censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Region · UN WPP 2024

Asia population

Asia population now

4,870,188,525

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 4,778,004,486

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
4.86333 billion
Median age
33.8
Aged 65+
10.5%
2023 | 2024 peak 2054

male female projection · one cell = 1,000,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Asia in numbers

The UN counts 4,778,004,486 people in Asia in mid-2023, and 59.0% of the world's people. That is 3.5 times its 1950 population of 1.37 billion. It covers 51 countries and areas; the largest are India (30.1%), China (29.8%), Indonesia (5.9%), Pakistan (5.2%) and Bangladesh (3.6%).

The UN's medium projection has it peaking in 2054 at 5.29 billion, then falling to 4.61 billion by 2100.

In the medium projection, deaths outnumber births every year from 2055 on.

The median age was 21.6 in 1950 and 32.7 in 2023; the projection has 47.8 in 2100. 9.8% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 28.9% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is projected to peak in 2036 at 3.43 billion.

Population, mid-2023
4,778,004,486
Share of the world, 2023
59.0%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+0.64% · +30,343,453 people
Births, 2023
65,645,038
Deaths, 2023
34,065,020
Net migration, 2023
−2,603,562
Children per woman, 2023
1.88
Median age, 2023
32.7 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
74.6 years
Population, mid-1950
1,368,075,416
Projected, mid-2050
5,280,378,400
Projected, mid-2100
4,612,667,564

