censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Western Europe population

Western Europe population now

199,506,005

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 199,537,113

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
199.495 million
Median age
44.8
Aged 65+
23.1%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 20,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Western Europe in numbers

199,537,113 people lived in Western Europe in mid-2023: 2.5% of the world's people. That is 1.4 times its 1950 population of 142 million. It covers 9 countries and areas; the largest are Germany (42.4%), France (33.3%), the Netherlands (9.1%), Belgium (5.9%) and Austria (4.6%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2024 at 200 million, then falling to 185 million by 2100.

2018 was the last year births kept up with deaths. Every year since has had more deaths than births, as does every projected year to 2100. The population still grows until 2024, because more people arrive than leave.

The median age was 33.6 in 1950 and 44.2 in 2023; the projection has 48.6 in 2100. 21.8% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 31.4% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) peaked in 2023 at 126 million; in 2023 it was 126 million.

Population, mid-2023
199,537,113
Share of the world, 2023
2.5%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.52% · +1,038,817 people
Births, 2023
1,796,109
Deaths, 2023
2,103,128
Net migration, 2023
+943,775
Children per woman, 2023
1.50
Median age, 2023
44.2 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
82.2 years
Population, mid-1950
142,421,189
Projected, mid-2050
196,281,820
Projected, mid-2100
185,317,324

