censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Region · UN WPP 2024

Africa population

Africa population now

1,593,625,266

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 1,480,770,525

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
1.58499 billion
Median age
20.5
Aged 65+
3.8%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 500,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Africa in numbers

Africa had 1,480,770,525 people in mid-2023, 18.3% of the world's people. That is 6.5 times its 1950 population of 228 million. It covers 58 countries and areas; the largest are Nigeria (15.4%), Ethiopia (8.7%), Egypt (7.7%), the Democratic Republic of the Congo (7.1%) and Tanzania (4.5%).

In the UN's medium projection it is still growing in 2100, when it reaches 3.81 billion.

Births outnumber deaths in every year from 1950 to 2100, estimates and projection alike.

The median age was 19.1 in 1950 and 20.0 in 2023; the projection has 36.1 in 2100. 3.6% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 14.8% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) is still growing in 2100 in the medium projection.

Population, mid-2023
1,480,770,525
Share of the world, 2023
18.3%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
+2.34% · +33,886,874 people
Births, 2023
46,063,890
Deaths, 2023
11,340,841
Net migration, 2023
−436,291
Children per woman, 2023
4.07
Median age, 2023
20.0 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
63.8 years
Population, mid-1950
227,776,419
Projected, mid-2050
2,466,647,618
Projected, mid-2100
3,813,883,603

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections01 bn2 bn3 bn4 bn1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Each column is the population on 1 January of one year; the paper rules cut it into equal cells.

