censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

South-Eastern Asia population

South-Eastern Asia population now

705,894,476

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 690,117,184

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
704.756 million
Median age
32.2
Aged 65+
8.7%
2023 | 2024 peak 2054

male female projection · one cell = 100,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

South-Eastern Asia in numbers

The UN counts 690,117,184 people in South-Eastern Asia in mid-2023, and 8.5% of the world's people. That is 4.2 times its 1950 population of 165 million. It covers 11 countries and areas; the largest are Indonesia (40.7%), the Philippines (16.6%), Vietnam (14.5%), Thailand (10.4%) and Myanmar (7.8%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2054 at 776 million, then falling to 679 million by 2100.

The medium projection has deaths passing births in 2055 and staying above them from then on.

The median age was 19.6 in 1950 and 31.2 in 2023; the projection has 47.2 in 2100. 7.8% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 27.4% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2043 at 512 million.

Population, mid-2023
690,117,184
Share of the world, 2023
8.5%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.76% · +5,218,772 people
Births, 2023
10,250,709
Deaths, 2023
5,007,326
Net migration, 2023
−138,307
Children per woman, 2023
1.94
Median age, 2023
31.2 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
72.1 years
Population, mid-1950
164,549,272
Projected, mid-2050
774,570,268
Projected, mid-2100
679,274,024

