censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Middle Africa population

Middle Africa population now

227,702,353

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 206,129,903

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
226.082 million
Median age
17.5
Aged 65+
2.9%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 100,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Middle Africa in numbers

The UN counts 206,129,903 people in Middle Africa in mid-2023, and 2.5% of the world's people. That is 7.7 times its 1950 population of 26.7 million. It covers 9 countries and areas; the largest are the Democratic Republic of the Congo (51.3%), Angola (17.8%), Cameroon (13.8%), Chad (9.4%) and the Republic of the Congo (3.0%).

In the UN's medium projection it is still growing in 2100, when it reaches 790 million.

Births outnumber deaths in every year from 1950 to 2100, estimates and projection alike.

The median age was 19.5 in 1950 and 17.3 in 2023; the projection has 33.2 in 2100. 2.9% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 11.4% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is still growing in 2100 in the medium projection.

Population, mid-2023
206,129,903
Share of the world, 2023
2.5%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+3.21% · +6,416,079 people
Births, 2023
8,085,670
Deaths, 2023
1,691,169
Net migration, 2023
+464,760
Children per woman, 2023
5.51
Median age, 2023
17.3 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
62.0 years
Population, mid-1950
26,735,290
Projected, mid-2050
411,712,069
Projected, mid-2100
790,422,667