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2024estimates | projections050 m100 m150 m200 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Western Europe, 1950–2100
Western Europe: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate142,127,7732,643,0591,571,8142.4867.0
1951estimate142,714,6052,555,0751,619,5932.4267.1
1952estimate143,379,5632,522,5271,574,4322.4067.9
1953estimate144,139,8562,483,3741,625,3792.3868.0
1954estimate144,946,0022,495,6901,598,1692.4068.5
1955estimate145,860,2622,503,1761,624,3972.4168.7
1956estimate146,832,9162,543,6711,666,7232.4468.9
1957estimate147,837,3982,596,3911,681,2142.4869.0
1958estimate149,211,2582,604,1861,636,4842.4969.9
1959estimate150,574,1992,703,6581,665,9972.5670.0
1960estimate151,878,2772,718,7111,736,3122.5670.0
1961estimate153,233,8962,821,5281,679,4242.6570.5
1962estimate154,651,7232,802,0431,769,0362.6370.4
1963estimate156,222,5242,872,7721,811,3082.6870.4
1964estimate157,763,0312,878,8601,734,7502.6871.1
1965estimate159,200,4652,817,9831,812,0392.6371.0
1966estimate160,677,2482,802,0781,803,2552.6071.2
1967estimate161,982,2152,722,5081,823,1342.5171.3
1968estimate162,829,3392,641,9431,910,8582.4371.1
1969estimate164,014,4212,580,6991,947,1192.3471.0
1970estimate165,462,5942,492,2171,907,0832.2371.4
1971estimate166,002,8162,457,9941,908,6742.1871.5
1972estimate167,227,4002,319,9681,901,7862.0371.8
1973estimate168,169,9672,181,0531,904,9871.8872.0
1974estimate169,010,3092,100,8011,890,4791.7872.3
1975estimate169,261,1132,002,8341,941,6271.6872.3
1976estimate169,129,9061,974,1131,917,2841.6472.6
1977estimate169,153,1341,999,9211,844,3701.6573.2
1978estimate169,411,8651,997,4861,891,4851.6373.2
1979estimate169,680,1512,032,4761,866,6631.6473.6
1980estimate170,175,6382,133,8111,885,6231.7073.7
1981estimate170,897,1322,138,9431,896,8611.6973.9
1982estimate171,414,3922,125,0861,874,4561.6674.2
1983estimate171,696,9212,035,9621,894,6351.5774.4
1984estimate171,862,5512,036,5221,845,5841.5574.8
1985estimate172,009,9042,048,7051,874,6131.5574.9
1986estimate172,405,1692,103,3661,865,7521.5875.1
1987estimate172,973,1212,119,3651,808,3301.5775.6
1988estimate173,592,6082,151,0141,805,8181.5975.8
1989estimate174,610,4402,142,8361,821,2971.5776.0
1990estimate175,897,5982,180,9521,836,1591.5976.0
1991estimate177,149,9762,115,2491,824,2501.5376.2
1992estimate178,309,2532,075,7991,796,3261.5076.6
1993estimate179,656,4992,029,3201,829,2901.4676.6
1994estimate180,477,0941,996,4041,795,0511.4477.0
1995estimate181,065,3992,003,0561,811,8051.4677.1
1996estimate181,686,7192,039,4491,816,7761.5077.3
1997estimate182,214,7042,042,5271,784,7511.5277.7
1998estimate182,595,8562,031,2451,780,4651.5378.0
1999estimate182,201,2212,000,2921,781,1581.5578.2
2000estimate182,923,5982,032,6851,765,9311.6078.4
2001estimate183,656,5741,984,8941,750,2181.5878.7
2002estimate184,513,4001,958,6351,774,7341.5878.8
2003estimate185,265,6791,944,2741,807,8391.5878.9
2004estimate185,874,7901,952,0001,713,9731.6079.6
2005estimate186,520,1891,934,2541,746,3441.6079.7
2006estimate187,099,1101,949,8521,723,4571.6280.0
2007estimate187,065,7081,927,7171,734,0771.6480.2
2008estimate187,489,2871,944,9581,768,3301.6680.3
2009estimate187,949,0781,928,7801,788,2071.6580.4
2010estimate188,426,5401,959,4731,794,9411.6880.7
2011estimate189,020,5881,934,2711,780,0441.6681.0
2012estimate189,734,9711,940,9211,836,7281.6681.0
2013estimate190,325,7271,925,6821,866,0951.6581.1
2014estimate191,164,2201,963,2071,822,3181.6881.6
2015estimate192,188,5851,962,0951,936,2241.6781.3
2016estimate193,708,0542,008,2931,913,7531.6981.5
2017estimate194,603,0761,979,9001,957,7671.6781.6
2018estimate195,407,2501,971,8211,988,2081.6581.7
2019estimate196,153,3731,956,1081,973,7901.6381.9
2020estimate196,790,3921,933,5962,117,6871.6181.5
2021estimate197,170,0581,979,6412,056,7651.6581.7
2022estimate197,777,8661,875,7842,207,0911.5681.4
2023estimate199,218,7271,796,1092,103,1281.5082.2
2024estimate199,855,4991,792,9512,118,9801.5082.4
