censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Sub-region · UN WPP 2024

Southern Europe population

Southern Europe population now

150,202,719

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 151,720,922

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
150.319 million
Median age
47.8
Aged 65+
23.8%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 20,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Southern Europe in numbers

In mid-2023 there were 151,720,922 people in Southern Europe, and 1.9% of the world's people. That is 1.4 times its 1950 population of 109 million. It covers 16 countries and areas; the largest are Italy (39.2%), Spain (31.6%), Portugal (6.9%), Greece (6.8%) and Serbia (4.5%).

Its population peaked in 2011 at 154 million and has been falling since. The UN's medium projection has 96.3 million in 2100.

Since 2012, more people have died here each year than have been born, and the UN's projection has that holding every year to 2100.

The median age was 27.1 in 1950 and 46.6 in 2023; the projection has 53.3 in 2100. 22.4% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 36.2% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) peaked in 2009 at 103 million; in 2023 it was 97.8 million.

Population, mid-2023
151,720,922
Share of the world, 2023
1.9%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
−0.17% · −254,935 people
Births, 2023
1,094,121
Deaths, 2023
1,632,682
Net migration, 2023
+118,808
Children per woman, 2023
1.28
Median age, 2023
46.6 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
82.6 years
Population, mid-1950
108,563,321
Projected, mid-2050
135,237,637
Projected, mid-2100
96,332,970