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0200 m400 m600 m800 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Each column is the population on 1 January of one year; the paper rules cut it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: Middle Africa, 1950–2100
Middle Africa: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate26,509,1591,204,650731,5695.8636.6
1951estimate26,961,4221,229,839733,0435.8737.0
1952estimate27,426,3081,257,404734,8755.8937.4
1953estimate27,913,1441,286,939737,4985.9237.8
1954estimate28,413,4841,314,444740,6355.9538.2
1955estimate28,943,5661,342,700743,0935.9738.7
1956estimate29,500,5411,371,849746,8215.9939.1
1957estimate30,084,3021,403,483754,7876.0239.3
1958estimate30,690,2331,436,596760,5876.0639.7
1959estimate31,302,7391,468,552767,9586.0940.0
1960estimate31,970,5711,504,776802,5886.1339.2
1961estimate32,658,6431,541,303826,6186.1639.0
1962estimate33,333,3861,576,165804,4786.1840.5
1963estimate34,066,3711,612,404812,8166.2140.8
1964estimate34,828,2301,650,625830,9716.2440.8
1965estimate35,614,0011,691,153834,2426.2841.3
1966estimate36,447,3001,734,975827,5086.3242.2
1967estimate37,320,7561,779,210836,6426.3742.5
1968estimate38,235,3711,824,286843,5606.4043.0
1969estimate39,177,5731,869,004854,8206.4443.2
1970estimate40,138,9861,912,772860,9886.4743.7
1971estimate41,175,5391,955,592869,6696.4944.0
1972estimate42,233,4652,004,590874,3776.5444.5
1973estimate43,381,0402,051,355885,6316.5544.9
1974estimate44,574,0102,100,288899,4516.5745.1
1975estimate45,792,2712,149,406918,5186.5845.2
1976estimate47,020,0412,202,764938,0156.6045.3
1977estimate48,202,6082,253,741948,6376.6245.6
1978estimate49,432,6332,306,628970,2246.6345.6
1979estimate51,008,0232,391,538983,1006.6446.0
1980estimate52,585,5902,472,9111,001,5556.6646.3
1981estimate53,989,8842,535,0351,018,2436.6746.6
1982estimate55,597,8582,614,8671,035,4606.6846.9
1983estimate57,379,7722,713,4761,064,0316.6947.0
1984estimate59,170,2252,806,7961,085,1876.7047.2
1985estimate60,958,0822,895,3671,107,2626.7147.5
1986estimate62,868,1362,994,4171,129,7816.7247.8
1987estimate64,866,8633,093,1471,177,6766.7247.4
1988estimate66,933,8733,187,6661,187,4306.7248.0
1989estimate69,073,8103,275,2111,211,6796.7048.3
1990estimate71,284,6153,367,7621,242,3266.6848.4
1991estimate73,632,4543,471,1331,249,7696.6649.0
1992estimate76,094,2583,573,9251,295,0756.6348.9
1993estimate78,684,1193,690,4591,328,3866.6049.0
1994estimate81,207,0923,785,1131,350,0466.5749.3
1995estimate84,940,2723,993,7581,375,6476.5550.0
1996estimate87,475,6194,082,8471,441,6496.5249.5
1997estimate89,398,7424,114,6221,444,7176.5049.9
1998estimate91,586,6784,174,3801,494,5776.4849.4
1999estimate94,644,3584,316,9761,515,9166.4649.7
2000estimate97,641,7354,447,6651,503,7046.4350.8
2001estimate100,827,5974,567,2821,523,8316.3951.1
2002estimate103,954,9864,678,8221,544,6866.3551.5
2003estimate107,184,6254,801,3221,534,4966.3152.3
2004estimate110,552,6084,940,0791,541,8886.2952.8
2005estimate114,179,9875,100,9631,553,2166.2853.3
2006estimate117,874,5645,270,7631,565,9406.2753.8
2007estimate121,660,0825,427,0241,569,9696.2654.4
2008estimate125,526,0215,590,8561,576,2446.2555.0
2009estimate129,589,3185,759,6461,848,7816.2351.8
2010estimate133,650,4675,922,6461,593,7436.2055.9
2011estimate138,118,6436,092,9551,592,0866.1656.6
2012estimate142,759,7146,260,1901,596,2866.1257.2
2013estimate147,507,5846,404,9001,608,7606.0757.6
2014estimate152,493,2416,564,1461,653,4766.0157.6
2015estimate157,480,0376,720,8311,624,1965.9658.5
2016estimate162,572,9016,880,7301,635,6495.9159.0
2017estimate168,340,4627,089,6651,671,3155.8659.1
2018estimate173,940,3077,268,1161,661,6775.8159.8
2019estimate179,476,5207,423,7391,767,1445.7559.1
2020estimate184,977,5437,575,9071,711,4895.6960.3
2021estimate190,846,9147,746,3391,812,0235.6359.5
2022estimate196,727,3777,914,6301,943,6035.5758.8
2023estimate202,700,2728,085,6701,691,1695.5162.0
2024estimate209,559,5348,295,9981,730,8795.4562.2
