censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Eastern Europe population

Eastern Europe population now

283,441,238

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 286,047,445

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
283.705 million
Median age
42.7
Aged 65+
19.3%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 50,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Eastern Europe in numbers

In mid-2023 there were 286,047,445 people in Eastern Europe, and 3.5% of the world's people. That is 1.3 times its 1950 population of 221 million. It covers 10 countries and areas; the largest are Russia (50.8%), Poland (13.6%), Ukraine (13.2%), Romania (6.7%) and Czechia (3.8%).

Its population peaked in 1991 at 312 million and has been falling since. The UN's medium projection has 200 million in 2100.

Since 1992, more people have died here each year than have been born, and the UN's projection has that holding every year to 2100.

The median age was 25.6 in 1950 and 41.7 in 2023; the projection has 48.9 in 2100. 17.9% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 30.1% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) peaked in 2003 at 211 million; in 2023 it was 188 million.

Population, mid-2023
286,047,445
Share of the world, 2023
3.5%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
−1.04% · −3,003,532 people
Births, 2023
2,401,148
Deaths, 2023
3,521,753
Net migration, 2023
−284,682
Children per woman, 2023
1.39
Median age, 2023
41.7 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
74.6 years
Population, mid-1950
220,505,490
Projected, mid-2050
255,659,220
Projected, mid-2100
200,167,856

