censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Region · UN WPP 2024

Americas population

Americas population now

1,063,285,323

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 1,041,794,258

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
1.06176 billion
Median age
35.5
Aged 65+
13.6%
2023 | 2024 peak 2060

male female projection · one cell = 200,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Americas in numbers

1,041,794,258 people lived in The Americas in mid-2023: 12.9% of the world's people. That is 3.1 times its 1950 population of 336 million. It covers 55 countries and areas; the largest are the United States (33.0%), Brazil (20.3%), Mexico (12.5%), Colombia (5.0%) and Argentina (4.4%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2060 at 1.16 billion, then falling to 1.09 billion by 2100.

In the medium projection, deaths outnumber births every year from 2052 on. The population still grows until 2060, because more people arrive than leave.

The median age was 24.2 in 1950 and 34.4 in 2023; the projection has 48.5 in 2100. 12.5% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 30.4% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2043 at 736 million.

Population, mid-2023
1,041,794,258
Share of the world, 2023
12.9%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.67% · +6,945,692 people
Births, 2023
13,370,369
Deaths, 2023
7,639,617
Net migration, 2023
+1,383,644
Children per woman, 2023
1.75
Median age, 2023
34.4 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
77.3 years
Population, mid-1950
335,791,495
Projected, mid-2050
1,156,636,632
Projected, mid-2100
1,088,413,252

