censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Northern Europe population

Northern Europe population now

110,073,487

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 108,297,394

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
109.964 million
Median age
41.6
Aged 65+
20.3%
2023 | 2024 peak 2054

male female projection · one cell = 20,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Northern Europe in numbers

The UN counts 108,297,394 people in Northern Europe in mid-2023, and 1.3% of the world's people. That is 1.4 times its 1950 population of 77.4 million. It covers 14 countries and areas; the largest are the United Kingdom (63.4%), Sweden (9.7%), Denmark (5.5%), Finland (5.2%) and Norway (5.1%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2054 at 116 million, then falling to 110 million by 2100.

The medium projection has deaths passing births in 2024 and staying above them from then on. The population still grows until 2054, because more people arrive than leave.

The median age was 33.6 in 1950 and 41.1 in 2023; the projection has 49.4 in 2100. 19.5% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 31.9% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2034 at 70.7 million.

Population, mid-2023
108,297,394
Share of the world, 2023
1.3%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.80% · +857,932 people
Births, 2023
1,046,317
Deaths, 2023
1,035,697
Net migration, 2023
+732,476
Children per woman, 2023
1.51
Median age, 2023
41.1 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
81.4 years
Population, mid-1950
77,377,472
Projected, mid-2050
115,849,082
Projected, mid-2100
110,432,485