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0100 m200 m300 m400 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Eastern Europe, 1950–2100
Eastern Europe: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate218,996,3745,795,0872,784,9432.9057.9
1951estimate222,014,6075,859,5822,805,4922.8958.0
1952estimate225,031,5895,855,8002,691,4452.8559.6
1953estimate228,110,2625,853,3942,600,0812.8360.8
1954estimate231,260,0205,874,1042,518,4322.8361.8
1955estimate234,621,8275,858,3082,388,5402.8163.3
1956estimate238,057,1305,778,2512,179,0332.7565.7
1957estimate241,416,6295,753,2132,202,3142.7165.8
1958estimate245,054,3545,721,9922,103,1362.6567.0
1959estimate248,690,0905,661,4882,124,1762.6067.2
1960estimate251,812,2135,569,5892,052,4392.5668.1
1961estimate255,076,2025,320,2462,043,2902.4668.7
1962estimate258,112,0765,007,0272,100,5682.3568.7
1963estimate260,765,4624,790,9192,062,2092.3069.2
1964estimate263,287,4024,473,3702,059,3402.2069.6
1965estimate265,531,4304,240,1552,126,4412.1469.6
1966estimate267,476,2244,169,7882,159,7902.1369.7
1967estimate269,407,6744,293,8562,245,8212.2169.5
1968estimate271,424,9114,264,8802,322,2672.1869.3
1969estimate273,402,9974,251,4262,445,0952.1569.0
1970estimate275,231,6134,322,8022,496,0572.1469.1
1971estimate276,716,9004,431,7072,530,4032.1469.3
1972estimate278,580,9354,522,3402,568,5982.1469.5
1973estimate280,502,2614,545,4492,622,2342.1169.5
1974estimate282,346,3984,769,1602,689,5752.1669.5
1975estimate284,382,6604,817,8922,798,8002.1469.2
1976estimate286,424,8654,875,3022,867,9062.1369.1
1977estimate288,518,3244,869,2082,958,3372.0968.9
1978estimate290,444,8274,871,6733,032,8322.0668.9
1979estimate292,193,4164,875,0783,127,7302.0468.8
1980estimate293,900,3294,857,7873,210,6982.0268.7
1981estimate295,535,4924,838,9673,226,7252.0268.8
1982estimate297,171,8474,943,0923,220,3492.0669.2
1983estimate298,940,9265,143,5293,316,6822.1569.1
1984estimate300,928,1715,078,1893,412,4072.1368.9
1985estimate302,770,5414,999,2593,412,1652.1269.3
1986estimate304,534,6175,093,6943,265,5432.1970.2
1987estimate306,518,5725,030,4373,299,3812.1970.3
1988estimate308,384,8114,827,1193,358,6772.1370.3
1989estimate310,014,0174,528,6363,402,2412.0270.1
1990estimate311,023,8114,232,4123,522,3791.9169.8
1991estimate311,851,6673,944,0823,607,8501.8069.6
1992estimate312,215,3833,620,6453,788,1711.6668.9
1993estimate311,001,4663,316,5434,156,9741.5267.5
1994estimate310,563,3363,223,0794,364,2871.4866.7
1995estimate310,365,3593,064,8884,351,0831.4066.8
1996estimate309,510,0272,942,6014,216,1121.3467.5
1997estimate308,521,2612,846,7264,097,2391.2968.3
1998estimate307,526,5662,806,2214,041,7331.2768.6
1999estimate306,585,4852,706,5324,198,9381.2268.1
2000estimate305,227,4572,716,8894,268,7441.2267.8
2001estimate303,998,4972,730,5984,286,1051.2267.9
2002estimate302,453,0302,813,1474,385,5911.2567.8
2003estimate302,047,2662,915,7504,440,9211.2867.8
2004estimate300,639,5672,979,9724,366,5371.3068.0
2005estimate299,330,1572,968,0304,360,6611.2968.2
2006estimate297,860,4773,047,9714,183,0451.3369.0
2007estimate296,918,6553,226,5194,077,9091.4169.6
2008estimate296,208,8233,421,4964,042,1431.4970.0
2009estimate295,719,5443,488,6313,955,6351.5370.7
2010estimate295,442,3323,473,8934,000,1561.5370.7
2011estimate295,185,1683,428,3753,808,9921.5271.7
2012estimate294,999,9873,542,0173,788,7371.5972.0
2013estimate294,997,9143,494,1823,722,1151.5972.5
2014estimate295,005,6283,508,1033,719,8771.6272.7
2015estimate294,925,3113,461,0913,687,0651.6373.1
2016estimate295,006,1393,421,1653,627,4611.6473.6
2017estimate295,133,5713,193,3753,559,4211.5674.2
2018estimate295,055,9683,041,2363,633,5971.5274.2
2019estimate294,750,2462,875,4663,616,5071.4774.4
2020estimate294,284,2522,787,3154,210,8571.4672.9
2021estimate293,162,0092,688,7314,757,0691.4571.6
2022estimate291,351,8662,471,6473,767,9931.3773.9
2023estimate286,750,0882,401,1483,521,7531.3974.6
2024estimate285,344,8022,351,4623,615,7911.4074.9