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2060estimates | projections0200 m400 m600 m800 m1 bn1.2 bn1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Americas, 1950–2100
Americas: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate332,352,65811,364,1684,519,3554.3756.5
1951estimate339,230,33311,673,4134,537,9714.4356.9
1952estimate346,388,22011,969,2554,538,4784.4957.4
1953estimate353,785,50512,227,1984,544,2004.5457.9
1954estimate361,413,71412,549,7314,491,7924.6258.6
1955estimate369,340,45912,769,8574,534,0824.6559.0
1956estimate377,474,10313,084,9294,563,8044.7159.4
1957estimate385,910,21913,376,2044,632,9504.7659.6
1958estimate394,587,95313,628,7214,630,7214.8060.1
1959estimate403,396,75213,837,4694,639,2714.8160.5
1960estimate412,757,32714,050,0324,695,0964.8260.8
1961estimate422,283,71614,238,0364,692,1104.8061.3
1962estimate432,167,76114,317,0584,771,2544.7561.4
1963estimate442,068,69814,407,6304,857,9544.6861.5
1964estimate451,986,21514,469,2494,858,9664.6061.9
1965estimate461,940,99614,302,1034,902,0654.4462.1
1966estimate471,745,35314,200,6344,941,6434.2962.3
1967estimate481,415,70414,157,8134,943,5584.1762.7
1968estimate490,964,30714,218,7815,048,0964.0762.7
1969estimate500,432,13014,454,1865,067,7884.0163.0
1970estimate510,002,83614,721,6095,134,8463.9663.1
1971estimate520,158,20214,667,2445,080,8283.8263.8
1972estimate530,248,29814,473,3045,123,4223.6564.0
1973estimate539,959,76814,475,3265,130,1503.5464.3
1974estimate549,639,14514,594,7735,095,8783.4664.8
1975estimate559,392,06814,710,1015,033,2983.3865.4
1976estimate569,201,65514,870,6275,071,2983.3165.7
1977estimate579,041,07215,159,0365,031,0233.2766.3
1978estimate589,145,54915,300,4515,061,3123.2166.6
1979estimate599,318,29515,545,3075,061,4333.1767.1
1980estimate609,699,87215,725,6595,156,9903.1367.3
1981estimate620,291,23515,846,6705,143,5773.0767.7
1982estimate630,844,71616,006,0695,175,7203.0368.0
1983estimate641,569,63916,044,5245,198,3472.9868.4
1984estimate652,407,26216,100,9245,231,2042.9368.8
1985estimate663,207,40916,201,4915,316,8152.9068.9
1986estimate673,989,18316,234,8805,304,0192.8569.3
1987estimate684,655,84916,265,1035,334,0832.8269.6
1988estimate695,417,02016,354,4115,396,0602.8069.9
1989estimate706,312,46016,492,0175,392,8822.7970.3
1990estimate717,289,00616,576,4575,413,4292.7770.6
1991estimate729,045,04916,516,0825,447,0732.7370.9
1992estimate740,610,01616,413,1465,472,0462.6971.2
1993estimate752,282,85216,344,2225,584,4982.6571.3
1994estimate763,512,16016,259,0445,597,6592.6171.6
1995estimate774,621,26916,166,6975,641,5522.5771.8
1996estimate785,574,30716,067,0075,652,7682.5372.2
1997estimate796,393,87215,999,4635,661,3212.5072.5
1998estimate807,103,49015,992,9875,739,4672.4772.7
1999estimate817,986,95415,926,0345,803,8102.4373.0
2000estimate828,568,21415,891,7005,841,7432.4073.3
2001estimate839,078,44315,737,6575,880,2132.3673.5
2002estimate849,408,81315,599,8275,919,8872.3173.8
2003estimate859,563,47715,522,7085,957,6492.2874.0
2004estimate869,552,29915,485,7105,938,2192.2674.4
2005estimate879,524,65815,469,6416,010,6372.2374.6
2006estimate889,464,93115,503,6666,030,4752.2274.9
2007estimate899,475,20115,496,1246,093,8712.2075.2
2008estimate909,585,27815,431,0066,191,9482.1775.3
2009estimate919,603,75715,314,6956,209,7722.1375.6
2010estimate929,438,82115,158,1456,379,4162.0975.5
2011estimate939,148,97115,113,1586,377,9852.0775.9
2012estimate948,910,62515,048,1556,440,1972.0576.1
2013estimate958,571,79714,993,0576,537,1632.0376.3
2014estimate968,163,71115,020,2316,620,1972.0276.4
2015estimate977,617,36914,910,5166,760,0581.9976.5
2016estimate986,896,17214,660,7296,918,9651.9576.4
2017estimate996,265,53414,490,2137,056,9271.9276.5
2018estimate1,005,162,78414,363,8987,134,4681.8976.7
2019estimate1,013,816,17014,103,8437,236,9131.8576.9
2020estimate1,021,973,03813,666,4498,663,3681.7975.0
2021estimate1,026,954,42813,594,3079,408,5201.7873.9
2022estimate1,031,460,08513,543,9258,149,6621.7776.1
2023estimate1,038,237,04613,370,3697,639,6171.7577.3
2024estimate1,045,351,47013,324,4767,776,6051.7477.4
2025projection1,052,170,88413,252,7717,911,1131.7377.6
