censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Region · UN WPP 2024

Latin America and the Caribbean population

Latin America and the Caribbean population now

673,157,281

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 658,891,516

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
672.136 million
Median age
33.1
Aged 65+
10.5%
2023 | 2024 peak 2053

male female projection · one cell = 100,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Latin America and the Caribbean in numbers

Latin America and the Caribbean had 658,891,516 people in mid-2023, 8.1% of the world's people. That is 3.9 times its 1950 population of 168 million. It covers 50 countries and areas; the largest are Brazil (32.0%), Mexico (19.7%), Colombia (7.9%), Argentina (6.9%) and Peru (5.1%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2053 at 731 million, then falling to 613 million by 2100.

Births stay ahead of deaths until 2055; in the medium projection, deaths are ahead every year after it.

The median age was 19.3 in 1950 and 31.9 in 2023; the projection has 50.1 in 2100. 9.5% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 31.7% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2041 at 478 million.

Population, mid-2023
658,891,516
Share of the world, 2023
8.1%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.69% · +4,524,726 people
Births, 2023
9,354,810
Deaths, 2023
4,350,938
Net migration, 2023
−372,548
Children per woman, 2023
1.81
Median age, 2023
31.9 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
75.7 years
Population, mid-1950
167,782,158
Projected, mid-2050
730,056,746
Projected, mid-2100
613,447,218

