censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Caribbean population

Caribbean population now

44,820,454

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 44,249,267

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
44.7830 million
Median age
33.7
Aged 65+
11.7%
2023 | 2024 peak 2044

male female projection · one cell = 10,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Caribbean in numbers

44,249,267 people lived in The Caribbean in mid-2023: 0.55% of the world's people. That is 2.6 times its 1950 population of 17.2 million. It covers 28 countries and areas; the largest are Haiti (26.3%), the Dominican Republic (25.6%), Cuba (24.9%), Puerto Rico (7.3%) and Jamaica (6.4%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2044 at 46.1 million, then falling to 37.3 million by 2100.

Births stay ahead of deaths until 2051; in the medium projection, deaths are ahead every year after it.

The median age was 20.2 in 1950 and 32.7 in 2023; the projection has 46.5 in 2100. 10.8% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 26.9% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2034 at 29.9 million.

Population, mid-2023
44,249,267
Share of the world, 2023
0.55%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.45% · +196,365 people
Births, 2023
654,307
Deaths, 2023
369,239
Net migration, 2023
−81,063
Children per woman, 2023
1.98
Median age, 2023
32.7 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
73.1 years
Population, mid-1950
17,193,336
Projected, mid-2050
45,997,117
Projected, mid-2100
37,345,244