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2054estimates | projections0200 m400 m600 m800 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). One column is one year's population, read on 1 January; the paper rules divide it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: South-Eastern Asia, 1950–2100
South-Eastern Asia: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate162,610,1686,997,1623,336,5365.6943.1
1951estimate166,488,3767,114,1373,340,7745.6443.8
1952estimate170,483,8047,491,5783,345,6915.7944.6
1953estimate174,845,0427,680,1323,355,2065.7945.3
1954estimate179,361,1668,016,9893,344,9775.8946.2
1955estimate184,237,8528,193,9733,316,4405.8747.2
1956estimate189,322,8038,435,2723,322,9275.9047.9
1957estimate194,644,5878,763,4033,335,5425.9948.6
1958estimate200,265,4878,995,9203,360,0756.0049.1
1959estimate206,011,1999,218,1783,362,7946.0149.8
1960estimate212,017,0229,435,2933,371,3096.0250.4
1961estimate217,993,6999,445,8313,379,9865.9050.9
1962estimate224,001,3389,796,1243,398,4516.0151.4
1963estimate230,342,68610,004,1033,441,6126.0251.7
1964estimate236,838,21910,141,8163,440,0695.9952.3
1965estimate243,504,29310,269,4383,968,0065.9449.2
1966estimate249,580,63210,334,7783,589,5255.8752.2
1967estimate256,069,34910,416,6563,454,6505.8153.6
1968estimate262,782,90210,550,7863,553,8275.7753.4
1969estimate269,665,80110,667,4263,504,4445.7054.2
1970estimate276,745,53810,767,6353,546,3885.6154.4
1971estimate283,594,07110,864,7513,533,7415.5255.0
1972estimate290,714,98010,987,2653,643,6075.4454.8
1973estimate297,828,40111,111,4383,567,7285.3455.7
1974estimate305,057,52011,044,1013,595,1475.1555.9
1975estimate312,135,37311,112,5283,868,1355.0354.6
1976estimate319,160,03311,160,3263,835,2864.8955.3
1977estimate326,314,61411,226,6863,796,8784.7656.0
1978estimate333,682,66411,413,6203,777,5764.6656.6
1979estimate341,148,85911,583,7213,388,4464.5759.5
1980estimate349,025,74511,728,8283,375,6084.4660.0
1981estimate357,196,03711,843,0053,389,8924.3460.4
1982estimate365,612,24612,018,3723,385,1884.2561.0
1983estimate374,289,11012,150,3923,379,3414.1561.5
1984estimate383,313,86512,219,9563,374,8844.0362.0
1985estimate392,277,58112,083,3763,361,3293.8562.4
1986estimate400,982,48511,929,8963,357,8933.6862.8
1987estimate409,479,63911,890,2773,349,0953.5663.2
1988estimate418,170,90311,967,1683,359,6353.4863.6
1989estimate426,848,67312,027,4383,358,1093.4064.0
1990estimate435,528,98612,039,4823,373,9593.3164.3
1991estimate444,453,02012,168,2093,392,0003.2664.7
1992estimate452,997,87012,078,4073,385,6663.1665.1
1993estimate462,026,74612,107,0063,380,1313.0965.5
1994estimate470,719,66712,075,3233,417,7873.0265.8
1995estimate479,673,80312,027,0443,451,3592.9566.0
1996estimate488,644,76411,970,0063,481,5432.8866.3
1997estimate497,711,46111,878,0003,500,3122.8166.6
1998estimate506,733,61211,716,1383,529,9332.7266.9
1999estimate515,401,14911,576,9193,582,8942.6467.1
2000estimate523,188,56211,543,4153,604,3362.5967.4
2001estimate531,059,38911,580,0703,638,6602.5667.7
2002estimate538,659,20111,561,6353,666,6212.5268.0
2003estimate546,067,70511,555,3603,715,0812.4868.2
2004estimate553,350,79911,566,3333,945,0012.4667.6
2005estimate560,486,85211,601,0813,811,1612.4468.7
2006estimate567,817,33811,702,4643,879,8972.4368.9
2007estimate575,682,28411,822,4853,919,6022.4369.2
2008estimate584,051,72811,857,3164,116,0652.4168.8
2009estimate592,014,03311,915,1434,034,1462.4069.6
2010estimate599,788,69911,972,8274,098,4342.3869.8
2011estimate607,703,60112,142,1014,145,8492.4070.1
2012estimate615,530,47212,171,8734,201,5542.3970.3
2013estimate623,706,75312,019,9624,263,9662.3470.5
2014estimate631,335,28811,937,2674,325,2472.3170.7
2015estimate638,814,19311,837,0564,387,1142.2870.9
2016estimate645,937,25011,558,9834,453,9642.2171.1
2017estimate653,070,52411,285,9604,502,3652.1571.4
2018estimate659,797,81810,976,0084,592,5602.0971.5
2019estimate666,131,08010,811,7574,673,5732.0671.6
2020estimate672,276,01210,618,4155,037,5672.0271.1
2021estimate677,700,98310,398,3985,838,1451.9769.6
2022estimate682,232,18110,323,2684,995,3951.9571.8
