censuswall AGG · 2026 · ages 0–100
Topics

Region · UN WPP 2024

Europe population

Europe population now

743,223,451

A projection read at this second, not a count: the UN's totals for 1 January 2026 and 2027, joined by a straight line.

Mid-2023, UN estimate: 745,602,874

Year
2026
projection · medium
Population, mid-2026
743.482 million
Median age
44.1
Aged 65+
21.4%
2023 | 2024

male female projection · one cell = 100,000 people

How to read this: one row for each age, newborns at the bottom; men on the left, women on the right.

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries

AGG · 1950–2100 · in brief

Europe in numbers

745,602,874 people lived in Europe in mid-2023: 9.2% of the world's people. That is 1.4 times its 1950 population of 549 million. It covers 49 countries and areas; the largest are Russia (19.5%), Germany (11.3%), the United Kingdom (9.2%), France (8.9%) and Italy (8.0%).

Its population peaked in 2020 at 750 million and has been falling since. The UN's medium projection has 592 million in 2100.

Deaths have outnumbered births every year since 2015, and do so in every projected year to 2100. Deaths also outnumbered births in 1993–2007. The population still grew until 2020, because more people arrived than left.

The median age was 28.6 in 1950 and 43.2 in 2023; the projection has 49.6 in 2100. 20.1% of people were 65 or older in 2023, against 31.8% projected for 2100. The working-age population (15–64) peaked in 2010 at 504 million; in 2023 it was 480 million.

Population, mid-2023
745,602,874
Share of the world, 2023
9.2%
Change in a year, mid-2022 to mid-2023
−0.18% · −1,361,718 people
Births, 2023
6,337,695
Deaths, 2023
8,293,264
Net migration, 2023
+1,510,377
Children per woman, 2023
1.40
Median age, 2023
43.2 years
Life expectancy at birth, 2023
79.1 years
Population, mid-1950
548,867,474
Projected, mid-2050
703,027,759
Projected, mid-2100
592,250,635

AGG · 1950–2100 · total population

Population, 1950–2100

estimates | projections0200 m400 m600 m800 m1950197520002025205020752100

estimate   projection (medium). Every column stands for a single year, counted on 1 January, and the paper rules slice it into cells of equal size.