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2054estimates | projections020 m40 m60 m80 m100 m120 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Northern Europe, 1950–2100
Northern Europe: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate77,059,2271,354,414878,4592.3768.4
1951estimate77,695,7181,321,315918,0542.3268.3
1952estimate77,995,4471,319,746850,4042.3369.4
1953estimate78,441,2111,317,445853,7732.3569.7
1954estimate78,884,4471,306,198853,5432.3570.0
1955estimate79,320,6651,309,363871,9482.3870.1
1956estimate79,746,2451,334,180872,7522.4470.4
1957estimate80,188,1841,357,006872,1342.5070.4
1958estimate80,662,9511,369,568880,2552.5470.8
1959estimate81,150,9581,385,997881,6132.5870.9
1960estimate81,669,5081,418,491883,9182.6571.1
1961estimate82,192,5021,449,615914,7362.7071.0
1962estimate82,788,2471,479,916931,1992.7571.0
1963estimate83,427,7941,509,658947,4352.7871.0
1964estimate84,011,9641,529,313903,8202.8071.7
1965estimate84,627,6401,515,272930,4622.7471.7
1966estimate85,207,9931,502,695952,4052.6871.7
1967estimate85,761,5111,472,451924,1262.5872.2
1968estimate86,298,8941,439,431972,6312.4871.9
1969estimate86,737,8931,406,950983,9372.4071.8
1970estimate87,132,7891,388,449976,3212.3472.1
1971estimate87,577,0821,379,291967,9842.2972.4
1972estimate88,038,2741,322,1371,004,3062.1772.2
1973estimate88,406,4161,259,9841,001,8922.0572.4
1974estimate88,687,8861,221,7381,003,4451.9772.5
1975estimate88,903,9931,175,1581,002,2281.8872.7
1976estimate89,084,3641,139,7751,029,4721.8272.7
1977estimate89,230,8781,115,799997,6191.7773.2
1978estimate89,398,5471,142,2091,016,5271.8073.1
1979estimate89,580,1921,190,1791,030,9241.8673.2
1980estimate89,784,0681,208,2011,020,1561.8873.5
1981estimate89,972,4121,179,1711,017,5061.8273.8
1982estimate90,072,9661,172,0831,016,7381.8074.0
1983estimate90,191,7661,175,4711,020,4601.7974.2
1984estimate90,397,2071,181,7931,008,9121.7974.5
1985estimate90,670,3651,203,0671,047,0471.8074.3
1986estimate90,951,2801,217,1681,027,2371.8174.7
1987estimate91,228,9481,239,3501,013,3521.8275.0
1988estimate91,506,0531,258,4121,024,6511.8475.0
1989estimate91,816,2801,258,5081,036,6581.8375.2
1990estimate92,080,4301,288,1761,030,2561.8775.3
1991estimate92,418,1061,278,8231,033,2891.8575.5
1992estimate92,723,2851,262,3931,023,6391.8375.8
1993estimate92,916,3531,218,3351,066,4081.7875.5
1994estimate93,074,2211,192,6341,025,5571.7575.9
1995estimate93,291,8941,162,2841,046,4801.7175.9
1996estimate93,479,6671,148,7071,023,9581.7076.4
1997estimate93,659,0091,134,7841,013,2951.6976.7
1998estimate93,856,6641,118,3911,012,6451.6876.8
1999estimate94,116,4921,103,5981,017,7011.6677.0
2000estimate94,404,9111,086,593987,2671.6477.4
2001estimate94,705,4351,072,382981,5741.6377.6
2002estimate95,021,8511,077,211988,7821.6477.8
2003estimate95,388,5471,110,587986,9511.7078.0
2004estimate95,773,7451,133,761951,2861.7378.4
2005estimate96,284,0441,142,917953,2191.7578.6
2006estimate96,845,2631,180,263944,2791.8078.8
2007estimate97,529,1091,213,615948,2931.8479.0
2008estimate98,283,6971,246,870947,6171.8879.2
2009estimate98,968,6301,247,440923,2041.8879.7
2010estimate99,584,8611,262,031925,1521.8979.9
2011estimate100,175,1181,250,810909,1051.8780.3
2012estimate100,779,4931,250,545929,8151.8780.4
2013estimate101,348,6281,211,255935,5731.8180.6
2014estimate101,964,5291,206,328925,3171.7980.8
2015estimate102,691,1761,205,318962,8691.7880.7
2016estimate103,433,5591,201,922958,1711.7780.9
2017estimate104,180,5601,171,802967,5751.7281.0
2018estimate104,827,4271,141,407980,3971.6781.0
2019estimate105,425,4171,115,792960,0171.6381.4
2020estimate105,986,5071,080,2231,065,4841.5880.6
2021estimate106,262,7471,096,4731,050,7381.6080.8
2022estimate106,953,0631,056,6481,044,0651.5381.0
2023estimate107,925,8601,046,3171,035,6971.5181.4
2024estimate108,668,9291,043,4381,053,6911.5081.6