2026projection1,058,663,02613,196,0658,050,5261.7277.8
2027projection1,064,865,74213,138,7358,190,3371.7177.9
2028projection1,070,890,26913,096,9398,336,6751.7078.1
2029projection1,076,761,66713,064,0808,483,1901.7078.3
2030projection1,082,424,15713,032,0938,633,8371.7078.4
2031projection1,087,921,99113,001,0228,789,4421.6978.6
2032projection1,093,254,16512,971,6128,947,4211.6978.8
2033projection1,098,411,12112,949,2709,108,1941.6978.9
2034projection1,103,387,17412,917,4719,270,9101.6979.1
2035projection1,108,225,78012,892,8429,434,7911.6879.2
2036projection1,112,852,21112,866,2709,600,2021.6879.4
2037projection1,117,297,72112,830,6289,766,7681.6879.5
2038projection1,121,560,11112,795,5529,931,7481.6879.7
2039projection1,125,651,90412,746,69010,097,7881.6879.8
2040projection1,129,492,59512,687,55810,257,5271.6880.0
2041projection1,133,126,91412,618,98310,418,4381.6880.1
2042projection1,136,535,02112,537,50910,572,8901.6880.3
2043projection1,139,767,36012,459,84310,724,4501.6780.4
2044projection1,142,737,19512,376,09510,871,0231.6780.5
2045projection1,145,476,67312,294,01611,009,2911.6780.7
2046projection1,147,996,26212,198,74011,143,3101.6780.8
2047projection1,150,273,44212,100,26311,272,0841.6781.0
2048projection1,152,369,43212,010,67711,399,2221.6781.1
2049projection1,154,239,14811,917,31111,515,5011.6681.2
2050projection1,155,886,90911,831,46811,629,7071.6681.4
2051projection1,157,386,35411,750,05411,734,9641.6681.5
2052projection1,158,701,71611,666,82311,829,0391.6681.7
2053projection1,159,836,25511,590,67311,923,0011.6681.8
2054projection1,160,792,13411,516,42012,011,6541.6681.9
2055projection1,161,539,28811,449,28412,090,0651.6682.1
2056projection1,162,126,50411,383,82912,166,3211.6682.2
2057projection1,162,586,99111,319,64912,242,1671.6682.3
2058projection1,162,955,83211,258,87112,311,8661.6582.5
2059projection1,163,250,18611,210,34312,384,9821.6582.6
2060projection1,163,374,45711,165,46712,448,6021.6582.7
2061projection1,163,349,58311,120,09312,520,2121.6582.9
2062projection1,163,259,84511,077,94812,587,4121.6583.0
2063projection1,163,063,82611,045,53112,657,2921.6583.1
2064projection1,162,755,35511,011,29012,729,8891.6583.3
2065projection1,162,313,56010,977,17312,804,1341.6583.4
2066projection1,161,771,87810,941,96512,882,9341.6583.5
2067projection1,161,148,16510,910,14812,959,3121.6583.6
2068projection1,160,450,92810,874,70613,046,1531.6583.8
2069projection1,159,615,30510,839,71913,126,9011.6583.9
2070projection1,158,696,86810,807,22113,208,6281.6584.0
2071projection1,157,620,66710,761,19513,293,5701.6584.1
2072projection1,156,481,30910,721,75813,375,7801.6584.3
2073projection1,155,173,60410,670,85813,451,4431.6584.4
2074projection1,153,758,94010,625,82413,525,4391.6584.5
2075projection1,152,222,09410,579,79513,596,3021.6584.6
2076projection1,150,644,68010,530,81413,666,0281.6584.8
2077projection1,148,927,38810,479,87413,728,2211.6584.9
2078projection1,147,061,91010,425,70813,779,1271.6585.0
2079projection1,145,105,05410,369,96413,831,1251.6585.1
2080projection1,143,006,50210,307,45013,872,7331.6585.2
2081projection1,140,801,24710,251,03113,911,9691.6585.3
2082projection1,138,618,62410,198,48413,940,7531.6585.5
2083projection1,136,284,36510,143,88313,964,5911.6485.6
2084projection1,133,894,67410,092,28713,973,5841.6485.7
2085projection1,131,424,08210,043,13113,983,9051.6485.8
2086projection1,128,823,7129,993,87913,990,6001.6486.0
2087projection1,126,222,4349,944,22513,989,0051.6486.1
2088projection1,123,578,0359,902,05013,980,8561.6486.2
2089projection1,120,976,3409,867,41613,972,7411.6486.3
2090projection1,118,277,6019,830,62513,961,5891.6486.4
2091projection1,115,519,4519,787,89413,951,6731.6486.5
2092projection1,112,781,5649,756,07413,941,2991.6486.7
2093projection1,110,020,0409,720,81913,929,6141.6486.8
2094projection1,107,213,3139,684,63913,923,4171.6486.9
2095projection1,104,406,2889,654,57913,913,2411.6487.0
2096projection1,101,562,7419,622,71613,903,8911.6487.1
2097projection1,098,660,9169,596,68413,892,4671.6487.2
2098projection1,095,785,9719,561,61713,877,0571.6487.3
2099projection1,092,846,1499,534,65313,860,8881.6487.5
2100projection1,089,912,8499,497,41613,835,1761.6487.6

