censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Region · UN WPP 2024

Oceania population

Oceania population now

47,242,200

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 45,562,787

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
47.1190 million
Median age
34.6
Aged 65+
14.1%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 10,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Oceania in numbers

45,562,787 people lived in Oceania in mid-2023: 0.56% of the world's people. That is 3.6 times its 1950 population of 12.6 million. It covers 23 countries and areas; the largest are Australia (58.1%), Papua New Guinea (22.8%), New Zealand (11.4%), Fiji (2.0%) and the Solomon Islands (1.8%).

In the UN's medium projection it is still growing in 2100, when it reaches 72.9 million.

Births outnumber deaths in every year from 1950 to 2100, estimates and projection alike.

The median age was 27.4 in 1950 and 33.9 in 2023; the projection has 43.4 in 2100. 13.3% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 24.7% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is still growing in 2100 in the medium projection.

Population, mid-2023
45,562,787
Share of the world, 2023
0.56%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+1.14% · +513,437 people
Births, 2023
693,272
Deaths, 2023
312,847
Net migration, 2023
+145,838
Children per woman, 2023
2.14
Median age, 2023
33.9 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
79.2 years
Population, mid-1950
12,582,044
Projected, mid-2050
57,688,178
Projected, mid-2100
72,945,697

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections020 m40 m60 m80 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Each column is the population on 1 January of one year; the paper rules cut it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: Oceania, 1950–2100
Oceania: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate12,409,479348,986146,5163.6961.6
1951estimate12,754,609356,791156,8423.7060.5
1952estimate13,075,448370,331150,3003.8062.1
1953estimate13,382,464374,857148,1573.8262.8
1954estimate13,671,623379,225149,9703.8463.1
1955estimate13,976,974389,240150,1113.9263.5
1956estimate14,313,207398,292154,3493.9863.6
1957estimate14,655,673409,909154,0974.0564.0
1958estimate14,994,791416,880152,0714.0764.6
1959estimate15,336,952424,990158,1574.1064.5
1960estimate15,682,822433,360156,9944.1365.0
1961estimate16,041,784447,627158,1924.2065.4
1962estimate16,391,251446,790162,6904.1265.4
1963estimate16,729,921448,131163,9614.0465.6
1964estimate17,078,586441,591169,9073.8965.5
1965estimate17,430,042437,299169,0083.7465.8
1966estimate17,803,693441,443173,7163.6665.8
1967estimate18,167,735450,481171,2793.6266.3
1968estimate18,495,976466,346178,4493.6366.2
1969estimate18,843,755478,994175,4093.6166.7
1970estimate19,223,115488,869181,8713.5766.6
1971estimate19,764,513516,094177,9953.6067.4
1972estimate20,306,941509,668178,9853.4267.8
1973estimate20,680,638490,222179,2603.2168.0
1974estimate21,051,037485,219183,5913.0968.0
1975estimate21,404,772472,576176,7232.9368.7
1976estimate21,706,360462,964180,4812.8168.8
1977estimate21,977,898463,218176,5822.7669.4
1978estimate22,250,624459,540175,5042.6969.8
1979estimate22,515,638460,749174,6222.6470.2
1980estimate22,791,123463,963177,5982.6170.4
1981estimate23,117,136476,519177,7782.6270.8
1982estimate23,497,179483,752183,0942.6070.8
1983estimate23,883,430491,432180,1142.5871.4
1984estimate24,244,848491,438183,0622.5471.6
1985estimate24,596,619501,485189,9932.5571.5
1986estimate24,957,863504,936187,0952.5372.0
1987estimate25,341,137510,971191,9032.5272.1
1988estimate25,747,329519,086193,2722.5272.4
1989estimate26,164,863526,680199,6092.5172.4
1990estimate26,588,493543,508193,2982.5573.1
1991estimate27,089,580541,456193,4392.5173.5
1992estimate27,540,382550,985199,2792.5273.6
1993estimate27,952,244552,184198,3502.5073.9
1994estimate28,355,846552,718205,3202.4873.9
1995estimate28,789,644553,466205,5002.4674.2
1996estimate29,260,215556,519210,3092.4574.2
1997estimate29,736,481559,797211,3792.4474.5
1998estimate30,192,086560,873212,5122.4374.6
1999estimate30,647,434568,619214,5262.4474.9
2000estimate31,112,173574,233215,5012.4575.2
2001estimate31,593,075575,216218,4752.4375.4
2002estimate32,100,715582,419225,7002.4475.4
2003estimate32,630,659589,771226,0352.4475.7
2004estimate33,157,808599,684228,6602.4675.9
2005estimate33,679,689614,254228,3412.4976.2