Show the numbers: Africa, 1950–2100
Africa: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate225,440,04010,878,5546,126,2346.5237.3
1951estimate230,112,79811,138,5146,140,4696.5337.8
1952estimate235,001,13911,398,5766,171,3046.5438.3
1953estimate240,077,94211,669,1826,206,3186.5638.7
1954estimate245,292,21011,924,0066,262,9816.5739.1
1955estimate250,719,43612,185,5236,300,6166.5839.5
1956estimate256,356,27412,452,5776,344,5896.5940.0
1957estimate262,186,60612,725,1546,518,3586.6139.9
1958estimate268,070,71612,997,7686,566,7526.6240.2
1959estimate274,012,76413,271,4306,479,0786.6341.2
1960estimate280,530,44313,574,6646,576,1556.6441.4
1961estimate287,313,46013,890,9886,638,5456.6641.8
1962estimate294,314,02814,224,9176,693,5506.6742.3
1963estimate301,605,24914,549,4096,748,7926.6842.7
1964estimate309,136,85314,873,5206,820,5276.6843.1
1965estimate316,983,94415,200,7986,917,6836.6843.4
1966estimate325,042,55115,573,9677,059,4586.6943.5
1967estimate333,461,43815,945,6657,143,6626.6943.8
1968estimate342,239,99516,330,5337,186,9986.6944.3
1969estimate351,361,28316,733,0787,296,1546.6944.5
1970estimate360,703,24517,149,9707,353,8886.6945.0
1971estimate370,400,50217,599,8187,427,3836.6945.4
1972estimate380,251,69818,030,4817,587,3046.6945.5
1973estimate390,372,06618,462,5627,596,3686.6946.1
1974estimate401,271,23818,959,7397,713,7556.6946.4
1975estimate412,468,73219,476,1747,797,2686.6946.8
1976estimate424,397,58619,987,2097,778,8816.6847.5
1977estimate436,595,68520,493,5767,837,6686.6648.0
1978estimate448,724,57721,016,8407,917,6596.6548.4
1979estimate462,353,28321,600,6877,977,4276.6249.0
1980estimate476,043,05322,153,3628,052,4836.5949.4
1981estimate490,059,71522,677,1018,125,3126.5549.8
1982estimate505,181,57123,258,5678,217,6856.5150.2
1983estimate520,735,52623,852,3828,692,2146.4649.5
1984estimate535,729,30524,307,3738,826,3456.3949.7
1985estimate551,546,23624,811,2788,903,7646.3250.1
1986estimate567,781,30425,251,2548,946,5886.2450.6
1987estimate584,152,69425,715,3248,908,5246.1751.2
1988estimate601,049,37926,172,0149,211,3756.0951.1
1989estimate617,725,39826,590,8059,141,6616.0051.7
1990estimate634,992,35626,988,1209,359,2085.9151.7
1991estimate652,557,70427,451,8269,648,0855.8351.5
1992estimate669,649,30527,889,4119,871,1225.7551.4
1993estimate687,466,32228,346,9679,899,6575.6651.8
1994estimate705,776,65428,708,44710,818,9545.5950.0
1995estimate723,228,12129,327,24010,114,7495.5152.3
1996estimate742,162,18929,829,71610,321,5385.4352.4
1997estimate760,784,77430,300,01210,443,4645.3552.6
1998estimate779,984,03730,826,04910,742,3545.3052.4
1999estimate799,978,86331,510,80410,676,2145.2553.1
2000estimate820,180,24832,158,30310,651,1545.2053.7
2001estimate840,984,80832,815,21910,738,9545.1654.0
2002estimate862,395,36733,443,53210,804,5515.1254.4
2003estimate884,426,75634,164,89610,843,6655.0854.8
2004estimate907,041,70034,946,95710,861,0105.0655.3
2005estimate930,514,73735,809,36810,883,1005.0455.9
2006estimate954,578,02736,596,95510,847,4895.0156.5
2007estimate979,286,26437,359,28110,804,6744.9957.1
2008estimate1,004,824,93438,223,06310,781,9474.9757.7
2009estimate1,031,305,63138,935,47111,007,5404.9357.8
2010estimate1,058,249,43439,685,49310,752,9954.8958.8
2011estimate1,086,183,55740,356,07010,943,3614.8459.0
2012estimate1,114,113,64641,002,06110,742,2524.8059.8
2013estimate1,143,573,26141,586,18310,760,3334.7460.3
2014estimate1,173,987,32742,195,58810,926,8224.6960.5
2015estimate1,204,453,35142,660,67010,984,9824.6360.8
2016estimate1,235,697,63942,958,89711,040,7544.5461.2
2017estimate1,266,719,28743,403,06211,130,8204.4861.5
2018estimate1,299,084,94243,626,29511,010,3474.3962.2
2019estimate1,331,734,59143,965,81311,121,0284.3162.5
2020estimate1,364,276,39444,373,65811,532,4184.2462.3
2021estimate1,397,365,94544,892,53412,097,0384.1861.8
2022estimate1,430,140,15945,469,23111,628,1574.1362.9
2023estimate1,463,627,14346,063,89011,340,8414.0763.8
2024estimate1,497,913,90746,621,05811,522,8954.0164.0
2025projection1,532,367,79147,080,23711,702,8693.9564.2
2026projection1,567,367,36747,561,90311,885,9853.8964.4