2025projection199,869,7181,782,7882,128,1891.5082.5
2026projection199,472,6921,763,6692,137,4661.5182.7
2027projection199,517,3961,753,3702,147,3771.5182.8
2028projection199,534,1301,746,0722,155,1641.5183.0
2029projection199,527,4191,739,6012,163,0361.5283.1
2030projection199,494,1171,733,8382,172,4821.5283.3
2031projection199,451,6351,732,5702,181,5131.5383.4
2032projection199,379,2411,732,6412,190,1311.5383.5
2033projection199,311,8031,734,9852,201,3071.5383.7
2034projection199,231,6201,741,1282,214,2631.5483.8
2035projection199,162,3001,748,1542,226,3221.5484.0
2036projection199,071,2041,757,4942,240,4251.5484.1
2037projection198,955,9401,765,4662,254,8881.5484.2
2038projection198,845,2861,773,3422,272,4911.5584.4
2039projection198,713,7321,780,5762,292,6491.5584.5
2040projection198,569,9831,787,0062,312,7261.5584.6
2041projection198,425,8191,793,2232,333,6571.5584.8
2042projection198,291,4941,799,7802,355,9841.5584.9
2043projection198,149,0711,804,2842,377,6171.5585.0
2044projection197,964,9221,806,4252,400,0311.5585.1
2045projection197,755,9731,807,9052,420,1571.5685.3
2046projection197,533,7461,806,3162,441,2281.5685.4
2047projection197,297,4581,804,2182,458,6611.5685.5
2048projection197,039,3011,801,6412,474,4951.5685.6
2049projection196,747,3301,794,3862,488,3771.5685.8
2050projection196,439,3621,787,1382,500,6051.5685.9
2051projection196,124,2781,778,5502,511,0191.5786.0
2052projection195,786,5641,769,9802,519,2191.5786.1
2053projection195,446,2131,761,3132,525,0271.5786.2
2054projection195,058,4281,749,8402,527,4051.5786.3
2055projection194,648,3151,737,9942,523,8851.5786.5
2056projection194,223,0571,727,6392,519,4361.5886.6
2057projection193,810,3141,718,2472,510,4391.5886.7
2058projection193,390,6531,708,3702,499,0661.5886.8
2059projection192,978,9161,700,1632,484,0611.5886.9
2060projection192,581,2221,693,2432,465,3621.5887.1
2061projection192,191,5761,688,0852,444,2311.5987.2
2062projection191,825,9481,683,3982,422,1171.5987.3
2063projection191,466,9791,679,1852,399,0741.5987.4
2064projection191,136,6951,676,7972,374,4271.5987.5
2065projection190,824,4331,676,6192,350,6961.5987.6
2066projection190,524,2351,676,4972,328,3411.5987.8
2067projection190,240,0221,676,2872,309,5751.5987.9
2068projection189,974,5601,678,2772,292,5341.5988.0
2069projection189,733,6201,681,3162,277,1241.5988.1
2070projection189,507,0201,684,6212,265,4621.5988.2
2071projection189,299,0201,686,8642,254,5111.5988.3
2072projection189,096,1041,689,7552,247,8101.5988.4
2073projection188,902,2271,693,3912,242,5801.5988.5
2074projection188,703,1811,695,3472,238,5531.5988.7
2075projection188,510,1321,697,2642,234,6511.5988.8
2076projection188,350,6191,698,9732,232,1851.5988.9
2077projection188,165,2041,698,7352,229,0601.5989.0
2078projection187,969,7531,696,4582,224,9331.5989.1
2079projection187,789,2501,694,8152,218,4891.5989.2
2080projection187,615,3441,692,9672,213,1521.5989.3
2081projection187,451,4511,689,2832,203,4001.5989.4
2082projection187,301,0101,684,9782,193,9891.5989.5
2083projection187,153,8611,681,1922,181,0521.5989.6
2084projection187,014,7321,677,0852,167,6471.5989.7
2085projection186,877,2781,672,4872,153,6521.5989.8
2086projection186,736,6731,667,4862,137,9451.6090.0
2087projection186,599,5161,662,7762,123,7431.6090.1
2088projection186,480,0121,658,0642,108,4671.6090.2
2089projection186,378,3681,653,1992,092,6561.6090.3
2090projection186,278,6561,648,6292,081,0901.6090.4
2091projection186,171,6671,644,8902,069,3171.6090.5
2092projection186,079,7611,640,2442,058,9501.6190.6
2093projection186,004,5781,636,4412,052,5981.6190.8
2094projection185,936,6741,632,5852,047,1441.6190.9
2095projection185,864,7701,628,8032,045,9171.6191.0
2096projection185,783,9471,625,7872,046,2571.6191.1
2097projection185,680,9891,622,8182,048,2681.6191.2
2098projection185,571,5341,621,9612,050,7561.6191.3
2099projection185,482,7251,620,6722,055,8911.6191.4
2100projection185,378,6781,619,3412,061,5351.6191.5