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

peak 2054estimates | projections01 bn2 bn3 bn4 bn5 bn6 bn1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Asia, 1950–2100
Asia: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate1,354,937,68657,064,43031,233,4815.6942.0
1951estimate1,381,213,14557,272,26230,726,4975.6143.0
1952estimate1,408,408,75861,583,04630,213,0415.9344.2
1953estimate1,440,473,21861,026,70930,084,3205.7644.9
1954estimate1,471,828,32963,291,20629,666,0975.8645.8
1955estimate1,506,058,57664,332,87529,630,0315.8546.4
1956estimate1,541,301,49763,763,68229,491,3405.6946.9
1957estimate1,576,309,80667,363,19529,634,4945.9147.4
1958estimate1,614,145,75865,466,36629,450,3875.6547.9
1959estimate1,650,713,89762,243,71433,668,0695.2744.5
1960estimate1,679,829,65362,137,83837,385,2045.1841.8
1961estimate1,704,868,21160,313,34032,681,2644.9545.2
1962estimate1,732,635,42171,286,75328,467,7435.7949.7
1963estimate1,775,204,77578,726,89629,145,4376.3150.4
1964estimate1,824,619,56676,051,99429,138,4055.9951.0
1965estimate1,871,488,55876,794,88730,200,9195.9550.6
1966estimate1,917,806,64176,055,12729,609,2785.7751.5
1967estimate1,963,812,53275,394,98529,161,3985.5952.2
1968estimate2,010,061,99680,032,74728,818,3705.8253.1
1969estimate2,060,747,31079,891,42628,679,2025.6553.8
1970estimate2,111,391,85281,210,59128,929,6035.5954.0
1971estimate2,163,726,22680,314,12630,077,9905.3553.4
1972estimate2,212,926,93780,022,12928,220,1715.1655.3
1973estimate2,264,046,08679,808,49027,911,0614.9855.9
1974estimate2,314,990,57978,226,17727,694,1044.7256.4
1975estimate2,365,131,78476,064,49327,642,6354.4356.6
1976estimate2,413,208,26875,728,60327,628,2054.2656.9
1977estimate2,461,050,47774,472,69227,095,5714.0657.6
1978estimate2,508,741,80775,209,18726,972,4673.9758.1
1979estimate2,556,277,74477,233,38626,501,8493.9459.0
1980estimate2,606,588,14478,908,61626,602,3053.9159.5
1981estimate2,658,064,89880,628,23926,637,1713.8760.0
1982estimate2,711,310,78083,312,65626,737,8883.8860.5
1983estimate2,767,420,99881,377,52426,617,0133.6760.9
1984estimate2,822,107,09183,360,75626,664,4233.6461.4
1985estimate2,878,291,00484,852,40626,743,7223.5961.9
1986estimate2,935,636,48987,191,67326,770,2263.5862.4
1987estimate2,995,645,87588,785,36426,831,3853.5462.9
1988estimate3,057,146,80488,023,37526,908,0073.4163.2
1989estimate3,117,671,24089,064,56426,903,7823.3663.7
1990estimate3,179,270,78790,014,72627,128,8713.3164.0
1991estimate3,240,494,43784,847,60827,020,0103.0564.2
1992estimate3,297,518,29983,184,68926,758,2292.9464.7
1993estimate3,353,726,83082,282,27926,711,7492.8665.1
1994estimate3,408,004,86281,717,28626,781,5192.8065.4
1995estimate3,461,044,65281,107,56926,866,3552.7565.7
1996estimate3,514,316,36980,266,90826,816,2042.6966.1
1997estimate3,567,143,60779,627,34426,861,5162.6566.5
1998estimate3,619,387,03579,063,38626,932,2142.6166.8
1999estimate3,671,125,27078,786,06127,075,0432.5867.2
2000estimate3,721,978,16679,826,53727,130,3182.5867.6
2001estimate3,773,582,44279,003,55727,202,0952.5368.0
2002estimate3,824,253,81178,452,89727,270,5062.4968.4
2003estimate3,872,428,05877,962,05827,380,3302.4568.8
2004estimate3,921,169,76077,983,52927,753,2932.4369.0
2005estimate3,969,622,51477,710,87127,788,3712.4069.5
2006estimate4,018,230,65978,032,64827,924,7982.3869.9
2007estimate4,067,420,74378,518,80428,083,0342.3770.3
2008estimate4,115,853,08379,234,19928,570,6712.3670.5
2009estimate4,164,863,68679,820,11828,546,0102.3571.0
2010estimate4,215,013,65879,595,72028,724,3792.3271.4
2011estimate4,264,631,68879,627,26129,048,1492.3071.7
2012estimate4,314,361,10581,133,56729,292,6302.3372.0
2013estimate4,364,856,50479,733,35829,539,3592.2872.4
2014estimate4,413,025,81479,331,65629,778,9312.2772.7
2015estimate4,460,866,76478,112,18330,130,4982.2373.0
2016estimate4,505,749,02178,603,85330,488,5352.2473.3
2017estimate4,551,081,34577,407,23731,022,6312.2173.5
2018estimate4,593,876,28374,269,64631,192,9912.1273.8
2019estimate4,633,370,74572,705,33131,579,5442.0874.0
2020estimate4,671,399,82769,047,89433,854,1541.9773.6
2021estimate4,704,826,91567,363,90538,304,9091.9372.4
2022estimate4,731,805,81966,247,78433,349,9171.9074.4
2023estimate4,763,516,24765,645,03834,065,0201.8874.6
2024estimate4,792,492,72465,492,04534,346,1081.8874.8