2027projection1,602,603,15148,018,49012,077,7013.8364.6
2028projection1,637,920,98748,489,42612,275,7023.7764.8
2029projection1,673,433,98248,963,91012,480,1983.7165.0
2030projection1,709,220,07749,389,69512,689,2753.6565.1
2031projection1,745,206,85549,826,34212,902,6683.6065.3
2032projection1,781,475,80650,224,36613,118,6563.5465.5
2033projection1,817,879,90950,631,76413,338,6603.4865.7
2034projection1,854,450,41951,030,39513,564,1343.4365.8
2035projection1,891,246,71351,392,19013,795,9383.3866.0
2036projection1,928,243,66451,766,21314,033,8173.3366.2
2037projection1,965,315,46552,072,83714,271,7993.2866.3
2038projection2,002,462,19552,437,66914,516,0693.2366.5
2039projection2,039,675,57952,783,78814,765,9083.1966.7
2040projection2,076,976,41953,108,81115,020,1473.1566.8
2041projection2,114,330,35153,385,65215,280,0163.1067.0
2042projection2,151,692,17753,669,52915,540,9103.0767.2
2043projection2,189,032,80153,936,98315,811,0423.0367.3
2044projection2,226,394,08254,175,75016,089,2782.9967.5
2045projection2,263,672,63654,364,21416,367,3192.9567.6
2046projection2,300,810,80054,587,40416,655,8642.9267.8
2047projection2,337,861,61054,770,23116,943,1332.8967.9
2048projection2,374,874,08454,949,89317,237,9032.8568.1
2049projection2,411,728,49555,107,48217,539,5772.8268.2
2050projection2,448,400,02155,261,30517,847,3692.7968.4
2051projection2,484,895,21555,412,09118,158,7912.7668.5
2052projection2,521,349,82455,567,85718,478,7122.7468.7
2053projection2,557,552,93055,682,06918,804,0292.7168.8
2054projection2,593,492,63355,786,31119,131,4862.6869.0
2055projection2,629,268,28355,888,61319,467,2372.6669.1
2056projection2,664,835,66555,983,63419,808,5182.6369.3
2057projection2,700,129,28756,077,65820,160,4742.6169.4
2058projection2,735,085,44656,180,81320,511,5632.5969.5
2059projection2,769,795,35456,265,17020,867,7592.5669.7
2060projection2,804,396,90156,336,14321,229,3632.5469.8
2061projection2,838,597,27756,397,41221,597,1372.5270.0
2062projection2,872,569,78656,440,55821,974,2472.5070.1
2063projection2,906,059,22356,462,56522,356,5622.4870.2
2064projection2,939,182,67156,481,06622,738,2372.4670.4
2065projection2,971,998,76156,499,97823,124,6682.4470.5
2066projection3,004,422,96656,526,18023,523,2692.4270.6
2067projection3,036,440,03356,538,31923,918,8572.4070.8
2068projection3,068,112,17756,535,03724,319,8012.3970.9
2069projection3,099,270,21756,519,69024,727,7612.3771.0
2070projection3,130,049,02456,489,32025,140,4952.3571.2
2071projection3,160,381,57356,464,50825,552,9162.3471.3
2072projection3,190,324,63356,422,50225,974,0812.3271.4
2073projection3,219,812,31456,377,60626,400,3682.3171.5
2074projection3,248,764,99156,307,68926,832,7482.2971.7
2075projection3,277,303,77056,236,27027,264,8142.2871.8
2076projection3,305,320,75956,164,93827,701,9532.2671.9
2077projection3,332,743,25156,078,15228,148,6422.2572.0
2078projection3,359,780,55355,976,69428,589,6732.2472.2
2079projection3,386,258,65455,879,23129,037,4912.2272.3
2080projection3,412,072,38255,770,35529,490,7362.2172.4
2081projection3,437,328,90855,663,53529,944,4722.2072.5
2082projection3,461,980,63355,581,09330,397,9592.1972.7
2083projection3,486,154,57055,464,85530,850,3882.1872.8
2084projection3,509,792,97755,357,58231,313,4332.1772.9
2085projection3,532,783,06255,229,11131,776,4242.1573.0
2086projection3,555,312,61455,092,00332,236,6072.1473.2
2087projection3,577,332,80954,958,04432,693,5552.1373.3
2088projection3,598,593,03654,827,14133,143,4502.1273.4
2089projection3,619,166,90054,678,96633,594,3932.1173.5
2090projection3,639,288,15954,519,41534,041,1232.1073.7
2091projection3,658,803,10054,374,31634,484,5402.1073.8
2092projection3,677,604,38354,206,90834,924,8842.0873.9
2093projection3,695,799,40254,049,91635,364,9732.0874.0
2094projection3,713,415,78053,893,57635,792,3492.0774.1
2095projection3,730,446,85753,718,69236,216,5452.0674.3
2096projection3,746,875,87153,548,49036,635,4532.0574.4
2097projection3,762,829,36653,375,19337,050,3072.0474.5
2098projection3,778,135,53253,205,58037,462,7162.0474.6
2099projection3,792,901,11553,017,71237,857,2972.0374.8
2100projection3,807,041,85752,836,67338,248,5092.0274.9

