censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Western Africa population

Western Africa population now

479,467,284

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 446,044,485

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
476.911 million
Median age
19.4
Aged 65+
3.1%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 200,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Western Africa in numbers

In mid-2023 there were 446,044,485 people in Western Africa, and 5.5% of the world's people. That is 6.3 times its 1950 population of 70.4 million. It covers 17 countries and areas; the largest are Nigeria (51.1%), Ghana (7.6%), Côte d’Ivoire (7.0%), Niger (5.9%) and Mali (5.3%).

In the UN's medium projection it is still growing in 2100, when it reaches 1.07 billion.

Births outnumber deaths in every year from 1950 to 2100, estimates and projection alike.

The median age was 19.2 in 1950 and 18.8 in 2023; the projection has 35.2 in 2100. 3.0% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 12.9% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is still growing in 2100 in the medium projection.

Population, mid-2023
446,044,485
Share of the world, 2023
5.5%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+2.32% · +10,107,484 people
Births, 2023
14,714,066
Deaths, 2023
4,377,408
Net migration, 2023
−153,665
Children per woman, 2023
4.44
Median age, 2023
18.8 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
58.3 years
Population, mid-1950
70,442,149
Projected, mid-2050
734,831,108
Projected, mid-2100
1,069,781,674

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0200 m400 m600 m800 m1 bn1.2 bn1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Western Africa, 1950–2100
Western Africa: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate69,771,1073,318,6781,997,4786.4635.2
1951estimate71,113,1913,394,6372,020,8486.4735.5
1952estimate72,496,8033,465,6842,047,6146.4735.7
1953estimate73,904,5033,544,0242,074,0786.4836.0
1954estimate75,328,9803,621,1002,099,9196.4936.2
1955estimate76,810,2533,702,2952,130,5336.5136.4
1956estimate78,340,1503,785,8862,160,1006.5236.6
1957estimate79,923,6313,869,2902,189,6806.5336.9
1958estimate81,556,1403,951,5122,217,7886.5337.1
1959estimate83,198,6664,033,8522,246,0486.5437.4
1960estimate84,961,9964,126,2842,277,0216.5537.6
1961estimate86,810,3814,221,5752,307,7416.5637.9
1962estimate88,687,0424,321,5902,344,3556.5738.1
1963estimate90,632,4134,414,7722,380,6346.5838.3
1964estimate92,634,2724,513,7372,416,7676.6038.5
1965estimate94,692,0634,611,0642,449,2686.6138.8
1966estimate96,845,7814,716,0702,487,3856.6339.0
1967estimate99,062,8514,824,4812,569,5636.6538.7
1968estimate101,338,5344,938,5822,558,7676.6739.5
1969estimate103,728,3425,059,8702,591,6086.6939.8
1970estimate106,193,9585,183,2482,589,2666.7140.5
1971estimate108,811,8375,328,4892,611,1576.7540.9
1972estimate111,468,7735,465,3332,616,0466.7841.5
1973estimate114,294,4995,615,8472,632,7286.8142.0
1974estimate117,260,3205,788,5172,643,6426.8642.7
1975estimate120,442,5395,964,5832,660,7446.8943.2
1976estimate123,798,7526,125,4342,645,4456.9144.1
1977estimate127,240,7126,300,3512,655,2556.9444.8
1978estimate130,930,0296,486,0352,676,9916.9745.3