2025projection4,821,303,29065,164,81634,741,6151.8775.0
2026projection4,849,336,83064,911,06534,879,2461.8775.4
2027projection4,877,317,96564,652,26635,497,1611.8675.6
2028projection4,904,608,16364,432,89936,162,2701.8575.8
2029projection4,931,079,33364,251,50836,829,0641.8575.9
2030projection4,956,773,58664,144,29537,513,8031.8476.1
2031projection4,981,693,20464,002,35138,221,2861.8476.3
2032projection5,005,752,81063,875,56238,945,7721.8376.5
2033projection5,028,951,33763,769,91639,695,2681.8276.6
2034projection5,051,306,98463,683,04740,444,0701.8276.8
2035projection5,072,723,32663,592,48441,217,6021.8177.0
2036projection5,093,245,13863,469,05741,990,2871.8177.2
2037projection5,112,956,67863,343,50242,782,7881.8077.3
2038projection5,131,743,01863,175,26043,555,5621.8077.5
2039projection5,149,603,27362,988,57244,335,4741.7977.6
2040projection5,166,585,45362,832,15445,104,4691.7977.8
2041projection5,182,601,40462,587,49545,884,9441.8078.0
2042projection5,197,574,24562,317,07046,648,2661.8078.1
2043projection5,211,483,11662,051,66047,403,9231.8078.3
2044projection5,224,426,11461,722,23748,149,7711.8178.4
2045projection5,236,325,84161,332,54648,896,0021.8178.6
2046projection5,247,127,74160,888,51549,620,3751.8278.7
2047projection5,256,772,15360,354,66850,335,7561.8278.8
2048projection5,265,093,73159,801,71051,045,3241.8279.0
2049projection5,272,193,16659,217,49651,742,0851.8279.1
2050projection5,278,097,10258,616,29352,429,1151.8279.3
2051projection5,282,659,69957,996,26453,104,8211.8279.4
2052projection5,285,800,71857,363,95153,774,9831.8279.5
2053projection5,287,709,08056,792,52454,434,2001.8279.7
2054projection5,288,538,66856,196,06055,088,5641.8179.8
2055projection5,288,076,80755,701,56155,718,6501.8179.9
2056projection5,286,524,08855,250,56556,319,8361.8180.0
2057projection5,283,918,22454,813,36456,898,7221.8080.2
2058projection5,280,307,71554,402,95357,463,1691.8080.3
2059projection5,275,659,09954,054,30058,007,6221.8080.4
2060projection5,270,017,89753,738,21958,518,9651.7980.5
2061projection5,263,662,11053,432,45558,974,1131.7980.7
2062projection5,256,433,42553,206,68359,403,2871.7880.8
2063projection5,248,686,91852,986,50359,792,4721.7880.9
2064projection5,240,350,20152,796,54460,184,7081.7881.0
2065projection5,231,422,92652,594,93260,551,3781.7781.2
2066projection5,221,950,74452,397,73760,873,7031.7781.3
2067projection5,211,932,41452,179,72661,208,6301.7781.4
2068projection5,201,271,74551,956,27261,518,4881.7781.5
2069projection5,190,228,10151,699,91861,814,0841.7681.7
2070projection5,178,582,61051,472,10062,105,7381.7681.8
2071projection5,166,474,28551,238,15762,394,4141.7681.9
2072projection5,153,752,83950,957,39062,698,7281.7682.0
2073projection5,140,463,05050,675,18062,976,9061.7682.1
2074projection5,126,696,59450,375,19163,249,6141.7582.2
2075projection5,112,277,27750,062,32863,526,2641.7582.3
2076projection5,097,162,27649,740,24963,788,0171.7582.5
2077projection5,081,573,52849,404,54864,024,8931.7582.6
2078projection5,065,337,50249,030,34764,247,2141.7582.7
2079projection5,048,487,41948,650,11964,423,8441.7582.8
2080projection5,031,248,52748,296,25064,565,9341.7582.9
2081projection5,013,486,45547,892,23364,642,2931.7583.0
2082projection4,995,141,99047,519,37864,678,4191.7583.1
2083projection4,976,436,09247,120,21464,688,9941.7583.3
2084projection4,957,260,83346,734,95464,645,7991.7583.4
2085projection4,937,876,50546,355,47664,570,1611.7583.5
2086projection4,918,149,07045,988,08764,445,8631.7583.6
2087projection4,898,037,63245,622,41364,312,4291.7583.7
2088projection4,877,834,02945,275,65064,166,7901.7483.8
2089projection4,857,449,13544,951,83364,025,0321.7483.9
2090projection4,836,854,38244,637,32063,858,8901.7484.0
2091projection4,816,152,89544,331,41063,695,1441.7484.1
2092projection4,795,359,37444,043,85063,550,8771.7484.2
2093projection4,774,455,28543,747,42663,421,9601.7384.3
2094projection4,753,362,98743,465,25663,294,7291.7384.5
2095projection4,732,096,23843,192,85363,195,8561.7384.5
2096projection4,710,707,56542,952,82963,073,3331.7384.7
2097projection4,689,144,83842,725,48662,985,5031.7384.8
2098projection4,667,442,54342,476,72062,878,7411.7284.9
2099projection4,645,605,62842,254,93362,767,1961.7285.0
2100projection4,623,705,72142,000,73862,642,3651.7285.1