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Africa

Africa: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Nigeria227,882,94515.4%476,747,781
2Ethiopia128,691,6928.7%367,289,596
3Egypt114,535,7727.7%201,895,183
4Democratic Republic of the Congo105,789,7327.1%430,709,446
5Tanzania66,617,6064.5%262,834,721
6South Africa63,212,3844.3%94,314,448
7Kenya55,339,0023.7%104,195,500
8Sudan50,042,7903.4%136,890,755
9Uganda48,656,6023.3%120,835,192
10Algeria46,164,2193.1%64,487,528
11Morocco37,712,5052.5%37,884,370
12Angola36,749,9062.5%150,045,574
13Ghana33,787,9142.3%67,547,746
14Mozambique33,635,1602.3%104,346,534
15Madagascar31,195,9322.1%85,341,147
16Côte d’Ivoire31,165,6542.1%104,042,820
17Cameroon28,372,6871.9%88,875,688
18Niger26,159,8671.8%90,819,274
19Mali23,769,1281.6%79,354,048
20Burkina Faso23,025,7761.6%49,854,228
21Malawi21,104,4821.4%59,141,258
22Zambia20,723,9651.4%64,473,916
23Chad19,319,0641.3%69,546,607
24Somalia18,358,6151.2%67,364,024
25Senegal18,077,5741.2%47,014,186
26Zimbabwe16,340,8211.1%37,166,572
27Guinea14,405,4680.97%32,007,046
28Benin14,111,0340.95%39,587,568
29Rwanda13,954,4720.94%32,779,346
30Burundi13,689,4490.92%37,873,962
31Tunisia12,200,4310.82%10,652,235
32South Sudan11,483,3740.78%23,840,772
33Togo9,304,3380.63%26,300,754
34Sierra Leone8,460,5120.57%15,934,256
35Libya7,305,6590.49%9,783,569
36Republic of the Congo6,182,8850.42%20,025,644
37Liberia5,493,0310.37%12,665,394
38Central African Republic5,152,4200.35%18,779,150
39Mauritania5,022,4420.34%17,118,470
40Eritrea3,470,3900.23%8,444,382
41Namibia2,963,0950.20%5,897,944
42Gambia2,697,8460.18%5,703,042
43Gabon2,484,7880.17%6,903,322
44Botswana2,480,2440.17%3,836,824
45Lesotho2,311,4720.16%3,259,299
46Guinea-Bissau2,153,3390.15%4,665,484
47Equatorial Guinea1,847,5490.12%5,003,223
48Mauritius1,273,5880.09%581,716
49Eswatini1,230,5060.08%1,340,879
50Djibouti1,152,9440.08%1,841,534
51Réunion874,8830.06%852,214
52Comoros850,3870.06%1,911,034
53Western Sahara579,7290.04%831,294
54Cabo Verde522,3300.04%416,940
55Mayotte316,0160.02%1,375,550
56São Tomé and Príncipe230,8720.02%534,014
57Seychelles127,950less than 0.01%115,964
58Saint Helena5,288less than 0.01%2,635
Show the numbers: Africa, mid-2026, by single year of age
Africa: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
023,176,90022,528,900
122,629,00022,048,800
222,218,90021,660,000
321,802,70021,256,000
421,413,80020,892,400
521,054,20020,554,700
620,720,30020,225,200
720,425,40019,937,300
820,173,00019,690,700
919,899,40019,425,400
1019,614,40019,151,600
1119,333,00018,883,000
1218,991,10018,550,800
1318,630,10018,194,400
1418,262,70017,833,700
1517,883,00017,466,900
1617,475,70017,076,400
1717,034,10016,657,100
1816,578,30016,230,200
1916,111,00015,792,500
2015,631,50015,344,000
2115,122,20014,869,100
2214,616,10014,393,300
2314,146,50013,946,700
2413,709,40013,529,100
2513,286,90013,127,200
2612,856,80012,721,900
2712,420,20012,312,900
2812,033,60011,947,900
2911,709,80011,644,500
3011,398,90011,356,500
3111,068,20011,045,600
3210,755,40010,751,000
3310,473,10010,485,200
3410,184,30010,212,400
359,906,6509,949,380
369,638,8109,698,440
379,365,6109,442,010
389,092,3009,181,500
398,830,0208,935,720
408,564,9908,683,040
418,288,1908,405,990
428,008,9108,122,160
437,726,6907,837,200
447,449,4307,560,390
457,179,2007,292,000
466,905,2807,021,860
476,610,0506,739,340
486,298,0006,445,730
496,002,7806,165,980
505,727,7505,906,110
515,462,3605,654,060
525,208,4505,410,930
534,978,3805,192,180
544,762,3104,987,620
554,547,5004,786,270
564,338,8104,594,590
574,128,0604,403,550
583,916,2504,211,220
593,714,9504,028,280
603,525,0203,855,560
613,348,3403,695,220
623,173,3003,535,320
632,993,7603,368,190
642,816,1603,199,150
652,639,2203,027,860
662,469,1002,860,640
672,303,1002,693,820
682,138,2502,524,410
691,979,9602,359,750
701,825,0202,198,160
711,674,6302,038,500
721,527,6501,878,640
731,381,9801,718,360
741,240,6501,562,120
751,101,8301,407,840
76973,7571,258,520
77854,6521,120,520
78746,5021,000,320
79646,478886,516
80550,293772,422
81465,003666,537
82390,648572,054
83326,523489,746
84269,048415,580
85218,197348,554
86174,950289,975
87138,252239,163
88107,402194,616
8981,452154,912
9060,426120,899
9144,36393,554
9232,35871,874
9323,23754,235
9416,29739,897
9511,21128,696
967,59420,225
975,07813,990
983,3569,520
992,1846,338
100+3,80511,631