2025projection216,271,7378,456,2671,766,8655.3762.4
2026projection222,778,4378,585,1141,798,3735.2862.5
2027projection229,385,8998,717,1711,829,3455.2062.7
2028projection236,204,9818,869,2361,862,9335.1262.9
2029projection243,147,9799,003,8791,896,8575.0363.1
2030projection250,176,3269,134,8571,930,8514.9463.2
2031projection257,302,7069,264,6491,965,2844.8663.4
2032projection264,540,1709,372,0571,999,9874.7663.6
2033projection271,850,0699,495,9272,034,7754.6763.8
2034projection279,251,4099,617,5992,071,3744.5863.9
2035projection286,725,3769,714,5492,107,5314.4864.1
2036projection294,258,7489,838,5532,146,0214.4064.2
2037projection301,896,0209,919,0322,183,3124.3064.4
2038projection309,561,82510,048,7752,221,4274.2364.5
2039projection317,328,96710,171,8792,262,5804.1564.7
2040projection325,173,88510,297,0672,304,6624.0864.8
2041projection333,068,29710,407,3342,345,6494.0065.0
2042projection341,067,43410,520,5692,388,2593.9365.2
2043projection349,129,25510,642,3812,433,3593.8765.3
2044projection357,267,09610,762,3172,478,7063.8065.5
2045projection365,464,11610,868,9722,524,4313.7465.6
2046projection373,730,93110,987,1332,573,2263.6865.7
2047projection382,077,46311,093,3782,619,9803.6265.9
2048projection390,467,82911,202,6382,670,2033.5666.0
2049projection398,935,14911,305,6972,720,7823.5166.2
2050projection407,434,89811,402,5012,771,6023.4666.3
2051projection415,989,24011,493,7762,824,6973.4166.4
2052projection424,587,32011,583,1172,877,1363.3666.6
2053projection433,234,79311,658,6102,931,4813.3166.7
2054projection441,894,10611,729,4082,987,3323.2666.9
2055projection450,573,50911,797,1293,044,7013.2267.0
2056projection459,264,93311,858,2023,103,4423.1767.1
2057projection467,940,27011,917,3363,164,5163.1367.3
2058projection476,633,94511,985,0993,226,9543.0967.4
2059projection485,336,21612,043,8943,290,5343.0667.5
2060projection494,046,76312,094,9613,355,1123.0267.6
2061projection502,741,24412,142,1023,420,9542.9867.8
2062projection511,393,28212,185,5803,489,6832.9467.9
2063projection520,002,87212,223,8543,561,1932.9168.0
2064projection528,592,35412,256,2343,632,7682.8868.1
2065projection537,150,11912,290,8333,704,8932.8468.3
2066projection545,651,02312,329,6323,778,2472.8168.4
2067projection554,129,33312,364,0453,853,4542.7868.5
2068projection562,519,16412,395,1903,930,8942.7568.7
2069projection570,884,53812,427,2324,009,6462.7368.8
2070projection579,216,69812,445,7014,088,4652.7068.9
2071projection587,499,22912,476,1624,170,6822.6769.0
2072projection595,714,61612,496,3174,253,8242.6469.2
2073projection603,890,94712,519,4014,339,8082.6269.3
2074projection611,989,56312,534,7344,427,4102.5969.4
2075projection620,008,13012,553,3844,517,6572.5769.5
2076projection627,938,94412,568,2054,607,2412.5469.7
2077projection635,796,89412,587,0004,698,9932.5269.8
2078projection643,602,25612,592,4504,792,2222.5069.9
2079projection651,338,55512,602,9314,887,5442.4870.0
2080projection658,943,58512,605,6264,983,9542.4670.2
2081projection666,513,18912,609,8885,083,5792.4470.3
2082projection673,944,73612,620,9275,183,3502.4270.4
2083projection681,257,25712,628,0635,285,7102.4070.5
2084projection688,507,26012,631,1195,389,2082.3870.7
2085projection695,676,97412,629,6055,495,3172.3770.8
2086projection702,727,97212,615,6655,602,5292.3570.9
2087projection709,662,97312,601,2585,710,7652.3371.0
2088projection716,455,74212,598,8875,820,3552.3271.1
2089projection723,147,78612,578,6305,930,6082.3071.3
2090projection729,740,13112,561,5556,041,2272.2871.4
2091projection736,204,67712,545,9936,152,0192.2771.5
2092projection742,504,88712,525,0126,266,4062.2571.6
2093projection748,652,89812,508,5556,381,5112.2471.8
2094projection754,668,83012,495,4616,493,3182.2371.9
2095projection760,563,76312,466,7126,606,6532.2172.0
2096projection766,316,96112,439,4616,721,2782.2072.1
2097projection771,923,20012,411,9246,832,5982.1972.3
2098projection777,398,04612,386,0766,945,7932.1872.4
2099projection782,723,93712,355,0487,057,4922.1672.5
2100projection787,895,56312,331,7297,165,9612.1572.6

