censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Western Asia population

Western Asia population now

320,337,957

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 303,965,432

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
319.132 million
Median age
28.7
Aged 65+
6.4%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 100,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Western Asia in numbers

303,965,432 people lived in Western Asia in mid-2023: 3.8% of the world's people. That is 6.1 times its 1950 population of 50.0 million. It covers 18 countries and areas; the largest are Türkiye (28.7%), Iraq (14.8%), Yemen (13.0%), Saudi Arabia (10.9%) and Syria (7.8%).

In the UN's medium projection it is still growing in 2100, when it reaches 525 million.

Births outnumber deaths in every year from 1950 to 2100, estimates and projection alike.

The median age was 20.6 in 1950 and 28.0 in 2023; the projection has 40.9 in 2100. 6.0% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 21.3% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2099 at 325 million.

Population, mid-2023
303,965,432
Share of the world, 2023
3.8%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+2.11% · +6,276,767 people
Births, 2023
5,839,515
Deaths, 2023
1,467,071
Net migration, 2023
+1,255,225
Children per woman, 2023
2.54
Median age, 2023
28.0 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
75.4 years
Population, mid-1950
49,961,814
Projected, mid-2050
419,320,422
Projected, mid-2100
524,613,393

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0100 m200 m300 m400 m500 m600 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Western Asia, 1950–2100
Western Asia: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate49,356,7912,211,1101,114,3286.1743.8
1951estimate50,566,8362,282,8551,123,8826.2044.5
1952estimate51,847,9332,366,6411,132,8616.2445.2
1953estimate53,205,5282,436,0121,146,0136.2545.7
1954estimate54,617,6172,496,9331,149,6696.2346.4
1955estimate56,064,2402,535,1331,151,1096.1547.0
1956estimate57,535,3382,608,9921,150,5626.1747.7
1957estimate59,205,3252,626,2151,164,3826.0448.0
1958estimate60,868,7952,696,2921,171,6356.0548.5
1959estimate62,583,0702,794,6651,166,8766.1349.3
1960estimate64,367,8752,865,6871,161,0466.1350.1
1961estimate66,166,3542,968,5731,159,4946.2150.8
1962estimate68,039,9283,084,5191,170,5246.3251.5
1963estimate70,030,1683,142,0821,175,1616.3152.1
1964estimate72,067,7943,194,5771,169,9836.2852.8
1965estimate74,134,4263,237,8761,162,8086.2353.5
1966estimate76,212,5223,285,6631,157,4396.1854.0
1967estimate78,426,7213,327,2281,155,3286.1154.7
1968estimate80,671,8693,377,2251,150,5096.0655.3
1969estimate82,996,6783,438,1741,141,2626.0156.0
1970estimate85,358,6273,506,5091,136,0945.9656.7
1971estimate87,691,7993,573,7911,126,5275.9057.4
1972estimate90,164,6513,625,3341,119,9005.8358.1
1973estimate92,658,4413,667,6391,119,3495.7358.5
1974estimate95,177,5643,713,6821,120,3255.6559.0
1975estimate97,709,2963,763,5721,119,0685.5759.4
1976estimate100,261,3403,819,2621,146,6765.4959.3
1977estimate103,017,9793,886,4001,088,3175.3961.0