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2053estimates | projections0200 m400 m600 m800 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Each column is the population on 1 January of one year; the paper rules cut it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: Latin America and the Caribbean, 1950–2100
Latin America and the Caribbean: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate165,627,3517,304,8602,915,5375.7948.7
1951estimate169,936,9647,491,6222,909,5295.7949.3
1952estimate174,420,3597,677,2552,901,8155.8049.9
1953estimate179,065,1477,866,0502,895,0225.8150.6
1954estimate183,865,1288,056,7122,889,0615.8251.2
1955estimate188,839,3658,246,0462,892,4195.8351.8
1956estimate193,976,8398,443,8772,890,1935.8452.4
1957estimate199,293,6438,637,2092,896,4415.8552.9
1958estimate204,775,6228,826,0172,890,0695.8653.5
1959estimate210,419,1919,021,9642,893,2865.8754.1
1960estimate216,257,6489,214,0372,892,5665.8754.7
1961estimate222,278,0989,397,3522,893,0895.8655.2
1962estimate228,505,2199,592,8732,904,2275.8555.7
1963estimate234,887,7339,771,3752,919,6795.8256.1
1964estimate241,415,5829,904,9252,926,1265.7656.5
1965estimate248,051,84010,002,7012,927,7315.6857.0
1966estimate254,773,41810,080,1252,920,0435.5857.5
1967estimate261,561,85710,153,5782,922,8125.4757.9
1968estimate268,408,16110,235,6182,936,2865.3658.3
1969estimate275,300,58910,347,1792,956,8385.2758.5
1970estimate282,257,09010,469,2453,019,8965.1758.5
1971estimate289,224,77510,597,9762,955,0395.0759.5
1972estimate296,327,81910,716,8662,961,5044.9759.9
1973estimate303,521,59810,838,5022,959,8524.8760.3
1974estimate310,826,11410,933,6302,962,7784.7560.8
1975estimate318,188,66311,050,7092,945,7874.6461.3
1976estimate325,631,82311,182,9872,968,7054.5561.6
1977estimate333,144,09011,313,3992,942,6494.4562.2
1978estimate340,844,65011,429,4672,948,3394.3562.6
1979estimate348,650,88411,530,0952,965,3594.2563.0
1980estimate356,523,85011,615,8052,981,3654.1463.3
1981estimate364,462,48411,720,6502,978,5364.0563.7
1982estimate372,358,55811,829,8903,007,8833.9664.0
1983estimate380,385,43011,903,5422,983,7713.8664.6
1984estimate388,567,66511,943,5282,992,5403.7765.0
1985estimate396,770,29111,983,0593,021,6903.6765.3
1986estimate404,960,41312,027,8052,986,1553.5865.9
1987estimate413,123,05512,006,3742,995,9293.4866.3
1988estimate421,311,64011,994,5763,004,9813.3966.7
1989estimate429,539,76712,003,4923,019,9963.3267.0
1990estimate437,741,90111,999,2103,041,1693.2467.4
1991estimate446,027,41111,992,9083,049,8243.1767.7
1992estimate454,130,32511,958,8443,069,4093.1068.0
1993estimate462,309,25711,979,4773,081,1683.0468.3
1994estimate470,316,03311,962,4973,082,5232.9868.7
1995estimate478,330,26511,939,2053,091,2202.9269.1
1996estimate486,291,85611,873,1403,098,6632.8569.5
1997estimate494,176,04211,839,5943,104,2272.7969.9
1998estimate502,021,73811,797,9683,158,8792.7470.1
1999estimate509,923,79211,713,2203,167,5202.6770.5
2000estimate517,614,36111,603,5393,196,0192.6170.8
2001estimate525,032,32611,471,9653,223,7392.5471.1
2002estimate532,219,39411,343,3623,230,2802.4871.5
2003estimate539,263,10111,202,8843,260,4012.4271.8
2004estimate546,112,79611,132,2063,287,2832.3872.2
2005estimate552,875,04511,069,6983,303,5612.3472.5
2006estimate559,549,32310,967,9243,344,6452.3072.8
2007estimate566,160,47810,894,5133,402,6042.2673.0
2008estimate572,775,52710,868,0543,445,9052.2373.3
2009estimate579,322,67910,843,6753,497,2702.2173.5
2010estimate585,768,01710,799,6833,631,8852.1873.2
2011estimate592,047,67010,790,1233,575,8982.1673.9
2012estimate598,437,70510,721,0933,620,9282.1374.2
2013estimate604,716,13710,678,0033,668,3712.1174.4
2014estimate610,958,86310,648,3453,724,5262.1074.6
2015estimate617,071,61010,542,2893,782,5662.0774.8
2016estimate623,013,60810,322,8713,914,1582.0274.7
2017estimate628,831,68010,238,3953,977,5421.9974.9
2018estimate634,319,18910,172,1424,024,9821.9775.1
2019estimate639,705,1329,957,4064,104,3681.9375.3
2020estimate644,685,9409,660,7924,965,9151.8773.3
2021estimate648,772,8289,541,9365,603,2781.8471.8