1979estimate134,773,5526,644,6892,703,7146.9545.8
1980estimate138,749,4176,802,4422,739,6586.9346.2
1981estimate142,907,9476,962,9512,769,7396.9146.5
1982estimate147,115,6227,124,9282,810,2956.8846.8
1983estimate151,474,6997,302,1382,862,2206.8547.0
1984estimate155,375,4187,409,0812,908,6616.8047.2
1985estimate159,825,7937,546,0922,966,3816.7447.3
1986estimate164,288,5587,679,0633,025,5006.6947.3
1987estimate168,799,6807,823,8323,077,3466.6447.5
1988estimate173,443,0397,986,3413,132,2736.6147.6
1989estimate178,254,6698,180,6833,191,3646.5747.7
1990estimate183,215,5808,355,3573,270,0906.5347.7
1991estimate187,879,4568,519,6103,331,6576.4847.8
1992estimate192,914,4878,701,3933,384,3076.4247.9
1993estimate198,264,4108,892,9173,437,7326.3748.1
1994estimate203,578,7569,082,2503,511,6826.3148.2
1995estimate209,025,6599,290,9343,564,3586.2448.4
1996estimate214,711,6489,485,0473,631,3866.1848.5
1997estimate220,465,5739,684,0223,682,2966.1148.7
1998estimate226,635,0959,906,4943,736,7716.0548.9
1999estimate232,937,29010,203,1723,770,1106.0449.3
2000estimate239,246,69110,527,0623,784,8356.0449.8
2001estimate245,925,56210,789,9363,817,6106.0150.2
2002estimate252,917,61811,043,8463,839,9055.9750.7
2003estimate260,094,34811,309,3493,854,4665.9451.2
2004estimate267,348,40211,551,7183,856,7515.9151.8
2005estimate274,892,23911,849,3673,875,8345.8852.2
2006estimate282,698,29912,128,1193,898,6245.8652.6
2007estimate290,697,88312,382,8493,907,1675.8253.2
2008estimate298,947,03512,673,4553,929,2865.8053.6
2009estimate307,406,61212,955,2803,962,3245.7654.0
2010estimate316,061,22513,240,8014,005,8255.7254.3
2011estimate324,976,18613,516,8494,054,2855.6854.6
2012estimate334,243,09513,734,0634,102,6405.6154.9
2013estimate343,464,01413,908,7014,150,2975.5255.2
2014estimate352,902,77014,078,7204,203,2255.4455.4
2015estimate362,640,53614,167,7054,258,6265.3455.6
2016estimate372,360,46514,185,9754,272,3415.2155.9
2017estimate382,333,04114,180,7884,298,3165.0756.2
2018estimate392,213,41014,153,5824,312,2474.9256.5
2019estimate401,882,52214,117,1234,318,6354.7856.9
2020estimate411,478,12214,122,5964,397,6164.6556.9
2021estimate421,164,11914,324,1664,435,1884.5857.1
2022estimate430,921,01314,499,1564,366,9454.5057.8
2023estimate440,952,98914,714,0664,377,4084.4458.3
2024estimate451,135,98114,855,2874,436,4354.3558.4
2025projection461,366,67615,017,8744,498,1514.2758.6
2026projection471,698,90015,172,8794,558,9534.1958.8
2027projection482,123,38715,311,6324,621,7264.1059.0
2028projection492,637,60015,456,1914,686,3274.0259.2
2029projection503,208,87215,617,5994,754,8923.9459.3
2030projection513,866,74815,747,0564,824,7573.8659.5
2031projection524,576,80615,886,2944,893,9893.7859.7
2032projection535,376,07016,027,4834,964,0863.7159.9
2033projection546,249,32216,153,7685,035,5643.6460.0
2034projection557,172,61816,261,9765,107,2573.5760.2
2035projection568,116,84816,366,0385,182,0293.5060.4
2036projection579,096,13716,464,7325,257,7393.4460.5
2037projection590,098,51516,540,6445,332,7903.3860.7
2038projection601,080,82016,607,6605,408,4013.3260.9
2039projection612,060,82916,675,5765,486,1983.2661.0
2040projection623,031,36816,724,2215,563,2403.2161.2