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Africa, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Africa

In Africa the number of people aged 15–64 is still growing in 2100, the last year the UN projects. In 2023 there were 843,795,000 of them.

100 aged 15–64
69 children
6 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: the orange squares are 100 people aged 15–64 in 2023, and the rows below are how many children (teal) and how many people aged 65 or older (violet) lived alongside them.

At no point between 1950 and 2100 do fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 here.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: 1950 on the left, 2100 on the right; coloured in the years with fewer than 50 dependants per 100 working-age people, grey in the rest, hatched where that is a projection.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Africa, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Africa loses 304,160 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 5–9, at 71,942 a year more leaving than arriving.

one square = 10,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: left to right is age, from babies to 100. Blue squares above the line are ages at which more people arrive than leave; orange squares below it, ages at which more leave than arrive. These are the UN's projection for 2020–2025. There is no record of migration by age before 2020.

In the years that were counted, 1950–2023, the most it gained in one year was 570,041 (1981) and the most it lost was 1,482,657 (2011).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Africa

Of every 100 babies born in Africa in 2023, 15 had a mother under 20, 69 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 16 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 16 under 20 and 18 aged 35 or older.

1950
16 · 66 · 18
2023
15 · 69 · 16
2050 · projected
11 · 72 · 17

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: each block is 100 babies born in that year, one square each, coloured by how old the mother was. The numbers under a block are the three groups, youngest mothers first.

Babies born, 2023
46,063,890
Average age when women have a baby
28.9 years
29.4 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
86
140 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Africa by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–14190,809334,132409,445247,149148,85935,329
15–191,610,8493,164,0875,032,0376,602,0476,251,4982,930,113
20–242,726,9494,944,3438,407,90812,300,66414,107,0629,894,235
25–292,516,9524,360,5307,478,52911,219,40614,450,56515,081,896
30–341,902,4093,229,5175,589,2228,345,40111,111,35714,100,097
35–391,198,4132,119,5503,412,9965,005,3106,437,4157,957,095
40–44586,3741,068,5331,468,9021,936,3252,317,7402,483,017
45–49138,533243,496342,727390,320418,472344,243
50–547,26611,98616,53717,26818,33710,648
All babies10,878,55419,476,17432,158,30346,063,89055,261,30552,836,673

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 58 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.