2025projection284,661,2612,312,4683,626,0081.4075.1
2026projection284,242,7492,279,7983,637,4931.4075.3
2027projection283,167,1932,248,9263,646,0281.4175.5
2028projection282,037,0982,224,7463,658,5671.4175.6
2029projection280,875,2062,205,8463,670,7771.4175.8
2030projection279,677,8322,196,0803,681,2471.4276.0
2031projection278,458,2182,191,7613,695,7241.4276.1
2032projection277,197,6952,196,8243,711,2561.4276.3
2033projection275,956,3462,208,5603,726,7401.4376.5
2034projection274,716,8072,225,6033,742,7041.4376.6
2035projection273,481,3522,245,5833,758,9831.4476.8
2036projection272,251,8292,271,7313,771,8161.4477.0
2037projection271,028,6292,296,7283,786,5731.4477.1
2038projection269,809,8022,324,3523,799,5141.4577.3
2039projection268,614,7002,350,8673,812,4571.4577.5
2040projection267,424,6332,376,5333,822,6091.4677.6
2041projection266,275,1072,399,4073,829,1001.4677.8
2042projection265,135,1982,418,0693,833,9481.4678.0
2043projection264,022,6242,432,6253,836,0651.4778.2
2044projection262,908,0602,434,8003,834,4261.4778.3
2045projection261,813,6852,428,0983,828,5071.4878.5
2046projection260,730,1502,413,7663,820,8881.4878.6
2047projection259,651,2402,389,7033,811,5141.4878.8
2048projection258,541,1112,357,3333,796,1611.4979.0
2049projection257,410,5872,318,3033,780,2461.4979.1
2050projection256,253,0382,274,5083,763,6331.4979.3
2051projection255,065,4022,226,7533,745,6131.5079.4
2052projection253,844,6652,177,4683,725,8341.5079.6
2053projection252,611,1742,130,3423,706,8211.5079.7
2054projection251,310,7332,085,6093,689,9651.5079.9
2055projection249,993,6082,042,9093,672,5461.5080.0
2056projection248,637,9482,004,6883,658,2431.5180.2
2057projection247,276,6671,973,4803,645,6581.5180.3
2058projection245,909,5821,946,1203,633,3331.5180.5
2059projection244,508,5981,923,8793,624,5781.5180.6
2060projection243,101,1921,907,4203,615,9081.5280.8
2061projection241,719,5331,896,0773,609,1611.5280.9
2062projection240,307,3311,890,5133,603,7711.5281.1
2063projection238,910,8411,888,3623,598,3901.5281.2
2064projection237,495,0951,890,6443,592,5421.5381.3
2065projection236,085,8641,897,2813,586,6611.5381.5
2066projection234,681,7561,902,5083,581,9981.5381.6
2067projection233,305,5371,911,3763,575,1621.5381.8
2068projection231,959,4911,921,1763,565,7871.5381.9
2069projection230,626,6201,932,2543,554,2211.5382.0
2070projection229,289,4611,942,2873,540,6171.5382.2
2071projection227,975,9731,951,0483,522,7021.5482.3
2072projection226,667,2751,958,0953,502,3981.5482.5
2073projection225,423,7831,964,9633,478,5191.5482.6
2074projection224,202,3341,969,1353,451,0691.5482.7
2075projection223,011,1251,966,1613,420,1521.5482.9
2076projection221,850,1811,961,9683,385,0881.5483.0
2077projection220,734,8161,957,1503,348,2911.5583.1
2078projection219,627,0211,945,7593,308,8501.5583.3
2079projection218,553,2261,932,6953,267,5881.5583.4
2080projection217,511,3571,917,8813,223,2741.5583.5
2081projection216,508,2661,899,9153,177,8841.5583.6
2082projection215,535,7261,880,0663,131,8161.5583.8
2083projection214,579,5441,858,7273,085,1231.5583.9
2084projection213,648,8821,836,1003,038,2341.5584.0
2085projection212,734,0851,813,6192,992,6981.5684.1
2086projection211,834,4161,792,2982,949,0531.5684.3
2087projection210,955,4911,772,1672,907,5781.5684.4
2088projection210,113,7101,753,9022,869,3031.5684.5
2089projection209,285,0271,736,3272,835,5441.5684.6
2090projection208,466,4121,722,4052,807,6861.5684.7
2091projection207,655,3321,709,4992,784,0591.5684.9
2092projection206,864,2811,699,3182,765,4191.5685.0
2093projection206,055,6131,689,0542,752,5151.5685.1
2094projection205,273,4991,683,9222,744,3251.5785.2
2095projection204,503,6871,680,9502,739,9291.5785.3
2096projection203,726,5101,680,1522,738,6801.5785.4
2097projection202,931,1971,680,0702,739,9501.5785.6
2098projection202,154,3341,681,9872,742,0971.5785.7
2099projection201,358,7061,682,7862,745,7571.5785.8
2100projection200,563,7851,686,2502,748,0791.5785.9