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections050 m100 m150 m200 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). One column is one year's population, read on 1 January; the paper rules divide it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: Southern Europe, 1950–2100
Southern Europe: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate108,100,7652,375,2381,226,1012.7761.5
1951estimate109,025,8782,330,1761,271,2332.6861.4
1952estimate109,812,2132,352,1781,193,9312.6862.8
1953estimate110,669,8442,339,2931,177,3392.6363.7
1954estimate111,835,8242,367,6941,121,4322.6364.9
1955estimate112,759,3522,399,6301,135,9252.6465.1
1956estimate113,688,6622,403,4311,206,4652.6265.0
1957estimate114,545,4392,436,6611,185,2152.6465.2
1958estimate115,458,9392,438,6821,098,4352.6366.8
1959estimate116,437,0092,471,0981,108,1492.6667.0
1960estimate117,427,8382,475,3981,126,3302.6767.4
1961estimate118,343,9372,469,5641,111,3402.6767.7
1962estimate119,325,1342,474,2101,165,3902.6867.7
1963estimate120,338,5662,497,4731,176,1082.7168.0
1964estimate121,369,0492,574,3031,137,1702.8068.8
1965estimate122,518,9382,528,5071,154,9332.7669.1
1966estimate123,585,6912,487,2181,141,9782.7469.6
1967estimate124,728,0472,482,5071,155,7962.7169.8
1968estimate125,773,4862,431,2291,191,5942.6969.8
1969estimate126,745,8092,431,2061,221,2442.6669.7
1970estimate127,549,5172,361,4001,183,8042.6170.5
1971estimate128,323,7852,373,4071,212,8322.6170.5
1972estimate129,445,2222,353,9911,185,6452.5771.2
1973estimate130,672,4522,340,8451,227,2992.5471.2
1974estimate131,803,8382,351,8021,207,2512.5371.8
1975estimate133,086,6402,310,8671,230,4252.4571.9
1976estimate134,285,7892,283,7581,233,7222.4072.2
1977estimate135,486,4942,213,0711,225,6142.3072.6
1978estimate136,555,8342,143,2591,225,3792.2072.9
1979estimate137,602,6542,062,4311,223,2332.1073.2
1980estimate138,575,4561,995,5851,244,0732.0173.3
1981estimate139,716,7701,930,2271,245,8741.9173.5
1982estimate140,406,3721,905,1991,233,4091.8774.0
1983estimate141,007,8131,846,8841,287,0941.7973.8
1984estimate141,531,6931,808,2631,258,6751.7374.3
1985estimate142,050,8321,756,2661,284,6771.6774.5
1986estimate142,488,1161,704,1911,277,1391.6074.8
1987estimate142,885,4591,680,6471,270,0331.5675.1
1988estimate143,247,1361,680,5251,285,3191.5575.3
1989estimate143,579,2461,644,9851,280,1181.5175.6
1990estimate143,827,0391,637,0741,310,7361.4975.6
1991estimate144,030,1811,611,7391,334,4281.4675.7
1992estimate144,269,1601,594,1871,373,0631.4475.1
1993estimate144,141,9831,542,2951,384,8751.3975.4
1994estimate144,180,8721,493,2961,342,2531.3576.5
1995estimate144,751,1281,464,8431,369,3591.3276.8
1996estimate144,611,0051,470,1161,353,2721.3277.0
1997estimate145,057,2611,475,0161,359,0421.3277.4
1998estimate145,418,9301,458,3731,392,0961.3177.4
1999estimate145,426,9961,456,7351,416,1981.3177.3
2000estimate145,549,1971,471,5421,379,6971.3378.1
2001estimate145,862,7491,460,4701,373,6001.3378.4
2002estimate146,263,9091,468,8101,387,7811.3578.6
2003estimate147,299,3461,490,7571,433,6841.3678.7
2004estimate148,463,8101,514,7151,374,8281.3879.3
2005estimate149,606,0771,517,1271,419,7421.3979.4
2006estimate150,547,7121,530,7251,394,2071.4079.8
2007estimate151,502,1011,538,8131,427,2141.4280.0
2008estimate152,795,2761,587,6111,438,6711.4780.2
2009estimate153,684,5481,562,6101,446,3971.4580.4
2010estimate154,095,9071,541,0541,444,1291.4580.8
2011estimate154,360,1211,488,6131,459,8461.4281.0
2012estimate154,462,9641,447,9061,505,9841.4181.0
2013estimate154,268,0061,382,3231,474,2581.3781.4
2014estimate153,866,9101,359,7231,485,6181.3881.6
2015estimate153,474,9221,328,9931,573,0791.3881.4
2016estimate153,046,3241,302,0871,535,8151.3881.8
2017estimate152,894,9331,260,3031,594,7071.3681.7
2018estimate152,755,6391,216,5921,573,3681.3482.0
2019estimate152,754,4131,179,7331,580,1021.3282.2
2020estimate152,863,6541,146,2771,814,5191.3081.1
2021estimate152,528,4701,138,7871,747,5701.3081.2