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Americas

Americas: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1United States343,477,33533.0%421,278,890
2Brazil211,140,72920.3%163,364,064
3Mexico129,739,75912.5%130,248,836
4Colombia52,321,1525.0%47,080,764
5Argentina45,538,4014.4%38,255,989
6Canada39,299,1043.8%53,612,234
7Peru33,845,6173.2%38,163,318
8Venezuela28,300,8542.7%28,280,552
9Chile19,658,8351.9%13,430,616
10Guatemala18,124,8381.7%25,912,091
11Ecuador17,980,0831.7%19,092,159
12Bolivia12,244,1601.2%17,760,564
13Haiti11,637,3981.1%15,151,093
14Dominican Republic11,331,2661.1%11,674,910
15Cuba11,019,9301.1%5,577,282
16Honduras10,644,8511.0%17,029,976
17Paraguay6,844,1460.66%9,047,989
18Nicaragua6,823,6130.65%8,611,722
19El Salvador6,309,6240.61%5,073,224
20Costa Rica5,105,5260.49%3,776,474
21Panama4,458,7590.43%5,904,927
22Uruguay3,388,0800.33%2,245,886
23Puerto Rico3,242,0220.31%995,626
24Jamaica2,839,7860.27%1,066,774
25Trinidad and Tobago1,502,9320.14%898,355
26Guyana826,3530.08%888,952
27Suriname628,8860.06%709,006
28Belize411,1060.04%447,374
29Bahamas399,4400.04%384,955
30Guadeloupe376,5160.04%244,456
31Martinique346,0020.03%209,808
32French Guiana303,4020.03%775,238
33Barbados282,3360.03%194,698
34Curaçao185,4270.02%120,454
35Saint Lucia179,2840.02%108,207
36Grenada117,0810.01%73,887
37Aruba107,9380.01%75,170
38Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101,322less than 0.01%64,218
39Antigua and Barbuda93,316less than 0.01%67,975
40US Virgin Islands85,701less than 0.01%61,961
41Cayman Islands73,038less than 0.01%118,032
42Dominica66,511less than 0.01%49,110
43Bermuda64,698less than 0.01%35,668
44Greenland55,922less than 0.01%37,230
45Saint Kitts and Nevis46,758less than 0.01%30,239
46Turks and Caicos Islands46,198less than 0.01%38,672
47Sint Maarten42,749less than 0.01%42,278
48British Virgin Islands38,985less than 0.01%27,890
49Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba29,898less than 0.01%27,860
50Saint Martin27,514less than 0.01%20,004
51Anguilla14,410less than 0.01%9,309
52Saint Barthélemy11,085less than 0.01%9,238
53Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,682less than 0.01%2,013
54Montserrat4,421less than 0.01%2,782
55Falkland Islands3,476less than 0.01%2,252
Show the numbers: Americas, mid-2026, by single year of age
Americas: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
06,709,5306,426,860
16,742,5606,458,490
26,774,9906,490,060
36,828,3306,543,000
46,879,2606,593,290
56,904,1806,618,280
67,028,9506,738,760
77,205,5806,908,330
87,312,8807,007,340
97,401,1707,087,310
107,521,4507,198,520
117,625,0907,293,740
127,657,0807,322,100
137,673,7407,337,640
147,713,2207,374,600
157,751,0807,410,250
167,807,5507,467,910
177,885,6507,548,640
187,950,3707,617,840
197,987,9507,660,190
207,993,3807,673,440
217,990,4807,681,690
227,989,7007,690,530
237,988,4007,697,620
248,006,1207,724,270
258,043,1207,767,740
268,030,4107,762,040
277,980,1907,725,550
287,934,7607,696,240
297,901,6207,679,500
307,904,0707,699,090
317,910,2407,724,730
327,911,7907,743,880
337,918,6607,764,980
347,935,3807,801,140
357,950,5907,833,820
367,896,1707,794,560
377,781,9107,697,940
387,674,1007,609,320
397,585,3207,544,950
407,514,6707,501,590
417,428,1507,444,740
427,332,4107,378,120
437,255,1607,329,140
447,152,1907,253,700
457,023,1507,147,300
466,885,0707,028,820
476,720,1506,879,500
486,571,6406,742,370
496,415,4306,598,760
506,253,8806,449,310
516,135,7706,340,870
526,030,1406,246,460
535,948,2606,176,140
545,930,1606,167,990
555,918,2706,162,190
565,799,5506,054,670
575,626,9105,900,550
585,505,0405,797,570
595,436,0205,749,430
605,398,9505,733,490
615,378,1905,738,790
625,319,4705,701,020
635,203,5005,603,580
645,073,9905,496,640
654,921,8405,363,440
664,745,4905,202,900
674,559,6005,043,880
684,360,5804,875,640
694,145,9504,694,280
703,932,5504,510,990
713,739,7604,315,190
723,531,7304,107,650
733,300,5703,894,060
743,074,6103,672,580
752,862,9503,459,630
762,672,8303,266,590
772,488,2003,079,450
782,319,2902,906,850
792,120,9802,692,150
801,834,7702,366,360
811,606,4302,101,550
821,465,5301,954,360
831,310,1801,793,690
841,126,1201,588,870
85945,5141,387,090
86803,1771,221,370
87691,8661,071,080
88588,904927,771
89487,848795,534
90397,484678,486
91318,719570,340
92250,228467,596
93193,683378,648
94147,533302,071
95110,246234,218
9679,577176,536
9754,878129,217
9836,89092,136
9923,90963,226
100+35,823110,706