2023estimate687,564,64310,250,7095,007,3261.9472.1
2024estimate692,669,72610,189,8605,106,3051.9272.3
2025projection697,629,13010,117,9805,202,5161.9172.5
2026projection702,434,26810,068,6575,304,3401.8972.6
2027projection707,077,56310,023,3235,409,1131.8872.8
2028projection711,598,7559,984,6535,516,9571.8773.0
2029projection715,985,7039,958,0195,630,4311.8673.1
2030projection720,219,2999,939,6015,745,4601.8573.3
2031projection724,353,2149,933,0965,861,2171.8573.4
2032projection728,360,5549,932,1115,979,3641.8473.6
2033projection732,249,0319,934,7866,097,7741.8373.7
2034projection736,012,5799,929,1336,219,0961.8373.9
2035projection739,658,8369,917,9646,342,1551.8274.0
2036projection743,170,4869,905,0826,465,7421.8274.2
2037projection746,531,9949,890,8386,589,4331.8174.3
2038projection749,770,5569,857,8886,713,5731.8174.5
2039projection752,855,0389,820,9396,837,5851.8074.6
2040projection755,761,8519,768,0546,960,7611.8074.8
2041projection758,487,9179,711,4297,083,2861.7974.9
2042projection761,040,2449,640,0117,204,1321.7975.1
2043projection763,417,5189,565,7347,323,6101.7975.2
2044projection765,593,7689,477,2777,440,0761.7875.3
2045projection767,551,8809,380,7947,554,7651.7875.5
2046projection769,312,4899,281,8097,668,5511.7775.6
2047projection770,854,1489,184,7757,778,5641.7775.8
2048projection772,182,8179,085,0967,883,7751.7775.9
2049projection773,306,3588,980,1347,987,5281.7676.0
2050projection774,212,2268,872,5148,085,4651.7676.2
2051projection774,928,3098,772,1548,180,5131.7676.3
2052projection775,426,9768,678,2948,271,6281.7576.4
2053projection775,736,2128,586,5698,358,2411.7576.6
2054projection775,885,7558,499,4308,443,0631.7576.7
2055projection775,844,0598,422,9248,526,4781.7576.8
2056projection775,644,4278,357,8418,605,3391.7477.0
2057projection775,305,5258,291,3868,680,0631.7477.1
2058projection774,834,2868,238,4398,753,8131.7477.2
2059projection774,235,3208,192,5578,822,4221.7477.4
2060projection773,514,0758,151,7658,891,0761.7377.5
2061projection772,678,8078,110,7918,953,6501.7377.6
2062projection771,740,8288,077,1349,012,2941.7377.8
2063projection770,698,8638,048,9839,070,5321.7377.9
2064projection769,581,7638,022,2099,125,6041.7378.0
2065projection768,383,9757,993,7599,178,7211.7378.2
2066projection767,077,2007,960,6639,232,4371.7378.3
2067projection765,702,0717,922,0289,280,2861.7278.4
2068projection764,242,0047,884,2449,321,1711.7278.6
2069projection762,705,0157,844,5399,365,9801.7278.7
2070projection761,096,0137,799,3169,399,4221.7278.8
2071projection759,393,6477,747,7539,430,7241.7279.0
2072projection757,633,6027,692,1239,462,4781.7279.1
2073projection755,768,1737,632,0879,491,0811.7179.2
2074projection753,802,7357,574,9069,512,3631.7179.4
2075projection751,762,5787,510,5699,536,0351.7179.5
2076projection749,636,6847,445,2059,553,4991.7179.6
2077projection747,457,1837,375,9629,571,5961.7179.8
2078projection745,152,3857,306,1519,581,3581.7179.9
2079projection742,773,4257,240,1479,589,9651.7180.0
2080projection740,313,7587,175,3869,596,2641.7180.2
2081projection737,778,3537,109,3679,597,4461.7180.3
2082projection735,187,3477,043,9899,602,6571.7180.4
2083projection732,520,9006,978,1949,602,4451.7080.6
2084projection729,795,5856,915,6069,595,9081.7080.7
2085projection727,017,2316,855,8859,591,3411.7080.8
2086projection724,183,9866,795,7449,584,9771.7081.0
2087projection721,292,7296,742,5049,577,6591.7081.1
2088projection718,353,7876,693,1899,566,6701.7081.2
2089projection715,395,3946,646,9679,550,7871.7081.4
2090projection712,383,3246,600,5529,544,2771.7081.5
2091projection709,335,1286,554,9769,531,2381.7081.6
2092projection706,259,5896,515,8219,519,8861.6981.8
2093projection703,160,0676,477,4819,507,7261.6981.9
2094projection700,033,7456,440,6289,487,9601.6982.0
2095projection696,890,8066,405,7379,470,6971.6982.1
2096projection693,728,1476,367,3139,449,8871.6982.3
2097projection690,531,8786,330,4859,430,1121.6982.4
2098projection687,334,7026,293,5199,405,8761.6982.5
2099projection684,118,8416,258,0339,380,7831.6982.7
2100projection680,894,8376,216,2619,350,2891.6982.8