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Middle Africa

Middle Africa: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Democratic Republic of the Congo105,789,73251.3%430,709,446
2Angola36,749,90617.8%150,045,574
3Cameroon28,372,68713.8%88,875,688
4Chad19,319,0649.4%69,546,607
5Republic of the Congo6,182,8853.0%20,025,644
6Central African Republic5,152,4202.5%18,779,150
7Gabon2,484,7881.2%6,903,322
8Equatorial Guinea1,847,5490.90%5,003,223
9São Tomé and Príncipe230,8720.11%534,014
Show the numbers: Middle Africa, mid-2026, by single year of age
Middle Africa: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
04,131,1004,054,730
13,996,5503,934,140
23,878,9103,821,650
33,759,0103,705,920
43,646,7703,600,580
53,542,1303,501,750
63,445,0603,406,980
73,352,1903,318,080
83,257,0203,226,970
93,153,5203,127,000
103,054,4603,031,060
112,964,6302,944,560
122,876,1802,858,930
132,791,0802,776,520
142,703,8002,692,020
152,611,1702,601,710
162,514,7202,507,990
172,417,3202,413,460
182,323,5102,321,940
192,233,7302,234,340
202,143,7702,146,900
212,054,0602,060,200
221,971,8901,981,520
231,898,6001,911,570
241,832,5101,848,440
251,770,3201,788,800
261,707,0501,727,320
271,640,5501,662,020
281,587,0001,609,130
291,552,2001,575,110
301,514,9501,538,440
311,453,7301,477,770
321,392,2901,417,070
331,343,8901,369,090
341,295,0201,320,720
351,248,8601,274,880
361,204,2601,230,250
371,162,4501,188,310
381,120,1501,145,780
391,075,7601,100,930
401,030,5001,055,150
41986,3311,010,730
42942,688966,698
43898,486922,369
44856,703881,140
45819,258844,595
46782,350808,715
47744,066771,490
48710,506739,360
49682,012712,521
50654,408686,646
51628,181662,312
52603,147639,214
53578,678616,789
54554,172594,397
55530,189572,438
56507,121551,342
57483,446528,986
58459,410505,366
59435,984481,968
60413,095458,932
61390,634436,172
62368,755413,830
63347,415391,868
64326,383370,064
65305,406348,180
66284,548326,384
67264,184305,131
68244,242284,251
69224,604263,525
70205,634243,378
71187,422223,920
72169,900204,961
73153,030186,438
74136,979168,600
75121,908151,728
76107,833136,412
7795,348122,396
7884,971110,724
7974,87099,619
8064,40987,460
8154,45875,545
8245,38064,350
8337,31754,108
8430,29444,918
8524,26236,802
8619,16029,766
8714,90223,741
8811,33518,560
898,36014,125
905,98210,478
914,1807,617
922,8625,428
931,9143,778
941,2522,562
958021,692
965061,086
97315678
98194416
99120249
100+184332

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Middle Africa, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Middle Africa

In Middle Africa the number of people aged 15–64 is still growing in 2100, the last year the UN projects. In 2023 there were 107,430,000 of them.

100 aged 15–64
86 children
6 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: one stripe a year from 1950 to 2100. A stripe takes colour in a year when fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people of working age, and stays grey otherwise; hatching means the year is projected.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Middle Africa, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Middle Africa gains 94,193 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 25–29, at 19,788 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 2,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

Across the counted years, 1950 to 2023, its biggest single-year gain was 1,298,108 (1994); its biggest loss, 718,265 (1996).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Middle Africa

Of every 100 babies born in middle Africa in 2023, 17 had a mother under 20, 66 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 17 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 17 under 20 and 17 aged 35 or older.

1950
17 · 66 · 17
2023
17 · 66 · 17
2050 · projected
13 · 69 · 18

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
8,085,670
Average age when women have a baby
29.4 years
29.1 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
118
131 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in middle Africa by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1420,75540,95769,67776,20465,29516,775
15–19179,901333,162697,0301,271,1041,425,206707,653
20–24318,898522,9571,076,3392,077,6162,782,7202,172,656
25–29276,545464,530984,1161,861,8572,776,3893,270,659
30–34205,796377,024809,9561,442,4132,284,7673,319,024
35–39118,588250,003521,622902,5601,390,5902,020,123
40–4466,440129,756237,842374,640561,651709,431
45–4916,76729,53448,83975,830110,985111,864
50–549601,4832,2443,4464,8983,544
All babies1,204,6502,149,4064,447,6658,085,67011,402,50112,331,729

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 9 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.