1978estimate105,926,7753,972,9591,077,4905.3261.7
1979estimate108,888,7374,074,6941,073,5475.2662.2
1980estimate111,780,7234,155,3911,085,1545.1862.4
1981estimate114,853,0044,231,0471,100,3205.1162.4
1982estimate117,872,3254,292,7061,134,7895.0362.2
1983estimate121,198,1954,372,9101,077,3334.9563.6
1984estimate124,723,1474,453,0511,076,6914.8764.1
1985estimate128,312,3094,526,5591,071,5724.7864.6
1986estimate131,709,6344,584,0811,078,2364.6964.8
1987estimate135,457,2354,631,8621,065,4564.6065.4
1988estimate139,164,0434,695,8511,122,7804.5264.8
1989estimate142,878,2714,738,1871,093,7864.4365.7
1990estimate146,760,1064,741,5311,096,8454.2966.0
1991estimate149,096,1504,735,4361,057,6184.1866.9
1992estimate153,393,3864,771,2151,041,9944.0967.6
1993estimate157,201,0194,818,5211,045,7664.0167.9
1994estimate161,561,2574,866,0291,060,2183.9268.0
1995estimate165,428,1664,887,8111,060,3193.8368.4
1996estimate169,292,1114,872,7551,058,2813.7268.8
1997estimate173,174,9824,922,5851,072,9973.6668.9
1998estimate177,029,9664,956,4051,074,6283.5969.3
1999estimate180,886,6774,974,2511,094,4703.5169.4
2000estimate184,778,7124,957,4161,076,9153.4170.0
2001estimate189,002,2084,937,5861,077,4153.3270.4
2002estimate193,187,0374,909,1171,078,3773.2270.8
2003estimate197,548,4204,939,2591,097,6003.1571.0
2004estimate201,815,0195,023,1391,115,8593.1371.2
2005estimate206,316,7215,093,8301,128,9583.0971.5
2006estimate211,028,5595,210,0461,157,9373.0871.6
2007estimate216,126,6255,314,1521,168,0813.0672.0
2008estimate221,664,0405,405,3571,162,6883.0272.5
2009estimate227,255,4665,489,3681,165,8333.0072.9
2010estimate232,512,1395,559,6601,180,8352.9673.2
2011estimate237,770,6145,659,9171,225,3892.9573.2
2012estimate243,685,3015,823,1711,277,3452.9773.0
2013estimate249,438,3765,873,3791,284,0812.9573.3
2014estimate255,311,4185,964,7081,289,7392.9673.7
2015estimate261,729,8755,950,3081,337,8422.9073.6
2016estimate268,072,9875,945,9961,361,5022.8473.8
2017estimate273,098,2645,935,6491,355,2332.8074.3
2018estimate277,028,9765,897,8371,351,6302.7574.6
2019estimate281,089,2065,823,7551,341,1652.6875.1
2020estimate285,634,8685,747,8131,537,5222.6273.9
2021estimate289,664,4385,716,2311,649,3682.5873.5
2022estimate294,225,7275,688,8641,452,5662.5375.3
2023estimate301,151,6035,839,5151,467,0712.5475.4
2024estimate306,779,2625,918,6601,507,7752.5475.6
2025projection311,922,3745,962,9411,512,2092.5275.9
2026projection316,672,0895,996,3301,511,3842.5076.3
2027projection321,591,3616,030,8701,540,2492.4876.5
2028projection326,359,8866,063,3651,570,8752.4776.6
2029projection330,992,4566,091,6761,602,5192.4576.8
2030projection335,558,6026,118,5901,635,6412.4376.9
2031projection339,998,2256,138,4061,670,2332.4177.1
2032projection344,407,9656,160,6641,706,9312.3977.2
2033projection348,778,8066,179,4271,745,5032.3777.4
2034projection353,123,1006,197,5501,785,1942.3677.5
2035projection357,421,8156,205,4971,826,7432.3477.6
2036projection361,688,9826,217,7651,868,6572.3277.8
2037projection365,943,0826,219,1571,911,9042.3077.9
2038projection370,165,8216,232,1161,956,4572.2978.1
2039projection374,343,1496,237,4172,001,3922.2878.2
2040projection378,520,1376,243,7432,047,9202.2778.3
