censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Eastern Africa population

Eastern Africa population now

529,560,996

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 487,857,331

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
526.383 million
Median age
19.5
Aged 65+
3.1%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 200,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Eastern Africa in numbers

In mid-2023 there were 487,857,331 people in Eastern Africa, and 6.0% of the world's people. That is 7.4 times its 1950 population of 65.7 million. It covers 20 countries and areas; the largest are Ethiopia (26.4%), Tanzania (13.7%), Kenya (11.3%), Uganda (10.0%) and Mozambique (6.9%).

In the UN's medium projection it is still growing in 2100, when it reaches 1.38 billion.

Births outnumber deaths in every year from 1950 to 2100, estimates and projection alike.

The median age was 18.3 in 1950 and 19.0 in 2023; the projection has 36.4 in 2100. 3.0% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 15.4% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is still growing in 2100 in the medium projection.

Population, mid-2023
487,857,331
Share of the world, 2023
6.0%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+2.64% · +12,557,421 people
Births, 2023
15,929,333
Deaths, 2023
3,122,498
Net migration, 2023
+153,921
Children per woman, 2023
4.11
Median age, 2023
19.0 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
65.6 years
Population, mid-1950
65,735,637
Projected, mid-2050
855,453,354
Projected, mid-2100
1,382,604,934