Show the numbers: Europe, 1950–2100
Europe: population on 1 January, births, deaths, fertility and life expectancy, 1950–2100
YearKindPopulation, 1 JanBirthsDeathsChildren per womanLife expectancy
1950estimate546,284,13912,167,7986,461,3132.7062.0
1951estimate551,450,80812,066,1486,614,3692.6661.9
1952estimate556,218,81212,050,2516,310,2222.6563.3
1953estimate561,361,17311,993,5066,256,5712.6264.0
1954estimate566,926,29312,043,6866,091,5902.6364.9
1955estimate572,562,10612,070,4776,020,8202.6265.7
1956estimate578,324,95312,059,5335,924,9792.6166.8
1957estimate583,987,65012,143,2715,940,8812.6167.0
1958estimate590,387,50212,134,4285,718,3172.6068.0
1959estimate596,852,25612,222,2415,779,9402.6068.3
1960estimate602,787,83612,182,1895,798,9952.5968.7
1961estimate608,846,53712,060,9535,748,7962.5769.2
1962estimate614,877,18011,763,1965,966,2042.5269.1
1963estimate620,754,34611,670,8225,997,0502.5269.4
1964estimate626,431,44611,455,8465,835,0792.4970.0
1965estimate631,878,47311,101,9176,023,8722.4470.0
1966estimate636,947,15610,961,7796,057,4412.4270.2
1967estimate641,879,44710,971,3226,148,8882.4270.3
1968estimate646,326,63010,777,4836,397,3442.3770.2
1969estimate650,901,12010,670,2816,597,3902.3370.0
1970estimate655,376,51310,564,8686,563,2572.2870.3
1971estimate658,620,58310,642,3996,619,8932.2770.5
1972estimate663,291,83110,518,4366,660,3442.2170.7
1973estimate667,751,09610,327,3316,756,4132.1470.8
1974estimate671,848,43110,443,5016,790,7532.1371.0
1975estimate675,634,40610,306,7516,973,0732.0770.9
1976estimate678,924,92410,272,9487,048,4022.0371.0
1977estimate682,388,83010,197,9997,025,9521.9971.2
1978estimate685,811,07310,154,6277,166,2051.9671.2
1979estimate689,056,41310,160,1647,248,5591.9471.3
1980estimate692,435,49110,195,3847,360,5461.9371.3
1981estimate696,121,80610,087,3087,386,9601.8971.5
1982estimate699,065,57710,145,4607,344,9621.8971.9
1983estimate701,837,42610,201,8467,518,8451.8871.9
1984estimate704,719,62210,104,7677,525,5681.8672.0
1985estimate707,501,64210,007,2977,618,5131.8372.2
1986estimate710,379,18210,118,4197,435,6751.8572.8
1987estimate713,606,10010,069,7997,391,1061.8473.1
1988estimate716,730,6089,917,0707,474,4881.8273.2
1989estimate720,019,9839,574,9657,540,3211.7673.2
1990estimate722,828,8789,338,6147,699,5301.7273.1
1991estimate725,449,9308,949,8937,799,8131.6673.1
1992estimate727,517,0818,553,0247,981,2031.5972.8
1993estimate727,716,3018,106,4938,437,5611.5272.1
1994estimate728,295,5237,905,4138,527,1531.4972.0
1995estimate729,473,7807,695,0718,578,7331.4572.2
1996estimate729,287,4187,600,8738,410,1271.4472.7
1997estimate729,452,2357,499,0538,254,3381.4373.3
1998estimate729,398,0167,414,2308,226,9531.4273.6
1999estimate728,330,1947,267,1578,413,9941.4073.3
2000estimate728,105,1637,307,7098,401,6321.4173.4
2001estimate728,223,2557,248,3448,391,4971.4073.6
2002estimate728,252,1907,317,8038,536,8851.4273.6
2003estimate730,000,8387,461,3688,669,3881.4473.7
2004estimate730,751,9127,580,4488,406,6231.4774.2
2005estimate731,740,4677,562,3288,479,9681.4674.3
2006estimate732,352,5627,708,8118,244,9841.4974.9
2007estimate733,015,5737,906,6648,187,5021.5375.3
2008estimate734,777,0838,200,9358,196,7681.5975.6
2009estimate736,321,8008,227,4618,113,4561.6076.1
2010estimate737,549,6408,236,4518,164,3781.6176.2
2011estimate738,740,9958,102,0697,957,9811.5976.9
2012estimate739,977,4158,181,3898,061,2541.6177.1
2013estimate740,940,2758,013,4427,998,0561.5977.4
2014estimate742,001,2878,037,3617,953,1261.6177.7
2015estimate743,279,9947,957,4978,159,2421.6077.8
2016estimate745,194,0767,933,4678,035,1931.6178.2
2017estimate746,812,1407,605,3808,079,4681.5678.5
2018estimate748,046,2847,371,0568,175,5641.5278.5
2019estimate749,083,4497,127,0998,130,4261.4978.8
2020estimate749,924,8056,947,4119,208,5461.4777.7
2021estimate749,123,2846,903,6329,612,1501.4777.0
2022estimate748,103,7256,520,6378,811,6921.4178.2
2023estimate745,825,4606,337,6958,293,2641.4079.1
2024estimate745,380,2896,272,9798,431,9501.4079.3