2022estimate652,157,7529,437,5164,623,4441.8274.7
2023estimate656,575,8289,354,8104,350,9381.8175.7
2024estimate661,207,2059,307,6454,407,0231.8075.9
2025projection665,724,9399,226,5994,493,2691.7876.0
2026projection670,052,1659,160,2464,581,6441.7776.2
2027projection674,218,9589,098,9064,671,1441.7676.4
2028projection678,265,2899,043,0954,762,2311.7576.5
2029projection682,157,5398,994,6944,854,3751.7576.7
2030projection685,925,9518,944,5644,948,1431.7476.9
2031projection689,560,8428,896,7115,042,3361.7477.1
2032projection693,065,0658,845,4535,139,7251.7377.2
2033projection696,430,0348,796,6545,237,9611.7377.4
2034projection699,658,4408,745,3685,337,7121.7277.5
2035projection702,753,2338,691,0575,437,2411.7277.7
2036projection705,701,1768,634,3085,538,9031.7277.9
2037projection708,494,0808,577,7645,642,0701.7178.0
2038projection711,131,7518,520,7245,744,8731.7178.2
2039projection713,625,4418,451,7805,847,9011.7178.4
2040projection715,947,9858,384,0475,950,0871.7178.5
2041projection718,112,6888,310,9716,052,8531.7078.7
2042projection720,098,4778,235,1596,155,1211.7078.8
2043projection721,915,8648,163,0706,258,0581.7079.0
2044projection723,551,9138,092,4066,359,8591.7079.1
2045projection725,020,1808,017,9506,460,1581.6979.3
2046projection726,309,4627,946,7886,559,9381.6979.5
2047projection727,434,6687,871,9566,656,5491.6979.6
2048projection728,398,6617,803,3026,752,6351.6979.8
2049projection729,198,5687,733,0266,847,9581.6979.9
2050projection729,815,9707,663,2826,940,2091.6980.1
2051projection730,297,5237,597,2807,031,1661.6880.2
2052projection730,610,2767,528,3657,118,2741.6880.4
2053projection730,775,4007,461,2367,206,8471.6880.5
2054projection730,775,1277,395,2247,294,5791.6880.6
2055projection730,622,5577,332,4137,378,4011.6880.8
2056projection730,326,7287,267,0417,459,7771.6880.9
2057projection729,881,7277,203,3957,540,6531.6881.1
2058projection729,288,6937,140,8307,619,1271.6781.2
2059projection728,568,8097,083,6057,699,3291.6781.4
2060projection727,698,3887,027,2807,777,4161.6781.5
2061projection726,692,9256,971,7027,857,2711.6781.6
2062projection725,562,4166,918,4107,930,7851.6781.8
2063projection724,300,3816,871,1718,004,3691.6781.9
2064projection722,913,6096,821,6758,077,8051.6782.0
2065projection721,408,2336,771,8398,149,3231.6782.2
2066projection719,770,9056,720,3908,221,5241.6682.3
2067projection718,016,7226,671,5668,287,1751.6682.5
2068projection716,152,2576,621,0188,355,0971.6682.6
2069projection714,174,7536,572,6518,420,9211.6682.7
2070projection712,087,4136,524,5488,482,2771.6682.8
2071projection709,889,3366,474,5478,542,0121.6683.0
2072projection707,593,5076,426,7338,596,8691.6683.1
2073projection705,197,3196,376,6598,646,7801.6683.2
2074projection702,697,4126,326,5338,696,6971.6683.3
2075projection700,110,4526,278,5918,740,3421.6683.5
2076projection697,431,5796,228,9578,782,1891.6683.6
2077projection694,666,5286,176,5708,820,0361.6683.7
2078projection691,808,8996,122,8728,853,8261.6683.8
2079projection688,863,1946,073,0818,883,2501.6684.0
2080projection685,838,5556,017,7348,909,9011.6684.1
2081projection682,736,8005,968,7728,935,2721.6684.2
2082projection679,564,9835,920,1158,954,8111.6684.3
2083projection676,335,5075,869,7598,968,1061.6684.5
2084projection673,048,4545,821,5978,976,1111.6684.6
2085projection669,702,6425,772,5018,986,6331.6684.7
2086projection666,294,0465,723,2408,992,8111.6684.8
2087projection662,830,2415,674,3158,991,4371.6584.9
2088projection659,327,0395,630,1328,986,0661.6585.0
2089projection655,788,6955,586,6608,977,0171.6585.1
2090projection652,209,5515,542,1408,966,5451.6585.3
2091projection648,597,1335,498,4728,950,7471.6585.4
2092projection644,960,2235,455,4578,934,1521.6585.5
2093projection641,304,7925,412,9218,912,2201.6585.6
2094projection637,616,6425,369,1518,890,5621.6585.7
2095projection633,915,4715,326,5938,862,5591.6585.8
2096projection630,198,6255,285,8658,829,5141.6585.9
2097projection626,473,8025,245,8228,796,0851.6586.0
2098projection622,749,0175,206,2688,758,1181.6586.1
2099projection619,022,6155,168,9998,718,7051.6586.3
2100projection615,305,7965,130,8448,678,5181.6586.4