2041projection633,965,37616,758,9975,643,5163.1661.4
2042projection644,852,28516,794,3665,720,7973.1161.5
2043projection655,699,86916,828,5905,802,5453.0661.7
2044projection666,488,54716,854,9735,887,8403.0261.9
2045projection677,224,42016,874,0525,971,3942.9862.0
2046projection687,871,45416,893,0346,058,8382.9462.2
2047projection698,449,64316,903,5266,146,4952.9062.3
2048projection708,942,13816,909,9536,233,5502.8662.5
2049projection719,368,04816,925,6166,324,4322.8362.6
2050projection729,699,72916,938,2736,418,5752.7962.8
2051projection739,962,48716,946,3976,511,7432.7663.0
2052projection750,148,98816,968,9506,610,9212.7363.1
2053projection760,239,40716,975,1636,710,1732.7063.3
2054projection770,234,54516,974,3936,807,3642.6763.4
2055projection780,112,83816,979,7016,907,5062.6463.5
2056projection789,932,92816,989,9327,009,9052.6163.7
2057projection799,623,99916,993,6117,116,7452.5963.8
2058projection809,204,65816,999,7867,221,3982.5664.0
2059projection818,688,48517,003,0007,328,1142.5464.1
2060projection828,061,92417,006,6747,436,0982.5264.3
2061projection837,315,43517,001,5797,545,1522.4964.4
2062projection846,482,87416,987,1797,657,7892.4764.6
2063projection855,528,22216,975,0067,771,7202.4564.7
2064projection864,454,76516,962,5407,885,3162.4364.8
2065projection873,255,52716,942,8468,001,8122.4165.0
2066projection881,912,85116,923,7118,124,2602.3965.1
2067projection890,449,70016,907,8568,242,5262.3765.3
2068projection898,849,23216,881,7328,364,5652.3565.4
2069projection907,076,14716,849,1238,490,1892.3465.5
2070projection915,138,48516,811,9468,620,2912.3265.7
2071projection923,003,20416,771,0938,747,4342.3065.8
2072projection930,743,29316,730,4968,879,2142.2965.9
2073projection938,274,84416,686,3049,014,6972.2766.0
2074projection945,643,51116,638,7039,153,1732.2666.2
2075projection952,830,35716,587,9759,290,3482.2466.3
2076projection959,862,01216,537,9709,429,8252.2366.5
2077projection966,666,55316,483,0949,578,5972.2166.6
2078projection973,258,02516,431,8289,722,1522.2066.7
2079projection979,674,12416,382,6189,869,8082.1966.8
2080projection985,895,28116,328,36010,020,8612.1867.0
2081projection991,904,13916,273,39410,169,7762.1667.1
2082projection997,727,89216,227,75710,320,4642.1567.2
2083projection1,003,304,58916,168,44510,467,4302.1467.3
2084projection1,008,721,50016,117,05810,621,1872.1367.5
2085projection1,013,875,13016,059,38410,773,5722.1267.6
2086projection1,018,863,89916,004,01810,921,5722.1167.7
2087projection1,023,669,00115,949,30211,066,5302.1067.8
2088projection1,028,225,96815,890,71611,204,2182.0967.9
2089projection1,032,589,79815,840,21811,342,6922.0868.1
2090projection1,036,799,96615,781,02611,480,7672.0768.2
2091projection1,040,805,23115,721,49511,608,9812.0668.3
2092projection1,044,613,24015,654,02711,734,6432.0568.4
2093projection1,048,210,32915,598,17611,856,3432.0468.5
2094projection1,051,616,73315,542,53411,972,7362.0468.7
2095projection1,054,882,92215,485,19812,085,1582.0368.8
2096projection1,057,949,85115,428,33612,193,5212.0268.9
2097projection1,060,880,69215,361,20212,298,9792.0169.0
2098projection1,063,631,17215,299,21112,401,3082.0069.1
2099projection1,066,236,02715,225,12912,492,7632.0069.3
2100projection1,068,652,77915,159,14912,586,2721.9969.4