2025projection744,787,3586,207,3698,462,5541.4179.5
2026projection744,010,3066,141,4468,497,2711.4179.6
2027projection742,954,4176,089,4278,529,7781.4279.8
2028projection741,789,7126,050,4158,565,7591.4379.9
2029projection740,527,3546,019,0698,602,2511.4380.1
2030projection739,157,0926,000,7998,637,5051.4480.3
2031projection737,709,8165,994,5968,680,5371.4580.4
2032projection736,143,1216,003,0588,722,7931.4580.6
2033projection734,589,3976,022,5598,769,5721.4680.7
2034projection733,012,5886,056,0748,821,4241.4680.9
2035projection731,408,7196,094,6728,871,3391.4781.0
2036projection729,772,3016,143,7928,920,9771.4781.2
2037projection728,095,9216,190,1468,972,7221.4781.4
2038projection726,400,8766,238,6769,025,3751.4881.5
2039projection724,703,6476,284,0989,081,2471.4881.7
2040projection722,958,2626,324,6129,130,0201.4881.8
2041projection721,244,9856,361,0649,178,5941.4882.0
2042projection719,536,9756,389,4189,225,3701.4882.1
2043projection717,819,9486,407,0239,269,7531.4982.3
2044projection716,032,2016,404,3999,309,6211.4982.4
2045projection714,211,6936,388,1579,342,2611.4982.6
2046projection712,348,0126,357,9519,376,3581.4982.7
2047projection710,440,7436,313,7269,404,2421.5082.9
2048projection708,437,3526,256,9789,424,4861.5083.0
2049projection706,353,8686,187,5309,442,3281.5083.2
2050projection704,160,1786,112,4529,456,8081.5083.3
2051projection701,895,3406,030,8039,467,1201.5083.4
2052projection699,538,1775,948,0439,474,6571.5083.6
2053projection697,115,4475,868,0989,479,3201.5183.7
2054projection694,513,7875,788,0359,478,9051.5183.8
2055projection691,851,8825,712,0889,473,0781.5184.0
2056projection689,074,6115,643,5839,464,9651.5184.1
2057projection686,255,7085,586,6179,454,0711.5284.2
2058projection683,407,3035,533,9409,436,5051.5284.3
2059projection680,520,0715,491,6259,416,8591.5284.5
2060projection677,603,7495,458,6259,390,5001.5384.6
2061projection674,715,9315,433,9789,359,6781.5384.7
2062projection671,815,4645,417,9649,325,5541.5384.8
2063projection668,937,9135,407,2689,287,8591.5385.0
2064projection666,081,6595,406,1749,243,3391.5485.1
2065projection663,254,6835,411,8879,199,6711.5485.2
2066projection660,460,0705,417,9399,154,6601.5485.4
2067projection657,736,1995,428,2239,109,6401.5485.5
2068projection655,082,6735,443,2189,062,7941.5485.6
2069projection652,466,4055,460,4789,011,5711.5485.8
2070projection649,895,4665,477,1168,962,3291.5485.9
2071projection647,385,1735,490,3588,905,9571.5486.0
2072projection644,924,5035,503,0588,851,9811.5586.2
2073projection642,548,0485,514,0268,795,1471.5586.3
2074projection640,200,3985,518,6798,736,6431.5586.4
2075projection637,905,6385,514,9078,674,2701.5586.5
2076projection635,718,0575,509,2598,609,5151.5586.7
2077projection633,586,6915,498,4178,540,5681.5586.8
2078projection631,465,6915,478,2518,470,6141.5586.9
2079projection629,415,1295,456,4908,396,7291.5587.0
2080projection627,404,6885,429,7438,322,3761.5587.2
2081projection625,461,8895,396,8198,242,6441.5587.3
2082projection623,586,2035,361,2788,164,1171.5587.4
2083projection621,727,1545,322,9988,081,0591.5687.5
2084projection619,907,5995,282,6927,998,5941.5687.6
2085projection618,109,2875,241,9847,920,3051.5687.8
2086projection616,324,2025,202,2287,841,3861.5687.9
2087projection614,569,3845,165,0757,769,8261.5688.0
2088projection612,868,7725,129,1847,698,7411.5688.1
2089projection611,200,0785,094,2717,632,4091.5688.2
2090projection609,526,9775,064,4247,579,1871.5788.3
2091projection607,859,1605,037,5857,530,7101.5788.4
2092projection606,237,6175,013,2937,490,1491.5788.5
2093projection604,606,8764,991,5497,463,5221.5788.7
2094projection603,012,8554,976,1577,444,0971.5788.8
2095projection601,427,0784,963,6817,436,7551.5788.9
2096projection599,799,5034,954,4537,436,4691.5789.0
2097projection598,134,4604,947,8657,441,0921.5789.1
2098projection596,471,9304,945,6997,449,8891.5889.2
2099projection594,809,6634,942,8147,461,7721.5889.3
2100projection593,112,8804,943,1847,475,2761.5889.5