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Western Europe

Western Europe: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Germany84,548,23142.4%70,899,863
2France66,438,82233.3%68,484,558
3Netherlands18,092,5249.1%17,507,518
4Belgium11,712,8935.9%11,060,848
5Austria9,130,4294.6%7,399,328
6Switzerland8,870,5614.4%9,126,132
7Luxembourg665,0980.33%747,990
8Liechtenstein39,5980.02%43,598
9Monaco38,9570.02%47,489
Show the numbers: Western Europe, mid-2026, by single year of age
Western Europe: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
0909,176864,208
1917,171872,850
2924,152880,154
3951,533906,586
41,004,000956,865
51,011,750964,091
61,000,640954,377
71,018,220970,200
81,030,570981,427
91,064,4001,014,520
101,070,3001,018,770
111,053,5501,003,950
121,055,8801,005,720
131,056,9901,002,050
141,061,5001,006,080
151,073,1701,020,320
161,082,9201,030,950
171,092,4201,037,980
181,106,9301,052,280
191,117,3701,063,310
201,131,2801,076,720
211,143,8001,089,590
221,149,4101,093,590
231,149,3801,091,190
241,155,9101,092,960
251,176,7801,110,190
261,185,4001,114,750
271,193,4301,121,940
281,208,6501,139,740
291,197,4201,134,330
301,182,7201,128,140
311,177,9901,130,060
321,190,3001,144,790
331,217,7401,172,320
341,245,1101,205,680
351,287,5201,248,830
361,306,3101,272,210
371,306,6501,280,000
381,307,2401,282,830
391,290,1001,274,970
401,270,0901,263,120
411,250,9101,247,150
421,238,6001,238,220
431,252,2201,254,300
441,270,9901,277,490
451,276,2501,288,000
461,255,7801,265,320
471,223,2201,227,000
481,215,5901,214,800
491,200,0001,200,720
501,181,8801,188,440
511,195,7701,200,370
521,224,0401,231,990
531,263,4201,280,040
541,318,3401,337,420
551,354,1701,374,640
561,382,4901,403,770
571,406,2701,431,170
581,416,7901,443,780
591,433,5801,462,170
601,447,1301,479,070
611,452,3101,489,180
621,439,6201,486,370
631,395,1001,452,410
641,351,0401,419,580
651,316,1101,393,640
661,274,0201,360,210
671,218,1501,312,810
681,166,9501,268,680
691,127,0901,240,620
701,080,4701,208,670
711,036,2601,177,390
72993,2351,144,510
73960,9321,122,380
74929,8601,097,380
75906,7001,079,820
76884,0901,062,530
77838,6581,015,940
78788,747969,440
79722,162904,369
80604,316773,517
81550,129723,004
82550,250737,658
83502,391686,958
84468,589660,900
85451,095661,829
86416,562637,349
87360,240575,370
88298,441499,260
89247,634436,825
90202,986379,662
91160,988321,100
92120,248257,004
9388,964205,849
9466,982168,044
9549,100133,516
9634,253101,196
9722,69073,078
9814,46951,226
998,75934,695
100+11,07855,545

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Western Europe, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Western Europe

Western Europe had the most working-age people it is ever expected to have in 2023: 125,785,000 people aged 15–64, against 125,785,000 in 2023.

100 aged 15–64
24 children
35 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 19 years: 1983–2001.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Western Europe, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Western Europe gains 799,445 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 122,408 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 20,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of 1,772,207 (2022), and a loss of 645,407 (1998).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Western Europe

Of every 100 babies born in Western Europe in 2023, 1 had a mother under 20, 72 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 27 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 6 under 20 and 16 aged 35 or older.

1950
6 · 78 · 16
2023
1 · 72 · 27
2050 · projected
1 · 68 · 31

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
1,796,109
Average age when women have a baby
31.5 years
28.3 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
4
29 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Western Europe by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–14401669493223135125
15–19157,574192,64364,22520,49511,64911,045
20–24764,523719,446311,856153,783113,761111,304
25–29852,971660,624679,171465,100427,844398,024
30–34431,700277,514659,415671,975676,377599,659
35–39321,484119,356271,406386,619428,206380,278
40–44108,08629,31844,26591,391116,792105,995
45–496,1532,8011,6586,49612,35012,888
50–54167463196272423
All babies2,643,0592,002,8342,032,6851,796,1091,787,1381,619,341

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 9 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.