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2044estimates | projections010 m20 m30 m40 m50 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Caribbean, 1950–2100
Caribbean: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate17,025,374679,752275,8995.1750.9
1951estimate17,361,299686,397273,1455.1451.5
1952estimate17,700,371694,926268,6825.1252.2
1953estimate18,042,526706,251263,2145.1253.0
1954estimate18,391,842720,537260,7405.1453.7
1955estimate18,747,854735,003258,1575.1754.4
1956estimate19,109,748748,683257,3735.1854.9
1957estimate19,479,117760,052255,9205.1855.5
1958estimate19,856,677774,831255,4515.2156.0
1959estimate20,243,972791,561254,3455.2556.6
1960estimate20,642,910812,636253,8565.3257.1
1961estimate21,072,809827,998254,1525.3357.6
1962estimate21,513,028847,328253,7685.3758.2
1963estimate21,960,532864,029261,8975.3958.0
1964estimate22,410,792870,548254,8915.3459.0
1965estimate22,869,342874,840257,4825.2859.1
1966estimate23,324,413868,895252,8415.1559.9
1967estimate23,781,065863,447251,3365.0360.4
1968estimate24,233,405857,679251,2474.9060.7
1969estimate24,680,968856,545251,4654.7961.0
1970estimate25,128,363853,070251,3984.6761.4
1971estimate25,588,880853,070249,5904.5661.8
1972estimate26,058,439848,442250,6894.4262.1
1973estimate26,521,225843,427251,5704.2862.4
1974estimate26,977,059832,635251,7044.1162.7
1975estimate27,421,834814,208251,3923.9263.0
1976estimate27,858,545800,023252,2013.7663.3
1977estimate28,282,696787,225253,2203.6063.5
1978estimate28,694,029770,615254,8813.4363.7
1979estimate29,093,648770,880258,8363.3463.9
1980estimate29,488,200769,971259,6963.2564.2
1981estimate29,871,504774,781262,0363.1864.5
1982estimate30,269,997801,155262,5173.2064.8
1983estimate30,701,459814,049263,7483.1765.1
1984estimate31,145,796818,368265,9143.1165.4
1985estimate31,590,746826,241269,8263.0765.5
1986estimate32,036,966836,037271,1973.0465.8
1987estimate32,482,443844,514272,9473.0166.0
1988estimate32,931,853859,287275,9303.0166.3
1989estimate33,393,509868,540280,6432.9966.4
1990estimate33,859,520871,906282,1272.9666.6
1991estimate34,334,563856,927283,6232.8866.9
1992estimate34,793,443847,321286,5022.8267.0
1993estimate35,238,627837,317289,1302.7667.2
1994estimate35,665,995829,241290,3372.7167.4
1995estimate36,082,359823,270290,3532.6867.7
1996estimate36,492,293814,366290,4022.6468.0
1997estimate36,896,935816,911289,1372.6468.5
1998estimate37,294,812805,912290,7192.5968.7
1999estimate37,684,085804,725290,4682.5869.1
2000estimate38,067,151802,610293,3112.5769.3
2001estimate38,430,548790,072292,9682.5269.7
2002estimate38,779,070782,532292,2092.5070.1
2003estimate39,122,572773,464291,2582.4670.5
2004estimate39,460,780760,222302,7702.4170.0
2005estimate39,780,833748,734299,2892.3670.7
2006estimate40,092,595736,419303,6682.3170.9
2007estimate40,399,836738,371308,3052.3071.0
2008estimate40,700,787750,747312,4022.3371.2
2009estimate41,001,478762,103316,5982.3571.5
2010estimate41,306,832759,659408,6272.3365.5
2011estimate41,506,083759,095319,8032.3271.8
2012estimate41,791,537746,039318,4692.2772.2
2013estimate42,060,196737,560320,4732.2472.4
2014estimate42,317,800730,644327,7502.2272.4
2015estimate42,554,525726,258333,0182.2172.5
2016estimate42,793,166713,167342,1612.1672.3
2017estimate43,008,651703,269349,9912.1372.4
2018estimate43,110,808697,197349,1712.1272.7
2019estimate43,412,006686,579356,4862.0872.6
2020estimate43,609,629674,925375,0972.0572.3
2021estimate43,833,400664,808455,4882.0170.0
2022estimate43,958,562658,329373,2821.9972.6
2023estimate44,147,243654,307369,2391.9873.1
2024estimate44,351,291650,221373,5931.9773.3
2025projection44,538,329644,275378,7301.9573.4
2026projection44,706,628639,077384,1391.9473.6
2027projection44,859,373634,387389,5671.9373.7
2028projection45,004,365629,572395,2961.9273.8
2029projection45,138,532625,383401,1101.9174.0
2030projection45,263,290621,075406,9881.9074.1
2031projection45,378,052616,873412,9881.9074.3
2032projection45,486,230612,604419,0371.8974.4
2033projection45,585,847608,161425,1451.8874.5
2034projection45,676,961604,029431,3921.8874.7
2035projection45,759,774599,991437,5631.8774.8
2036projection45,836,317595,765443,7331.8774.9
2037projection45,904,601591,603450,0461.8675.0
2038projection45,962,502587,378456,2211.8675.2
2039projection46,013,549582,826462,3691.8575.3
2040projection46,053,994578,177468,5811.8575.4
2041projection46,087,336573,765474,8001.8475.5
2042projection46,113,194569,315481,0441.8475.6
2043projection46,131,190564,754487,0121.8475.7
2044projection46,140,188559,749493,0691.8375.8
2045projection46,141,509555,052498,9391.8375.9
2046projection46,134,175550,009504,7111.8276.0
2047projection46,117,707545,212510,3641.8276.2
2048projection46,093,130540,719515,8151.8276.3
2049projection46,062,267535,594521,4201.8176.3
2050projection46,020,350530,730526,7221.8176.5
2051projection45,973,884526,096531,9531.8176.5
2052projection45,916,761520,959536,6261.8076.6
2053projection45,850,473516,123541,2871.8076.7
2054projection45,775,443511,404545,5311.8076.8
2055projection45,690,135507,082549,6721.8076.9
2056projection45,597,715503,048553,3261.7977.0
2057projection45,496,502499,252556,7571.7977.1
2058projection45,390,233494,964559,8601.7977.2
2059projection45,277,204490,752562,8571.7977.3
2060projection45,156,631486,586565,5511.7877.4
2061projection45,029,008482,705567,6961.7877.5
2062projection44,896,474479,163569,6401.7877.5
2063projection44,758,376475,468571,1081.7777.7
2064projection44,617,325472,049572,5911.7777.7
2065projection44,469,745468,647573,5921.7777.8
2066projection44,317,228465,042574,7941.7777.9
2067projection44,162,735461,463575,6861.7678.0
2068projection44,004,158457,774576,3771.7678.1
2069projection43,841,755454,242577,0391.7678.2
2070projection43,675,780450,806577,6401.7678.3
2071projection43,505,644447,341578,1201.7578.5
2072projection43,333,831444,108578,8251.7578.5
2073projection43,157,249440,653579,1381.7578.6
2074projection42,977,689437,064579,5611.7578.8
2075projection42,793,648433,582580,0801.7578.8
2076projection42,607,856430,257580,4441.7579.0
2077projection42,418,705426,761580,9001.7479.0
2078projection42,225,411423,354581,3071.7479.2
2079projection42,029,249419,666581,5831.7479.2
2080projection41,829,475415,927581,6701.7479.3
2081projection41,625,878412,245581,5571.7479.5
2082projection41,420,131408,696581,3341.7379.5
2083projection41,211,148405,187580,7971.7379.7
2084projection41,001,583401,699580,2241.7379.7
2085projection40,788,256398,059578,9311.7379.8
2086projection40,572,550394,499577,7821.7379.9
2087projection40,354,508391,269576,1891.7380.0
2088projection40,136,043387,832574,5591.7280.1
2089projection39,916,443384,531572,5761.7280.2
2090projection39,694,462381,553570,5941.7280.3
2091projection39,472,684378,580568,5741.7280.4
2092projection39,250,365375,641566,4481.7280.5
2093projection39,027,443372,629564,1691.7280.6
2094projection38,803,684369,907562,2341.7280.7
2095projection38,580,280366,998559,9441.7280.8
2096projection38,356,010363,977557,7451.7180.9
2097projection38,131,936361,065555,0671.7181.0
2098projection37,907,665358,288552,4241.7181.1
2099projection37,682,816355,541549,9811.7181.2
2100projection37,457,861352,893547,2271.7181.3