2025projection109,259,4681,039,3771,060,1261.5081.7
2026projection109,739,9271,035,5521,067,0891.5081.9
2027projection110,187,5361,032,6301,074,8401.4982.0
2028projection110,620,8591,031,5511,083,9011.5082.2
2029projection111,022,4781,031,1551,092,5301.5082.3
2030projection111,391,6601,032,1731,101,3191.5082.5
2031projection111,746,8841,033,7941,112,0941.5082.6
2032projection112,069,7121,037,3561,121,6401.5082.8
2033projection112,375,4341,041,8851,133,1571.5082.9
2034projection112,673,8231,048,8741,144,5541.5183.1
2035projection112,945,8201,056,9781,155,0411.5183.2
2036projection113,210,9641,065,5171,165,1401.5183.4
2037projection113,457,5401,074,5821,175,9761.5183.5
2038projection113,689,6921,083,7961,185,5071.5183.6
2039projection113,921,0631,093,3591,195,2611.5183.8
2040projection114,136,6751,101,3031,202,0371.5283.9
2041projection114,350,5671,109,2361,210,1191.5284.0
2042projection114,556,3281,115,0611,217,2541.5284.2
2043projection114,754,9971,118,4951,223,2501.5284.3
2044projection114,949,4281,118,5951,230,1461.5284.4
2045projection115,128,0681,117,0281,235,7541.5384.6
2046projection115,295,1411,114,5021,242,2391.5384.7
2047projection115,445,4541,109,2391,248,7401.5384.8
2048projection115,584,5601,101,9331,255,2741.5385.0
2049projection115,707,7921,093,7521,262,0761.5385.1
2050projection115,808,5261,084,8421,267,4001.5485.2
2051projection115,889,6391,074,4641,273,3641.5485.3
2052projection115,950,9711,063,7641,279,7921.5485.5
2053projection115,993,2581,054,0041,286,5901.5485.6
2054projection116,008,8111,043,3771,291,6701.5485.7
2055projection116,012,4191,033,4771,297,3931.5485.8
2056projection115,980,1161,024,1591,301,1261.5486.0
2057projection115,940,1801,017,4141,305,9651.5586.1
2058projection115,883,3261,010,3351,308,3771.5586.2
2059projection115,823,3191,005,0821,311,1101.5586.3
2060projection115,738,9391,000,4511,312,4301.5586.4
2061projection115,651,162996,2231,312,4241.5586.6
2062projection115,569,537993,9671,312,5801.5586.7
2063projection115,488,788992,6571,311,8731.5586.8
2064projection115,401,752993,0581,309,8771.5686.9
2065projection115,316,737993,5631,308,5881.5687.0
2066projection115,228,319995,1001,306,9081.5687.1
2067projection115,147,446996,1831,305,5261.5687.3
2068projection115,068,078998,7261,305,1901.5687.4
2069projection114,983,9991,001,8421,303,8251.5687.5
2070projection114,908,9621,005,1021,303,8011.5687.6
2071projection114,835,9391,008,1431,303,7931.5687.7
2072projection114,766,8841,011,6321,305,1511.5687.8
2073projection114,693,0651,013,7841,305,9001.5787.9
2074projection114,600,2991,014,2721,308,5301.5788.0
2075projection114,505,0361,014,5121,311,3031.5788.2
2076projection114,410,9911,014,4501,314,2791.5788.3
2077projection114,325,5771,013,2891,316,0841.5788.4
2078projection114,223,8941,011,4031,318,0461.5788.5
2079projection114,121,6981,009,3801,319,8901.5788.6
2080projection114,006,3271,005,5841,321,5211.5788.7
2081projection113,886,7261,001,3881,322,2191.5788.8
2082projection113,773,786996,7671,322,9721.5788.9
2083projection113,640,666991,1631,321,8021.5789.0
2084projection113,498,838985,3111,320,9131.5789.1
2085projection113,354,317979,2201,319,9491.5889.2
2086projection113,200,254973,2781,317,1461.5889.3
2087projection113,035,420967,6731,314,9341.5889.5
2088projection112,869,325961,9341,311,5751.5889.5
2089projection112,704,575956,4011,307,1151.5889.7
2090projection112,528,830951,6581,303,7781.5889.8
2091projection112,348,311946,7431,300,6491.5889.9
2092projection112,166,787942,3081,297,2131.5890.0
2093projection111,982,094939,1361,295,4161.5890.1
2094projection111,792,452936,5481,294,4331.5890.2
2095projection111,604,383933,8971,295,6681.5890.3
2096projection111,401,850931,3911,297,4711.5890.4
2097projection111,198,088930,4381,299,7261.5890.5
2098projection110,992,534929,7301,304,8951.5890.6
2099projection110,777,883929,2571,309,6581.5990.7
2100projection110,550,631929,1941,315,3151.5990.8