AGG · members

Countries and areas in Europe

Europe: member countries and areas, population mid-2023, share of the group and projected mid-2100
#Country or areaMid-2023ShareMid-2100, projected
1Russia145,440,50119.5%126,386,516
2Germany84,548,23111.3%70,899,863
3United Kingdom68,682,9629.2%74,305,411
4France66,438,8228.9%68,484,558
5Italy59,499,4538.0%35,376,822
6Spain47,911,5806.4%33,127,478
7Poland38,762,8445.2%19,329,838
8Ukraine37,732,8365.1%15,197,403
9Romania19,118,4782.6%10,768,185
10Netherlands18,092,5242.4%17,507,518
11Belgium11,712,8931.6%11,060,848
12Czechia10,809,7161.4%8,228,075
13Sweden10,551,4941.4%11,366,895
14Portugal10,430,7381.4%8,753,987
15Greece10,242,9091.4%6,275,576
16Hungary9,686,4641.3%7,460,742
17Austria9,130,4291.2%7,399,328
18Belarus9,115,6801.2%4,350,962
19Switzerland8,870,5611.2%9,126,132
20Bulgaria6,795,8030.91%3,531,198
21Serbia6,773,2010.91%3,701,499
22Denmark5,948,1370.80%5,863,216
23Finland5,601,1860.75%4,601,058
24Norway5,519,1670.74%5,413,618
25Slovakia5,518,0540.74%3,427,216
26Ireland5,196,6300.70%5,286,120
27Croatia3,896,0240.52%2,141,438
28Bosnia and Herzegovina3,185,0730.43%1,366,462
29Moldova3,067,0700.41%1,487,721
30Lithuania2,854,0990.38%1,208,675
31Albania2,811,6550.38%1,184,998
32Slovenia2,118,3960.28%1,632,030
33Latvia1,882,3960.25%925,371
34North Macedonia1,831,8020.25%862,997
35Kosovo1,700,0300.23%1,094,726
36Estonia1,367,1960.18%825,503
37Luxembourg665,0980.09%747,990
38Montenegro633,5520.08%326,015
39Malta532,9560.07%359,932
40Iceland387,5580.05%362,582
41Jersey103,6740.01%99,810
42Isle of Man84,1660.01%58,064
43Andorra80,8560.01%47,222
44Guernsey64,017less than 0.01%52,910
45Faroe Islands54,713less than 0.01%63,251
46Liechtenstein39,598less than 0.01%43,598
47Monaco38,957less than 0.01%47,489
48Gibraltar38,470less than 0.01%49,262
49San Marino33,732less than 0.01%31,165

The UN's total for Europe also counts Holy See, which has no separate figures in this dataset: the rows above sum to 493 fewer people in mid-2023.

Show the numbers: Europe, mid-2026, by single year of age
Europe: population by single year of age, mid-2026
AgeMaleFemale
03,179,2403,012,120
13,226,7903,060,110
23,270,2403,101,860
33,339,0203,166,890
43,488,4303,310,850
53,594,1903,412,590
63,654,0803,469,930
73,774,4303,583,230
83,900,4103,701,890
94,075,8803,868,260
104,184,3703,968,180
114,199,6403,982,720
124,219,7304,004,260
134,257,8204,035,750
144,270,3604,045,980
154,237,5404,024,680
164,251,9504,043,970
174,297,9804,087,890
184,283,4004,077,710
194,219,1904,022,550
204,187,8404,001,000
214,187,6604,003,730
224,174,7403,989,230
234,126,2903,937,940
244,083,8203,889,410
254,118,1403,911,450
264,142,5503,922,450
274,154,6203,932,290
284,195,0803,981,050
294,225,0704,022,950
304,284,5004,092,750
314,364,5204,182,650
324,458,4704,287,110
334,626,8304,469,470
344,840,7604,688,460
355,052,4404,903,740
365,178,3805,057,450
375,236,7405,137,460
385,302,4905,220,850
395,328,5205,277,560
405,313,4305,290,500
415,254,9105,254,350
425,238,3305,240,150
435,236,0805,245,270
445,149,3605,196,740
455,195,6505,276,830
465,226,3505,314,750
475,117,0705,212,060
485,067,5705,180,970
495,047,4905,181,810
505,044,3605,210,080
515,033,2005,217,230
524,970,1005,165,490
534,945,3705,168,380
544,952,6305,231,330
554,966,8105,253,450
564,981,8405,237,500
574,887,1705,213,690
584,820,5205,199,690
594,782,4605,173,550
604,768,7405,202,350
614,796,4805,281,370
624,753,8605,302,430
634,669,8405,254,800
644,572,7805,238,350
654,501,3405,264,290
664,387,1505,222,480
674,209,8605,087,820
684,051,9504,957,440
693,896,9704,856,110
703,741,8304,755,400
713,576,9804,643,400
723,379,9204,458,750
733,221,7604,314,770
743,083,2904,197,680
752,959,2304,071,240
762,870,9004,009,330
772,691,1403,777,320
782,501,9203,532,000
792,263,5403,258,220
801,885,8802,746,680
811,649,7702,430,590
821,525,4802,282,440
831,382,2702,152,660
841,294,0402,146,260
851,234,0402,145,080
861,127,9502,044,780
87980,7481,859,610
88835,8871,654,440
89692,3511,420,920
90558,5601,182,610
91437,278962,080
92331,644767,054
93254,872632,618
94194,854518,394
95143,038406,160
96100,612308,102
9767,654224,536
9843,638156,054
9926,995105,180
100+34,671169,757

AGG · 1950–2100 · every age, every year

Europe, every age in every year

Each column is a year and each row an age; the denser the ink in a cell, the more people. Everyone born in the same year climbs one 45° diagonal, so famines, baby booms and migration show up as streaks. Select a cell to follow its generation.