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Caribbean

Caribbean: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Haiti11,637,39826.3%15,151,093
2Dominican Republic11,331,26625.6%11,674,910
3Cuba11,019,93024.9%5,577,282
4Puerto Rico3,242,0227.3%995,626
5Jamaica2,839,7866.4%1,066,774
6Trinidad and Tobago1,502,9323.4%898,355
7Bahamas399,4400.90%384,955
8Guadeloupe376,5160.85%244,456
9Martinique346,0020.78%209,808
10Barbados282,3360.64%194,698
11Curaçao185,4270.42%120,454
12Saint Lucia179,2840.41%108,207
13Grenada117,0810.26%73,887
14Aruba107,9380.24%75,170
15Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101,3220.23%64,218
16Antigua and Barbuda93,3160.21%67,975
17US Virgin Islands85,7010.19%61,961
18Cayman Islands73,0380.17%118,032
19Dominica66,5110.15%49,110
20Saint Kitts and Nevis46,7580.11%30,239
21Turks and Caicos Islands46,1980.10%38,672
22Sint Maarten42,7490.10%42,278
23British Virgin Islands38,9850.09%27,890
24Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba29,8980.07%27,860
25Saint Martin27,5140.06%20,004
26Anguilla14,4100.03%9,309
27Saint Barthélemy11,0850.03%9,238
28Montserrat4,421less than 0.01%2,782
Show the numbers: Caribbean, mid-2026, by single year of age
Caribbean: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
0317,778306,804
1317,302306,736
2318,236307,468
3318,802307,789
4320,075309,024
5323,596312,443
6328,804317,187
7333,843322,122
8336,362324,862
9338,470326,766
10342,750330,818
11345,715333,982
12347,283335,607
13349,912338,015
14353,369342,202
15354,510344,032
16353,044342,418
17349,675338,872
18343,788333,039
19338,656328,257
20337,096327,164
21338,714329,246
22341,110331,960
23342,769333,986
24343,920335,595
25344,899337,226
26342,729335,510
27338,100331,142
28335,424328,879
29334,366328,454
30332,166327,537
31329,265326,056
32328,732325,596
33330,556326,881
34332,888328,972
35333,927331,376
36331,812331,148
37325,943326,149
38316,672317,311
39308,704309,110
40304,556305,050
41298,116300,184
42290,078294,113
43282,862287,705
44272,068277,154
45262,640267,927
46257,848263,880
47253,819260,942
48253,451260,518
49255,798263,900
50255,546266,625
51254,705267,970
52257,387271,926
53261,289276,977
54259,661277,041
55253,406271,604
56246,358265,493
57240,562262,921
58237,814262,136
59236,241261,211
60233,252260,289
61229,284258,022
62224,345252,606
63215,485243,645
64200,898230,392
65186,866216,532
66174,933203,786
67162,284191,132
68151,791181,291
69143,538174,164
70135,935167,214
71128,670159,578
72121,934152,776
73114,248144,621
74105,200134,802
7597,228126,222
7689,935117,756
7783,593110,660
7878,108104,895
7970,91296,874
8063,48488,583
8156,75480,530
8250,54272,544
8344,94665,503
8438,84258,130
8533,65051,707
8629,12845,989
8724,46039,986
8820,40234,549
8916,93229,514
9013,81624,790
9110,95320,559
928,77017,122
936,99414,098
945,32311,206
954,0608,908
963,0657,006
972,2035,286
981,5473,926
991,0882,899
100+2,0266,509

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Caribbean, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Caribbean

On the UN's projection, the Caribbean will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2034: 29,942,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 29,353,200.

100 aged 15–64
34 children
16 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Caribbean, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 the Caribbean loses 87,552 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 16,532 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 2,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was -46,905 (2018) and the most it lost was 251,062 (2017).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Caribbean

Of every 100 babies born in the Caribbean in 2023, 12 had a mother under 20, 72 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 16 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 16 under 20 and 16 aged 35 or older.

1950
16 · 68 · 16
2023
12 · 72 · 16
2050 · projected
8 · 71 · 21

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
654,307
Average age when women have a baby
28.1 years
28.3 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
46
123 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in the Caribbean by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–145,0607,0266,5582,3541,117107
15–19104,593153,741130,83776,77741,7509,517
20–24195,998249,424223,157166,919107,35245,209
25–29160,724187,974204,051168,932137,31897,239
30–34108,251114,704138,584136,822131,896114,086
35–3972,94569,21773,25877,17883,43867,280
40–4427,62226,96322,62222,65625,48317,997
45–494,4074,9523,4082,5972,3261,442
50–54152207135725016
All babies679,752814,208802,610654,307530,730352,893

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 28 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.