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Western Africa

Western Africa: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Nigeria227,882,94551.1%476,747,781
2Ghana33,787,9147.6%67,547,746
3Côte d’Ivoire31,165,6547.0%104,042,820
4Niger26,159,8675.9%90,819,274
5Mali23,769,1285.3%79,354,048
6Burkina Faso23,025,7765.2%49,854,228
7Senegal18,077,5744.1%47,014,186
8Guinea14,405,4683.2%32,007,046
9Benin14,111,0343.2%39,587,568
10Togo9,304,3382.1%26,300,754
11Sierra Leone8,460,5121.9%15,934,256
12Liberia5,493,0311.2%12,665,394
13Mauritania5,022,4421.1%17,118,470
14Gambia2,697,8460.60%5,703,042
15Guinea-Bissau2,153,3390.48%4,665,484
16Cabo Verde522,3300.12%416,940
17Saint Helena5,288less than 0.01%2,635
Show the numbers: Western Africa, mid-2026, by single year of age
Western Africa: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
07,310,8907,101,410
17,076,1906,902,390
26,928,7606,766,600
36,785,2206,625,040
46,639,6706,476,760
56,503,8206,336,800
66,411,7006,238,480
76,371,1406,190,790
86,339,6806,152,470
96,305,6506,114,580
106,264,1506,073,240
116,203,0606,014,610
126,095,8005,906,910
135,972,4805,776,670
145,861,9305,661,650
155,733,5305,536,340
165,587,4805,393,400
175,439,7505,249,050
185,286,0405,102,710
195,131,1904,955,290
204,970,6604,802,720
214,795,4104,636,050
224,625,8104,473,170
234,456,1804,310,820
244,279,4604,141,940
254,106,1103,976,630
263,926,2603,805,310
273,745,8703,634,390
283,588,8403,489,880
293,458,3103,372,660
303,343,3803,268,270
313,233,9103,166,540
323,126,0003,065,730
333,022,6602,971,380
342,925,2802,883,620
352,833,6702,799,140
362,748,0002,718,500
372,663,1102,637,970
382,580,4202,558,580
392,506,4002,486,670
402,438,1002,418,960
412,370,8402,350,800
422,306,9702,284,940
432,234,4102,210,760
442,148,8602,124,910
452,067,5002,043,840
461,997,1401,974,190
471,923,4701,902,540
481,835,5101,817,860
491,743,0401,728,910
501,656,0601,646,830
511,571,2101,568,880
521,483,9601,489,230
531,401,5201,413,420
541,325,4101,342,710
551,256,7901,278,180
561,195,0101,220,170
571,134,4801,164,040
581,074,2101,108,330
591,016,5701,055,340
60961,6741,005,290
61909,035957,655
62857,579910,804
63806,533863,489
64756,266815,897
65702,728764,162
66651,577713,692
67606,836668,676
68562,897624,147
69519,257579,667
70476,328535,665
71434,406492,454
72394,109450,668
73355,482410,447
74318,642371,978
75283,583335,102
76249,066296,462
77217,930261,081
78193,893233,002
79171,461206,676
80148,039180,215
81125,828154,370
82105,348130,298
8386,983108,520
8470,43089,134
8555,67871,973
8643,14057,166
8732,78944,754
8824,31634,304
8917,52225,592
9012,26218,602
918,35813,210
925,5529,163
933,5896,201
942,2664,108
951,4022,659
968431,676
974981,029
98290616
99165362
100+204451

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Western Africa, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Western Africa

In Western Africa the number of people aged 15–64 is still growing in 2100, the last year the UN projects. In 2023 there were 247,623,000 of them.

100 aged 15–64
75 children
5 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: one orange square for each of 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023. Beneath them, teal for the children living alongside those 100 and violet for the people aged 65 or older.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 25 years: 2066–2090.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one stripe a year from 1950 to 2100. A stripe takes colour in a year when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people of working age, and stays grey otherwise; hatching means the year is projected.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Western Africa, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Western Africa loses 137,474 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 30–34, at 45,668 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 5,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: each column is one age, youngest on the left. Above the line, in blue, are the ages gaining people; below it, in orange, the ages losing them. This is the UN's projection for 2020–2025 — the record of migration by age does not go back beyond 2020.

Across the counted years, 1950 to 2023, its biggest single-year gain was 167,794 (1997); its biggest loss, 539,215 (1983).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Western Africa

Of every 100 babies born in Western Africa in 2023, 15 had a mother under 20, 69 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 16 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 17 under 20 and 18 aged 35 or older.

1950
17 · 65 · 18
2023
15 · 69 · 16
2050 · projected
10 · 74 · 16

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: shrink a year's babies to 100 and colour each one by the age of its mother — that is a block. Under it, the same three groups as numbers, starting with the youngest mothers.

Babies born, 2023
14,714,066
Average age when women have a baby
29.1 years
29.4 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
91
143 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Western Africa by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1463,494127,566181,75879,75722,8854,161
15–19508,8661,064,9171,735,2402,192,5861,759,233734,450
20–24802,0701,431,6062,671,6953,954,8484,541,5573,040,178
25–29762,3761,272,6442,400,7813,500,5064,465,8924,467,022
30–34586,512998,0141,791,5302,635,7953,464,2564,100,854
35–39369,346653,3981,124,4991,559,4181,910,9432,130,856
40–44180,903337,448484,944628,947639,768594,241
45–4942,83475,293129,947154,851128,06284,653
50–542,2773,6976,6687,3585,6772,734
All babies3,318,6785,964,58310,527,06214,714,06616,938,27315,159,149

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 17 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.