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Asia

Asia: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1India1,438,069,59630.1%1,505,251,760
2China1,422,584,93229.8%633,368,112
3Indonesia281,190,0665.9%295,511,061
4Pakistan247,504,4965.2%511,000,618
5Bangladesh171,466,9903.6%208,596,516
6Japan124,370,9462.6%76,845,989
7Philippines114,891,1992.4%114,221,910
8Vietnam100,352,1922.1%91,705,108
9Iran90,608,7071.9%80,045,291
10Türkiye87,270,5021.8%65,338,458
11Thailand71,702,4351.5%45,555,065
12Myanmar54,133,7981.1%49,658,882
13South Korea51,748,7391.1%21,848,791
14Iraq45,074,0490.94%100,649,056
15Afghanistan41,454,7610.87%130,216,738
16Yemen39,390,7990.82%110,035,634
17Uzbekistan35,652,3070.75%74,350,006
18Malaysia35,126,2980.74%44,026,122
19Saudi Arabia33,264,2920.70%71,006,690
20Nepal29,694,6140.62%31,831,434
21North Korea26,418,2040.55%19,512,149
22Syria23,594,6230.49%43,686,646
23Taiwan23,317,1450.49%10,016,994
24Sri Lanka22,971,6170.48%21,249,406
25Kazakhstan20,330,1040.43%33,672,180
26Cambodia17,423,8800.36%22,738,858
27Jordan11,439,2140.24%21,322,926
28United Arab Emirates10,642,0810.22%26,134,299
29Tajikistan10,389,7980.22%20,201,582
30Azerbaijan10,318,2070.22%10,021,320
31Israel9,256,3140.19%19,747,040
32Laos7,664,9920.16%9,256,278
33Hong Kong7,442,7350.16%2,080,290
34Turkmenistan7,364,4380.15%9,946,598
35Kyrgyzstan7,073,5150.15%11,729,827
36Singapore5,789,0900.12%4,163,012
37Lebanon5,773,4920.12%7,192,592
38Palestine5,409,2020.11%11,482,186
39Oman5,049,2690.11%12,094,997
40Kuwait4,838,7820.10%9,602,015
41Georgia3,807,4920.08%2,969,403
42Mongolia3,431,9320.07%5,519,345
43Qatar2,979,0820.06%7,272,256
44Armenia2,943,3930.06%1,692,198
45Bahrain1,569,6660.03%3,090,322
46Timor-Leste1,384,2860.03%1,972,923
47Cyprus1,344,9760.03%1,275,353
48Bhutan786,3850.02%690,432
49Macao713,9110.01%331,168
50Maldives525,9940.01%474,919
51Brunei458,948less than 0.01%464,806
Show the numbers: Asia, mid-2026, by single year of age
Asia: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
032,923,80030,945,300
132,927,50030,915,900
232,985,10030,917,200
333,137,20031,016,400
433,540,00031,362,900
534,223,70031,945,700
635,629,00033,113,700
736,958,20034,250,700
838,080,40035,263,400
939,148,20036,167,900
1039,288,10036,214,900
1139,443,50036,286,300
1239,871,60036,620,900
1340,411,00037,056,800
1440,357,20036,952,300
1539,803,70036,408,800
1639,719,30036,309,200
1739,478,50036,097,300
1838,942,00035,631,100
1938,395,50035,171,500
2037,976,20034,818,700
2137,758,30034,640,000
2237,603,40034,536,100
2337,502,30034,489,500
2437,540,80034,552,500
2537,751,70034,730,300
2637,528,30034,525,700
2737,123,20034,184,900
2837,174,40034,236,500
2937,328,10034,367,000
3037,483,90034,502,100
3137,555,80034,585,000
3237,547,70034,631,200
3337,632,20034,767,000
3437,947,20035,116,100
3539,322,70036,422,800
3640,035,30037,171,400
3739,227,70036,540,500
3838,867,90036,321,300
3938,359,30036,003,200
4037,134,70035,006,400
4135,968,60034,027,700
4234,874,00033,090,800
4334,581,70032,872,000
4434,103,00032,463,900
4532,784,60031,261,000
4631,706,20030,329,900
4730,566,30029,344,400
4829,630,80028,548,900
4929,399,80028,456,900
5029,385,00028,582,800
5129,538,60028,862,000
5229,927,50029,383,900
5329,911,90029,510,100
5429,656,20029,395,400
5529,506,70029,401,500
5628,973,50029,032,400
5728,251,80028,471,900
5826,816,00027,177,700
5925,493,80025,970,200
6025,264,10025,883,300
6124,788,90025,549,000
6224,641,20025,552,700
6323,278,90024,314,600
6419,491,00020,524,400
6517,130,30018,210,900
6616,649,40017,875,800
6716,608,40018,007,100
6816,966,90018,598,900
6916,319,90018,116,100
7015,397,00017,339,100
7114,705,10016,821,100
7213,601,00015,818,600
7312,760,50015,097,100
7411,704,50014,071,100
7510,570,40012,911,900
769,553,25011,827,400
778,387,77010,507,000
787,480,0009,480,090
796,629,7308,541,470
805,665,4907,486,390
814,838,2306,553,770
824,286,3405,960,740
833,798,8905,457,330
843,338,8204,966,010
852,883,0304,445,020
862,410,8203,864,050
871,992,0603,322,880
881,650,6102,883,880
891,345,9302,490,360
901,069,4502,110,960
91824,9561,737,230
92620,5041,389,390
93451,9001,080,870
94318,116815,319
95220,578608,225
96147,714441,042
9795,426309,852
9860,258212,436
9937,069141,134
100+54,010243,782