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0250 m500 m750 m1 bn1.25 bn1.5 bn1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Eastern Africa, 1950–2100
Eastern Africa: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate65,031,2043,174,0301,708,0746.6938.3
1951estimate66,440,0703,253,2481,709,5826.7038.7
1952estimate67,926,8153,336,5781,719,0766.7139.1
1953estimate69,472,9023,421,8881,730,4806.7339.6
1954estimate71,062,6563,504,3871,741,6586.7440.0
1955estimate72,729,1343,590,6461,753,5756.7540.5
1956estimate74,466,1383,683,0671,766,8896.7740.9
1957estimate76,280,8113,779,4781,910,0916.8039.5
1958estimate78,043,6513,875,0491,928,9136.8239.8
1959estimate79,845,0293,976,5601,808,2506.8442.1
1960estimate81,911,9454,082,6331,827,2026.8742.5
1961estimate84,068,4334,192,5961,843,9896.8943.0
1962estimate86,366,3184,311,0001,867,4866.9243.4
1963estimate88,725,9494,430,2791,901,4926.9443.6
1964estimate91,180,2624,552,2191,909,1046.9644.3
1965estimate93,805,5734,683,8731,960,2826.9844.3
1966estimate96,485,1574,821,2472,061,2517.0143.7
1967estimate99,211,4054,956,0332,038,2217.0244.7
1968estimate102,102,3185,097,0262,075,2227.0345.0
1969estimate105,120,0605,243,1392,122,7447.0445.1
1970estimate108,200,9315,401,1802,164,8867.0645.3
1971estimate111,367,8655,562,6292,200,0857.0745.7
1972estimate114,611,4905,717,3602,345,2767.0844.6
1973estimate117,764,5835,870,3772,317,9447.0945.8
1974estimate121,238,4786,054,9022,417,8777.1145.5
1975estimate124,821,5906,243,9412,470,4897.1245.7
1976estimate128,469,3636,428,1882,447,4887.1246.6
1977estimate132,324,9716,619,8922,496,2057.1346.8
1978estimate135,867,2466,802,0402,547,5367.1347.0
1979estimate140,175,7777,015,6372,585,8797.1147.4
1980estimate144,296,8447,203,9332,632,0627.0947.7
1981estimate148,242,4387,381,3682,685,2937.0747.9
1982estimate152,969,5607,581,3242,736,9867.0448.1
1983estimate157,743,3657,783,5753,083,5857.0045.9
1984estimate162,432,0517,974,7053,165,7626.9545.7
1985estimate167,310,6838,180,9073,179,1146.9046.3
1986estimate172,445,7938,370,0313,208,9106.8446.7
1987estimate177,686,9308,570,9343,081,3236.7848.1
1988estimate183,230,8798,771,2413,326,2736.7247.2
1989estimate188,274,0368,950,6043,174,0686.6548.7
1990estimate193,710,8469,144,4333,283,2846.5848.4
1991estimate199,382,8249,331,9333,493,6436.5047.5
1992estimate204,875,4349,525,5263,612,0106.4447.1
1993estimate210,554,1069,713,4323,543,1306.3848.0
1994estimate216,675,6629,884,1344,346,2186.3142.8
1995estimate221,218,48010,095,6093,552,7256.2648.9
1996estimate227,944,95010,360,8593,612,5146.2149.1
1997estimate235,207,96110,623,0423,667,3356.1849.4
1998estimate242,141,88410,862,0103,834,9196.1348.8
1999estimate248,841,64511,096,7633,686,3476.0650.3
2000estimate255,909,82011,300,5363,625,3205.9951.2
2001estimate263,072,98811,526,2093,611,4405.9351.8
2002estimate270,559,04911,744,9183,572,7715.8752.6
2003estimate278,304,50111,957,3003,525,4375.8053.4
2004estimate286,494,10012,220,1993,474,2615.7454.3
2005estimate294,832,36912,463,5123,435,4865.6755.0
2006estimate303,390,51012,652,9923,381,8755.5955.9
2007estimate312,221,01412,845,6833,329,0035.5056.7
2008estimate321,396,07313,045,9963,270,8355.4257.5
2009estimate330,770,22413,230,9233,215,6815.3258.4
2010estimate340,303,39113,394,7023,187,9825.2159.0
2011estimate350,254,81813,511,0873,337,3445.0858.7
2012estimate359,842,62613,596,0363,102,4144.9660.4
2013estimate369,950,58113,726,2663,044,8134.8461.2
2014estimate380,276,33313,895,4893,113,5234.7561.3
2015estimate390,185,14114,039,1363,146,0584.6661.6
2016estimate400,476,45114,251,3593,170,7404.5962.0
2017estimate411,028,45014,477,1123,202,1924.5262.3
2018estimate421,604,09314,733,7013,059,2864.4763.5
2019estimate433,223,00915,026,1223,035,6614.4164.2
2020estimate445,111,12215,279,4093,122,9304.3464.2
2021estimate457,294,58615,520,8043,306,6484.2663.5
2022estimate469,222,86215,735,8483,169,0634.1964.9
2023estimate481,376,95715,929,3333,122,4984.1165.6
2024estimate494,337,70516,158,6553,174,4114.0465.8
2025projection507,069,98716,335,1843,223,9353.9666.0
