,219,3112,176,9702.4171.0
2002estimate355,162,7907,119,9872,175,1942.3471.4
2003estimate359,754,0727,022,0392,195,3462.2871.7
2004estimate364,187,4666,987,3492,195,4972.2572.2
2005estimate368,556,7016,958,8262,200,8482.2172.6
2006estimate372,835,9076,890,5452,224,1682.1772.9
2007estimate377,014,7166,821,7612,260,7572.1373.2
2008estimate381,056,4586,782,6602,282,0872.1073.5
2009estimate384,993,4756,740,2312,311,6962.0873.8
2010estimate388,815,1186,693,8042,342,6972.0574.0
2011estimate392,587,0016,671,8522,369,7642.0374.3
2012estimate396,368,7036,608,8442,409,2812.0174.5
2013estimate400,141,8146,582,4922,442,1261.9974.8
2014estimate403,903,2406,598,0992,475,0261.9975.0
2015estimate407,721,5146,557,8952,507,4541.9775.3
2016estimate411,518,3066,397,9392,607,0871.9175.2
2017estimate415,271,6766,371,3692,636,9291.9075.4
2018estimate418,818,9316,322,3302,665,6641.8875.7
2019estimate422,061,7786,140,3662,724,7781.8375.9
2020estimate425,034,7085,899,9833,217,0411.7674.3
2021estimate427,392,3245,815,7113,657,9441.7472.7
2022estimate429,270,4225,744,0033,138,2671.7275.1
2023estimate431,715,1345,689,3642,917,2491.7176.2
2024estimate434,333,2165,658,2462,949,0041.7076.4
2025projection436,889,3875,604,5103,009,2471.6976.6
2026projection439,321,3625,559,9843,071,1041.6876.7
2027projection441,647,5015,522,3853,133,6391.6776.9
2028projection443,898,7615,487,6953,197,1521.6777.1
2029projection446,043,5055,457,6943,261,1181.6677.2
2030projection448,111,3385,427,2523,326,5191.6677.4
2031projection450,093,4855,396,8183,391,3021.6677.6
2032projection451,987,3545,363,7033,458,3821.6577.7
2033projection453,786,2055,334,4813,526,0231.6577.9
2034projection455,493,1945,303,0573,594,0731.6578.1
2035projection457,122,5845,268,3873,661,5661.6578.3
2036projection458,647,4385,233,6123,731,3561.6578.4
2037projection460,072,5225,198,5163,802,5401.6478.6
2038projection461,390,2905,164,3863,872,9241.6478.7
2039projection462,616,0925,121,5133,942,7171.6478.9
2040projection463,737,0815,081,8764,011,9321.6479.1
2041projection464,753,2525,036,9564,080,2971.6479.2
2042projection465,643,9004,989,2214,148,6341.6479.4
2043projection466,424,0124,944,6574,217,3851.6479.5
2044projection467,083,8734,899,4004,284,3131.6479.7
2045projection467,629,7584,852,0654,349,6521.6479.8
2046projection468,058,6784,808,2274,414,0681.6480.0
2047projection468,384,1084,761,8514,475,0161.6380.2
2048projection468,610,2044,717,6064,535,9521.6380.3
2049projection468,720,5324,672,7784,596,1681.6380.5
2050projection468,719,1764,628,4984,653,7141.6380.6
2051projection468,629,8004,587,5204,710,5551.6380.8
2052projection468,433,5714,544,6324,765,1361.6380.9
2053projection468,144,8814,501,0294,819,7021.6381.1
2054projection467,748,7504,458,7744,874,5061.6381.2
2055projection467,259,6244,417,8094,926,0591.6381.4
2056projection466,679,6774,375,3994,974,7961.6381.5
2057projection466,005,8094,333,0435,024,9641.6381.7
2058projection465,229,7554,291,9605,072,4641.6381.8
2059projection464,372,5134,254,3615,121,8261.6382.0
2060projection463,418,3244,220,5575,170,9501.6382.1
2061projection462,384,2864,186,2715,221,2111.6382.2
2062projection461,270,0784,151,5475,267,1141.6382.4
2063projection460,071,3394,123,3045,311,5041.6382.5
2064projection458,793,6214,094,4315,358,4671.6382.6
2065projection457,446,2474,064,2715,402,6311.6382.8
2066projection456,016,9604,034,1445,447,6311.6282.9
2067projection454,510,6284,005,2475,487,6921.6283.0
2068projection452,937,1073,974,7525,529,7941.6283.2
2069projection451,296,3443,947,3475,568,4571.6283.3
2070projection449,591,0233,918,0025,604,2571.6283.4
2071projection447,823,1483,887,9025,639,1631.6283.6
2072projection445,991,6773,860,8415,670,7841.6283.7
2073projection444,106,5153,830,1605,697,0891.6283.8
2074projection442,164,6583,802,3395,722,8551.6284.0
2075projection440,177,3943,774,0735,743,7661.6384.1
2076projection438,134,5893,744,5805,764,0211.6384.2
2077projection436,045,4063,712,0395,780,9561.6384.3
2078projection433,903,5593,679,2735,794,5131.6384.5
2079projection431,713,0053,648,0095,804,5371.6384.6
2080projection429,483,4083,613,6555,812,6071.6284.7
2081projection427,214,1963,581,9635,820,2321.6284.8
2082projection424,909,6753,552,0965,823,3811.6384.9
2083projection422,574,4933,521,7045,822,1091.6385.0
2084projection420,215,3243,491,7945,817,8371.6385.2
2085projection417,830,1953,461,3935,815,4141.6385.3
2086projection415,415,1433,429,5855,810,2981.6285.4
2087projection412,970,2593,398,7105,800,7591.6285.5
2088projection410,506,2313,371,0955,788,7351.6285.6
2089projection408,025,6193,345,3155,775,0191.6385.7
2090projection405,530,3703,316,8275,760,5261.6385.8
2091projection403,020,2413,289,5135,742,5791.6386.0
2092projection400,507,1053,263,3955,724,5841.6386.1
2093projection397,988,2143,237,7045,702,4081.6386.2
2094projection395,459,7063,211,9785,679,6981.6286.3
2095projection392,932,2033,186,3245,653,9211.6286.4
2096projection390,402,6113,161,8975,624,5381.6286.5
2097projection387,873,4703,136,8885,596,8151.6286.6
2098projection385,353,4343,112,3335,565,1491.6286.7
2099projection382,839,2643,089,7355,531,7391.6286.8
2100projection380,342,6193,065,8015,499,5511.6286.9