2006estimate34,232,019627,216234,0122.5176.4
2007estimate34,848,052654,921240,9592.5876.4
2008estimate35,531,352669,517245,6612.5976.6
2009estimate36,248,720670,575245,8352.5476.9
2010estimate36,937,684678,428247,4242.5277.2
2011estimate37,569,848680,231253,9782.4977.3
2012estimate38,209,681689,709258,4652.4877.5
2013estimate38,890,660688,743257,7052.4477.8
2014estimate39,576,534683,419266,2452.3877.8
2015estimate40,260,337693,079271,1882.3677.9
2016estimate40,969,020697,154273,4572.3378.2
2017estimate41,724,817695,909282,4082.2878.1
2018estimate42,462,492701,837279,4382.2678.5
2019estimate43,167,821694,705287,0252.2078.6
2020estimate43,840,557684,199287,8142.1478.8
2021estimate44,317,391694,461305,4742.1778.5
2022estimate44,799,032693,814339,2112.1678.1
2023estimate45,299,668693,272312,8472.1479.2
2024estimate45,825,906695,369311,9432.1479.3
2025projection46,351,526693,980317,8232.1379.5
2026projection46,867,762692,990324,2832.1279.6
2027projection47,370,225692,053330,7082.1079.7
2028projection47,868,058691,504337,5202.1079.8
2029projection48,358,248690,087344,6222.0879.9
2030projection48,835,150689,515352,4582.0780.0
2031projection49,307,894689,091360,2682.0680.1
2032projection49,773,005690,196368,3852.0680.2
2033projection50,228,953691,702376,8282.0580.3
2034projection50,680,280694,015385,5412.0480.4
2035projection51,127,834697,053394,0262.0380.5
2036projection51,574,676700,274403,0642.0380.6
2037projection52,019,454703,881411,9972.0280.7
2038projection52,453,809708,158420,8552.0180.7
2039projection52,891,440712,161429,7162.0180.8
2040projection53,318,188715,849438,3332.0080.9
2041projection53,745,834719,481446,6191.9981.0
2042projection54,175,244722,388455,0691.9981.1
2043projection54,603,854725,418463,2161.9881.2
2044projection55,025,957728,169470,7891.9781.3
2045projection55,444,995730,002478,4491.9781.3
2046projection55,864,683731,250486,0561.9681.4
2047projection56,283,762731,996493,0591.9581.5
2048projection56,685,646732,865500,0221.9481.6
2049projection57,097,164733,518506,8061.9481.7
2050projection57,492,006733,662513,6181.9381.8
2051projection57,884,350733,657519,8071.9381.8
2052projection58,273,214733,664526,3641.9281.9
2053projection58,651,669733,268532,7791.9282.0
2054projection59,026,625732,748538,6411.9182.1
2055projection59,403,211733,011544,0661.9082.2
2056projection59,774,802733,224549,6841.9082.3
2057projection60,134,904733,225554,5361.8982.3
2058projection60,492,976733,399559,8321.8982.4
2059projection60,854,776733,331564,7201.8882.5
2060projection61,201,675732,699569,4921.8882.6
2061projection61,545,004733,029574,1341.8782.7
2062projection61,884,001733,287579,1011.8682.8
2063projection62,222,798733,123583,6741.8682.9
2064projection62,559,506734,521588,3821.8583.0
2065projection62,886,151734,379592,9231.8583.0
2066projection63,217,383735,615597,2171.8483.1
2067projection63,554,363736,619602,4801.8483.2
2068projection63,888,024737,545607,1331.8383.3
2069projection64,218,306739,797612,1581.8383.4
2070projection64,541,967740,622617,6961.8283.5
2071projection64,856,285742,115622,8031.8283.6
2072projection65,161,870743,619628,3651.8283.7
2073projection65,468,168744,327634,0571.8183.8
2074projection65,769,541745,372639,7271.8183.8
2075projection66,070,868746,510645,1651.8084.0
2076projection66,367,444747,464651,2521.8084.0
2077projection66,658,790748,356656,8511.7984.1
2078projection66,954,741749,486662,4011.7984.2
2079projection67,245,992750,857667,4551.7984.3
2080projection67,530,599751,065672,4681.7984.4
2081projection67,814,860751,334677,0831.7884.5
2082projection68,102,661751,731681,1911.7884.6
2083projection68,377,808752,164684,4781.7884.7
2084projection68,658,575752,744687,4571.7784.8
2085projection68,922,894752,586690,1201.7784.9
2086projection69,187,770752,236691,9881.7785.0
2087projection69,457,092752,480693,3481.7785.1
2088projection69,729,524752,451694,3241.7685.2
2089projection70,013,296752,537695,2571.7685.3
2090projection70,283,691752,775695,2781.7685.5
2091projection70,564,725752,097696,4581.7585.6
2092projection70,841,158752,452696,8111.7585.7
2093projection71,111,052752,673698,3591.7585.8
2094projection71,371,927752,911699,7081.7585.9
2095projection71,618,351752,388702,2371.7486.0
2096projection71,866,709752,174704,5971.7486.1
2097projection72,119,778751,872707,8731.7486.2
2098projection72,373,287751,544711,5011.7386.3
2099projection72,607,906750,698716,4311.7386.4
2100projection72,834,363750,461721,0081.7386.5