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Northern Europe

Northern Europe: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1United Kingdom68,682,96263.4%74,305,411
2Sweden10,551,4949.7%11,366,895
3Denmark5,948,1375.5%5,863,216
4Finland5,601,1865.2%4,601,058
5Norway5,519,1675.1%5,413,618
6Ireland5,196,6304.8%5,286,120
7Lithuania2,854,0992.6%1,208,675
8Latvia1,882,3961.7%925,371
9Estonia1,367,1961.3%825,503
10Iceland387,5580.36%362,582
11Jersey103,6740.10%99,810
12Isle of Man84,1660.08%58,064
13Guernsey64,0170.06%52,910
14Faroe Islands54,7130.05%63,251
Show the numbers: Northern Europe, mid-2026, by single year of age
Northern Europe: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
0537,358509,502
1545,356517,272
2551,658523,338
3558,452529,730
4575,388546,470
5587,860558,596
6598,196567,460
7617,695585,878
8635,251603,131
9653,392619,761
10663,022627,924
11664,460630,208
12670,426637,417
13682,804649,748
14688,623655,276
15686,744653,692
16685,828652,845
17689,605655,761
18690,979656,904
19686,398653,987
20680,163649,596
21674,562643,530
22669,712638,099
23660,606629,054
24661,437629,783
25676,574640,326
26694,940650,835
27703,711658,842
28710,214670,270
29718,880680,840
30723,085685,682
31732,860698,178
32742,676711,279
33757,320731,022
34774,686748,588
35773,830746,356
36760,112739,183
37725,366717,632
38709,104710,087
39728,789726,115
40742,736737,756
41730,100730,128
42715,350714,916
43717,629717,442
44713,336718,918
45713,268720,120
46705,721709,746
47678,310678,705
48660,752661,793
49660,071662,964
50669,496672,260
51681,098683,866
52693,959688,712
53715,374706,599
54713,837738,322
55689,015735,581
56694,984726,617
57697,969738,275
58692,783738,324
59689,957731,872
60682,772727,193
61675,779718,630
62654,377704,385
63638,360690,508
64629,115675,974
65612,972657,890
66592,262640,320
67581,719632,772
68565,869620,392
69542,938601,313
70523,712583,642
71505,466571,195
72490,222561,068
73472,138545,807
74453,576528,797
75446,643517,615
76445,470516,178
77446,032518,065
78454,124529,596
79419,599496,681
80356,524437,652
81320,549409,085
82289,173377,332
83250,706336,750
84214,496298,028
85188,974266,849
86172,888247,822
87154,596227,743
88130,875201,747
89108,111175,352
9087,886148,902
9169,512124,276
9253,692101,720
9341,07882,785
9430,98466,864
9522,66452,842
9615,74239,878
9710,45428,718
986,74219,994
994,19513,552
100+5,57522,282

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Northern Europe, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Northern Europe

On the UN's projection, Northern Europe will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2034: 70,729,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 68,652,400.

100 aged 15–64
27 children
31 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: take 100 people of working age — the orange row — and the two rows under it are the children (teal) and the people of 65 and over (violet) who lived alongside them in 2023.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Northern Europe, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Northern Europe gains 663,878 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 111,367 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 20,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: age runs left to right, babies to 100. A blue square above the line means arrivals outnumber departures at that age, an orange square below it means the opposite. The figures are the UN's projection for 2020–2025; nobody recorded migration by age before 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was 960,181 (2022) and the most it lost was 103,537 (1951).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Northern Europe

Of every 100 babies born in Northern Europe in 2023, 2 had a mother under 20, 73 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 25 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 5 under 20 and 17 aged 35 or older.

1950
5 · 78 · 17
2023
2 · 73 · 25
2050 · projected
1 · 67 · 32

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: one block a year, 100 squares in each, a square for every hundredth baby. The colour is the mother's age group, and the three numbers underneath are those groups in order, youngest first.

Babies born, 2023
1,046,317
Average age when women have a baby
31.1 years
28.7 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
6
24 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Northern Europe by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–14114459468701913
15–1962,483106,54968,05119,3366,8895,671
20–24354,490377,915193,497111,16075,35268,888
25–29424,157422,976325,823275,147253,419233,282
30–34276,815185,071324,074373,140400,883340,201
35–39175,44264,737147,480212,952265,760212,012
40–4457,26915,74625,99750,45573,39160,145
45–493,5411,5241,1934,0188,9828,837
50–541031811039147145
All babies1,354,4141,175,1581,086,5931,046,3171,084,842929,194

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 14 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.