AGG · members

Countries and areas in South America

South America: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Brazil211,140,72948.8%163,364,064
2Colombia52,321,15212.1%47,080,764
3Argentina45,538,40110.5%38,255,989
4Peru33,845,6177.8%38,163,318
5Venezuela28,300,8546.5%28,280,552
6Chile19,658,8354.5%13,430,616
7Ecuador17,980,0834.2%19,092,159
8Bolivia12,244,1602.8%17,760,564
9Paraguay6,844,1461.6%9,047,989
10Uruguay3,388,0800.78%2,245,886
11Guyana826,3530.19%888,952
12Suriname628,8860.15%709,006
13French Guiana303,4020.07%775,238
14Falkland Islands3,476less than 0.01%2,252
Show the numbers: South America, mid-2026, by single year of age
South America: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
02,819,6802,702,140
12,836,2902,718,520
22,853,2402,735,280
32,870,7702,752,780
42,898,5802,779,670
52,934,0602,813,840
63,012,0302,888,490
73,114,4502,986,440
83,169,8603,039,410
93,188,0903,056,330
103,234,4703,099,890
113,282,8803,145,520
123,285,2903,147,970
133,283,1203,146,490
143,300,2903,163,160
153,314,4203,177,950
163,321,6603,187,570
173,331,6303,200,820
183,336,9603,209,980
193,346,4603,223,490
203,361,0603,243,380
213,364,3103,253,260
223,358,3103,254,070
233,367,0403,269,620
243,389,8703,299,600
253,413,6903,331,520
263,437,0803,364,030
273,452,9303,389,740
283,447,6403,395,160
293,427,5703,385,760
303,414,8403,383,030
313,401,6803,378,680
323,383,4903,366,940
333,361,1303,350,210
343,346,0303,340,310
353,338,1203,337,790
363,324,9203,331,510
373,310,7803,324,560
383,294,5703,314,900
393,280,0203,306,880
403,259,7203,293,650
413,234,0603,275,490
423,208,2403,257,930
433,174,1703,233,230
443,128,0303,196,540
453,072,5203,148,490
463,010,7803,092,600
472,945,0603,031,450
482,877,7002,968,370
492,805,8202,901,520
502,729,3102,829,990
512,654,0102,760,580
522,587,6302,701,100
532,524,7202,644,960
542,459,8802,586,870
552,396,0502,529,660
562,334,0502,474,600
572,277,5002,425,670
582,228,8102,385,030
592,185,5502,350,580
602,142,0802,316,500
612,095,4302,279,800
622,040,9002,235,020
631,974,2802,177,050
641,897,8502,108,840
651,818,1602,037,180
661,736,7801,963,460
671,651,4101,885,300
681,564,1501,804,420
691,477,1701,723,040
701,389,7901,640,470
711,303,1601,557,800
721,218,1001,476,210
731,133,7501,394,860
741,049,6301,313,060
75966,5341,231,020
76888,3501,150,440
77803,6561,059,760
78716,666965,777
79638,440879,498
80569,240795,344
81507,752718,949
82447,790648,815
83390,682581,270
84337,493516,860
85287,804454,682
86242,561396,216
87201,740341,473
88165,132290,198
89133,315243,888
90105,884202,376
9182,914165,795
9264,092133,942
9348,580106,156
9436,02982,312
9526,16462,344
9618,62846,169
9713,00633,425
988,83823,520
995,80716,022
100+8,87628,627

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

South America, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in South America

On the UN's projection, South America will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2037: 309,779,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 295,175,000.

100 aged 15–64
32 children
15 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 29 years: 2011–2039.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one stripe a year from 1950 to 2100. A stripe takes colour in a year when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people of working age, and stays grey otherwise; hatching means the year is projected.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in South America, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 South America loses 198,433 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 38,218 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 5,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

Across the counted years, 1950 to 2023, its biggest single-year gain was 46,287 (1950); its biggest loss, 606,877 (2009).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in South America

Of every 100 babies born in South America in 2023, 14 had a mother under 20, 69 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 17 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 12 under 20 and 16 aged 35 or older.

1950
12 · 72 · 16
2023
14 · 69 · 17
2050 · projected
7 · 68 · 25

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
5,689,364
Average age when women have a baby
27.8 years
29.1 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
46
95 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in South America by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1419,36236,79360,90430,0368,947715
15–19550,879991,6451,446,229748,855338,45471,950
20–241,355,9982,108,9332,170,5491,391,851866,349367,789
25–291,256,1471,793,7071,700,4121,411,3891,115,063843,242
30–34833,2551,129,1641,136,6711,153,7871,154,0081,004,956
35–39530,706659,887607,249720,703853,943607,733
40–44194,184263,445181,644218,443277,052158,286
45–4931,33745,40720,99114,26714,66811,117
50–541,2471,833457331413
All babies4,773,1157,030,8147,325,1065,689,3644,628,4983,065,801

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 14 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.