2026projection519,901,39916,527,6063,274,0803.8966.2
2027projection532,863,72716,707,1723,325,3763.8266.4
2028projection545,971,70816,884,6953,379,2963.7566.6
2029projection559,131,98717,055,0473,434,2953.6966.8
2030projection572,438,83117,213,3113,490,3353.6367.0
2031projection585,841,58917,369,2653,550,0523.5767.2
2032projection599,353,82017,491,0503,610,1463.5167.4
2033projection612,871,12417,621,1453,671,6063.4567.6
2034projection626,430,44717,748,3953,735,0793.4067.8
2035projection640,134,07917,876,9823,801,1333.3568.0
2036projection653,953,54617,993,1403,870,1133.2968.2
2037projection667,757,31618,101,2893,940,5103.2568.3
2038projection681,624,06518,224,3224,013,9023.2068.5
2039projection695,501,01718,337,2574,089,2953.1568.7
2040projection709,417,28318,452,7994,167,3113.1168.9
2041projection723,397,75018,558,1004,247,7563.0769.0
2042projection737,333,02718,674,5094,331,5803.0369.2
2043projection751,275,52818,775,6034,416,7662.9969.4
2044projection765,263,69018,872,1314,506,3922.9669.5
2045projection779,221,10518,948,0494,596,8382.9269.7
2046projection793,117,63819,050,6724,690,4192.8869.9
2047projection806,993,10919,131,3604,784,5652.8570.0
2048projection820,940,88919,214,2954,882,9842.8270.2
2049projection834,806,07219,279,4804,984,4452.7970.3
2050projection848,600,93319,347,4985,087,9622.7670.5
2051projection862,305,77419,420,9495,192,6612.7370.7
2052projection876,086,10419,486,6615,300,6562.7070.8
2053projection889,760,91619,541,8885,410,3952.6771.0
2054projection903,348,61519,595,9465,524,6482.6571.1
2055projection916,925,12519,644,4565,641,7222.6271.3
2056projection930,444,06519,691,1135,760,5842.6071.4
2057projection943,946,64419,743,2545,881,8562.5771.6
2058projection957,274,33019,791,7786,003,9082.5571.7
2059projection970,509,68219,830,2446,128,7492.5371.9
2060projection983,832,91219,860,7546,255,0102.5172.0
2061projection996,978,17319,895,7306,385,4882.4972.2
2062projection1,010,104,29919,922,3716,519,6092.4772.3
2063projection1,022,946,53419,933,4326,654,6652.4572.5
2064projection1,035,646,43519,939,9416,789,4962.4372.7
2065projection1,048,252,52119,952,7286,927,6872.4172.8
2066projection1,060,797,96219,964,5527,069,4102.3973.0
2067projection1,073,091,29219,965,8627,214,1082.3873.1
2068projection1,085,340,39119,965,9527,359,7832.3673.3
2069projection1,097,367,77219,961,6087,507,4702.3473.4
2070projection1,109,262,92719,961,2317,657,4842.3373.6
2071projection1,121,023,27119,958,5957,808,8382.3173.7
2072projection1,132,600,98519,949,0487,964,5622.3073.9
2073projection1,144,053,48619,936,9458,121,8682.2874.0
2074projection1,155,301,71419,919,0168,283,2042.2774.2
2075projection1,166,438,38019,902,1548,442,3132.2574.3
2076projection1,177,369,01019,884,9658,606,2912.2474.4
2077projection1,188,095,29819,860,2278,770,5482.2374.6
2078projection1,198,742,04019,832,3138,937,2252.2174.7
2079projection1,209,129,45919,797,7209,104,7322.2074.9
2080projection1,219,253,65219,770,7159,271,9042.1975.0
2081projection1,229,139,95219,743,4509,441,3642.1875.2
2082projection1,238,811,99919,723,9739,609,6922.1775.3
2083projection1,248,432,20019,690,0689,777,0312.1675.4
2084projection1,257,779,49819,657,8599,946,3172.1575.6
2085projection1,266,883,39919,619,12110,114,2762.1475.7
2086projection1,275,908,65119,582,85310,282,9262.1375.9
2087projection1,284,751,77119,546,11710,449,0512.1276.0
2088projection1,293,293,50019,506,96410,613,1072.1176.1
2089projection1,301,536,55519,457,80710,775,1862.1076.3
2090projection1,309,671,58619,407,12110,933,8682.0976.4
2091projection1,317,609,22619,365,55211,093,1332.0876.6
2092projection1,325,251,66619,312,09211,249,5992.0776.7
2093projection1,332,715,86419,256,17211,405,7532.0676.8
2094projection1,339,994,93319,199,18011,558,7572.0677.0
2095projection1,347,081,10619,145,23611,709,5672.0577.1
2096projection1,353,948,74219,087,02711,856,7612.0477.3
2097projection1,360,732,51919,034,16012,007,1122.0377.4
2098projection1,367,231,04718,976,39512,156,4302.0377.5
2099projection1,373,534,38418,917,13812,300,2292.0277.7
2100projection1,379,630,89618,849,95612,442,9902.0177.8