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Oceania

Oceania: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Australia26,451,12458.1%43,143,684
2Papua New Guinea10,389,63522.8%18,640,542
3New Zealand5,172,83611.4%5,812,294
4Fiji924,1462.0%879,377
5Solomon Islands800,0061.8%1,849,209
6Vanuatu320,4080.70%875,478
7New Caledonia289,8700.64%337,221
8French Polynesia281,1190.62%186,862
9Samoa216,6630.48%383,557
10Guam166,5070.37%205,502
11Kiribati132,5300.29%222,645
12Micronesia112,6300.25%128,142
13Tonga104,5980.23%117,870
14American Samoa47,5210.10%32,293
15Northern Mariana Islands45,1430.10%41,611
16Marshall Islands38,8270.09%23,806
17Palau17,7280.04%11,126
18Cook Islands14,2220.03%7,904
19Nauru11,8750.03%20,664
20Wallis and Futuna11,3700.02%6,877
21Tuvalu9,8160.02%12,269
22Tokelau2,398less than 0.01%4,370
23Niue1,818less than 0.01%2,394
Show the numbers: Oceania, mid-2026, by single year of age
Oceania: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
0354,400333,896
1355,549335,134
2356,030335,644
3355,908335,411
4356,206335,746
5354,716334,627
6352,912332,652
7353,427332,576
8354,615333,763
9357,156336,232
10359,938338,367
11360,313338,298
12360,376338,282
13360,302338,402
14358,860337,233
15357,415335,716
16356,297334,067
17355,230332,606
18354,622331,997
19352,547330,098
20347,686325,756
21342,482321,086
22338,371317,886
23334,821315,629
24334,886315,500
25338,970318,198
26341,184320,236
27340,186320,452
28340,332322,050
29343,234325,859
30346,672330,062
31347,996333,870
32346,797336,708
33344,623338,812
34343,519341,400
35343,550343,768
36341,334343,250
37335,678339,636
38329,569334,912
39325,047330,382
40321,075326,596
41316,672322,822
42312,185317,951
43306,628311,630
44298,658303,740
45288,994294,871
46278,966286,030
47269,829277,740
48263,278270,814
49260,152266,089
50258,848263,492
51258,296263,261
52258,999264,953
53261,127267,830
54262,956270,850
55259,527268,008
56250,784258,706
57242,187249,867
58234,663241,998
59228,543235,288
60225,042231,750
61224,007231,296
62224,040232,374
63222,117231,454
64217,136227,432
65209,710221,490
66201,404214,272
67193,810207,134
68186,589200,294
69179,701193,225
70172,887186,334
71165,055179,402
72157,708172,530
73151,462165,872
74145,158159,305
75139,056153,324
76132,956147,198
77127,425140,916
78123,619136,828
79116,026129,316
80101,868114,792
8189,348102,286
8279,45992,620
8370,13283,279
8462,87176,032
8555,79569,218
8648,41262,180
8741,46855,355
8835,12248,730
8929,41642,462
9024,03836,381
9119,18930,542
9215,15025,393
9311,82420,940
949,10917,027
956,87413,569
964,96210,343
973,4047,517
982,2485,300
991,4323,643
100+1,9205,828

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Oceania, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Oceania

In Oceania the number of people aged 15–64 is still growing in 2100, the last year the UN projects. In 2023 there were 29,189,700 of them.

100 aged 15–64
35 children
21 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: take 100 people of working age — the orange row — and the two rows under it are the children (teal) and the people of 65 and over (violet) who lived alongside them in 2023.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one stripe a year from 1950 to 2100. A stripe takes colour in a year when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people of working age, and stays grey otherwise; hatching means the year is projected.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Oceania, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Oceania gains 127,394 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 28,240 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 5,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: age runs left to right, babies to 100. A blue square above the line means arrivals outnumber departures at that age, an orange square below it means the opposite. The figures are the UN's projection for 2020–2025; nobody recorded migration by age before 2020.

Across the counted years, 1950 to 2023, its biggest single-year gain was 332,084 (2016); its biggest loss, 19,039 (1978).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Oceania

Of every 100 babies born in Oceania in 2023, 6 had a mother under 20, 71 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 23 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 7 under 20 and 14 aged 35 or older.

1950
7 · 79 · 14
2023
6 · 71 · 23
2050 · projected
4 · 72 · 24

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: one block a year, 100 squares in each, a square for every hundredth baby. The colour is the mother's age group, and the three numbers underneath are those groups in order, youngest first.

Babies born, 2023
693,272
Average age when women have a baby
30.0 years
28.3 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
25
53 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Oceania by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–144241,3992,7881,002310103
15–1924,61450,37644,55639,24533,21518,702
20–2499,638147,262117,746122,292123,20397,936
25–29106,475151,152162,412174,387189,108198,524
30–3468,25674,686146,424198,993213,813245,625
35–3937,61933,93875,619119,945135,777151,026
40–4410,96311,72521,24232,94334,67935,338
45–499821,9653,2924,3193,4903,186
50–5415731541466721
All babies348,986472,576574,233693,272733,662750,461

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 23 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.