2022estimate152,020,9301,116,5581,792,5341.3081.1
2023estimate151,930,7851,094,1211,632,6821.2882.6
2024estimate151,511,0591,085,1281,643,4701.2982.7
2025projection150,996,9111,072,7361,648,2341.2982.9
2026projection150,554,9381,062,4271,655,2331.3083.0
2027projection150,082,2921,054,5011,661,5141.3083.2
2028projection149,597,6251,048,0461,668,1101.3183.3
2029projection149,102,2511,042,4671,675,9181.3183.5
2030projection148,593,4831,038,7081,682,4411.3183.7
2031projection148,053,0791,036,4711,691,2091.3283.8
2032projection147,496,4731,036,2371,699,7751.3283.9
2033projection146,945,8141,037,1291,708,3551.3384.1
2034projection146,390,3381,040,4691,719,9081.3384.2
2035projection145,819,2471,043,9571,730,9791.3484.4
2036projection145,238,3041,049,0501,743,5961.3484.5
2037projection144,653,8121,053,3701,755,3031.3584.6
2038projection144,056,0961,057,1861,767,8631.3584.8
2039projection143,454,1521,059,2961,780,8691.3684.9
2040projection142,826,9711,059,7701,792,6361.3685.1
2041projection142,193,4921,059,1981,805,7351.3785.2
2042projection141,553,9551,056,5081,818,1831.3785.3
2043projection140,893,2561,051,6191,832,8261.3885.5
2044projection140,209,7911,044,5791,845,0221.3885.6
2045projection139,513,9671,035,1261,857,8371.3885.8
2046projection138,788,9751,023,3671,871,9831.3985.9
2047projection138,046,5911,010,5661,885,3361.3986.0
2048projection137,272,380996,0711,898,5641.3986.1
2049projection136,488,159981,0891,911,6101.4086.3
2050projection135,659,252965,9641,925,1781.4086.4
2051projection134,816,021951,0361,937,1351.4086.5
2052projection133,955,977936,8311,949,8101.4186.6
2053projection133,064,802922,4391,960,8751.4186.8
2054projection132,135,815909,2091,969,8711.4186.9
2055projection131,197,540897,7081,979,2611.4287.0
2056projection130,233,490887,0971,986,1411.4287.1
2057projection129,228,547877,4761,992,0041.4287.2
2058projection128,223,742869,1151,995,7351.4287.3
2059projection127,209,238862,5011,997,1131.4387.5
2060projection126,182,396857,5111,996,8081.4387.6
2061projection125,153,660853,5931,993,8581.4387.7
2062projection124,112,648850,0861,987,0901.4487.8
2063projection123,071,305847,0641,978,5421.4487.9
2064projection122,048,117845,6751,966,5031.4488.0
2065projection121,027,649844,4241,953,7381.4488.1
2066projection120,025,760843,8341,937,4221.4588.3
2067projection119,043,194844,3771,919,3621.4588.4
2068projection118,080,544845,0391,899,2791.4588.5
2069projection117,122,166845,0661,876,4041.4588.6
2070projection116,190,023845,1061,852,4491.4688.7
2071projection115,274,241844,3031,824,9621.4688.8
2072projection114,394,240843,5761,796,6371.4688.9
2073projection113,528,973841,8881,768,1501.4689.0
2074projection112,694,584839,9251,738,4951.4689.2
2075projection111,879,345836,9701,708,1591.4789.3
2076projection111,106,266833,8681,677,9591.4789.4
2077projection110,361,094829,2431,647,1291.4789.5
2078projection109,645,023824,6311,618,7831.4789.6
2079projection108,950,955819,6001,590,7511.4789.7
2080projection108,271,660813,3111,564,4421.4889.8
2081projection107,615,446806,2331,539,1531.4890.0
2082projection106,975,681799,4671,515,3411.4890.1
2083projection106,353,083791,9161,493,0711.4890.2
2084projection105,745,147784,1961,471,8001.4890.3
2085projection105,143,607776,6581,453,9991.4990.4
2086projection104,552,859769,1661,437,2341.4990.5
2087projection103,978,957762,4591,423,5771.4990.6
2088projection103,405,725755,2841,409,3951.4990.8
2089projection102,832,108748,3441,397,0941.4990.9
2090projection102,253,079741,7321,386,6301.4991.0
2091projection101,683,850736,4531,376,6911.4991.1
2092projection101,126,788731,4231,368,5611.5091.2
2093projection100,564,591726,9181,362,9631.5091.3
2094projection100,010,230723,1021,358,1921.5091.4
2095projection99,454,238720,0311,355,2351.5091.5
2096projection98,887,196717,1231,354,0531.5091.6
2097projection98,324,186714,5391,353,1611.5091.7
2098projection97,753,528712,0211,352,1631.5091.8
2099projection97,190,349710,0991,350,4481.5092.0
2100projection96,619,786708,3991,350,3301.5192.1