2041projection382,657,8506,249,1622,094,9412.2578.5
2042projection386,723,0926,252,4062,143,2792.2478.6
2043projection390,748,2586,256,4852,192,5232.2378.7
2044projection394,694,2426,258,8212,241,3152.2278.9
2045projection398,614,7176,260,4002,290,9682.2179.0
2046projection402,496,8126,258,2802,341,4572.2079.1
2047projection406,308,2656,251,5292,391,4432.1979.3
2048projection410,080,0146,247,1702,442,9232.1879.4
2049projection413,812,3776,241,1142,495,2272.1679.5
2050projection417,511,1056,235,7762,546,7712.1579.6
2051projection421,129,7406,228,4282,598,4732.1479.7
2052projection424,679,4796,219,1852,649,9602.1379.9
2053projection428,140,1936,209,6422,703,2322.1280.0
2054projection431,603,8926,202,8572,756,3602.1080.1
2055projection435,002,6866,196,6322,809,8762.0980.2
2056projection438,326,6306,190,8452,864,3722.0880.3
2057projection441,586,9776,186,1032,918,8402.0780.5
2058projection444,769,4266,182,6772,974,3182.0680.6
2059projection447,893,0906,178,8903,030,2022.0580.7
2060projection450,977,1296,176,0293,087,2192.0480.8
2061projection454,045,0696,176,2803,143,7762.0380.9
2062projection456,994,3526,174,0563,200,4002.0281.0
2063projection459,879,8606,168,5163,258,1422.0181.1
2064projection462,733,7096,167,1813,313,2462.0081.2
2065projection465,501,2096,163,3683,369,7392.0081.3
2066projection468,237,9646,158,9523,426,4711.9981.5
2067projection470,917,5016,154,4653,483,3291.9881.6
2068projection473,469,9356,141,1483,539,9621.9781.7
2069projection475,971,6926,128,3063,596,2661.9681.8
2070projection478,379,8296,114,2133,650,9001.9581.9
2071projection480,741,4216,100,3003,703,6831.9582.0
2072projection483,050,2276,086,7053,755,9891.9482.1
2073projection485,286,4906,073,2683,806,7811.9382.2
2074projection487,472,9146,058,0723,856,5731.9382.3
2075projection489,542,6746,039,6233,906,3621.9282.4
2076projection491,525,8836,023,7913,956,7301.9182.5
2077projection493,462,6326,008,6174,005,8881.9182.6
2078projection495,309,6485,991,2134,053,7011.9082.7
2079projection497,144,2405,978,2474,100,1671.8982.8
2080projection498,980,7115,965,8234,146,4991.8982.9
2081projection500,778,4015,953,1954,191,8471.8883.0
2082projection502,530,8635,937,9874,235,1431.8883.2
2083projection504,204,1795,922,7294,278,4051.8783.3
2084projection505,775,4555,909,2374,320,1431.8683.3
2085projection507,318,8245,897,3964,360,4401.8683.5
2086projection508,851,0605,884,5364,399,7471.8583.6
2087projection510,284,0315,868,3934,438,2671.8583.7
2088projection511,638,6615,852,6124,475,9481.8483.8
2089projection512,968,8395,839,6634,514,0371.8483.9
2090projection514,274,4705,827,1144,550,7311.8384.0
2091projection515,452,3155,815,3484,585,9181.8384.1
2092projection516,664,7685,803,4284,622,9601.8284.2
2093projection517,820,1035,791,5364,659,7441.8284.3
2094projection518,908,7685,777,2564,693,7011.8184.4
2095projection519,891,8125,762,5264,726,2551.8184.5
2096projection520,889,4155,748,5684,760,5291.8084.6
2097projection521,812,8035,735,5794,795,2331.8084.7
2098projection522,667,2935,722,4904,827,0481.8084.8
2099projection523,491,7265,708,5344,857,7641.7984.9
2100projection524,259,5985,697,2244,887,6601.7985.0