AGG · ages 15–64

Who does the work in Europe

Europe had the most working-age people it is ever expected to have in 2010: 503,520,000 people aged 15–64, against 480,201,000 in 2023.

100 aged 15–64
24 children
31 aged 65+

aged 15–64   children under 15   aged 65 and over

How to read this: take 100 people of working age — the orange row — and the two rows under it are the children (teal) and the people of 65 and over (violet) who lived alongside them in 2023.

Fewer than 50 dependants live alongside every 100 people aged 15–64 in 31 years: 1984–2014.

fewer than 50 dependants per 100   the same, projected   50 or more

How to read this: the strip runs 1950 to 2100. Coloured years are the ones with under 50 dependants for every 100 people aged 15–64; grey years are the rest, and a hatched year has not happened yet.

How every country compares

AGG · arrivals minus departures

Who arrives in Europe, and who leaves

In 2020–2025 Europe gains 1,249,407 people a year: everyone who arrives, minus everyone who leaves. The age at which that happens most is 20–24, at 353,875 a year more arriving than leaving.

one square = 50,000 people a year
020406080+

more arrive than leave   more leave than arrive

How to read this: age runs left to right, babies to 100. A blue square above the line means arrivals outnumber departures at that age, an orange square below it means the opposite. The figures are the UN's projection for 2020–2025; nobody recorded migration by age before 2020.

Its best and worst years between 1950 and 2023: a gain of 2,967,766 (2002), and a loss of 757,514 (1970).

This is a group of countries, so its figure counts only moves across its own outer edge: someone moving from one country inside it to another does not appear.

How migration works everywhere

AGG · births by the mother's age · 1950–2100

Who has the babies in Europe

Of every 100 babies born in Europe in 2023, 3 had a mother under 20, 71 a mother aged 20 to 34 and 26 a mother aged 35 or older. In 1950 it was 5 under 20 and 18 aged 35 or older.

1950
5 · 77 · 18
2023
3 · 71 · 26
2050 · projected
1 · 68 · 31

The mother's age: under 20 20 to 34 35 or older projected

How to read this: one block a year, 100 squares in each, a square for every hundredth baby. The colour is the mother's age group, and the three numbers underneath are those groups in order, youngest first.

Babies born, 2023
6,337,695
Average age when women have a baby
30.5 years
28.9 in 1950
Babies a year per 1,000 girls aged 15–19
9
27 in 1950
Babies by the mother's age, 1950–2100
Babies born in Europe by the mother's age
Mother's age19501975200020232050 projected2100 projected
10–142,1573,9373,7352,277486399
15–19624,713999,149507,705163,04356,83849,692
20–243,622,2923,917,3951,791,780780,183454,359416,312
25–293,815,6493,122,4642,247,2831,641,6681,468,0411,281,902
30–341,952,5211,330,8641,834,1622,115,6942,257,2061,775,626
35–391,511,198725,962776,8131,294,8511,457,8631,089,813
40–44594,569187,389139,448312,300378,681293,809
45–4943,84717,7446,24227,21438,58235,274
50–548521,847541465396357
All babies12,167,79810,306,7517,307,7096,337,6956,112,4524,943,184

The UN's births for each year, split by the mother's age in the UN's own proportions.

Apparatus

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the UN's World Population Prospects 2024: the annual tables for regions and groups (estimates to 2023, then the medium projection), and the population by single year of age and sex for the pyramid.

Sources: UN WPP 2024 · World Bank · UN WUP 2025 · Maddison Project 2020 · flag-icons. Every source, its licence and how to cite it →

Checked before it was drawn

Verified 2026-09-30 · 73 canaries The 49 countries listed were summed and checked against the UN's total for every year. The pyramid for every year was checked against the published total. What that stamp counts, and what every page here has to pass before it can be built: how this site checks its figures.