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Southern Europe

Southern Europe: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Italy59,499,45339.2%35,376,822
2Spain47,911,58031.6%33,127,478
3Portugal10,430,7386.9%8,753,987
4Greece10,242,9096.8%6,275,576
5Serbia6,773,2014.5%3,701,499
6Croatia3,896,0242.6%2,141,438
7Bosnia and Herzegovina3,185,0732.1%1,366,462
8Albania2,811,6551.9%1,184,998
9Slovenia2,118,3961.4%1,632,030
10North Macedonia1,831,8021.2%862,997
11Kosovo1,700,0301.1%1,094,726
12Montenegro633,5520.42%326,015
13Malta532,9560.35%359,932
14Andorra80,8560.05%47,222
15Gibraltar38,4700.03%49,262
16San Marino33,7320.02%31,165

The UN's total for Southern Europe also counts Holy See, which has no separate figures in this dataset: the rows above sum to 495 fewer people in mid-2023.

Show the numbers: Southern Europe, mid-2026, by single year of age
Southern Europe: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
0550,189518,055
1556,528524,213
2562,317529,796
3571,911538,992
4584,443551,720
5591,586560,044
6603,948572,495
7625,090592,368
8649,695614,857
9675,732639,751
10693,016656,945
11705,551666,948
12713,834674,112
13731,398690,708
14755,766712,816
15773,905732,214
16791,170749,942
17808,662766,632
18816,160774,112
19819,623777,441
20828,416786,532
21833,549791,770
22834,224792,215
23828,450783,889
24825,263777,392
25832,332780,018
26832,277776,544
27825,694765,724
28825,496765,834
29825,188771,740
30824,286773,932
31825,339780,248
32833,556795,411
33854,824821,258
34872,973841,110
35881,438852,032
36885,267862,861
37896,180878,591
38893,534880,160
39889,606881,348
40910,239902,869
41934,996928,066
42962,300955,047
43992,514985,554
441,021,9501,017,050
451,055,3401,050,730
461,080,6901,078,700
471,101,0501,101,290
481,131,0901,130,540
491,155,4801,158,320
501,172,0401,178,720
511,178,4101,188,990
521,170,5801,184,470
531,160,4701,179,890
541,155,0701,183,970
551,143,9201,178,280
561,132,4401,171,160
571,129,5001,176,460
581,127,0601,183,010
591,122,8301,180,990
601,117,5901,178,870
611,105,2801,176,030
621,077,1701,156,770
631,042,0901,127,180
641,006,4901,099,590
65981,2631,083,920
66958,7971,064,880
67923,3221,029,990
68886,137996,602
69855,471970,680
70832,250952,602
71795,032921,780
72760,916890,256
73736,209867,519
74707,532843,306
75681,543823,502
76664,082816,810
77649,542814,034
78615,546785,259
79561,178728,908
80505,956671,338
81459,000624,317
82419,323586,562
83377,306543,348
84342,932509,121
85327,496503,888
86290,564466,828
87247,853416,212
88216,847381,576
89185,348345,552
90155,626306,140
91126,330262,384
92100,090220,772
9377,300181,450
9458,066145,519
9541,853113,109
9628,83884,494
9719,13861,003
9812,22442,324
997,60228,575
100+10,01145,224

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Southern Europe, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Southern Europe

Southern Europe had the most working-age people it is ever expected to have in 2009: 103,145,000 people aged 15–64, against 97,829,900 in 2023.

100 aged 15–64
20 children
35 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 24 years: 1987–2010.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Southern Europe, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Southern Europe gains 216,680 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 57,932 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 10,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of 1,181,617 (2007), and a loss of 432,955 (1960).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Southern Europe

Of every 100 babies born in Southern Europe in 2023, 2 had a mother under 20, 65 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 33 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 4 under 20 and 21 aged 35 or older.

1950
4 · 75 · 21
2023
2 · 65 · 33
2050 · projected
1 · 62 · 37

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
1,094,121
Average age when women have a baby
31.8 years
29.9 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
5
18 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Southern Europe by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–143951,48455328213495
15–1994,873178,18852,91920,09211,3298,970
20–24589,153703,043240,574103,02269,80156,064
25–29754,783738,921453,565240,414191,356152,166
30–34443,735399,916473,308372,766334,407246,933
35–39341,940208,920213,154269,888269,339184,385
40–44136,95372,70035,78078,24680,29153,019
45–4913,2037,2821,6579,3089,2066,684
50–542034133210310183
All babies2,375,2382,310,8671,471,5421,094,121965,964708,399

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 16 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.