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Western Asia

Western Asia: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Türkiye87,270,50228.7%65,338,458
2Iraq45,074,04914.8%100,649,056
3Yemen39,390,79913.0%110,035,634
4Saudi Arabia33,264,29210.9%71,006,690
5Syria23,594,6237.8%43,686,646
6Jordan11,439,2143.8%21,322,926
7United Arab Emirates10,642,0813.5%26,134,299
8Azerbaijan10,318,2073.4%10,021,320
9Israel9,256,3143.0%19,747,040
10Lebanon5,773,4921.9%7,192,592
11Palestine5,409,2021.8%11,482,186
12Oman5,049,2691.7%12,094,997
13Kuwait4,838,7821.6%9,602,015
14Georgia3,807,4921.3%2,969,403
15Qatar2,979,0820.98%7,272,256
16Armenia2,943,3930.97%1,692,198
17Bahrain1,569,6660.52%3,090,322
18Cyprus1,344,9760.44%1,275,353
Show the numbers: Western Asia, mid-2026, by single year of age
Western Asia: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
03,026,5302,879,640
13,009,5002,867,740
22,980,1102,841,500
32,932,5602,796,380
42,909,7802,776,990
52,917,5402,788,480
62,919,8802,790,780
72,911,7202,782,910
82,910,5702,781,890
92,926,4502,795,350
102,948,1602,814,160
112,972,1002,837,310
122,980,3102,848,860
132,964,8402,839,780
142,922,7902,806,670
152,867,7402,759,410
162,818,7102,708,590
172,777,7202,654,840
182,739,0902,596,980
192,693,2302,530,250
202,662,6302,473,760
212,678,0302,446,840
222,723,5202,442,360
232,777,6502,450,300
242,828,0002,469,380
252,893,9402,501,120
262,947,7202,515,100
272,966,6102,505,500
282,980,2502,483,400
292,992,8002,454,390
302,999,3902,430,310
313,005,4102,412,480
322,990,6102,385,860
332,978,4002,357,110
342,946,6602,327,240
352,926,8802,301,530
362,877,5802,264,210
372,814,7002,219,980
382,760,3202,177,540
392,675,4502,131,400
402,588,6602,084,690
412,508,2802,038,220
422,421,0001,992,330
432,360,8501,950,420
442,279,2601,908,810
452,209,9401,871,420
462,135,4801,825,840
472,049,4601,767,640
481,970,5001,707,380
491,884,0401,644,610
501,800,2101,579,150
511,718,7501,512,400
521,633,9801,448,330
531,559,0601,392,460
541,479,5301,338,380
551,408,7801,289,890
561,345,5201,246,910
571,290,3101,211,670
581,245,4601,186,720
591,203,9601,170,740
601,162,6801,157,330
611,116,0901,129,730
621,060,7901,087,600
63996,9101,037,540
64916,066969,702
65839,043901,032
66775,870845,118
67715,906791,566
68664,994747,930
69630,704724,018
70599,846701,906
71564,461671,388
72525,700635,776
73483,614594,844
74438,496549,122
75393,465501,829
76350,984456,574
77314,097415,952
78280,634379,107
79246,176340,428
80209,346297,711
81176,978259,602
82150,450229,392
83129,363206,601
84110,991187,332
8592,568167,645
8677,240147,790
8764,245128,755
8852,932110,098
8942,09290,892
9032,62673,157
9124,72257,856
9218,28345,312
9313,37235,382
949,40726,842
956,45220,015
964,30614,618
972,74610,318
981,7567,122
991,1204,770
100+1,7807,421

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Western Asia, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Western Asia

On the UN's projection, Western Asia will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2099: 324,762,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 200,208,000.

100 aged 15–64
43 children
9 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 16 years: 2028–2043.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one stripe a year from 1950 to 2100. A stripe takes colour in a year when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people of working age, and stays grey otherwise; hatching means the year is projected.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Western Asia, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Western Asia gains 1,046,112 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 25–29, at 483,321 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 50,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

Across the counted years, 1950 to 2023, its biggest single-year gain was 2,689,565 (2022); its biggest loss, 1,308,656 (1990).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Western Asia

Of every 100 babies born in Western Asia in 2023, 7 had a mother under 20, 76 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 17 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 14 under 20 and 17 aged 35 or older.

1950
14 · 69 · 17
2023
7 · 76 · 17
2050 · projected
6 · 73 · 21

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
5,839,515
Average age when women have a baby
29.0 years
29.1 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
35
117 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Western Asia by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1423,47428,49116,2705,8272,616733
15–19288,007491,503527,190431,005347,222151,760
20–24587,1281,113,8931,425,1141,412,2071,275,475809,578
25–29546,151926,2571,337,5081,693,6271,717,3331,610,740
30–34383,597612,343921,9211,309,9421,583,5161,769,166
35–39246,566394,024516,850719,535965,7111,026,320
40–44111,666161,481172,164232,314310,621303,224
45–4923,34933,88338,46033,60132,11724,977
50–541,1721,6971,9391,4571,165726
All babies2,211,1103,763,5724,957,4165,839,5156,235,7765,697,224

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 18 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.