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Asia, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Asia

On the UN's projection, Asia will have the most working-age people it ever has in 2036: 3,425,070,000 people aged 15–64. In 2023 it had 3,210,810,000.

100 aged 15–64
34 children
15 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 29 years: 2009–2037.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Asia, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Asia loses 2,056,934 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 40–44, at 261,358 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 50,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of 735,989 (1956), and a loss of 3,589,734 (2017).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Asia

Of every 100 babies born in Asia in 2023, 6 had a mother under 20, 81 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 13 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 13 under 20 and 18 aged 35 or older.

1950
13 · 69 · 18
2023
6 · 81 · 13
2050 · projected
3 · 79 · 18

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
65,645,038
Average age when women have a baby
28.1 years
29.3 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
22
103 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Asia by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–14438,639682,878545,32350,95912,0123,475
15–196,844,8329,809,43710,429,7743,874,4331,993,675795,655
20–2414,925,38424,093,66426,389,86518,334,63011,501,7535,744,510
25–2914,078,79019,789,96723,614,10620,749,16618,175,60512,946,611
30–3410,261,71411,545,59712,269,74614,092,03316,373,65613,703,812
35–396,908,8866,773,9784,886,1766,417,8918,056,7176,827,819
40–443,167,5232,863,1081,432,4641,803,4392,214,0141,781,458
45–49424,196481,360243,253295,904269,733190,302
50–5414,46624,50415,83026,58319,1287,096
All babies57,064,43076,064,49379,826,53765,645,03858,616,29342,000,738

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 51 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.