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Latin America and the Caribbean

Latin America and the Caribbean: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Brazil211,140,72932.0%163,364,064
2Mexico129,739,75919.7%130,248,836
3Colombia52,321,1527.9%47,080,764
4Argentina45,538,4016.9%38,255,989
5Peru33,845,6175.1%38,163,318
6Venezuela28,300,8544.3%28,280,552
7Chile19,658,8353.0%13,430,616
8Guatemala18,124,8382.8%25,912,091
9Ecuador17,980,0832.7%19,092,159
10Bolivia12,244,1601.9%17,760,564
11Haiti11,637,3981.8%15,151,093
12Dominican Republic11,331,2661.7%11,674,910
13Cuba11,019,9301.7%5,577,282
14Honduras10,644,8511.6%17,029,976
15Paraguay6,844,1461.0%9,047,989
16Nicaragua6,823,6131.0%8,611,722
17El Salvador6,309,6240.96%5,073,224
18Costa Rica5,105,5260.77%3,776,474
19Panama4,458,7590.68%5,904,927
20Uruguay3,388,0800.51%2,245,886
21Puerto Rico3,242,0220.49%995,626
22Jamaica2,839,7860.43%1,066,774
23Trinidad and Tobago1,502,9320.23%898,355
24Guyana826,3530.13%888,952
25Suriname628,8860.10%709,006
26Belize411,1060.06%447,374
27Bahamas399,4400.06%384,955
28Guadeloupe376,5160.06%244,456
29Martinique346,0020.05%209,808
30French Guiana303,4020.05%775,238
31Barbados282,3360.04%194,698
32Curaçao185,4270.03%120,454
33Saint Lucia179,2840.03%108,207
34Grenada117,0810.02%73,887
35Aruba107,9380.02%75,170
36Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101,3220.02%64,218
37Antigua and Barbuda93,3160.01%67,975
38US Virgin Islands85,7010.01%61,961
39Cayman Islands73,0380.01%118,032
40Dominica66,5110.01%49,110
41Saint Kitts and Nevis46,758less than 0.01%30,239
42Turks and Caicos Islands46,198less than 0.01%38,672
43Sint Maarten42,749less than 0.01%42,278
44British Virgin Islands38,985less than 0.01%27,890
45Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba29,898less than 0.01%27,860
46Saint Martin27,514less than 0.01%20,004
47Anguilla14,410less than 0.01%9,309
48Saint Barthélemy11,085less than 0.01%9,238
49Montserrat4,421less than 0.01%2,782
50Falkland Islands3,476less than 0.01%2,252
Show the numbers: Latin America and the Caribbean, mid-2026, by single year of age
Latin America and the Caribbean: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
04,633,6504,450,590
14,654,3904,471,710
24,678,1304,494,790
34,703,4004,519,520
44,743,1704,558,180
54,793,0104,606,410
64,891,2604,700,490
75,013,0504,817,290
85,077,0704,878,930
95,109,7204,909,970
105,181,5104,978,040
115,257,7705,050,540
125,284,9005,077,120
135,295,1805,088,030
145,314,2505,107,810
155,322,1605,118,080
165,320,1905,119,820
175,319,3305,124,000
185,310,9205,121,790
195,307,6605,125,850
205,316,1505,143,800
215,319,9805,158,490
225,313,7405,163,400
235,322,4805,183,640
245,343,6005,217,410
255,359,2805,248,090
265,356,8205,261,990
275,339,0905,261,460
285,310,0605,251,090
295,275,1305,235,080
305,254,3205,233,690
315,226,3505,226,390
325,184,1705,201,880
335,141,0105,172,130
345,109,0305,153,400
355,079,8505,139,530
365,033,8505,106,920
374,974,7905,059,140
384,913,7305,012,050
394,858,5504,976,410
404,796,9504,938,660
414,728,6804,893,540
424,661,1104,847,380
434,591,9404,798,320
444,506,3004,732,040
454,406,1104,648,090
464,312,6604,564,880
474,221,9204,480,820
484,130,7504,394,720
494,036,2604,306,210
503,935,8404,212,520
513,841,9904,123,680
523,762,3604,048,110
533,683,1503,972,730
543,592,6003,886,990
553,495,5103,793,500
563,398,3003,700,270
573,309,2303,618,870
583,230,8203,547,990
593,157,5403,482,000
603,083,2603,417,560
613,004,5003,349,280
622,915,3603,267,810
632,810,9903,168,880
642,691,8703,055,160
652,568,9602,936,430
662,446,4502,816,600
672,319,5202,692,130
682,192,3102,567,080
692,067,7902,444,930
701,944,0902,322,550
711,822,3402,200,060
721,704,3602,081,490
731,586,7501,963,060
741,467,4901,842,110
751,351,6501,723,530
761,242,8101,607,990
771,128,4701,482,800
781,013,7401,356,120
79907,1021,236,070
80810,0691,118,460
81722,8361,010,140
82639,369909,966
83560,616814,654
84486,038722,980
85416,750635,427
86353,467553,304
87295,388475,774
88243,248403,594
89197,756338,320
90158,146279,639
91124,293227,735
9296,556183,034
9373,889144,634
9455,266111,685
9540,51484,348
9629,12462,317
9720,46044,909
9814,01831,528
999,34221,516
100+14,78939,191

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Latin America and the Caribbean, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Latin America and the Caribbean

On the UN's projection, Latin America and the Caribbean will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2041: 478,177,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 445,314,000.

100 aged 15–64
34 children
14 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 25 years: 2016–2040.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Latin America and the Caribbean, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Latin America and the Caribbean loses 442,450 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 83,467 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 10,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of -79,941 (1950), and a loss of 1,092,773 (2003).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Latin America and the Caribbean

Of every 100 babies born in Latin America and the Caribbean in 2023, 15 had a mother under 20, 70 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 15 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 13 under 20 and 16 aged 35 or older.

1950
13 · 71 · 16
2023
15 · 70 · 15
2050 · projected
9 · 70 · 21

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
9,354,810
Average age when women have a baby
27.5 years
29.0 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
51
107 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Latin America and the Caribbean by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1440,00074,10486,26743,89815,0161,422
15–19919,1171,703,4052,172,3761,323,259703,817157,653
20–242,083,8493,300,4813,467,8862,417,0831,603,430694,382
25–291,861,5112,727,5332,768,7352,345,9641,914,1771,443,311
30–341,249,1431,743,5991,822,1951,827,0221,803,3591,623,103
35–39804,7641,024,048958,4581,065,2791,227,261952,565
40–44297,745407,053291,018310,428376,155242,976
45–4946,93967,89835,66221,75519,99815,401
50–541,7922,5889421226931
All babies7,304,86011,050,70911,603,5399,354,8107,663,2825,130,844

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 50 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.