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Americas, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Americas

On the UN's projection, the Americas will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2043: 736,194,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 694,245,000.

100 aged 15–64
31 children
19 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: one orange square for each of 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023. Beneath them, teal for the children living alongside those 100 and violet for the people aged 65 or older.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 5 years: 2016–2018 and 2021–2022.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Americas, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 the Americas gains 984,427 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 182,799 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 20,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: each column is one age, youngest on the left. Above the line, in blue, are the ages gaining people; below it, in orange, the ages losing them. This is the UN's projection for 2020–2025 — the record of migration by age does not go back beyond 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of 1,627,614 (2016), and a loss of 264,194 (1986).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Americas

Of every 100 babies born in the Americas in 2023, 11 had a mother under 20, 72 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 17 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 13 under 20 and 14 aged 35 or older.

1950
13 · 73 · 14
2023
11 · 72 · 17
2050 · projected
7 · 71 · 22

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: shrink a year's babies to 100 and colour each one by the age of its mother — that is a block. Under it, the same three groups as numbers, starting with the youngest mothers.

Babies born, 2023
13,370,369
Average age when women have a baby
28.2 years
28.0 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
39
96 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in the Americas by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–1446,41991,14497,12845,80415,4881,911
15–191,386,6592,342,0782,651,8841,471,932765,129220,915
20–243,364,1894,549,2624,529,0053,085,0232,022,8211,144,541
25–293,032,7983,867,9343,922,9043,440,5973,077,2732,705,342
30–341,944,9642,191,1652,819,1863,084,9143,279,4593,173,307
35–391,145,6101,158,4341,442,5501,747,8562,059,0381,785,630
40–44389,100437,102387,809461,120575,800433,780
45–4952,49370,34640,20032,83236,14931,696
50–541,9362,6361,034291311294
All babies11,364,16814,710,10115,891,70013,370,36911,831,4689,497,416

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 55 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.