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Eastern Africa

Eastern Africa: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Ethiopia128,691,69226.4%367,289,596
2Tanzania66,617,60613.7%262,834,721
3Kenya55,339,00211.3%104,195,500
4Uganda48,656,60210.0%120,835,192
5Mozambique33,635,1606.9%104,346,534
6Madagascar31,195,9326.4%85,341,147
7Malawi21,104,4824.3%59,141,258
8Zambia20,723,9654.2%64,473,916
9Somalia18,358,6153.8%67,364,024
10Zimbabwe16,340,8213.3%37,166,572
11Rwanda13,954,4722.9%32,779,346
12Burundi13,689,4492.8%37,873,962
13South Sudan11,483,3742.4%23,840,772
14Eritrea3,470,3900.71%8,444,382
15Mauritius1,273,5880.26%581,716
16Djibouti1,152,9440.24%1,841,534
17Réunion874,8830.18%852,214
18Comoros850,3870.17%1,911,034
19Mayotte316,0160.06%1,375,550
20Seychelles127,9500.03%115,964
Show the numbers: Eastern Africa, mid-2026, by single year of age
Eastern Africa: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
08,086,2207,870,560
17,918,1807,716,560
27,780,1107,583,050
37,642,0407,451,110
47,505,8807,324,150
57,366,0707,193,930
67,221,0907,057,200
77,061,2506,907,670
86,892,1206,750,210
96,735,5006,604,240
106,597,5906,474,790
116,483,1806,367,310
126,383,1906,273,320
136,286,9606,184,390
146,192,4706,097,290
156,096,6606,008,400
165,994,3405,915,180
175,877,4805,809,300
185,748,6905,692,190
195,610,9605,568,000
205,469,1405,441,040
215,311,8405,299,470
225,134,6405,138,060
234,959,4304,977,240
244,791,0304,821,500
254,620,9804,661,470
264,457,4404,505,840
274,294,9404,349,350
284,133,9304,193,470
293,986,9504,051,200
303,843,7203,912,040
313,691,0803,763,530
323,553,3503,630,220
333,428,3303,509,210
343,293,9103,378,250
353,170,0603,257,980
363,058,6603,151,010
372,945,1803,040,300
382,831,2202,926,180
392,723,3402,823,390
402,614,5502,720,060
412,500,4002,606,010
422,390,2102,495,780
432,295,0902,401,070
442,213,0202,321,060
452,126,7402,236,600
462,035,0102,145,170
471,940,1102,053,520
481,840,2501,958,130
491,744,8901,865,020
501,655,7401,778,730
511,568,7801,692,640
521,488,3001,610,400
531,417,6101,539,480
541,350,6201,474,290
551,282,1001,408,060
561,212,8601,340,760
571,144,8301,274,750
581,077,8801,210,460
591,010,8701,147,030
60945,4001,086,090
61884,5121,030,800
62827,795980,460
63774,712933,423
64724,266887,767
65675,886843,315
66630,108799,477
67584,058752,618
68537,576702,719
69495,480655,652
70457,968612,628
71422,367570,271
72387,308527,409
73352,502484,000
74318,243440,775
75284,984398,698
76260,298363,790
77233,802328,061
78204,252291,928
79178,386259,824
80152,532227,456
81129,067197,294
82108,230169,802
8390,035145,410
8474,180123,779
8560,490104,452
8648,75687,368
8738,66872,442
8830,29459,427
8923,28947,946
9017,46437,946
9112,87229,704
929,37823,042
936,71317,547
944,71413,133
953,2609,666
962,2206,988
971,4904,967
989883,478
996522,396
100+1,1224,690

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Eastern Africa, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Eastern Africa

In Eastern Africa the number of people aged 15–64 is still growing in 2100, the last year the UN projects. In 2023 there were 273,401,000 of them.

100 aged 15–64
73 children
5 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: take 100 people of working age — the orange row — and the two rows under it are the children (teal) and the people of 65 and over (violet) who lived alongside them in 2023.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Eastern Africa, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Eastern Africa loses 184,635 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 25–29, at 49,301 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 5,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: age runs left to right, babies to 100. A blue square above the line means arrivals outnumber departures at that age, an orange square below it means the opposite. The figures are the UN's projection for 2020–2025; nobody recorded migration by age before 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was 514,450 (1996) and the most it lost was 995,100 (1994).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Eastern Africa

Of every 100 babies born in Eastern Africa in 2023, 16 had a mother under 20, 70 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 14 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 17 under 20 and 18 aged 35 or older.

1950
17 · 65 · 18
2023
16 · 70 · 14
2050 · projected
14 · 71 · 15

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: one block a year, 100 squares in each, a square for every hundredth baby. The colour is the mother's age group, and the three numbers underneath are those groups in order, youngest first.

Babies born, 2023
15,929,333
Average age when women have a baby
28.7 years
29.6 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
93
141 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Eastern Africa by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1463,061121,745132,49976,98951,28611,825
15–19472,5151,095,7931,929,4252,524,9242,575,7991,274,710
20–24781,0731,564,7403,087,4104,539,1785,143,8233,638,307
25–29719,8811,340,1142,532,3873,825,2924,960,0455,339,138
30–34549,528999,9171,838,3152,688,1633,689,5554,930,234
35–39364,729685,7751,121,5151,568,6962,089,4282,744,809
40–44177,434350,855528,369593,925727,204816,402
45–4943,56781,094124,649107,868106,50592,130
50–542,2423,9085,9674,2983,8532,401
All babies3,174,0306,243,94111,300,53615,929,33319,347,49818,849,956

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 20 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.