AGG · members

Countries and areas in South-Eastern Asia

South-Eastern Asia: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Indonesia281,190,06640.7%295,511,061
2Philippines114,891,19916.6%114,221,910
3Vietnam100,352,19214.5%91,705,108
4Thailand71,702,43510.4%45,555,065
5Myanmar54,133,7987.8%49,658,882
6Malaysia35,126,2985.1%44,026,122
7Cambodia17,423,8802.5%22,738,858
8Laos7,664,9921.1%9,256,278
9Singapore5,789,0900.84%4,163,012
10Timor-Leste1,384,2860.20%1,972,923
11Brunei458,9480.07%464,806
Show the numbers: South-Eastern Asia, mid-2026, by single year of age
South-Eastern Asia: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
05,126,7904,812,480
15,140,1804,824,840
25,165,2504,845,330
35,191,2004,867,700
45,221,9404,894,970
55,290,7404,958,550
65,430,4705,112,070
75,544,0105,263,330
85,631,9605,370,390
95,745,0805,481,940
105,845,8405,577,950
115,905,9805,630,920
125,974,0305,695,610
136,112,2705,828,590
146,113,7205,833,390
155,940,9705,672,120
165,856,4705,598,740
175,841,5605,592,160
185,811,7405,568,440
195,751,5605,519,260
205,677,1605,452,000
215,622,1205,401,960
225,571,5205,360,100
235,522,0405,319,580
245,488,1005,290,060
255,494,0005,289,170
265,482,6505,268,110
275,469,2905,255,850
285,507,4505,299,410
295,543,9705,342,050
305,538,9605,344,360
315,517,4005,326,460
325,504,5505,316,160
335,505,9905,318,240
345,517,0705,324,190
355,523,7605,325,930
365,486,0005,293,730
375,400,2205,219,600
385,304,3405,135,560
395,222,4905,065,940
405,200,6205,057,450
415,231,4405,102,490
425,207,3305,096,430
435,127,0005,035,760
445,006,1704,929,210
454,874,1204,812,400
464,773,7804,732,850
474,655,7004,637,550
484,510,1404,515,630
494,384,4204,416,860
504,281,9404,337,970
514,172,6204,241,430
524,083,6604,170,090
534,023,3104,134,690
543,950,2904,084,320
553,858,2604,017,430
563,760,3403,948,220
573,642,4103,858,090
583,501,9403,740,910
593,370,8503,631,170
603,265,4403,546,970
613,162,8303,461,400
623,038,9503,355,880
632,895,8803,235,030
642,725,2803,086,460
652,571,7702,959,970
662,437,7202,856,670
672,274,9202,710,590
682,109,7002,546,010
691,944,3602,382,430
701,781,3302,224,360
711,636,8302,077,690
721,486,2401,919,550
731,334,2001,761,250
741,191,3601,605,540
751,070,6601,472,450
76954,7691,347,530
77830,4121,212,160
78723,2801,088,340
79625,800967,640
80536,960857,925
81460,203760,833
82394,650674,546
83340,895602,636
84293,992536,508
85251,005470,730
86211,552408,372
87175,038349,182
88142,348294,130
89113,896244,682
9089,780201,218
9169,656163,046
9253,014129,726
9339,525100,896
9428,78676,260
9520,57456,313
9614,53240,940
9710,09229,140
986,86820,256
994,56013,736
100+7,44724,411

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

South-Eastern Asia, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in South-Eastern Asia

On the UN's projection, South-Eastern Asia will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2043: 512,069,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 468,912,000.

100 aged 15–64
36 children
11 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 33 years: 2012–2044.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in South-Eastern Asia, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 South-Eastern Asia loses 84,002 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 25–29, at 21,096 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 2,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was 644,469 (1997) and the most it lost was 557,210 (2003).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in South-Eastern Asia

Of every 100 babies born in South-Eastern Asia in 2023, 8 had a mother under 20, 76 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 16 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 13 under 20 and 18 aged 35 or older.

1950
13 · 69 · 18
2023
8 · 76 · 16
2050 · projected
5 · 74 · 21

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
10,250,709
Average age when women have a baby
28.6 years
29.6 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
29
89 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in South-Eastern Asia by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1493,752107,65133,4119,3974,9391,604
15–19783,8921,358,3091,190,902799,387453,199148,346
20–241,797,3823,043,1033,240,2922,416,2541,625,522801,813
25–291,733,7412,672,8963,194,4443,015,9162,639,9241,911,287
30–341,315,5891,939,3982,243,1012,320,9442,331,8481,970,643
35–39852,2951,308,9931,194,4521,272,8001,427,7831,112,545
40–44364,856586,324388,499365,167349,171247,085
45–4953,50592,15355,86148,70838,69022,473
50–542,1503,7012,4532,1361,438465
All babies6,997,16211,112,52811,543,41510,250,7098,872,5146,216,261

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 11 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.