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Eastern Europe

Eastern Europe: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Russia145,440,50150.8%126,386,516
2Poland38,762,84413.6%19,329,838
3Ukraine37,732,83613.2%15,197,403
4Romania19,118,4786.7%10,768,185
5Czechia10,809,7163.8%8,228,075
6Hungary9,686,4643.4%7,460,742
7Belarus9,115,6803.2%4,350,962
8Bulgaria6,795,8032.4%3,531,198
9Slovakia5,518,0541.9%3,427,216
10Moldova3,067,0701.1%1,487,721
Show the numbers: Eastern Europe, mid-2026, by single year of age
Eastern Europe: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
01,182,5101,120,360
11,207,7401,145,780
21,232,1101,168,570
31,257,1201,191,580
41,324,6001,255,800
51,403,0001,329,850
61,451,3001,375,600
71,513,4301,434,790
81,584,8901,502,470
91,682,3601,594,230
101,758,0301,664,550
111,776,0801,681,610
121,779,5901,687,020
131,786,6301,693,250
141,764,4701,671,810
151,703,7201,618,460
161,692,0301,610,230
171,707,3001,627,520
181,669,3301,594,420
191,595,8001,527,810
201,547,9801,488,150
211,535,7501,478,840
221,521,3901,465,330
231,487,8501,433,800
241,441,2101,389,270
251,432,4501,380,910
261,429,9201,380,330
271,431,7901,385,790
281,450,7201,405,220
291,483,5801,436,040
301,554,4201,505,000
311,628,3301,574,160
321,691,9401,635,630
331,796,9501,744,870
341,947,9901,893,090
352,109,6602,056,520
362,226,6902,183,190
372,308,5402,261,240
382,392,6202,347,770
392,420,0202,395,130
402,390,3602,386,750
412,338,9002,349,010
422,322,0702,331,970
432,273,7202,287,970
442,143,0702,183,280
452,150,7902,217,980
462,184,1602,260,980
472,114,4902,205,070
482,060,1402,173,830
492,031,9402,159,800
502,020,9402,170,670
511,977,9202,144,000
521,881,5202,060,320
531,806,1002,001,840
541,765,3801,971,620
551,779,7101,964,940
561,771,9201,935,960
571,653,4301,867,780
581,583,8801,834,580
591,536,1001,798,520
601,521,2401,817,220
611,563,1101,897,530
621,582,6901,954,900
631,594,2901,984,710
641,586,1302,043,210
651,590,9902,128,840
661,562,0702,157,060
671,486,6702,112,240
681,432,9902,071,780
691,371,4702,043,500
701,305,4002,010,480
711,240,2201,973,040
721,135,5501,862,920
731,052,4801,779,060
74992,3251,728,200
75924,3481,650,300
76877,2541,613,810
77756,9041,429,280
78643,5011,247,710
79560,6021,128,270
80419,086864,175
81320,090674,186
82266,733580,889
83251,871585,602
84268,023678,216
85266,476712,518
86247,931692,784
87218,058640,283
88189,724571,854
89151,258463,196
90112,062347,903
9180,450254,319
9257,612187,558
9347,529162,534
9438,822137,968
9529,422106,692
9621,77882,534
9715,37061,737
9810,20442,510
996,43928,359
100+8,00746,705

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Eastern Europe, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Eastern Europe

Eastern Europe had the most working-age people it is ever expected to have in 2003: 211,350,000 people aged 15–64, against 187,933,000 in 2023.

100 aged 15–64
25 children
27 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: one orange square for each of 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023. Beneath them, teal for the children living alongside those 100 and violet for the people aged 65 or older.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 39 years: 1973–1979, 1981–1987 and 1995–2019.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Eastern Europe, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Eastern Europe loses 430,591 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 62,167 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 10,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: each column is one age, youngest on the left. Above the line, in blue, are the ages gaining people; below it, in orange, the ages losing them. This is the UN's projection for 2020–2025 — the record of migration by age does not go back beyond 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was 1,166,724 (2002) and the most it lost was 3,305,420 (2022).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Eastern Europe

Of every 100 babies born in Eastern Europe in 2023, 4 had a mother under 20, 74 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 22 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 5 under 20 and 17 aged 35 or older.

1950
5 · 78 · 17
2023
4 · 74 · 22
2050 · projected
1 · 72 · 27

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: shrink a year's babies to 100 and colour each one by the age of its mother — that is a block. Under it, the same three groups as numbers, starting with the youngest mothers.

Babies born, 2023
2,401,148
Average age when women have a baby
28.9 years
28.8 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
14
30 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Eastern Europe by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–141,2461,3242,2231,703198166
15–19309,678521,701322,518103,11526,95423,987
20–241,913,8362,116,6991,045,876412,059195,328179,952
25–291,784,3191,300,099789,217660,819595,454498,448
30–34800,084468,504377,068697,945845,589588,877
35–39672,418332,994144,565425,586494,588313,176
40–44292,20669,64333,38592,231108,22674,669
45–4920,9216,1381,7337,3948,0476,869
50–54379790304296124106
All babies5,795,0874,817,8922,716,8892,401,1482,274,5081,686,250

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 10 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.